Ministry of Tribal Affairs
INDIVIDUAL AND COMMUNITY FOREST RIGHTS CLAIMS
05 FEB 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that as per the provisions of ‘The Scheduled Tribes And Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006’ and Rules made thereunder, the State Governments are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the Act and are being implemented in 20 States and 1 UT. Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) monitors the Monthly Progress Reports (MPR) submitted by States/UTs.
As per the latest information reported by the States and collated under MPR as on 31.12.2025, a total of 44,33,940 (85.40%) claims have been settled (decision taken), comprising 42,56,845 individuals and 1,77,095 community claims. Further, during the last three years, i.e. from 01.01.2023 to 01.01.2026, a total of 4,43,247 claims have been settled (decision taken), comprising 4,10,135 individual and 33,112 community claims. A statement showing state wise details of claims settled along with details of claims filed, titles distributed and claims rejected during the last three years is at Annexure.
As reported by States/UTs, cumulatively till 31st December 2025, a total of 18,90,360 (36.41%) claims have been rejected, comprising 18,36,594 individual and 53,766 community claims. And during the last three years, a total of 1,60,715 claims have been rejected.
Based on the information received from the State Governments of Odisha, Karnataka, West Bengal, the primary grounds for rejection of claims are - claimed land not occupied before 13th December 2005, duplicate claims filed on the same land, claims on Non-Forest Land, lack of evidence, OTFD could not prove 3 generations of residence, etc. Further, the State Government and UT Administration have not provided information on Appeals on claims.
(c) & (d): Ministry of Tribal Affairs has asked states in various review meetings and through letters to consider the claims under FRA in a time bound manner and engage with districts to resolve bottlenecks, if any, in settling of claims. Further, to enhance the comprehensive implementation of the FRA, MoTA has been providing support to the districts by setting up dedicated FRA cells at the State and District/ Subdivision levels, for a period of two years. Further, a DC/DM National Conference was held in January, 2025, where DC/DMs of 87 districts (including those from Maharashtra, Telangana and Odisha), officials from States/Line Ministries participated. The district wise progress of FRA implementation was reviewed and participant DM/DC were requested to dispose of all pending FRA Claims.
(e): The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, being the Nodal Ministry for Monitoring and administering the legislative matters of FRA, by exercising power under Section 12 of the Act, has been issuing directions and guidelines from time to time on various aspects to ensure uniform interpretation and effective implementation of the provisions of the Forest Rights Act (FRA) by the States. The Ministry has been exhorting all State Governments to abide by the provisions contained in the FRA and ensure that all eligible claimants are provided the rights which are due to them. MoTA has asked states in various review meetings and through letters to inter alia have the meetings of the State Level Monitoring Committee (SLMC), to be chaired by Chief Secretary, at least once in three months, to monitor the process of recognition, verification and vesting of forest rights, consider and address the field level problems.
Further, the FRA provides provisions for a safeguard against eviction through the provisions contained in Section 4(5) and also provision of petition by the aggrieved to SDLC and DLC (Section 6(2) and 6(4)). State Governments have been advised to ensure that the interests of the Scheduled Tribes are properly safeguarded in accordance with constitutional provisions and various laws designed to provide safeguards for the STs.
Annexure
Annexure referred to in reply to part (a) & (b) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 949 to be answered On- 05.02.2026 regarding “Individual and Community Forest Rights Claims”:
State wise details of claims filed, titles distributed, rejected and settled claims during last three years period (01.01.2023 to 01.01.2026), as per information received from States/ UT:
S. No.
States/UT
No. of Claims filed during 01.01.2023 to 01.01.2026
No. of Titles Distributed during 01.01.2023 to 01.01.2026
No. of Claims Rejected
Total No. of Claims Disposed off
Individual
Community
Total
Individual
Community
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
3,684
0
3,684
8,686
0
8,686
3,040
11,726
2
Assam
32,000
1,501
33,501
27,536
1,098
28,634
16,379
45,013
3
Bihar
-3,326
0
-3,326
70
0
70
281
351
4
Chhattisgarh
13,047
6,271
19,318
24,287
6,671
30,958
7,745
38,703
5
Goa
200
10
210
556
6
562
1,248
1,810
6
Gujarat
186
0
186
7,046
195
7,241
-56,966
-49,725
7
Himachal Pradesh
3,185
589
3,774
754
113
867
8
875
8
Jharkhand
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
Karnataka
3,362
78
3,440
572
1
573
15,467
16,040
10
Kerala
566
74
640
1,785
92
1,877
633
2,510
11
Madhya Pradesh
0
0
0
292
0
292
-292
0
12
Maharashtra
35,218
-778
34,440
34,635
1,584
36,219
127,106
163,325
13
Odisha
102,953
21,347
124,300
9,875
1,646
11,521
4,109
15,630
14
Rajasthan
1,877
2,516
4,393
700
1,958
2,658
2,840
5,498
15
Tamil Nadu
-636
466
-170
7,298
616
7,914
3,218
11,132
16
Telangana
447,646
619
448,265
133,301
619
133,920
0
133,920
17
Tripura
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
Uttar Pradesh
395
32
427
4,488
32
4,520
-4,025
495
19
Uttarakhand
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
20
West Bengal
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
21
Jammu & Kashmir
33,233
12,857
46,090
429
5,591
6,020
39,924
45,944
TOTAL
673,590
45,582
719,172
262,310
20,222
282,532
160,715
443,247
(Certain States reported negative FRA progress during the period but have submitted clarifications and rectified figures)

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
انفرادی اور کمیونٹی کے حقوق کے دعوے
05 FEB 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ 'درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلاتی باشندے (جنگلاتی حقوق کی پہچان) ایکٹ ، 2006' کی دفعات اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے مطابق ، ریاستی حکومتیں ایکٹ کی مختلف دفعات کے نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں اور انہیں 20 ریاستوں اور 1 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے جمع کرائی گئی ماہانہ پیش رفت رپورٹوں (ایم پی آر) کی نگرانی کرتی ہے ۔
ریاستوں کی طرف سے دی گئی تازہ ترین معلومات اور 31.12.2025 تک ایم پی آر کے تحت جمع کی گئی معلومات کے مطابق ، کل 44,33,940 (85.40 فیصد) دعووں کا تصفیہ (فیصلہ کیا گیا) کیا گیا ہے، جس میں 42,56,845 افراد اور 1,77,095 کمیونٹی دعوے شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران ، یعنی 01.01.2023 سے 01.01.2026 تک 4,10,135 انفرادی اور 33112 کمیونٹی دعووں پر مشتمل کل 4,43,247 دعووں کا تصفیہ (فیصلہ کیا گیا) کیا گیا ہے ۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران دائر کیے گئے دعووں ، تقسیم شدہ عنوانات اور مسترد کیے گئے دعووں کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ طے شدہ دعووں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات دکھانے والا بیان ضمیمہ میں ہے ۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ، 31 دسمبر 2025 تک مجموعی طور پر 18,90,360 (36.41 فیصد) دعووں کو مسترد کر دیا گیا ہے ، جس میں 18,36,594 انفرادی اور 53,766 کمیونٹی دعوے شامل ہیں ۔ اور پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران کل 1,60,715 دعووں کو مسترد کیا گیا ہے ۔
اوڈیشہ ، کرناٹک ، مغربی بنگال کی ریاستی حکومتوں سے موصولہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر ، دعووں کو مسترد کرنے کی بنیادی بنیادی بنیادیں ہیں-دعوی کی گئی زمین جس پر 13 دسمبر 2005 سے پہلے قبضہ نہیں تھا ، اسی زمین پر دائر کیے گئے ڈپلیکیٹ دعوے ، غیر جنگلاتی زمین پر دعوے ، ثبوت کی کمی ، او ٹی ایف ڈی رہائش کی 3 نسلوں کو ثابت نہیں کر سکا ، وغیرہ ۔ مزید یہ کہ ریاستی حکومت اور یو ٹی انتظامیہ نے دعووں پر اپیلوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم نہیں کی ہیں ۔
(ج) اور (د) قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ریاستوں سے مختلف جائزہ میٹنگوں اور خطوط کے ذریعے کہا ہے کہ وہ ایف آر اے کے تحت دعووں پر مقررہ وقت میں غور کریں اور دعووں کے تصفیے میں اگر کوئی رکاوٹیں ہوں تو انہیں حل کرنے کے لیے اضلاع کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں ۔ مزید برآں ، ایف آر اے کے جامع نفاذ کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، ایم او ٹی اے دو سال کی مدت کے لیے ریاستی اور ضلع/سب ڈویژن کی سطح پر وقف ایف آر اے سیل قائم کر کے اضلاع کو مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، جنوری 2025 میں ایک ڈی سی/ڈی ایم نیشنل کانفرنس منعقد کی گئی ، جس میں 87 اضلاع (بشمول مہاراشٹر ، تلنگانہ اور اڈیشہ کے) کے ڈی سی/ڈی ایم نے ریاستوں/متعلقہ وزارتوں کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔ ایف آر اے کے نفاذ کی ضلع وار پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور شریک ڈی ایم/ڈی سی سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ تمام زیر التواء ایف آر اے دعووں کو نمٹائیں ۔
(ای) قبائلی امور کی وزارت ، ایف آر اے کے قانون سازی کے معاملات کی نگرانی اور انتظام کے لیے نوڈل وزارت ہونے کے ناطے ، ایکٹ کے سیکشن 12 کے تحت اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، ریاستوں کے ذریعے فاریسٹ رائٹس ایکٹ (ایف آر اے) کی دفعات کی یکساں تشریح اور موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف پہلوؤں پر وقتا فوقتا ہدایات اور رہنما خطوط جاری کرتی رہی ہے ۔ وزارت تمام ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیتی رہی ہے کہ وہ ایف آر اے میں موجود دفعات کی پابندی کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ تمام اہل دعویداروں کو وہ حقوق فراہم کیے جائیں جو ان کے واجب الادا ہیں ۔ ایم او ٹی اے نے ریاستوں سے مختلف جائزہ میٹنگوں میں اور خطوط کے ذریعے کہا ہے کہ وہ ریاستی سطح کی نگرانی کمیٹی (ایس ایل ایم سی) کے اجلاسوں کی صدارت چیف سکریٹری کریں ، کم از کم تین ماہ میں ایک بار ، تاکہ جنگلات کے حقوق کی شناخت ، تصدیق اور تفویض کے عمل کی نگرانی کی جا سکے ، زمینی سطح کے مسائل پر غور کیا جا سکے اور ان کا حل کیا جا سکے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ایف آر اے سیکشن 4 (5) میں موجود دفعات کے ذریعے بے دخلی کے خلاف تحفظ کے لیے دفعات فراہم کرتا ہے اور ایس ڈی ایل سی اور ڈی ایل سی (سیکشن 6 (2) اور 6 (4)) کو متاثرہ افراد کی طرف سے پٹیشن کی فراہمی بھی کرتا ہے ۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ درج فہرست قبائل کے مفادات کا آئینی دفعات اور مختلف قوانین کے مطابق مناسب تحفظ کیا جائے جو درج فہرست قبائل کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
لوک سبھا کے حصہ (اے) اور (بی) کے جواب میں مذکور ضمیمہ غیر ستارہ سوال نمبر ۔ 949 کا جواب 05.02.2026 کو "انفرادی اور کمیونٹی جنگلات کے حقوق کے دعووں" کے حوالے سے دیا جائے گا:
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق گذشتہ تین سال کی مدت (01.01.2023 سے 01.01.2026) کے دوران دائر کیے گئے دعووں ، تقسیم شدہ عنوانات ، مسترد اور طے شدہ دعووں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات:
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
01.01.2023 سے 01.01.2026 کے دوران دائر کردہ دعووں کی تعداد
01.01.2023 سے 01.01.2026 کے دوران تقسیم کیے گئے عنوانات کی تعداد
مسترد شدہ دعووں کی تعداد
نمٹائے گئے دعووں کی کل تعداد
انفرادی
برادری
کل
انفرادی
برادری
کل
1
آندھرا پردیش
3,684
0
3,684
8,686
0
8,686
3,040
11,726
2
آسام
32,000
1,501
33,501
27,536
1,098
28,634
16,379
45,013
3
بہار
-3,326
0
-3,326
70
0
70
281
351
4
چھتیس گڑھ
13,047
6,271
19,318
24,287
6,671
30,958
7,745
38,703
5
گوا
200
10
210
556
6
562
1,248
1,810
6
گجرات
186
0
186
7,046
195
7,241
-56,966
-49,725
7
ہماچل پردیش
3,185
589
3,774
754
113
867
8
875
8
جھارکھنڈ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
کرناٹک
3,362
78
3,440
572
1
573
15,467
16,040
10
کیرالہ
566
74
640
1,785
92
1,877
633
2,510
11
مدھیہ پردیش
0
0
0
292
0
292
-292
0
12
مہاراشٹر
35,218
-778
34,440
34,635
1,584
36,219
127,106
163,325
13
اوڈیشہ
102,953
21,347
124,300
9,875
1,646
11,521
4,109
15,630
14
راجستھان
1,877
2,516
4,393
700
1,958
2,658
2,840
5,498
15
تمل ناڈو
-636
466
-170
7,298
616
7,914
3,218
11,132
16
تلنگانہ
447,646
619
448,265
133,301
619
133,920
0
133,920
17
تریپورہ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
اتر پردیش
395
32
427
4,488
32
4,520
-4,025
495
19
اتراکھنڈ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
20
مغربی بنگال
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
21
جموں و کشمیر
33,233
12,857
46,090
429
5,591
6,020
39,924
45,944
کل
673,590
45,582
719,172
262,310
20,222
282,532
160,715
443,247
(کچھ ریاستوں نے اس مدت کے دوران منفی ایف آر اے پیش رفت کی اطلاع دی لیکن وضاحت اور درست اعداد و شمار پیش کیے ہیں)