سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں سوال: ماسٹر آف پبلک ہیلتھ اسٹوڈنٹس
04 FEB 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
سری چترا ترونل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ ٹکنالوجی میں ماسٹر آف پبلک ہیلتھ (ایم پی ایچ ) پروگرام کو ایک تعلیمی پبلک ہیلتھ پروگرام سمجھا جاتا ہے نہ کہ ریزیڈنسی پر مبنی کلینیکل پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورس۔ ایم پی ایچ طلباء کوئی طبی خدمات فراہم نہیں کرتے ہیں۔ رہائش پر مبنی کلینکل پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز اور تعلیمی پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگراموں کے درمیان واضح پالیسی کا فرق موجود ہے۔ ایم پی ایچ پروگراموں کے لیے وظیفہ کو لازمی قرار دینے کے لیے کوئی مخصوص حکومتی احکامات یا رہنما اصول نہیں ہیں۔
ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی، ترواننت پورم میں ایم پی ایچ میں داخل ہونے والے طلباء پوری طرح سے واقف ہیں کہ یہ کورس ایک غیر وظیفہ دار تعلیمی پروگرام ہے اور اس طرح، وظیفہ کی عدم ادائیگی سے متعلق کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، ضرورت مند طلبہ کی مشکلات کو دور کرنے کے لیے، ادارہ اہل طلبہ کو موجودہ سرکاری اسکالرشپ اسکیموں جیسے ای گرانٹز اور دیگر قابل اطلاق غیر پیشہ ور کورس اسکالرشپس کے تحت مالی امداد حاصل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل ایجوکیشن ریگولیشنز 2023، صرف طبی خصوصیات کے لیے وظیفے کا حکم دیتا ہے۔ فی الحال، میڈیکل اداروں میں کلینیکل پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز پر لاگو وظیفہ اسکیم کے تحت ایم پی ایچ کے طلباء کو شامل کرنے کی ایسی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
عام طور پر، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس )، مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں، ریاستی میڈیکل کالجوں اور قومی اہمیت کے دیگر اداروں جیسے ایم پی ایچ پروگراموں کو غیر وظیفہ دار تعلیمی پروگرام سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، ایم پی ایچ کورس میں داخلہ لینے والے طلبا کے لیے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایپیڈیمولوجی ،نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز پبلک ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا جیسے اسکالرشپ اور ٹیوشن فیس کی چھوٹ کی شکل میں محدود اور منتخب مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 4 فروری 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کی ۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-1636

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MASTER OF PUBLIC HEALTH STUDENTS
04 FEB 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Master of Public Health (MPH) programme at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology (SCTIMST), Thiruvananthapuram is treated as an academic public health programme and not a residency-based clinical postgraduate course. MPH students do not provide any clinical services. Clear policy distinction exists between residency-based clinical postgraduate courses and academic postgraduate programmes. There are no specific Government Orders or Guidelines mandating stipend for MPH programmes.
The students admitted to the MPH at SCTIMST, Thiruvananthapuram, are fully aware that the course is a non-stipendiary academic program and, as such, there is no issue regarding non-payment of stipends. However, to address the difficulties of needy students, the Institute facilitate the eligible students to avail financial assistance under existing Government scholarship schemes such as E-Grantz and other applicable non-professional course scholarships.
The National Medical Commission (NMC) Post-Graduate Medical Education Regulations (PGMER), 2023, mandate stipends only to clinical specialties. Currently, there is no such proposal to include MPH students under the stipend scheme applicable to clinical postgraduate courses in medical institutions.
In general, MPH programmes across institutions such as All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Central Universities, State Medical Colleges and other Institutes of National Importance are treated as non-stipendiary academic programmes. However, limited and selective support in the form of scholarships and tuition fee waiver is provided in certain institutions like National Institute of Epidemiology (NIE), National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro-Sciences (NIMHANS), Public Health Foundation of India (IIPHs) for students enrolling in MPH course.
This Information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Loksabha on 4th February 2026.