ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: نیوکلیئر بجلی پیدوار
04 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ دو سالوں 2023-24 اور 2024-25 میں جوہری توانائی کی پیداوار بالترتیب 47971 ملین یونٹ اور 56681 ملین یونٹ رہی۔
تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں
A list of work doneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A table with text and numbersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ماہی بانسواڑہ-1 اور 2 اور ماہی بانسواڑہ-3 اور 4 کو این پی سی آئی ایل اور این ٹی پی سی کے مشترکہ منصوبے، اشوینی کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مختلف منصوبوں میں مختلف مراحل پر پری پراجیکٹ سرگرمیاں زوروں پر ہیں۔ وہ کیگا5 اور 6 میں تکمیل کے قریب ہیں۔
مزید برآں،بھوانی فی الحال کلپکم، تمل ناڈو میں 500 میگاواٹ کا پروٹوٹائپ فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر پروجیکٹ شروع کر رہا ہے۔ حکومت نے کلپکم، تمل ناڈو میں ایف بی آر 1 اور 2 پروجیکٹ کے 2 x 500 میگاواٹ کے جڑواں یونٹ کے لیے پہلے سے پروجیکٹ کی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔پی ایف بی آرکی پہلی تنقید کو حاصل کرنے پر،ون ایف بی آراور 2 منصوبوں کی مالیاتی منظوری کے لیے حکومت سے رابطہ کیا جائے گا۔
منصوبوں کی بروقت عمل آوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد سطحوں پر پروجیکٹ کی سرگرمیوں کی پیش رفت کی مسلسل نگرانی، رکاوٹوں کی بروقت نشاندہی اور درمیانی کورس میں ضروری اصلاحات، دکانداروں/ ٹھیکیداروں کے ساتھ متواتر ملاقاتیں اور تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کی دوبارہ ترتیب کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ بہتر پلانٹ کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے سلسلے میںاین پی سی آئی ایل
کے آپریٹنگ اسٹیشنوں میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور ٹولز اور ان سروس انسپکشن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے صحت کی تشخیص پر مبنی آلات اور اجزاء کی پیش گوئی اور احتیاطی دیکھ بھال کا ایک پروگرام موجود ہے۔ این پی سی آئی ایل کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ اس کے ری ایکٹر طویل مسلسل آپریشن کے دورانیے کو ریکارڈ کرتے ہیں۔این پی سی آئی ایل کے ری ایکٹرز نے اب تک ایک سال سے زیادہ 54 مرتبہ مسلسل آپریشن ریکارڈ کیا ہے۔
دو چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر یعنی۔ بی ایس ایم آر -200 اور ایس ایم آر -55 کو تارا پور، مہاراشٹر کے مقام پر قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، تارا پور اٹامک پاور سٹیشن کے یونٹس 1 اور 2
جس نے 1969 میں کام شروع کیا تھا اور دنیا کے سب سے پرانے ری ایکٹر ہیں، اس وقت اپنی زندگی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے تجدید کاری سے گزر رہے ہیں اور جلد ہی بجلی پیدا کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔

Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR POWER GENERATION
04 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Nuclear power generation in the last two years 2023-24 and 2024-25 was 47971 Million Units and 56681 Million Units respectively.
The details are as under:
A list of work doneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A table with text and numbersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
* Mahi Banswara-1&2 and Mahi Banswara-3&4 being implemented by ASHVINI, a Joint Venture of NPCIL and NTPC.
Pre-project activities are in full swing at different stages in different projects. They are nearing completion in Kaiga 5&6.
Further, BHAVINI is currently commissioning a 500 MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. Government has accorded approval to carry out pre-project activities for 2 x 500 MWe twin unit of FBR 1&2 project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu. On attaining first criticality of PFBR, Government will be approached for financial sanction of FBR 1 & 2 projects.
In the last two years a capacity of 2100 MW has been added by completion of KAPP 3&4 (2X700 MW) and RAPP-7 (700 MW) taking the installed capacity to 8780 MW (excluding RAPS-1), towards achieving a capacity of about 22 GW by 2032.
Constant monitoring of progress of project activities at multiple levels, timely identification of constraints & making necessary mid-course corrections, frequent meetings with vendors/ contractors and re-sequencing of construction activities to the extent possible, are being taken to ensure the timely implementation of the projects. As regards ensuring enhanced plant availability a programme of predictive and preventive maintenance of equipment and components based on the health assessment using latest technology & tools and In-Service-Inspections is in place in operating stations of NPCIL. NPCIL’s operation and maintenance practices have ensured that its reactors record long continuous operation periods. NPCIL’s reactors have so far recorded continuous operation more than a year 54 times.
Two Small Modular Reactors (SMR) viz. BSMR -200 and SMR -55 are planned to be set up at Tarapur, Maharashtra site. In addition, Tarapur Atomic Power Station’s Units 1&2 (TAPS 1&2 – 2X160 MW), which commenced operation in 1969 and are the oldest reactors in the world, are presently undergoing refurbishment to extend their life further and expected to generate electricity soon.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.