وزارت سیاحت
آندھرا پردیش میں بدھ مت کے ثقافتی ورثے کے مقامات کی ترقی
04 FEB 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت (ایس جی)/مرکز کے زیر انتظام ایڈمنسٹریشن (یو ٹی اے) کی طرف سے کیا جاتا ہے لیکن مرکزی وزارت سیاحت اپنی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیموں ‘سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی)’ سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0) ، چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹی نیشن ڈیولپمنٹ(سی بی ڈی ڈی) سودیش درشن 2.0 اسکیم کی ذیلی اسکیم، زیارت کی بحالی اور روحانی ، ورثے میں اضافے کی مہم‘‘ (پرشاد)کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومت /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کو مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ساحلی اور بدھ مقامات سمیت ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔ یہ مدد متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/یونین ٹیریٹری ایڈمنسٹریشن سے پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز موصول ہونے پر اسکیم ، رہنما خطوط ، حکومت کی ہدایات ، فنڈز کی دستیابی ، بین ترجیحی ترجیح وغیرہ کے ساتھ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور زائرین کے تجربات سے متعلق متعدد اجزاء کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں ہر پروجیکٹ کی مخصوص ضروریات کے مطابق آخری مراحل تک رابطہ شامل ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے اپنی ‘اسپیشل اسسٹنس ٹو اسٹیٹس فار کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ (ایس اے ایس سی آئی)-ڈیولپمنٹ آف آئکنک ٹورسٹ سینٹرز ٹو گلوبل اسکیل’ اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں پروجیکٹوں کو بھی منظوری دی ہے جس کا بنیادی مقصد ملک میں مشہور سیاحتی مراکز کو جامع طور پر تیار کرنا ،ان کی برانڈنگ اور عالمی سطح پر ان کی مارکیٹنگ کرنا ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت ملک کے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کو مجموعی طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے ، جو جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک سمیت عالمی منڈیوں میں بدھ مت کے ورثے کا بھی احاطہ کرتی ہے ۔
ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں ایس ڈی ، ایس ڈی 2.0 ، سی بی ڈی ڈی ، پرشاد اور ایس اے ایس سی آئی اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات بشمول بدھ مت اور ساحلی علاقے کی تفصیلات منسلک ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 2 فروری 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
آندھرا پردیش ریاست میں سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی) ، ایس ڈی 2.0 ، سی بی ڈی ڈی، پرشاداور ایس اے ایس سی آئی اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات
(کروڑ روپے میں ):
Scheme/ Sub-scheme
S. No.
Name of the Project/ Experience
Circuit/ Destination
Year of sanction
Amount sanctioned
Amount Released (R)/ utilized (U)/ Released or authorized for utilization (A)
Status (Physically complete / implementation stage
Swadesh Darshan (SD)
1
Development of Kakinada - Hope Island - Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary - Passarlapudi - Aduru - S Yanam – Kotipally
Coastal Circuit
2014-15
67.83
67.83 (U)
Physically complete
2.
Development of Nellore - Pulikat Lake - UbblamaduguWater Falls – Nelapattu- Kothakoduru- Mypadu - Ramateertham – Iskapalli
Coastal Circuit
2015-16
49.55
49.55
(U)
Physically complete
3.
Development of Buddhist Circuit: Shalihundam- Bavikonda- Bojjanakonda -Amravati- Anupu
Buddhist Circuit
2017-18
35.24
30.02
(U)
Physically complete
SD2.0
4.
Development of Suryalanka Beach Experience
Bapatala
2024-25
97.52
9.75 (A)
implementation stage
5.
Borra Cave Experience at Araku
Araku-Lambasingi
2023-24
29.88
2.99 (A)
implementation stage
CBDD
6.
Enriching Buddhist Heritage and Cultural Experiences at NagarjunaSagar (under Culture & Heritage category)
NagarjunaSagar
2024-25
25.00
2.50 (A)
implementation stage
7.
Development of Abhobilam as a Spiritual Odyssey (under Spiritual Tourism category)
Ahobilam Temple
2024-25
24.99
2.50 (A)
implementation stage
SASCI
8.
Enriching the Fort and Gorge Experience in Gandikota
Gandikota
2024-25
77.91
113.75 (A)
implementation stage
9.
Akhanda Godavari- (Havelok Bridge & Pushkar Ghat) in Raja Mahendravaram
Raja Mahendravaram
2024-25
94.44
implementation stage
PRASHAD
10.
Development of Amaravati Town, Guntur District as a Tourist Destination
Amaravati Town
2015-16
27.77
27.77 (U)
Physically complete
11.
Development of Srisailam Temple
Srisailam
2017-18
43.08
43.08
(U)
Physically complete
12.
Sri Varaha Lakshmi Narsimha Swami VariDevasthanam at Simhachalam in Vishakhapatnam Temple
Vishakhapatnam
2022-23
54.04
27.37 (U)
implementation stage
13.
Development of Pilgrimage Tourism Infrastructure in Annavaram Temple Town
Annavaram
2024-25
25.33
6.74 (R)
2.04 (U)
implementation stage

Ministry of Tourism
Development of Buddhist Heritage Sites in Andhra Pradesh
04 FEB 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
While development and promotion of tourism destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Government (SG)/Union Territory Administration (UTA), Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD), ‘Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD), a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme’ and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country including those in Coastal and Buddhist Destinations by extending financial assistance to the SGs/UTAs; on receipt of the project proposals from the concerned State Government/Union Territory Administration in synergy with the scheme guidelines, Government directions, availability of funds, inter-se priority etc. Projects sanctioned under these schemes cover multiple components related to the development of tourism infrastructure and visitor experiences, including last-mile connectivity, depending on the specific requirements of each project.
Government of India under its ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) – Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale’ scheme, has also sanctioned projects in the country with the primary objective to comprehensively develop iconic tourist centres in the country, branding and marketing them at global scale.
The Ministry of Tourism holistically promotes various tourism destinations and products of the country, which also covers Buddhist heritage in global markets including in Southeast Asian countries.
The details of the projects sanctioned under SD, SD2.0, CBDD, PRASHAD and SASCI schemes in the state of Andhra Pradesh including those in Buddhist and Coastal region is annexed.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 2nd February 2026.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Details of the projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan (SD), SD2.0, CBDD, PRASHAD and SASCI schemes in the state of Andhra Pradesh:
(Amount in Crore)
Scheme/ Sub-scheme
S. No.
Name of the Project/ Experience
Circuit/ Destination
Year of sanction
Amount sanctioned
Amount Released (R)/ utilized (U)/ Released or authorized for utilization (A)
Status (Physically complete / implementation stage
Swadesh Darshan (SD)
1
Development of Kakinada - Hope Island - Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary - Passarlapudi - Aduru - S Yanam – Kotipally
Coastal Circuit
2014-15
67.83
67.83 (U)
Physically complete
2.
Development of Nellore - Pulikat Lake - UbblamaduguWater Falls – Nelapattu- Kothakoduru- Mypadu - Ramateertham – Iskapalli
Coastal Circuit
2015-16
49.55
49.55
(U)
Physically complete
3.
Development of Buddhist Circuit: Shalihundam- Bavikonda- Bojjanakonda -Amravati- Anupu
Buddhist Circuit
2017-18
35.24
30.02
(U)
Physically complete
SD2.0
4.
Development of Suryalanka Beach Experience
Bapatala
2024-25
97.52
9.75 (A)
implementation stage
5.
Borra Cave Experience at Araku
Araku-Lambasingi
2023-24
29.88
2.99 (A)
implementation stage
CBDD
6.
Enriching Buddhist Heritage and Cultural Experiences at NagarjunaSagar (under Culture & Heritage category)
NagarjunaSagar
2024-25
25.00
2.50 (A)
implementation stage
7.
Development of Abhobilam as a Spiritual Odyssey (under Spiritual Tourism category)
Ahobilam Temple
2024-25
24.99
2.50 (A)
implementation stage
SASCI
8.
Enriching the Fort and Gorge Experience in Gandikota
Gandikota
2024-25
77.91
113.75 (A)
implementation stage
9.
Akhanda Godavari- (Havelok Bridge & Pushkar Ghat) in Raja Mahendravaram
Raja Mahendravaram
2024-25
94.44
implementation stage
PRASHAD
10.
Development of Amaravati Town, Guntur District as a Tourist Destination
Amaravati Town
2015-16
27.77
27.77 (U)
Physically complete
11.
Development of Srisailam Temple
Srisailam
2017-18
43.08
43.08
(U)
Physically complete
12.
Sri Varaha Lakshmi Narsimha Swami VariDevasthanam at Simhachalam in Vishakhapatnam Temple
Vishakhapatnam
2022-23
54.04
27.37 (U)
implementation stage
13.
Development of Pilgrimage Tourism Infrastructure in Annavaram Temple Town
Annavaram
2024-25
25.33
6.74 (R)
2.04 (U)
implementation stage