Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
EMPLOYMENT OUTCOMES OF PMKVY
04 FEB 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing its flagship Scheme Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) since 2015. Under PMKVY, skill training is imparted through Short Term Training (STT) and Re-skilling and Up-skilling through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) to youth across the country. The current version of PMKVY i.e. PMKVY 4.0 which is being implemented from the FY 2022-23, focuses on delivery of skill training in a market-oriented and demand driven manner by making the existing skilling ecosystem more flexible, swift, and geared to meet the emerging demand along with emphasis on improving the employability of candidates.
The year-wise and component-wise details of total number of candidates trained, assessed, certified and reported placed under the PMKVY during the last five years are given at Annexure I.
Under PMKVY, placements were tracked in the Short-Term Training (STT) component in the first three versions of the Scheme which is PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. Under PMKVY 4.0 which is under implementation since FY 2022-23, the focus is to empower trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same through On-Job Training (OJT) embedded industry relevant skill courses.
During the FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22, a total of 23,99,524 candidates have been reported placed under PMKVY.
PMKVY 4.0 is a demand-driven scheme wherein training in various job roles is undertaken based on proposals submitted by implementing entities. While examining such proposals, allocation of targets to oversubscribed job roles is avoided in order to prevent concentration of training in a limited number of job roles.
Under PMKVY 4.0, for ensuring long term employment the focus is to empower our trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same through On-Job Training (OJT) embedded industry relevant skill courses. Additionally, following steps have been taken to enhance employability of candidates under PMKVY 4.0:
• Alignment with Industry Needs: Aligning job roles with the National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) including Employability skills modules.
• New Age Skills: Training in emerging technologies like AI, ML, AR/VR, 3D printing, green economy sectors, etc.
• Industry Engagement: Collaborations with major employers and industries to enhance the skilling ecosystem and align training with industry needs.
• Flexible Curriculum: Offering customizable training programs in partnership with various stakeholders.
• Promotion of vernacular languages: Ensuring training materials are available in both English and Hindi, with translations into regional languages for better understating of candidates of training content.
Annexure I
Year-wise and Component-wise details of the number of candidates trained, assessed & certified and reported placed during the last five years are:
Short Term Training (STT+SP)
Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL)
FY
Trained
Assessed
Certified
Reported Placed
Oriented
Assessed
Certified
FY 21-22
3,76,895
3,64,183
2,55,562
1,64,162
2,39,145
2,42,555
2,24,236
FY 22-23
2,04,391
1,71,231
2,22,030
-
6,779
25,672
30,672
FY 23-24
3,88,948
1,99,258
1,94,607
-
1,51,014
86,449
81,387
FY 24-25
17,33,503
12,39,094
11,33,603
-
3,04,816
2,11,234
1,97,417
FY 25-26
1,20,965
2,14,055
2,59,770
-
10,738
23,278
27,566
Total
28,24,702
21,87,821
20,65,572
1,64,162
7,12,492
5,89,188
5,61,278
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پی ایم کے وی وائی کے روزگار کے نتائج
04 FEB 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) 2015 سے اپنی ترجیحی اسکیم پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو قلیل مدتی تربیت (ایس ٹی ٹی) اور ری اسکلنگ اور اپ اسکلنگ کے ذریعے ریکگنیشن آف پری لرننگ (آر پی ایل) کے ذریعے ہنر کی تربیت دی جاتی ہے ۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی کا موجودہ ورژن یعنی پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 جو مالی سال 23-2022 سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ، موجودہ ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو زیادہ لچکدار ، تیز اور ابھرتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار کرکے مارکیٹ پر مبنی اور مانگ پر مبنی انداز میں ہنر مندی کی تربیت کی فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت تربیت یافتہ ، تشخیص شدہ ، تصدیق شدہ اور رپورٹ شدہ امیدواروں کی کل تعداد کی سال کے لحاظ سے اور اجزاء کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت ، اسکیم کے پہلے تین ورژن میں قلیل مدتی ٹریننگ (ایس ٹی ٹی) جزو میں پلیسمنٹ کو ٹریک کیا گیا جو کہ پی ایم کے وی وائی 1.0 ، پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 اور پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 ہیں جو مالی سال 16-2015 سے مالی سال 22-2021 تک نافذ کیے گئے ہیں ۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت جو مالی سال 23-2022 سے نافذ العمل ہے ، تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کو اپنے مختلف کیریئر کے راستے کا انتخاب کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے اور وہ آن جاب ٹریننگ (او جے ٹی) ایمبیڈڈ انڈسٹری سے متعلق مہارت کے کورسز کے ذریعے اس کے لیے موزوں ہیں ۔
مالی سال 16-2015 سے مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت کل 23,99,524 امیدواروں کو ملازمت دی گئی ہے ۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 ایک مانگ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے جس میں عمل درآمد کرنے والے اداروں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر مختلف ملازمت کے کرداروں میں تربیت دی جاتی ہے ۔ اس طرح کی تجاویز کا جائزہ لیتے وقت ، زیادہ سبسکرائب شدہ ملازمت کے کرداروں کے لیے اہداف کی تقسیم سے گریز کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ملازمت کے کرداروں کی محدود تعداد میں ٹریننگ کی خامیوں کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت ، طویل مدتی روزگار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے توجہ ہمارے تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کو اپنے مختلف کیریئر کے راستے کا انتخاب کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے اور وہ دوران ملازمت ٹریننگ (او جے ٹی) ایمبیڈڈ انڈسٹری سے متعلق ہنر مندانہ کورسز کے ذریعے اس کے لیے موزوں ہیں ۔ اسکے علاوہ ، پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت امیدواروں کی ملازمت کی اہلیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
• صنعت کی ضروریات کے ساتھ صف بندی: روزگار کی مہارت کے ماڈیولز سمیت نیشنل اسکل کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے ساتھ ملازمت کے کرداروں کو صف بندی کرنا ۔
• نئے دور کی مہارتیں: ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے اے آئی ، ایم ایل ، اے آر/وی آر ، تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ ، گرین اکانومی سیکٹروغیرہ میں ٹریننگ ۔
• صنعتی وابستگی: ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھانے اور صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق تربیت کے لیے بڑے آجروں اور صنعتوں کے ساتھ تعاون ۔
• لچکدار نصاب: مختلف فریقین کے ساتھ شراکت میں حسب ضرورت ٹریننگ پروگرام پیش کرنا ۔
• مقامی زبانوں کا فروغ: اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ تربیتی مواد انگریزی اور ہندی دونوں زبانوں میں دستیاب ہو جس سے علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمے کے ساتھ تربیتی مواد کے امیدواروں کی بہتر تفہیم ہو سکے ۔
ضمیمہ I
گذشتہ 5 برسوں کے دوران تربیت یافتہ ، تشخیص شدہ اور تصدیق شدہ اور اندراج شدہ امیدواروں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات ، سال اور اجزاء کے لحاظ سے یہ ہیں:
مختصر مدتی ٹریننگ (ایس ٹی ٹی+ایس پی)
پہلے سے تربیت یافتہ افراد کی منطوری(آر پی ایل)
مالی سال
تربیت یافتہ
زیر تربیت
منظور شدہ
جنکو ملازمت فراہم کی گئی
ترجیحی
زیر تربیت
منظور شدہ
مالی سال 2021-22
3,76,895
3,64,183
2,55,562
1,64,162
2,39,145
2,42,555
2,24,236
مالی سال 2022-23
2,04,391
1,71,231
2,22,030
-
6,779
25,672
30,672
مالی سال2023-24
3,88,948
1,99,258
1,94,607
-
1,51,014
86,449
81,387
مالی سال2024-25
17,33,503
12,39,094
11,33,603
-
3,04,816
2,11,234
1,97,417
مالی سال 2025-26
1,20,965
2,14,055
2,59,770
-
10,738
23,278
27,566
کل
28,24,702
21,87,821
20,65,572
1,64,162
7,12,492
5,89,188
5,61,278
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)، جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔