Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
EMPLOYMENT OUTCOMES OF PMKVY
04 FEB 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing its flagship Scheme Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) since 2015. Under PMKVY, skill training is imparted through Short Term Training (STT) and Re-skilling and Up-skilling through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) to youth across the country. The current version of PMKVY i.e. PMKVY 4.0 which is being implemented from the FY 2022-23, focuses on delivery of skill training in a market-oriented and demand driven manner by making the existing skilling ecosystem more flexible, swift, and geared to meet the emerging demand along with emphasis on improving the employability of candidates.
The year-wise and component-wise details of total number of candidates trained, assessed, certified and reported placed under the PMKVY during the last five years are given at Annexure I.
Under PMKVY, placements were tracked in the Short-Term Training (STT) component in the first three versions of the Scheme which is PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. Under PMKVY 4.0 which is under implementation since FY 2022-23, the focus is to empower trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same through On-Job Training (OJT) embedded industry relevant skill courses.
During the FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22, a total of 23,99,524 candidates have been reported placed under PMKVY.
PMKVY 4.0 is a demand-driven scheme wherein training in various job roles is undertaken based on proposals submitted by implementing entities. While examining such proposals, allocation of targets to oversubscribed job roles is avoided in order to prevent concentration of training in a limited number of job roles.
Under PMKVY 4.0, for ensuring long term employment the focus is to empower our trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same through On-Job Training (OJT) embedded industry relevant skill courses. Additionally, following steps have been taken to enhance employability of candidates under PMKVY 4.0:
• Alignment with Industry Needs: Aligning job roles with the National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) including Employability skills modules.
• New Age Skills: Training in emerging technologies like AI, ML, AR/VR, 3D printing, green economy sectors, etc.
• Industry Engagement: Collaborations with major employers and industries to enhance the skilling ecosystem and align training with industry needs.
• Flexible Curriculum: Offering customizable training programs in partnership with various stakeholders.
• Promotion of vernacular languages: Ensuring training materials are available in both English and Hindi, with translations into regional languages for better understating of candidates of training content.
Annexure I
Year-wise and Component-wise details of the number of candidates trained, assessed & certified and reported placed during the last five years are:
Short Term Training (STT+SP)
Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL)
FY
Trained
Assessed
Certified
Reported Placed
Oriented
Assessed
Certified
FY 21-22
3,76,895
3,64,183
2,55,562
1,64,162
2,39,145
2,42,555
2,24,236
FY 22-23
2,04,391
1,71,231
2,22,030
-
6,779
25,672
30,672
FY 23-24
3,88,948
1,99,258
1,94,607
-
1,51,014
86,449
81,387
FY 24-25
17,33,503
12,39,094
11,33,603
-
3,04,816
2,11,234
1,97,417
FY 25-26
1,20,965
2,14,055
2,59,770
-
10,738
23,278
27,566
Total
28,24,702
21,87,821
20,65,572
1,64,162
7,12,492
5,89,188
5,61,278
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
पीएमकेवीवाई के रोजगार परिणाम
04 FEB 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) 2015 से अपनी प्रमुख योजना प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) को लागू कर रहा है। पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत देश भर के युवाओं को अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) और पूर्व शिक्षा की मान्यता (आरपीएल) के माध्यम से पुन: कौशल और अप-स्किलिंग के माध्यम से कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है। पीएमकेवीवाई का वर्तमान संस्करण यानी पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 को वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से लागू किया जा रहा है। यह उम्मीदवारों की रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार पर बल देने के साथ-साथ मौजूदा कौशल इकोसिस्टम को अधिक लचीला, तेज और उभरती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार करके बाजार-उन्मुख और मांग संचालित तरीके से कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित, मूल्यांकन, प्रमाणित और रिपोर्ट किए गए उम्मीदवारों की कुल संख्या का वर्ष-वार और घटक-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक I में दिया गया है।
पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत योजना के पहले तीन संस्करणों में अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) घटक में प्लेसमेंट को ट्रैक किया गया था। यह पीएमकेवीवाई 1.0, पीएमकेवीवाई 2.0 और पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0 है। इन्हें वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 से वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 तक लागू किया गया था। पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 को वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से लागू किया जा रहा है। इसमें प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को अपने विविध करियर पथ चुनने के लिए सशक्त बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है और वे ऑन-जॉब प्रशिक्षण (ओजेटी) एम्बेडेड उद्योग प्रासंगिक कौशल पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से इसके लिए उन्मुख हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 से वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत कुल 23,99,524 उम्मीदवारों को नौकरी दी गई है।
पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 एक मांग-आधारित योजना है। इसमें विभिन्न नौकरी भूमिकाओं में प्रशिक्षण उन प्रस्तावों के आधार पर किया जाता है जो कार्यान्वयन करने वाले संस्थाओं द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं। ऐसे प्रस्तावों की जांच करते समय, अधिक मांग वाली नौकरी भूमिकाओं को लक्ष्य आवंटित करने से बचा जाता है ताकि प्रशिक्षण केवल कुछ सीमित नौकरी भूमिकाओं में केंद्रित हो।
पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत दीर्घकालिक रोजगार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमारे प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को अपने विविध करियर पथ चुनने के लिए सशक्त बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है और वे ऑन-जॉब प्रशिक्षण (ओजेटी) एम्बेडेड उद्योग प्रासंगिक कौशल पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से इसके लिए उपयुक्त रूप से उन्मुख हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत उम्मीदवारों की रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
• उद्योग की जरूरतों के साथ संरेखण: रोजगार कौशल मॉड्यूल सहित राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) के साथ नौकरी की भूमिकाओं को संरेखित करना।
• नए युग के कौशल: एआई, एमएल, एआर/वीआर, 3डी प्रिंटिंग, हरित अर्थव्यवस्था क्षेत्रों आदि जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रशिक्षण।
• उद्योग में जुड़ाव: कौशल इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ाने और उद्योग की जरूरतों के साथ प्रशिक्षण को संरेखित करने के लिए प्रमुख नियोक्ताओं और उद्योगों के साथ सहयोग।
• लचीला पाठ्यक्रम: विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी में अनुकूलन योग्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की पेशकश करना।
• स्थानीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देना: प्रशिक्षण सामग्री को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के लिए क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद के साथ प्रशिक्षण सामग्री अंग्रेजी और हिंदी दोनों में उपलब्ध है।
अनुलग्नक I
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान प्रशिक्षित, मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणित और रिपोर्ट किए गए उम्मीदवारों की संख्या का वर्ष-वार और घटक-वार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी + एसपी)
पूर्व शिक्षा की मान्यता (आरपीएल)
वित्त वर्ष
प्रशिक्षित
मूल्यांकित
प्रमाणित
रिपोर्ट की गई
उन्मुख
मूल्यांकित
प्रमाणित
वित्त वर्ष 21-22
3,76,895
3,64,183
2,55,562
1,64,162
2,39,145
2,42,555
2,24,236
वित्त वर्ष 22-23
2,04,391
1,71,231
2,22,030
-
6,779
25,672
30,672
वित्त वर्ष 23-24
3,88,948
1,99,258
1,94,607
-
1,51,014
86,449
81,387
वित्त वर्ष 24-25
17,33,503
12,39,094
11,33,603
-
3,04,816
2,11,234
1,97,417
वित्त वर्ष 25-26
1,20,965
2,14,055
2,59,770
-
10,738
23,278
27,566
कुल
28,24,702
21,87,821
20,65,572
1,64,162
7,12,492
5,89,188
5,61,278
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।