शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी भिलाई के वैज्ञानिकों की बड़ी उपलब्धि: प्रदूषित पानी की सफाई के लिए पर्यावरण-अनुकूल नई सामग्री विकसित
04 FEB 2026 4:30PM by PIB Raipur
औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट के कारण बढ़ते जल प्रदूषण की गंभीर चुनौती के बीच भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) भिलाई के वैज्ञानिकों ने एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। संस्थान के शोधकर्ताओं ने एक नई पर्यावरण-अनुकूल सामग्री विकसित की है, जो दूषित पानी से हानिकारक प्रदूषकों को प्रभावी ढंग से हटाने में सक्षम है। यह नवाचार स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम माना जा रहा है।
जल जीवन मिशन, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन तथा राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन जैसे राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप विकसित इस तकनीक में अमीनो अम्ल-आधारित हाइड्रोजेल का उपयोग किया गया है। इस शोध को कौशिक माहात, निशिकांत सिंह, दुर्गेश कुमार सिन्हा और स्वरूप मैती की टीम ने डॉ. संजीब बेनार्जी के नेतृत्व में अंजाम दिया है।
इस हाइड्रोजेल की विशेषता यह है कि यह कमरे के तापमान पर स्वयं बन जाता है और इसके निर्माण में किसी भी प्रकार के जहरीले रसायन या उत्प्रेरक की आवश्यकता नहीं होती। इससे यह प्रक्रिया न केवल सरल और सुरक्षित बनती है, बल्कि पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से भी पूरी तरह टिकाऊ है।
स्पंज जैसी संरचना वाला यह हाइड्रोजेल औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट जल में मौजूद जहरीले रंगों और अन्य कार्बनिक प्रदूषकों को तेजी से सोख लेता है। इसका परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला के साथ-साथ वास्तविक रूप से प्रदूषित नदी के पानी में भी किया गया, जहाँ इसने उल्लेखनीय परिणाम दिए। यह सामग्री कई बार उपयोग की जा सकती है, विभिन्न आकारों में ढाली जा सकती है और उपयोग के बाद प्राकृतिक रूप से जैव-अपघटित हो जाती है, जिससे द्वितीयक प्रदूषण की कोई आशंका नहीं रहती।
शोध का नेतृत्व करने वाले डॉ. संजीब बेनार्जी ने कहा कि वर्तमान में जल शोधन के लिए प्रयुक्त कई सामग्री ऐसे रसायनों पर आधारित हैं, जो पर्यावरण को नुकसान पहुँचा सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शोध दर्शाता है कि प्राकृतिक स्रोतों से बनी सामग्री भी जल को प्रभावी ढंग से शुद्ध कर सकती हैं और बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग के लिए सुरक्षित हैं।
पर्यावरण-अनुकूल डिज़ाइन और मजबूत जल-शोधन क्षमता के साथ यह नई सामग्री भविष्य में अपशिष्ट जल उपचार के लिए एक आशाजनक समाधान प्रस्तुत करती है, विशेषकर उन क्षेत्रों के लिए जो औद्योगिक प्रदूषण से गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित हैं। यह शोध भारत के स्वच्छ जल, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सतत विकास के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को और सशक्त बनाता है।
यह शोध कार्य विश्व-प्रसिद्ध अंतरराष्ट्रीय पत्रिका एडवांस्ड फंक्शनल मैटीरियल्स (वाइली-वीसीएच) में प्रकाशित हुआ है, जो पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के क्षेत्र में उन्नत सामग्री अनुसंधान में आईआईटी भिलाई के बढ़ते योगदान को रेखांकित करता है।

Ministry of Education
IIT Bhilai Scientists Develop Green Material for Effective Cleaning of Polluted Water
04 FEB 2026 4:30PM by PIB Raipur
Scientists at the Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai have developed a new environmentally friendly material capable of removing harmful pollutants from contaminated water, marking a significant advancement in sustainable water treatment technologies. The innovation comes at a time when water pollution caused by industrial waste is emerging as a serious challenge across India, restricting access to clean and safe water.
Aligned with the objectives of national flagship programmes such as the Jal Jeevan Mission, Swachh Bharat Mission and the National Mission for Clean Ganga, the research addresses the urgent need for eco-friendly and scalable solutions for wastewater treatment.
The research team, comprising Koushik Mahata, Nishikanta Singh, Durgesh Kumar Sinha, Swarup Maity and led by Dr. Sanjib Banerjee, has developed a bio-derived hydrogel using natural building blocks. A notable feature of this material is that it forms spontaneously at room temperature without the use of toxic chemicals or catalysts, making the process safer, simpler and more sustainable than conventional methods.
The hydrogel has a sponge-like porous structure that enables it to efficiently absorb toxic dyes and organic pollutants commonly found in industrial wastewater. The material has been tested not only under laboratory conditions but also in real polluted river water, where it demonstrated strong pollutant-removal capability. It can be reused multiple times, moulded into different shapes for varied applications and naturally degrades after use, eliminating the risk of secondary pollution.
Highlighting the significance of the work, Dr. Sanjib Banerjee said that many existing water-cleaning materials rely on hazardous chemicals that pose risks to the environment. He noted that the present research demonstrates how materials derived from natural sources can effectively clean polluted water while remaining environmentally safe and suitable for large-scale deployment.
By combining eco-friendly design with robust water-purification performance, the newly developed hydrogel offers a promising solution for future wastewater treatment, particularly in regions affected by industrial pollution. The research strengthens India’s broader goals of clean water availability, environmental protection and sustainable development.
The study has been published in the internationally reputed scientific journal Advanced Functional Materials by Wiley-VCH, underscoring the growing contribution of the Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai to advanced materials research focused on environmental sustainability.