Department of Space
SPACE INSURANCE ECOSYSTEM IN INDIA
04 FEB 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Different types of space insurance products are available and offered by Indian insurers in collaboration with global insurers, re-insurers, underwriters and brokers. Therefore, the private entities are free to obtain the appropriate insurances for the space activity being undertaken by them.
Recognising the growing importance of Space Situational Awareness (SSA) for space sustainability, ISRO System for Safe and sustainable Space Operations Management (IS4OM) has been established to focus all efforts related to spaceflight safety and debris mitigation and for dealing with the emerging challenges in operating in a congested space environment.
ISRO missions adheres to the internationally accepted space debris mitigation guidelines recommended by UN -COPOUS and Inter-Agency Space Debris Coordination Committee (IADC) to the maximum possible extent.
ISRO contributes substantially for shaping the pertinent guidelines and recommendations for sustainable use of space as an active member of various international agencies dealing with safety and sustainability of outer space activities, such as IADC, IAA (International Academy of Astronautics), ISO (International Organization for Standardization), IAF (International Astronautical Federation), UN Long Term Sustainability Working Group.
The Indian Space Policy places significant importance in space debris mitigation requirements and SSA capacity building.
The Debris Free Space Mission (DFSM) initiative is also spearheaded by ISRO with an aim to achieve debris-free space missions by all Indian space actors, both governmental and non-governmental, by 2030. The initiative aligns with global efforts for space sustainability, positioning India as a nation prioritizing safety, security, and sustainability in outer space activities.
The private entities undertaking the space activities in the country are encouraged by the Government to obtain appropriate and adequate insurances to cover the risks associated with the activity. A draft “Policy framework and guidelines addressing State’s Liability towards third party damages arising due to Indian Space Objects”, is presently undergoing various consultations, which envisages, among others, the third-party liability insurance to be maintained by the launch operators as one of the measures to cover the risk and the States’ liability under the international treaties and conventions.
Different types of space insurance products are already available and offered by Indian insurers in collaboration with global insurers, re-insurers, underwriters and brokers to the private or government entities. Considering the space activities being high valued capital intensive and risk prone, it is a global practice that the insurers and re-insurers worldwide distribute the risks among themselves.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
ہندوستان میں خلائی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق بیمہ ایکو نظام
04 FEB 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بیمہ کنندگان عالمی بیمہ کنندگان ، دوبارہ بیمہ کنندگان ، انڈر رائٹرز اور بروکرز کے تعاون سے مختلف قسم کی خلائی بیمہ پالیسیاں دستیاب اور پیش کرتے ہیں ۔ لہذا نجی ادارے اپنی طرف سے کی جانے والی خلائی سرگرمی کے لیے مناسب بیمہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں ۔
خلائی پائیداری کے لیے خلائی صورتحال سے متعلق آگاہی (ایس ایس اے) کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، اسرو کے محفوظ اور پائیدار خلائی کارروائیوں کے بندوبست کے نظام، سسٹم فار سیف اینڈ سسٹین ایبل اسپیس آپریشنز مینجمنٹ(آئی ایس 4 او ایم) کا قیام خلائی پرواز کی حفاظت اور ملبے کو کم کرنے سے متعلق تمام کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور بھیڑ بھاڑ والے خلائی ماحول میں کام کرنے میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ۔
اسرو کے مشن بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ خلائی ملبے کے تخفیف کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہیں جن کی سفارش یو این-سی او پی او یو ایس اور انٹر ایجنسی اسپیس ڈیبرس کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی(آئی اے ڈی سی) نے زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکنہ حد تک کی ہے ۔
اسرو بیرونی خلائی سرگرمیوں جیسے کہ آئی اے ڈی سی ، آئی اے اے (انٹرنیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایسٹروناٹکس) آئی ایس او (انٹرنیشنل آرگنائزیشن فار اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن) آئی اے ایف (انٹرنیشنل ایسٹروناٹیکل فیڈریشن) یو این لانگ ٹرم سسٹین ایبلٹی ورکنگ گروپ کی حفاظت اور پائیداری سے متعلق مختلف بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کے ایک فعال رکن کے طور پر خلا کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے متعلقہ رہنما خطوط اور سفارشات کی تشکیل میں خاطر خواہ تعاون کرتا ہے ۔
ہندوستانی خلائی پالیسی خلائی ملبے کو کم کرنے کی ضروریات اور ایس ایس اے کی صلاحیت سازی کو نمایاں اہمیت دیتی ہے ۔
ملبے سے پاک خلائی مشن ، ڈیبرس فری اسپیس مشن (ڈی ایف ایس ایم) پہل کی قیادت اسرو بھی کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد 2030 تک تمام ہندوستانی خلائی اداروں ، سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری دونوں کے ذریعے ملبے سے پاک خلائی مشن کی حصولیابی ہے ۔ یہ پہل خلائی پائیداری کے لیے عالمی کوششوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے ، جس میں بیرونی خلائی سرگرمیوں میں حفاظت ، سلامتی اور پائیداری کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو ایک کلیدی ملک کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔
حکومت نجی اداروں کو، جو ملک میں خلائی سرگرمیاں انجام دے رہے ہیں، ترغیب دیتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی سرگرمیوں سے وابستہ خطرات کو کور کرنے کے لیے مناسب اور خاطر خواہ انشورنس حاصل کریں۔اس ضمن میں ایک مسودہ “پالیسی فریم ورک اور رہنما اصول جو بھارتی خلائی اجسام کے سبب تیسری پارٹی کو ہونے والے نقصانات کے لیے ریاست کی ذمہ داری سے متعلق ہیں” زیر غور ہے اور مختلف مشاورت کے مراحل سے گزر رہا ہے۔اس مسودے میں، دیگر اقدامات کے علاوہ، لانچ آپریٹرز کے لیے تیسری پارٹی کی ذمہ داری کا انشورنس برقرار رکھنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے تاکہ:سرگرمی سے وابستہ خطرات کا احاطہ کیا جا سکےاور بین الاقوامی معاہدوں و کنونشنز کے تحت ریاست کی ذمہ داری کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
بھارت میں نجی اور حکومتی اداروں کے لیے مختلف اقسام کی خلائی بیمہ پالیسیاں دستیاب ہیں، جو عالمی بیمہ کمپنیوں، دبارہ بیمہ کنندگان، انڈر رائٹرز اور بروکرز کے ساتھ تعاون میں بھارتی بیمہ کمپنیوں کی طرف سے پیش کی جاتی ہیں۔چونکہ خلائی سرگرمیاں زیادہ سرمایہ خرچ کرنے والی اور خطرات سے بھرپور ہوتی ہیں، اس لیے عالمی سطح پر یہ رواج ہے کہ انشوررز اور ری-انشوررز اپنے خطرات کو آپس میں تقسیم کرتے ہیں تاکہ کسی بھی نقصان یا حادثے کے اثرات کو کم کیا جا سکے اور مالی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔