Department of Space
SPACE INSURANCE ECOSYSTEM IN INDIA
04 FEB 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Different types of space insurance products are available and offered by Indian insurers in collaboration with global insurers, re-insurers, underwriters and brokers. Therefore, the private entities are free to obtain the appropriate insurances for the space activity being undertaken by them.
Recognising the growing importance of Space Situational Awareness (SSA) for space sustainability, ISRO System for Safe and sustainable Space Operations Management (IS4OM) has been established to focus all efforts related to spaceflight safety and debris mitigation and for dealing with the emerging challenges in operating in a congested space environment.
ISRO missions adheres to the internationally accepted space debris mitigation guidelines recommended by UN -COPOUS and Inter-Agency Space Debris Coordination Committee (IADC) to the maximum possible extent.
ISRO contributes substantially for shaping the pertinent guidelines and recommendations for sustainable use of space as an active member of various international agencies dealing with safety and sustainability of outer space activities, such as IADC, IAA (International Academy of Astronautics), ISO (International Organization for Standardization), IAF (International Astronautical Federation), UN Long Term Sustainability Working Group.
The Indian Space Policy places significant importance in space debris mitigation requirements and SSA capacity building.
The Debris Free Space Mission (DFSM) initiative is also spearheaded by ISRO with an aim to achieve debris-free space missions by all Indian space actors, both governmental and non-governmental, by 2030. The initiative aligns with global efforts for space sustainability, positioning India as a nation prioritizing safety, security, and sustainability in outer space activities.
The private entities undertaking the space activities in the country are encouraged by the Government to obtain appropriate and adequate insurances to cover the risks associated with the activity. A draft “Policy framework and guidelines addressing State’s Liability towards third party damages arising due to Indian Space Objects”, is presently undergoing various consultations, which envisages, among others, the third-party liability insurance to be maintained by the launch operators as one of the measures to cover the risk and the States’ liability under the international treaties and conventions.
Different types of space insurance products are already available and offered by Indian insurers in collaboration with global insurers, re-insurers, underwriters and brokers to the private or government entities. Considering the space activities being high valued capital intensive and risk prone, it is a global practice that the insurers and re-insurers worldwide distribute the risks among themselves.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
भारत में अंतरिक्ष बीमा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र
04 FEB 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि भारतीय बीमाकर्ता वैश्विक बीमाकर्ताओं, पुनर्बीमाकर्ताओं, जोखिम मूल्‍यांकनकर्ताओं और ब्रोकरों (खरीदार और विक्रेता के बीच मध्यस्थ) के सहयोग से विभिन्न प्रकार के अंतरिक्ष बीमा उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराते हैं। निजी संस्थाएं अपनी अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों के लिए उपयुक्त बीमा कराने को स्वतंत्र हैं।
अंतरिक्ष संधारणीयता के लिए अंतरिक्ष स्थितिजन्य जागरूकता के बढ़ते महत्व को समझते हुए, अंतरिक्ष उड़ान सुरक्षा और अंतरिक्ष में मलबे कम करने संबंधी केंद्रित प्रयास करने और भीड़भाड़ वाले अंतरिक्ष वातावरण में संचालन की उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन-इसरो की सुरक्षित और संवहनीय अंतरिक्ष संचालन प्रबंधन प्रणाली आईएस4ओएम स्थापित की गई है।
इसरो मिशन-बाह्य अंतरिक्ष के शांतिपूर्ण उपयोग पर संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र समिति और अंतर-एजेंसी अंतरिक्ष मलबा समन्वय समिति-आईएडीसी द्वारा अनुशंसित अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत अंतरिक्ष मलबे कम करने के दिशानिर्देशों का यथासंभव पालन करता है।
अंतरिक्ष की सुरक्षा और स्थिरता से संबंधित विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों, आईएडीसी, अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान अकादमी-आईएए, अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संगठन-आईएसओ, अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संघ-आईएएफ और संयुक्त राष्ट्र दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता कार्य समूह के सक्रिय सदस्य के रूप में इसरो अंतरिक्ष के सतत उपयोग के लिए प्रासंगिक दिशा-निर्देशों और संस्‍तुतियों को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति अंतरिक्ष मलबे कम करने की आवश्यकताओं और अंतरिक्ष मलबे से संबंधित क्षमता निर्माण को महत्वपूर्ण मानती है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन मलबा रहित अंतरिक्ष मिशन पहल का नेतृत्व कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य 2030 तक सरकारी या गैर-सरकारी सभी भारतीय अंतरिक्ष संगठनों द्वारा मलबा रहित अंतरिक्ष मिशन पूरा करना है। यह पहल अंतरिक्ष संवहनीयता के वैश्विक प्रयासों के अनुरूप है, जो भारत को बाह्य अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों में सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और स्थिरता को प्राथमिकता देने वाले राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित करती है।
देश में अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों में शामिल निजी संस्थाओं को सरकार इन गतिविधियों से जुड़े जोखिमों से सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए उचित और पर्याप्त बीमा लेने को प्रोत्साहित करती है। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष उपकरणों के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाले तृतीय पक्ष नुकसान के लिए सरकार की देयता से संबंधित नीतिगत ढांचा और दिशानिर्देश का मसौदा अभी परामर्श अधीन है। इसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, प्रक्षेपण संचालकों द्वारा तृतीय पक्ष देयता बीमा का विचार किया गया है, जो जोखिम सुरक्षा प्रदान करने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संधियों और सम्मेलनों के तहत सरकारों की देयता सुनिश्चित करने के उपायों में एक है।
विभिन्न प्रकार के अंतरिक्ष बीमा पहले से ही उपलब्ध हैं और भारतीय बीमाकर्ता इसे वैश्विक बीमाकर्ताओं, पुनर्बीमाकर्ताओं, जोखिम मूल्‍यांकनकर्ता और ब्रोकरों के सहयोग से निजी या सरकारी संगठनों को पेश करते हैं। अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों में अत्यधिक पूंजी निवेश और जोखिम को देखते हुए यह वैश्विक प्रथा है कि विश्व भर के बीमाकर्ता और पुनर्बीमाकर्ता जोखिमों के अंश आपस में बांट लेते हैं।