Ministry of Home Affairs
LEFT-WING EXTREMISM
04 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of Police and Public Order are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been supplementing the efforts of States affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE). To address the LWE problem holistically, a “National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE” was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc.
1. On security front, the GoI assists the LWE affected State Government by providing Central Armed Police Forces and raising of India Reserve Battalions, helicopter support, strengthening of security camp infrastructure, training, funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc.
• For capacity building of states since 2014-15, Rs. 3681.73 crore have been released to LWE affected states on operational expenditure and training needs of Security Forces, rehabilitation of surrendered LWE cadre, ex-gratia to families of martyred security force personnel/civilians killed in LWE violence etc. under Security Related Expenditure (SRE) scheme.
• GoI and State Governments have formulated comprehensive surrender- cum-rehabilitation policies. The GoI also supports the States in the endeavor through ‘Surrender-cum-Rehabilitation’ Policy as part of Security Related Expenditure (SRE) Scheme. The GoI reimburses the expenditure incurred by the LWE affected States on rehabilitation of surrenders under the SRE Scheme. The rehabilitation package inter- alia, includes an immediate grant of Rs. 5 lakhs for higher ranked LWE cadres and Rs 2.5 lakhs for other LWE cadres. In addition, incentives for surrender of weapons/ammunition are also provided under the Scheme. In addition, provision also exists for imparting training in trade/vocation of their liking with monthly stipend of Rs. 10,000/- for three years. The affected States have further revised their Surrender cum Rehabilitation policies to make them lucrative and contemporary.
• The efforts of the States for equipping and modernizing their police forces have been supplemented under the scheme of “Modernization of Police Forces”. Under the scheme, central assistance is provided to the State Governments for weapons, equipment for information technology, communication, training, construction of Police Stations, mobility and construction of police housing and other police infrastructure etc. Under its sub scheme i.e. Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), works of Rs. 1761 crore have been sanctioned to LWE affected states for strengthening of State’s Special Forces, State Intelligence Branches (SIBs), District Police and construction of Fortified Police Stations (FPS). The GoI’s focus on security infrastructure has been pivotal. So far 656 fortified police stations have been built.
• Under Assistance to Central Agencies for LWE Management (ACALWEMS) Scheme, assistance is provided for basic structure of camps and for provisioning of helicopters for counter LWE operations. Rs1224.59 Crores has been provided to Central Agencies through this scheme since 2014-15.
• There has been a special focus on the financial choking of LWEs and unearthing of the nexus between CPI (Maoists) and its financial supporters. For effective action towards choking of funds and other resources to LWE, coordinated actions are being taken by State Police in cooperation with Central agencies by various means. Steps being taken by the Government to prevent the financing of LWE:-
• A dedicated structure of “Combating Financing of Terrorism (CFT) Cell” has been established in the Ministry of Home Affairs since 2011 to coordinate with various intelligence and enforcement agencies to prevent financing of terrorism.
• A Terror Funding and Fake Currency Cell (TFFC) has also been established in the National Investigation Agency (NIA) to investigate and prosecute terrorist funding and Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN) cases.
• A FICN Co-ordination Centre (FCORD) is also functioning to share the intelligence/information amongst the different security agencies of Centre and States to counter the circulation of FICN within the country.
• Various sanctions have been imposed against terrorist organizations and its members through United Nations Security Council Resolutions (UNSCRs) 1367, 1373 and Section 51 (A) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 which includes freezing, seizing and attaching funds/properties, thus restricting flowing of funds of terrorist entities and travel restrictions on the members of a terrorist organization and designated individual terrorists.
• Two Multi-Disciplinary Groups were formed in Ministry of Home Affairs in 2016 to monitor the flow of funds to LWE cadres; one at Centre Level and another at State level.
• For effective choking of funds and other resources to LWE, coordinated actions are being undertaken by State Police in conjunction with Central agencies. These actions include plugging the systemic loopholes, ensuring coordination among various agencies, including sharing of information and actions to block the funding channel and initiate legal action, monitoring progress of cases under investigation/prosecution, identifying various modus operandi being employed by the financial conduits with a view to evolve counter measures etc.
• The NIA has been substantially strengthened and the State Investigation Agencies (SIA) have also been established in LWE affected States. Four NIA Special Courts have been operationalised in Chhattisgarh and efforts are also underway to establish exclusive courts in other states. LWE related UAPA cases are being monitored through IMoT portal to facilitate the agencies in investigation, prosecution and monitoring.
1. On development front, apart from the flagship schemes of Government of India (GoI), several LWE affected areas specific initiatives have been taken with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, education, skill development and financial inclusion. A few of these are enumerated below:
• For expansion of road network, 15,016 km have been constructed under 02 LWE specific schemes namely Road Requirement Plan (RRP) and Road Connectivity Project for LWE Affected Areas (RCPLWEA).
• For improving telecom connectivity in LWE affected areas 9,233 towers have been commissioned.
• For Skill Development, 46 Industrial Training Institute (ITI) and 49 Skill Development Centres (SDC) have been opened.
• For quality education in tribal areas 179 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) have been made functional.
• For financial inclusion, Department of Posts has opened 6,025 Post Offices with banking services in LWE affected districts. 1804 Bank Branches and 1321 ATMs have been opened in Most LWE affected districts.
• For further impetus to development, funds are provided for filling critical gaps in public infrastructure in Most LWE affected Districts under Special Central Assistance (SCA) scheme. Till now, Rs. 3,953.67 crore have been released since the inception of Scheme in 2017.
• The resolute implementation of the ‘National Policy and Action Plan 2015’ has resulted in consistent decline in violence and constriction of geographical spread. LWE which has been a serious challenge to the internal security of the nation has been significantly curbed in the recent times and has been constricted to only a few pockets. The number of LWE-affected districts reduced from 126 in 2018 to only 08 in December-2025 with only 3 districts now remaining Most LWE Affected.
The LWE perpetrated violence incidents have come down from high of 1936 in year 2010 by 88% to 234 in 2025. Resultant deaths of Civilians & Security Forces have also come down from high of 1005 in year 2010 by 90% to 100 in year 2025.
In 2025, security forces have neutralized 364 Naxals, arrested 1022 and facilitated 2337 surrenders. The number of Police Stations reporting LWE related violence has significantly reduced from 465 Police Stations in 2010 to 119 Police Stations in the year 2025.
1. GoI is committed for complete eradication of LWE from our country as well as holistic development of areas getting freed from Left Wing Extremism.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
वामपंथी उग्रवाद
04 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, पुलिस और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था के विषय राज्य सरकारों के पास हैं। हालांकि, भारत सरकार (जीओआई) वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) से प्रभावित राज्यों के प्रयासों में मदद कर रही है। एलडब्ल्यूई की समस्या को पूरी तरह से हल करने के लिए, 2015 में " एलडब्ल्यूई से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति और कार्य योजना" को मंज़ूरी दी गई थी। इसमें सुरक्षा से जुड़े उपायों, विकास कार्यों, स्थानीय समुदायों के अधिकारों और हकों को सुनिश्चित करने जैसी कई रणनीतियों की कल्पना की गई है।
• सुरक्षा के मोर्चे पर, सरकार एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित राज्य सरकारों को केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल और इंडिया रिजर्व बटालियन की स्थापना, हेलीकॉप्टर सहायता, सुरक्षा शिविर के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, प्रशिक्षण, राज्य पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए धन, उपकरण और हथियार, खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने, किलेबंद पुलिस स्टेशनों के निर्माण आदि में सहायता करती है।
राज्यों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए 2014-15 से, सुरक्षा संबंधी व्यय (एसआरई) योजना के तहत एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित राज्यों को सुरक्षा बलों के परिचालन व्यय और प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं, आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले एलडब्ल्यूई कैडर के पुनर्वास, एलडब्ल्यूई हिंसा में मारे गए शहीद सुरक्षा बल कर्मियों/नागरिकों के परिवारों को अनुग्रह राशि आदि के लिए 3681.73 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
• भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों ने व्यापक आत्मसमर्पण-सह-पुनर्वास नीतियां बनाई हैं। भारत सरकार सुरक्षा संबंधी व्यय (एसआरई) योजना के अंतर्गत 'आत्मसमर्पण-सह-पुनर्वास' नीति के माध्यम से इस प्रयास में राज्यों का भी समर्थन करती है। सरकार एसआरई योजना के तहत आत्मसमर्पण करने वालों के पुनर्वास पर एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित राज्यों द्वारा किए गए खर्च की प्रतिपूर्ति करती है। पुनर्वास पैकेज में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, उच्च रैंक वाले एलडब्ल्यूई कैडर के लिए 5 लाख रुपये और अन्य एलडब्ल्यूई कैडर के लिए 2.5 लाख रुपये का तत्काल अनुदान शामिल है। इसके अलावा, इस योजना के तहत हथियार/गोला-बारूद के आत्मसमर्पण के लिए प्रोत्साहन भी प्रदान किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, तीन साल के लिए 10,000 रुपये के मासिक वजीफे के साथ उनकी पसंद के व्यापार/व्यवसाय में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने का भी प्रावधान है। प्रभावित राज्यों ने अपनी आत्मसमर्पण सह पुनर्वास नीतियों को और अधिक आकर्षक और समकालीन बनाने के लिए संशोधित किया है।
• राज्यों की पुलिस फोर्स को लैस करने और आधुनिक बनाने की कोशिशों को "पुलिस फोर्स के आधुनिकीकरण" की योजना के तहत सहायता दी गई है। इस योजना के तहत, राज्य सरकारों को हथियार, इन्फॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी के लिए उपकरण, कम्युनिकेशन, ट्रेनिंग, पुलिस स्टेशनों के निर्माण, मोबिलिटी और पुलिस आवास और अन्य पुलिस इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर आदि के लिए केन्द्र सरकार की मदद दी जाती है। इसकी उप-योजना यानी स्पेशल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर स्कीम (एसआईएस) के तहत, एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित राज्यों को राज्य की स्पेशल फोर्स, स्टेट इंटेलिजेंस ब्रांच (एसआईबी), जिला पुलिस और मज़बूत पुलिस स्टेशनों (एफपीएस) के निर्माण के लिए 1761 करोड़ रुपये के काम मंज़ूर किए गए हैं। सुरक्षा इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर भारत सरकार का फोकस बहुत अहम रहा है। अब तक 656 मज़बूत पुलिस स्टेशन बनाए जा चुके हैं।
• एलडब्ल्यूई प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता (एसीएएलडब्ल्यूईएमएस) योजना के तहत, कैंपों के बेसिक स्ट्रक्चर और एलडब्ल्यूई विरोधी ऑपरेशन्स के लिए हेलीकॉप्टर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सहायता दी जाती है। 2014-15 से इस योजना के ज़रिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को 1224.59 करोड़ रुपये दिए गए हैं।
एलडब्ल्यूई को धन उपलब्ध कराना रोकने और सीपीआई (माओवादी) और उसके धन उपलब्ध कराने वालों के बीच की सांठगांठ का पता लगाने पर खास ध्यान दिया गया है। एलडब्ल्यूई को फंड और दूसरे संसाधन मिलने से रोकने के लिए असरदार कार्रवाई करने के लिए, राज्य पुलिस सेंट्रल एजेंसियों के सहयोग से अलग-अलग तरीकों से कोऑर्डिनेटेड कार्रवाई कर रही है। एलडब्ल्यूई की फंडिंग को रोकने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदम:-
• आतंकवाद की फंडिंग को रोकने के लिए अलग-अलग खुफिया और प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के साथ समल्‍कोऑर्डिनेट करने के लिए 2011 से गृह मंत्रालय में "आतंकवाद की फंडिंग से मुकाबला (सीएफटी) सेल" का एक डेडिकेटेड स्ट्रक्चर बनाया गया है।
• राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी (एनआईए) में भी एक टेरर फंडिंग और फेक करेंसी सेल (टीएफएफसी) बनाया गया है ताकि आतंकवादी फंडिंग और जाली भारतीय करेंसी नोट (एफआईसीएन) मामलों की जांच और मुकदमा चलाया जा सके।
• देश के अंदर एआईसीएन के सर्कुलेशन का मुकाबला करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों की अलग-अलग सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के बीच इंटेलिजेंस/जानकारी शेयर करने के लिए एक एफआईसीएन समन्वय केन्द्र (एफसीओआरडी) भी काम कर रहा है।
• यूनाइटेड नेशंस सिक्योरिटी काउंसिल रेज़ोल्यूशन (यूएनएसीआर) 1367, 1373 और गैर-कानूनी गतिविधियां (रोकथाम) कानून, 1967 की धारा 51 (ए) के तहत आतंकवादी संगठनों और उनके सदस्यों के खिलाफ कई तरह के प्रतिबंध लगाए गए हैं, जिसमें फंड/संपत्ति को फ्रीज़ करना, ज़ब्त करना और अटैच करना शामिल है, जिससे आतंकवादी संगठनों के फंड के फ्लो पर रोक लगती है और आतंकवादी संगठन के सदस्यों और नामित व्यक्तिगत आतंकवादियों पर यात्रा प्रतिबंध लगाए जाते हैं।
• गृह मंत्रालय में 2016 में एलडब्ल्यूई कैडरों को फंड के फ्लो की निगरानी के लिए दो मल्टी-डिसिप्लिनरी ग्रुप बनाए गए थे; एक केंद्र स्तर पर और दूसरा राज्य स्तर पर।
• एलडब्ल्यूई को फंड और अन्य संसाधनों को प्रभावी ढंग से रोकने के लिए, राज्य पुलिस केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर समन्वित कार्रवाई कर रही है। इन कार्रवाइयों में सिस्टम की कमियों को दूर करना, विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय सुनिश्चित करना, जिसमें जानकारी साझा करना और फंडिंग चैनल को ब्लॉक करने और कानूनी कार्रवाई शुरू करने के लिए कार्रवाई करना, जांच/मुकदमे के तहत मामलों की प्रगति की निगरानी करना, जवाबी उपाय विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से वित्तीय माध्यमों द्वारा इस्तेमाल किए जा रहे विभिन्न तरीकों की पहचान करना आदि शामिल हैं।
• एनआईए को काफी मज़बूत किया गया है और एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित राज्यों में स्टेट इन्वेस्टिगेशन एजेंसियों (एसआईए) को भी स्थापित किया गया है। छत्तीसगढ़ में चार एलडब्ल्यूई स्पेशल कोर्ट शुरू किए गए हैं और दूसरे राज्यों में भी एक्सक्लूसिव कोर्ट स्थापित करने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं। एलडब्ल्यूई से जुड़े यूएपीए मामलों की निगरानी आईएमओटी पोर्टल के ज़रिए की जा रही है ताकि एजेंसियों को जांच, अभियोजन और निगरानी में मदद मिल सके।
1. विकास के मोर्चे पर, सरकार (जीओआई) की मुख्य योजनाओं के अलावा, एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित कई इलाकों के लिए खास पहल की गई हैं, जिनमें रोड नेटवर्क के विस्तार, टेलीकम्युनिकेशन कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार, शिक्षा, स्किल डेवलपमेंट और वित्तीय समावेशन पर खास ज़ोर दिया गया है। इनमें से कुछ नीचे बताए गए हैं।
2. सड़क नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए, 02 एलडब्ल्यूई विशेष योजनाओं, यानी रोड रिक्वायरमेंट प्लान (आरआरपी) और एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए रोड कनेक्टिविटी प्रोजेक्ट (आरसीपीएलडब्ल्यूईए) के तहत 15,016 किमी सड़कें बनाई गई हैं।
3. एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित इलाकों में टेलीकॉम कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर बनाने के लिए 9,233 टावर लगाए गए हैं।
4. कौशल विकास के लिए, 46 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) और 49 कौशल विकास केन्द्र (एसडीसी) खोले गए हैं।
5. आदिवासी इलाकों में अच्छी शिक्षा के लिए 179 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय(ईएमआरएस) शुरू किए गए हैं।
6. वित्तीय समावेशन के लिए, डाक विभाग ने एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित जिलों में बैंकिंग सेवाओं के साथ 6,025 पोस्ट ऑफिस खोले हैं। सबसे ज़्यादा एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित जिलों में 1804 बैंक ब्रांच और 1321 एटीएम खोले गए हैं।
7. विकास को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए, विशेष केन्द्रीय सहायता (एससीए) योजना के तहत सबसे ज़्यादा एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित ज़िलों में पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में ज़रूरी कमियों को पूरा करने के लिए सहायता दी जाती है। अब तक, 2017 में योजना शुरू होने के बाद से 3,953.67 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
• नेशनल पॉलिसी एंड एक्शन प्लान 2015’ को मज़बूती से लागू करने से हिंसा में लगातार कमी आई है और इसका भौगोलिक फैलाव भी कम हुआ है। एलडब्ल्यूई जो देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा के लिए एक गंभीर चुनौती रहा है, उसे हाल के समय में काफी हद तक नियंत्रित किया गया है और अब यह कुछ ही इलाकों तक सीमित रह गया है। एलडब्ल्यूई से प्रभावित जिलों की संख्या 2018 में 126 से घटकर दिसम्बर-2025 में सिर्फ 08 रह गई है, जिसमें अब सिर्फ 3 जिले ही सबसे ज़्यादा एलडब्ल्यूई से प्रभावित हैं।
एलडब्ल्यूई द्वारा की गई हिंसा की घटनाएँ साल 2010 में 1936 के उच्च स्तर से 88 प्रतिशत कम होकर 2025 में 234 हो गई हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप नागरिकों और सुरक्षा बलों की मौतें भी साल 2010 में 1005 के उच्च स्तर से 90 प्रतिशत कम होकर साल 2025 में 100 हो गई हैं।
2025 में, सुरक्षा बलों ने 364 नक्सलियों को मार गिराया, 1022 को गिरफ्तार किया और 2337 को आत्मसमर्पण करने में मदद की। एलडब्ल्यूई से संबंधित हिंसा की रिपोर्ट करने वाले पुलिस स्टेशनों की संख्या 2010 में 465 पुलिस स्टेशनों से घटकर साल 2025 में 119 पुलिस स्टेशन हो गई है।
1. सरकार देश से एलडब्ल्यूई को पूरी तरह खत्म करने के साथ-साथ लेफ्ट विंग एक्सट्रीमिज्म से आज़ाद होने वाले इलाकों के पूरे विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
यह जानकारी गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।