Special Service and Features
JIPMER Organises Comprehensive National Hand Surgery Course
03 FEB 2026 9:17PM by PIB Chennai
The Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research (JIPMER), Puducherry, organized a comprehensive one-day academic program titled “JIPMER Hand Course – Everything About Hand” on February 1, 2026. The course emerged as a major national-level academic event, drawing participation from orthopedic surgeons, plastic surgeons, hand surgeons, postgraduate trainees, and senior residents from various parts of the country.
Hand surgery is a highly specialized field that demands an in-depth understanding of anatomy, biomechanics, trauma management, and reconstructive principles. The JIPMER Hand Course was conceptualized to provide a structured, practical, and evidence-based approach to common as well as complex hand conditions, with a strong emphasis on clinical decision-making and surgical technique.
The program featured expert-led interactive lectures, algorithm-based discussions on hand trauma, high-definition surgical video demonstrations, and a hands-on workshop on tendon repair techniques, making it an academically rich and practically oriented learning experience.
The course was led by a panel of eminent faculty members with extensive experience in hand, orthopedic, and plastic surgery, representing leading institutions across the country. Renowned faculty from Stanley Medical College, JIPMER and others participated.
The academic sessions covered an extensive range of topics including congenital hand anomalies such as syndactyly, polydactyly, radial club hand, and hypoplastic thumb. Sessions on hand infections addressed conditions such as felon, paronychia, flexor tenosynovitis, and deep palmar space infections.
The program included high-quality surgical video demonstrations of commonly performed hand procedures, enabling participants to understand operative steps and surgical nuances.
A major highlight was the hands-on workshop on tendon repair techniques, where participants received supervised training in core tendon suturing methods, reinforcing principles essential for optimal functional outcomes.
The course concluded with an interactive discussion session and a formal vote of thanks.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
விரிவான கை அறுவை சிகிச்சை குறித்த தேசிய பயிலரங்கை ஜிப்மர் நடத்தியது
03 FEB 2026 9:17PM by PIB Chennai
புதுச்சேரியின் ஜவஹர்லால் முதுகலை மருத்துவக் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் (ஜிப்மர்) எலும்பியல் அறுவை சிகிச்சைத் துறை, பிப்ரவரி 1, 2026 அன்று “ஜிப்மரின் கை குறித்த பயிலரங்கம் - கை பற்றிய பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள்” என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு விரிவான ஒரு நாள் கல்வித் திட்டத்தை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி, நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும் எலும்பு அறுவை சிகிச்சை நிபுணர்கள், பிளாஸ்டிக் அறுவை சிகிச்சை நிபுணர்கள், கை அறுவை சிகிச்சை நிபுணர்கள், முதுகலை பயிற்சியாளர்களின் பங்கேற்பை ஈர்த்த ஒரு பெரிய தேசிய அளவிலான கல்வி நிகழ்வாக அமைந்தது.
பொதுவான மற்றும் சிக்கலான கை சார்ந்த பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு ஒரு கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட, நடைமுறை மற்றும் சான்றுகள் சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறையை வழங்குவதற்காக ஜிப்மர் பாடத்திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள முன்னணி நிறுவனங்களைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும், கை, எலும்பியல் மற்றும் பிளாஸ்டிக் அறுவை சிகிச்சையில் விரிவான அனுபவமுள்ள புகழ்பெற்ற மருத்துவர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். சென்னை ஸ்டான்லி மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி, ஜிப்மரின் பிளாஸ்டிக் அறுவை சிகிச்சைத் துறை, எலும்பு அறுவை சிகிச்சைத் துறை, பிளாஸ்டிக் அறுவை சிகிச்சைத் துறை ஆகிய முன்னணி மருத்துவ நிறுவனங்களின் புகழ்பெற்ற மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் பேராசிரியர்கள் இந்த பயிலரங்கில் பங்கேற்று பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளில் விளக்கமளித்தனர்.