Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NATIONAL SCHEDULED CASTES FINANCE AND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
03 FEB 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment provides financial support to the National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) for promoting economic development and self-employment among Scheduled Caste beneficiaries across the country.
A total amount of ₹1,500 crore was released up to 31.03.2020 by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment to NSFDC, and an additional amount of ₹15 crore as equity was released during the year 2023-24.
Year-wise details of funds disbursed by NSFDC to State Channelizing Agencies and the funds utilised by them are given at Annexure-I.
The number of Scheduled Caste beneficiaries covered under various NSFDC schemes during the last five years and the current year, State-wise, is given at Annexure-II.
As on 23.01.2026, an amount of ₹7,673.59 crore has been utilised against the cumulative release of ₹7,856.65 crore, with ₹183.06 crore remaining unutilised. The reasons for under-utilisation include delays in beneficiary selection by State Channelizing Agencies, time taken by beneficiaries in completing loan documentation, and non-receipt of utilisation details from district branches, leading to pendency of Utilisation Certificates.
To improve fund utilisation, NSFDC has taken several measures, including revising its lending policy with effect from 01.04.2025, mandating utilisation of funds within 90 days, conducting regular review meetings with State Channelizing Agencies, field visits by officials, third-party evaluation studies, and extensive awareness programmes.
Further, the annual family income eligibility limit for availing NSFDC loan assistance has been revised from ₹3 lakh to ₹5 lakh with effect from 07.01.2026 to enhance outreach and economic empowerment of Scheduled Castes.
[This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.]
(Rs. in crore)
Year
(1)
Funds disbursed by NSFDC to State Channelizing Agencies /Channelizing Agencies (SCAs/CAs)
(2)
Funds utilised by State Channelizing Agencies/Channelizing Agencies (SCAs/CAs)*
(3)
2020-21
548.23
383.87
2021-22
572.01
522.61
2022-23
635.94
482.75
2023-24
714.45
739.40
2024-25
611.78
1092.17
2025-26
(as on 23.01.2026)
382.35
423.39
Total
3464.76
3644.19
Annexure-I.
*Funds utilized includes funds received during the previous years but utilized in subsequent years.
Annexure-II
Sl. No.
States/UTs
2020-2021
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-2025
2025-2026
(as on 23.01.2026)
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0
1
0
0
2
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
102
4,007
2,997
11,571
8,229
9,357
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
2
0
0
3
0
4
Assam
28
4
20
952
164
2
5
Bihar
96
44
5,018
2,652
211
4,220
6
Chandigarh
74
4
75
11
7
105
7
Chhattisgarh
224
196
325
265
305
1,263
8
Dadra and Nagar Haweli, Daman &Diu
0
2
1
0
0
0
9
Delhi
49
185
334
14
77
1
10
Goa
3
2
2
1
3
1
11
Gujarat
728
202
347
81
394
92
12
Haryana
937
1,216
1,441
1,486
478
609
13
Himachal Pradesh
282
15
726
453
1136
430
14
Jammu & Kashmir
100
794
11
321
42
0
15
Jharkhand
45
1
1,945
111
88
298
16
Karnataka
5,540
4,353
2,932
2,280
2,828
49
17
Kerala
3,166
3,079
6,119
5,486
7,632
4,653
18
Laddakh
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
Lakshadweep
0
1
0
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,661
1,883
61
838
374
272
21
Maharashtra
1,428
3,277
6,215
752
1,123
139
22
Manipur
9
1
42
2
37
0
23
Meghalaya
0
0
1
1
3
0
24
Mizoram
1
0
0
0
55
0
25
Nagaland
2
1
4
0
69
0
26
Odisha
279
384
1,209
654
245
69
27
Puducherry
434
80
2,397
2,993
1,877
893
28
Punjab
1,488
2,907
3,972
5,741
6,095
1,553
29
Rajasthan
7,931
84
4,494
1,905
785
9
30
Sikkim
40
43
5
4
24
0
31
Tamil Nadu
3,595
13,824
3,378
14,548
5,588
2,728
32
Telangana
2,485
415
6,535
2,606
390
3,422
33
Tripura
730
2798
676
1578
127
1
34
Uttar Pradesh
8,922
3,967
2,390
7,700
2,647
628
35
Uttarakhand
2
111
23
246
267
41
36
West Bengal
53,621
32,336
30,293
20,120
445
841
Total :
94,002
76,219
83,988
85,372
41,750
31,676

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम
03 FEB 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय देश भर में अनुसूचित जाति के लाभार्थियों के बीच आर्थिक विकास और स्वरोजगार को बढ़ावा देने हेतु राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसएफडीसी) को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
दिनांक 31.03.2020 तक सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा एनएसएफडीसी को कुल 1,500 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई थी और वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान इक्विटी के रूप में 15 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त राशि जारी की गई थी।
एनएसएफडीसी द्वारा राज्य चैनलिंग एजेंसियों को वितरित किए गए फंड और उनके द्वारा उपयोग किए गए फंड का वर्ष-वार विवरण परिशिष्ट-I में दिया गया है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान एनएसएफडीसी की विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत कवर किए गए अनुसूचित जाति के लाभार्थियों की राज्य-वार संख्या परिशिष्ट-II में दी गई है।
दिनांक 23.01.2026 तक, कुल जारी 7,856.65 करोड़ रुपये की राशि में से 7,673.59 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया गया है और 183.06 करोड़ रुपये अप्रयुक्त रहे। कम उपयोग के कारणों में राज्य चैनलिंग एजेंसियों द्वारा लाभार्थी चयन में देरी, लाभार्थियों द्वारा ऋण संबंधी दस्तावेजीकरण पूरा करने में लगने वाला समय और जिला शाखाओं से उपयोग विवरण प्राप्त न होना शामिल है, जिससे उपयोगिता प्रमाण पत्र लंबित हैं।
फंड के बेहतर उपयोग हेतु, एनएसएफडीसी ने कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें दिनांक 01.04.2025 से अपनी ऋण नीति में बदलाव करना, 90 दिनों के अंदर फंड का उपयोग अनिवार्य करना, स्टेट चैनेलाइजिंग एजेंसियों के साथ नियमित रूप से समीक्षा बैठकें करना, अधिकारियों द्वारा दौरे, तीसरे-पक्ष द्वारा मूल्यांकन संबंधी अध्ययन और बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, अनुसूचित जातियों तक अधिक पहुंच और उनके आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ाने हेतु, एनएसएफडीसी ऋण सहायता का लाभ उठाने के लिए वार्षिक पारिवारिक आय की पात्रता सीमा 07.01.2026 से 3 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख रुपये कर दी गई है।
[यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।]
(करोड़ रुपये में)
वर्ष
(1)
एनएसएफडीसी द्वारा राज्य चैनेलाइजिंग एजेंसियों/चैनेलाइजिंग एजेंसियों (एससीए/सीए) को वितरित फंड
(2)
राज्य चैनेलाइजिंग एजेंसियों/चैनेलाइजिंग एजेंसियों (एससीए/सीए) द्वारा
उपयोग किए गए फंड*
(3)
2020-21
548.23
383.87
2021-22
572.01
522.61
2022-23
635.94
482.75
2023-24
714.45
739.40
2024-25
611.78
1092.17
2025-26
(23.01.2026 तक)
382.35
423.39
कुल
3464.76
3644.19
परिशिष्ट-I.
* उपयोग किए गए फंड में पिछले वर्षों में मिले फंड शामिल हैं, लेकिन जिनका उपयोग बाद के वर्षों में किया गया।
परिशिष्ट-II
क्र. सं.
राज्य/ केन्द्र -शासित प्रदेश
2020-2021
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-2025
2025-2026
(दिनांक 23.01.2026 तक)
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
1
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0
1
0
0
2
0
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
102
4,007
2,997
11,571
8,229
9,357
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
2
0
0
3
0
4
असम
28
4
20
952
164
2
5
बिहार
96
44
5,018
2,652
211
4,220
6
चंडीगढ़
74
4
75
11
7
105
7
छत्तीसगढ़
224
196
325
265
305
1,263
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन एवं दीव
0
2
1
0
0
0
9
दिल्ली
49
185
334
14
77
1
10
गोवा
3
2
2
1
3
1
11
गुजरात
728
202
347
81
394
92
12
हरियाणा
937
1,216
1,441
1,486
478
609
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
282
15
726
453
1136
430
14
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
100
794
11
321
42
0
15
झारखंड
45
1
1,945
111
88
298
16
कर्नाटक
5,540
4,353
2,932
2,280
2,828
49
17
केरल
3,166
3,079
6,119
5,486
7,632
4,653
18
लद्दाख
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
लक्षद्वीप
0
1
0
0
0
0
20
मध्य प्रदेश
1,661
1,883
61
838
374
272
21
महाराष्ट्र
1,428
3,277
6,215
752
1,123
139
22
मणिपुर
9
1
42
2
37
0
23
मेघालय
0
0
1
1
3
0
24
मिजोरम
1
0
0
0
55
0
25
नागालैंड
2
1
4
0
69
0
26
ओडिशा
279
384
1,209
654
245
69
27
पुडुचेरी
434
80
2,397
2,993
1,877
893
28
पंजाब
1,488
2,907
3,972
5,741
6,095
1,553
29
राजस्थान
7,931
84
4,494
1,905
785
9
30
सिक्किम
40
43
5
4
24
0
31
तमिलनाडु
3,595
13,824
3,378
14,548
5,588
2,728
32
तेलंगाना
2,485
415
6,535
2,606
390
3,422
33
त्रिपुरा
730
2798
676
1578
127
1
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
8,922
3,967
2,390
7,700
2,647
628
35
उत्तराखंड
2
111
23
246
267
41
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
53,621
32,336
30,293
20,120
445
841
कुल :
94,002
76,219
83,988
85,372
41,750
31,676