Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NATIONAL SCHEDULED CASTES FINANCE AND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
03 FEB 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment provides financial support to the National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) for promoting economic development and self-employment among Scheduled Caste beneficiaries across the country.
A total amount of ₹1,500 crore was released up to 31.03.2020 by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment to NSFDC, and an additional amount of ₹15 crore as equity was released during the year 2023-24.
Year-wise details of funds disbursed by NSFDC to State Channelizing Agencies and the funds utilised by them are given at Annexure-I.
The number of Scheduled Caste beneficiaries covered under various NSFDC schemes during the last five years and the current year, State-wise, is given at Annexure-II.
As on 23.01.2026, an amount of ₹7,673.59 crore has been utilised against the cumulative release of ₹7,856.65 crore, with ₹183.06 crore remaining unutilised. The reasons for under-utilisation include delays in beneficiary selection by State Channelizing Agencies, time taken by beneficiaries in completing loan documentation, and non-receipt of utilisation details from district branches, leading to pendency of Utilisation Certificates.
To improve fund utilisation, NSFDC has taken several measures, including revising its lending policy with effect from 01.04.2025, mandating utilisation of funds within 90 days, conducting regular review meetings with State Channelizing Agencies, field visits by officials, third-party evaluation studies, and extensive awareness programmes.
Further, the annual family income eligibility limit for availing NSFDC loan assistance has been revised from ₹3 lakh to ₹5 lakh with effect from 07.01.2026 to enhance outreach and economic empowerment of Scheduled Castes.
[This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.]
(Rs. in crore)
Year
(1)
Funds disbursed by NSFDC to State Channelizing Agencies /Channelizing Agencies (SCAs/CAs)
(2)
Funds utilised by State Channelizing Agencies/Channelizing Agencies (SCAs/CAs)*
(3)
2020-21
548.23
383.87
2021-22
572.01
522.61
2022-23
635.94
482.75
2023-24
714.45
739.40
2024-25
611.78
1092.17
2025-26
(as on 23.01.2026)
382.35
423.39
Total
3464.76
3644.19
Annexure-I.
*Funds utilized includes funds received during the previous years but utilized in subsequent years.
Annexure-II
Sl. No.
States/UTs
2020-2021
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-2025
2025-2026
(as on 23.01.2026)
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0
1
0
0
2
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
102
4,007
2,997
11,571
8,229
9,357
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
2
0
0
3
0
4
Assam
28
4
20
952
164
2
5
Bihar
96
44
5,018
2,652
211
4,220
6
Chandigarh
74
4
75
11
7
105
7
Chhattisgarh
224
196
325
265
305
1,263
8
Dadra and Nagar Haweli, Daman &Diu
0
2
1
0
0
0
9
Delhi
49
185
334
14
77
1
10
Goa
3
2
2
1
3
1
11
Gujarat
728
202
347
81
394
92
12
Haryana
937
1,216
1,441
1,486
478
609
13
Himachal Pradesh
282
15
726
453
1136
430
14
Jammu & Kashmir
100
794
11
321
42
0
15
Jharkhand
45
1
1,945
111
88
298
16
Karnataka
5,540
4,353
2,932
2,280
2,828
49
17
Kerala
3,166
3,079
6,119
5,486
7,632
4,653
18
Laddakh
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
Lakshadweep
0
1
0
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,661
1,883
61
838
374
272
21
Maharashtra
1,428
3,277
6,215
752
1,123
139
22
Manipur
9
1
42
2
37
0
23
Meghalaya
0
0
1
1
3
0
24
Mizoram
1
0
0
0
55
0
25
Nagaland
2
1
4
0
69
0
26
Odisha
279
384
1,209
654
245
69
27
Puducherry
434
80
2,397
2,993
1,877
893
28
Punjab
1,488
2,907
3,972
5,741
6,095
1,553
29
Rajasthan
7,931
84
4,494
1,905
785
9
30
Sikkim
40
43
5
4
24
0
31
Tamil Nadu
3,595
13,824
3,378
14,548
5,588
2,728
32
Telangana
2,485
415
6,535
2,606
390
3,422
33
Tripura
730
2798
676
1578
127
1
34
Uttar Pradesh
8,922
3,967
2,390
7,700
2,647
628
35
Uttarakhand
2
111
23
246
267
41
36
West Bengal
53,621
32,336
30,293
20,120
445
841
Total :
94,002
76,219
83,988
85,372
41,750
31,676

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
قومی درج فہرست ذات فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن
03 FEB 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور امپاورمنٹ کی وزارت ملک بھر میں درج فہرست ذات کے مستفیدین کے درمیان اقتصادی ترقی اور خود روزگار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیشنل شیڈول کاسٹ فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ایف ڈی سی ) کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مورخہ 31.03.2020تک این ایس ایف ڈی سی کو سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کی طرف سے کل 1,500 کروڑ کی رقم جاری کی گئی تھی، اور 15 کروڑ کی اضافی رقم بطور ایکویٹی سال 2023-24 کے دوران جاری کی گئی تھی۔
این ایس ایف ڈی سی کی طرف سے ریاستی چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں کو دیے گئے فنڈز اور ان کے ذریعے استعمال کیے گئے فنڈز کی سال وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران مختلف این ایس ایف ڈی سی اسکیموں کے تحت درج فہرست ذات کے مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد، ریاست کے لحاظ سے، ضمیمہ-II میں دی گئی ہے۔
مورخہ 23.01.2026تک، 7,856.65 کروڑ کی مجموعی ریلیز کے مقابلے میں 7,673.59 کروڑ کی رقم استعمال ہو چکی ہے، جس میں 183.06 کروڑ غیر استعمال شدہ ہیں۔ کم استعمال کی وجوہات میں ریاستی چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے انتخاب میں تاخیر، قرض کی دستاویزات کو مکمل کرنے میں فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کا وقت، اور ضلعی شاخوں سے استعمال کی تفصیلات کی عدم وصولی شامل ہے، جس کی وجہ سے یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹس کا التوا ہے۔
فنڈ کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، این ایس ایف ڈی سی نے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں 01.04.2025 سے اپنی قرض دینے کی پالیسی پر نظر ثانی کرنا، 90 دنوں کے اندر فنڈز کے استعمال کو لازمی قرار دینا، ریاستی چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے جائزہ میٹنگز کا انعقاد، حکام کے فیلڈ وزٹ، فریق ثالث کے جائزے کے مطالعہ، اور وسیع تر پروگرام کا پروگرام شامل ہے۔
مزید برآں، این ایس ایف ڈی سی قرض کی امداد حاصل کرنے کے لیے سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی کی اہلیت کی حد کو 3 لاکھ سے بڑھا کر 5 لاکھ کر دیا گیا ہے جس کا اثر 07.01.2026 سے درج فہرست ذاتوں کی رسائی اور معاشی بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
Year
(1)
Funds disbursed by NSFDC to State Channelizing Agencies /Channelizing Agencies (SCAs/CAs)
(2)
Funds utilised by State Channelizing Agencies/Channelizing Agencies (SCAs/CAs)*
(3)
2020-21
548.23
383.87
2021-22
572.01
522.61
2022-23
635.94
482.75
2023-24
714.45
739.40
2024-25
611.78
1092.17
2025-26
(as on 23.01.2026)
382.35
423.39
Total
3464.76
3644.19
Annexure-I.
*Funds utilized includes funds received during the previous years but utilized in subsequent years.
Annexure-II
Sl. No.
States/UTs
2020-2021
2021-2022
2022-2023
2023-2024
2024-2025
2025-2026
(as on 23.01.2026)
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0
1
0
0
2
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
102
4,007
2,997
11,571
8,229
9,357
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
2
0
0
3
0
4
Assam
28
4
20
952
164
2
5
Bihar
96
44
5,018
2,652
211
4,220
6
Chandigarh
74
4
75
11
7
105
7
Chhattisgarh
224
196
325
265
305
1,263
8
Dadra and Nagar Haweli, Daman &Diu
0
2
1
0
0
0
9
Delhi
49
185
334
14
77
1
10
Goa
3
2
2
1
3
1
11
Gujarat
728
202
347
81
394
92
12
Haryana
937
1,216
1,441
1,486
478
609
13
Himachal Pradesh
282
15
726
453
1136
430
14
Jammu & Kashmir
100
794
11
321
42
0
15
Jharkhand
45
1
1,945
111
88
298
16
Karnataka
5,540
4,353
2,932
2,280
2,828
49
17
Kerala
3,166
3,079
6,119
5,486
7,632
4,653
18
Laddakh
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
Lakshadweep
0
1
0
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,661
1,883
61
838
374
272
21
Maharashtra
1,428
3,277
6,215
752
1,123
139
22
Manipur
9
1
42
2
37
0
23
Meghalaya
0
0
1
1
3
0
24
Mizoram
1
0
0
0
55
0
25
Nagaland
2
1
4
0
69
0
26
Odisha
279
384
1,209
654
245
69
27
Puducherry
434
80
2,397
2,993
1,877
893
28
Punjab
1,488
2,907
3,972
5,741
6,095
1,553
29
Rajasthan
7,931
84
4,494
1,905
785
9
30
Sikkim
40
43
5
4
24
0
31
Tamil Nadu
3,595
13,824
3,378
14,548
5,588
2,728
32
Telangana
2,485
415
6,535
2,606
390
3,422
33
Tripura
730
2798
676
1578
127
1
34
Uttar Pradesh
8,922
3,967
2,390
7,700
2,647
628
35
Uttarakhand
2
111
23
246
267
41
36
West Bengal
53,621
32,336
30,293
20,120
445
841
Total :
94,002
76,219
83,988
85,372
41,750
31,676