پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
آسام میں پنجایتی راج ادارے
03 FEB 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 3 فروری 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارت کے آئین اور ریاستی پنجایتی راج قوانین کے تحت، پنجایتی راج ادارے آئینی ادارے ہیں۔ چونکہ "پنچایت" یعنی "مقامی حکومت" ریاستی موضوع ہے اور آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کی ریاستی فہرست کا حصہ ہے، اس لیے پنچایتیں متعلقہ ریاستی پنجایتی راج قوانین کے تحت قائم اور چلائی جاتی ہیں، جو ریاست سے ریاست مختلف ہو سکتے ہیں، بشرطیکہ آئین کی شقوں کے مطابق ہوں۔
آئین کے آرٹیکل 243جی ریاستی مقننہ کو اختیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ قانون سازی کے ذریعے پنچایت کو مناسب سطح پر اختیارات اور ذمہ داریاں تفویض کرے، بشرطیکہ وہ اقتصادی ترقی اور سماجی انصاف کے منصوبوں کی تیاری اور عمل درآمد سے متعلق ہو، جس میں وہ معاملات بھی شامل ہیں جو آئین کے گیارہویں شیڈول میں درج ہیں۔ ریاستی مقننہ گیارہویں شیڈول میں دی گئی 29 موضوعات پر غور کر کے پنچایتوں کو اختیارات اور ذمہ داریاں تفویض کر سکتی ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، پنچایتوں کو اختیارات، افعال اور وسائل کی منتقلی ریاستوں کی جانب سے دی جانے والی تفویض پر منحصر ہے، جو ریاستوں کے درمیان مختلف ہو سکتی ہے۔
اسی طرح، پنچایتوں سے متعلق تمام امور، بشمول پنجایتی راج اداروں کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لینا اور غیر مرکزیت والی حکمرانی کو مضبوط کرنا، متعلقہ ریاست کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے۔
آسام حکومت نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ پنچایتوں کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے باقاعدہ اجلاس منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ریاست آسام میں تین درجے کے نظام کے تحت کل 2192 گرام پنچایتیں فعال ہیں اور تمام پنچایتیں وقت پر فنڈز اور گرانٹس حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، پندرہویں مالی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لیے گرانٹس وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے ریاستوں کو جاری کی جاتی ہیں، جیسا کہ اس سلسلے میں جاری ہدایات میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ آسام ریاست کو پندرہویں مالی کمیشن کے تحت آر ایل بی کے لیے مختص گرانٹس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
سال
مختص
جاری
1
2020-21
(عبوری مدت)
1604.00
1604.00
2
2021-22
1186.00
1186.00
3
2022-23
1228.00
1228.00
4
2023-24
1241.00
1241.00
5
2024-25
1315.00
1315.00
6
2025-26
1283.00
(اب تک)213.90
مزید برآں ، ملک بھر میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کے مقامی سیلف گورننس فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ، اس وزارت نے ای گرام سوراج (https://egramswaraj.gov.in) ایک صارف کی سہولت پر مبنی پورٹل شروع کیا ہے ، جس کا مقصدغیر مرکوز منصوبہ بندی ، پیش رفت کی رپورٹنگ ، مالیاتی انتظام ، کام پر مبنی اکاؤنٹنگ اور بنائے گئے اثاثوں کی تفصیلات میں بہتر شفافیت لانا ہے ۔ ای گرام سوراج پورٹل کو پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے سنٹرل فنانس کمیشن کے فنڈز کو پی آر آئی کو آن لائن منتقل کیا جا سکے اور پنچایتوں کو وینڈرز/سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو حقیقی وقت میں ادائیگی کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔ پنچایتیں اپنے سالانہ پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے تیار کرتی ہیں اور ای گرام سوراج پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کرتی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے پنچایت کی سرکاری خریدمیں شفافیت لانے کے لیے ای گرام سوراج کو گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے ساتھ مربوط کیا ہے ۔
وزارت نے راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) اسکیم کا مرکزی جزو ای پنچایتوں پر مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی-ای پنچایت) نافذ کیا ہے جس کے تحت مختلف ای گورننس پروجیکٹوں کو پنچایتوں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ آر جی ایس اے کی تجدید شدہ مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مالی سال 2022-23 سے نافذ کی گئی جس کا بنیادی مقصد تمام منتخب نمائندوں ، عہدیداروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو قیادت کے کردار کے لیے اپنی گورننس کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ پنچایتوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، وزارت گرام پنچایتوں کے موثر کام کاج کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کو محدود پیمانے پر پورا کرتی ہے جیسے کہ گرام پنچایت بھونوں کی تعمیر ، کمپیوٹر اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے گرام پنچایت بھونوں کے ساتھ کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) کا مشترکہ مقام ، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنے سالانہ ایکشن پلان میں تجویز کیا تھا اور بعد میں اسے مرکزی بااختیار کمیٹی نے منظور کیا تھا ۔ وزارت جیسا کہ اسکیم کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے سالانہ ایکشن پلان میں منظوری دی گئی ہے اور پنچایتوں کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت میں مدد کے لیے ریاستی ، ضلع اور بلاک سطح کے پنچایت ریسورس سینٹرز کے طور پر ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار کا قیام کے سلسلہ میں ریاستوں ، ضلعی اور بلاک سطح پر پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹس (پی ایم یو) کے قیام کے لیے تجدید شدہ آر جی ایس اے کی اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔
پنچایت کھاتوں کے آن لائن آڈٹ اور ان کے مالی انتظام کے لیے ایک آن لائن ایپلی کیشن 'آڈٹ آن لائن' تیار کی گئی ہے ۔ آڈٹ آن لائن پورٹل ، جو اپریل 2020 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ، سنٹرل فنانس کمیشن کے فنڈز کے استعمال کے شفاف آڈٹ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے اور پنچایتوں کے مالی انتظام کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔ اسی طرح پنچایت نرنے ایک آن لائن ایپلی کیشن ہے جس کا مقصد پنچایتوں کے ذریعے گرام سبھاؤں کے انعقاد میں شفافیت اور بہتر انتظام لانا ہے ۔
حکومت آسام نے یہ بھی بتایا ہے کہ گرام پنچایت ڈیولپمنٹ پلان (جی پی ڈی پی) میں گرام پنچایت کے لحاظ سے منصوبہ بندی پی آر آئی کے ذریعے شراکت دار اور غیر مرکوز انداز میں تیار کی جاتی ہے ۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
PANCHAYATI RAJ INSTITUTIONS IN ASSAM
03 FEB 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provision of Constitution of India and the State Panchayati Raj Acts, Panchayati Raj Institutions are Constitutional bodies. Since, “Panchayat”, being “Local Government”, is a State subject and part of State List of Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. Panchayats are set up and operate through the respective State Panchayati Raj Acts which may vary from State to State, subject to the provisions of the Constitution. Article 243G of the Constitution empowers the Legislature of a State to make provisions, by law, for the devolution of power and responsibilities upon Panchayat at appropriate level, subject to such conditions as may be specified, with respect tothe preparation of plans for economic development and social justice and implementation of schemes for economic development and social justice as may be entrusted to them including those in relation to matters included in the Eleventh Schedule to the Constitution. The State legislatures are to consider the 29 subjects set out in the Eleventh Schedule for devolution of power and responsibilities upon Panchayats. Accordingly, the enhancement in devolution of powers, functions and resources to Panchayats depends on the extent of powers and resources devolved to them by the States concerned, which varies across States.
Accordingly, all matters relating to Panchayats, including reviewing of functioning of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) , strengthening decentralized governance etc, comes under the jurisdiction of the state concerned.
The Government of Assam has informed that regular meetings have been held to review the functioning of PRIs.There are total 2192 Gram Panchayats functioning under the three-tier system in the state of Assam and all Panchayats are receiving funds and grants in a timely manner.
Also, the grants recommended by the 15th Finance Commission for Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) are released by the Ministry of Finance to the States in accordance with the guidelines issued in this regard. The details of allocation and release of grants under the 15th Finance Commission to the State of Assam for RLBs are as under:
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Year
Allocation
Release
1
2020-21
(Interim Period)
1604.00
1604.00
2
2021-22
1186.00
1186.00
3
2022-23
1228.00
1228.00
4
2023-24
1241.00
1241.00
5
2024-25
1315.00
1315.00
6
2025-26
1283.00
213.90 (Till date)
Further, to strengthen the local self-governanceframework of Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country, this Ministry has launched eGramSwaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), a user friendly web-based portal, which aims to bring in better transparency in the decentralized planning, progress reporting, financial management, work-based accounting and details of assets created. The eGramSwaraj portal has also been integrated with Public Financial Management System for online transfer of the Central Finance Commission funds by the States to PRIs and enabling Panchayats to make real-time payments to vendors/service providers. Panchayats prepare and upload their Annual Panchayat Development Plans on eGramSwaraj portal. In addition, the Ministry has integrated eGramSwaraj with the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) to bring transparency to Panchayat procurement.
The Ministry has implemented Mission Mode Project on e-Panchayats (MMP-ePanchayat), a Central component of the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) scheme under which various e-governance projects are funded towards digitalization of Panchayats. Revamped Centrally Sponsored Scheme of RGSA has been implemented w.e.f. financial year 2022-23 in States/ Union Territories with main objective for capacitating PRIs through imparting training to all the Elected Representatives, functionaries and other stakeholders to develop their governance capabilities for leadership roles to enable the Panchayats to function effectively. Under the scheme, Ministry supplements the efforts of States/UTs on limited scale for creating basic infrastructure for effective functioning of Gram Panchayats such as Construction of Gram Panchayat Bhawans, Computers and Co-location of Common Service Centres (CSC) with Gram Panchayat Bhawans with focus on North East States, as proposed by States/UTs in their Annual Action Plans and later approved by Central Empowered Committee. Ministry has also been providing support to the States/UTs, under the scheme of revamped RGSA for setting up of Project Management Units (PMUs) at States, District and Block level as approved in the Annual Action Plan for effective implementation of the scheme and setting up of institutional mechanism as State, District and Block level Panchayat Resource Centres to support Capacity Building & Training of Panchayats.
An online application ‘AuditOnline’ has been developed for online audit of Panchayat accounts and their financial management. AuditOnline portal, launched in April 2020, facilitates transparent auditing of Central Finance Commission funds utilization and strengthens financial management of Panchayats. Similarly, Panchayat NIRNAY is an online application which aims at bringing transparency and better management in conduct of Gram Sabhas by Panchayats.
The Government of Assam has also informed that in the Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP), Gram Panchayat-wise planning is prepared by the PRIs in a participatory and decentralized manner.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 03rd February 2026.