Ministry of Labour & Employment
NATIONAL CAREER SERVICE SCHEME
1180 career counsellors have onboarded on NCS Portal; over 55 lakh career guidance sessions conducted nationwide
2.23 crore jobseekers shortlisted on NCS portal as on 20.01.2026
02 FEB 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National Career Service (NCS) Portal is a one-stop solution for providing career related services including jobs from private and government sectors, information on online & offline job fairs, job search & matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, skill/training programmes etc. through a digital platform [www.ncs.gov.in] to all stakeholders across the country. The NCS project aims to provide seamless access to jobseekers and employers, decent employment opportunities to the aspiring youth of the country and to facilitate career development assistance.
Notifying final hiring figures is not a mandatory requirement on NCS Portal. However, more than 2.23 crore jobseekers have been shortlisted on NCS portal till 20.01.2026.
To enhance the employability, digital and career skills of jobseekers and empower & equip youth with an array of essential employable skills, NCS Portal inter-alia offers online employability enhancement programmes, digital skill enhancement programmes and self-placed career skill programme.
Further, a module on NCS Portal facilitates the approved career counsellors to provide career counselling and guidance services. As on 20.01.2026, more than 1180 career counsellors have onboarded on NCS Portal and till date more than 55 lakh online/ offline career guidance sessions have been conducted nationwide.
In order to increase awareness and enhance reach of NCS portal, regular social media posts are released about the availability of services and vacancies on NCS portal. NCS monthly e-newsletters are released to create awareness about new development and activities of NCS. Besides, the Model Career Centres established at the States/UTs regularly conducts various outreach activities viz. workshops, awareness/ orientation programmes for the stakeholders.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
قومی کریئر سروس اسکیم
این سی ایس پورٹل پر 1180 کریئر کونسلرز شامل ہیں ؛ ملک بھر میں 55 لاکھ سے زیادہ کریئر گائیڈنس سیشن منعقد کیے گئے
این سی ایس پورٹل پر 20.01.2026 تک 2.23 کروڑ روزگارکے متلاشیوں کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا
02 FEB 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل کریئر سے متعلق خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ون اسٹاپ حل ہے جس میں نجی اور سرکاری شعبوں کی ملازمتیں ، آن لائن اور آف لائن جاب میلوں کے بارے میں معلومات ، روزگارکی تلاش اور میچنگ ، کریئر کونسلنگ ، پیشہ ورانہ رہنمائی ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے کورسز کے بارے میں معلومات ، ہنر/تربیتی پروگرام وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ ملک بھر میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم [www.ncs.gov.in] کے ذریعے ۔ این سی ایس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ملازمت کے متلاشیوں اور آجروں کو بلا رکاوٹ رسائی فراہم کرنا ، ملک کے خواہشمند نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے اچھے مواقع فراہم کرنا اور کریئر کی ترقی میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
این سی ایس پورٹل پر ملازمت کے حتمی اعداد و شمار کو نوٹیفائی کرنا لازمی نہیں ہے ۔ تاہم ، 20.01.2026 تک این سی ایس پورٹل پر 2.23 کروڑ سے زیادہ ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے ۔
ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کی ملازمت کی اہلیت ، ڈیجیٹل اور کریئر کی مہارتوں کو بڑھانے اور نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے قابل ضروری مہارتوں کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے اور آراستہ کرنے کے لیے ، این سی ایس پورٹل دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ آن لائن ملازمت میں اضافے کے پروگرام ، ڈیجیٹل مہارت میں اضافے کے پروگرام اور سیلف پلیسڈ کریئر اسکل پروگرام پیش کرتا ہے ۔
مزیدیہ کہ این سی ایس پورٹل پر ایک ماڈیول منظور شدہ کریئر کونسلرز کو کریئر کونسلنگ اور رہنمائی کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 20.01.2026 تک ، 1180 سے زیادہ کریئر کونسلرز این سی ایس پورٹل پر شامل ہو چکے ہیں اور آج تک ملک بھر میں 55 لاکھ سے زیادہ آن لائن/آف لائن کیریئر گائیڈنس سیشن منعقد کیے گئے ہیں ۔
بیداری بڑھانے اور این سی ایس پورٹل کی رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے ، این سی ایس پورٹل پر خدمات کی دستیابی اور خالی اسامیوں کے بارے میں باقاعدگی سے سوشل میڈیا پوسٹس جاری کی جاتی ہیں ۔ این سی ایس کی نئی ترقی اور سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے این سی ایس ماہانہ ای نیوز لیٹر جاری کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں قائم ماڈل کریئر سینٹرز باقاعدگی سے مختلف آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیاں جیسے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ورکشاپس ، بیداری/واقفیت پروگرام انجام دیتے ہیں ۔ ۔
یہ معلومات محنت اور روزگار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔