Ministry of Labour & Employment
NATIONAL CAREER SERVICE SCHEME
1180 career counsellors have onboarded on NCS Portal; over 55 lakh career guidance sessions conducted nationwide
2.23 crore jobseekers shortlisted on NCS portal as on 20.01.2026
02 FEB 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National Career Service (NCS) Portal is a one-stop solution for providing career related services including jobs from private and government sectors, information on online & offline job fairs, job search & matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, skill/training programmes etc. through a digital platform [www.ncs.gov.in] to all stakeholders across the country. The NCS project aims to provide seamless access to jobseekers and employers, decent employment opportunities to the aspiring youth of the country and to facilitate career development assistance.
Notifying final hiring figures is not a mandatory requirement on NCS Portal. However, more than 2.23 crore jobseekers have been shortlisted on NCS portal till 20.01.2026.
To enhance the employability, digital and career skills of jobseekers and empower & equip youth with an array of essential employable skills, NCS Portal inter-alia offers online employability enhancement programmes, digital skill enhancement programmes and self-placed career skill programme.
Further, a module on NCS Portal facilitates the approved career counsellors to provide career counselling and guidance services. As on 20.01.2026, more than 1180 career counsellors have onboarded on NCS Portal and till date more than 55 lakh online/ offline career guidance sessions have been conducted nationwide.
In order to increase awareness and enhance reach of NCS portal, regular social media posts are released about the availability of services and vacancies on NCS portal. NCS monthly e-newsletters are released to create awareness about new development and activities of NCS. Besides, the Model Career Centres established at the States/UTs regularly conducts various outreach activities viz. workshops, awareness/ orientation programmes for the stakeholders.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा योजना
1180 करियर काउंसलर एनसीएस पोर्टल से जुड़ गए हैं, देश भर में 55 लाख से ज़्यादा करियर गाइडेंस सेशन आयोजित किए गए
20.01.2026 तक एनसीएस पोर्टल पर 2.23 करोड़ नौकरी चाहने वालों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया
02 FEB 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल करियर सर्विस (एनसीएस) पोर्टल एक वन-स्टॉप सॉल्यूशन है, जो पूरे देश में सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स को एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म [www.ncs.gov.in] के ज़रिए करियर से जुड़ी सेवाएं देता है, जिसमें प्राइवेट और सरकारी सेक्टर की नौकरियां, ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन जॉब फेयर की जानकारी, जॉब सर्च और मैचिंग, करियर काउंसलिंग, वोकेशनल गाइडेंस, स्किल डेवलपमेंट कोर्स की जानकारी, स्किल/ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम वगैरह शामिल हैं। एनसीएस प्रोजेक्ट का मकसद नौकरी ढूंढने वालों और नौकरी देने वालों को आसान एक्सेस देना, देश के इच्छुक युवाओं को अच्छे रोज़गार के मौके देना और करियर डेवलपमेंट में मदद करना है।
एनसीएस पोर्टल पर फाइनल हायरिंग के आंकड़े बताना ज़रूरी नहीं है। हालांकि, 20.01.2026 तक एनसीएस पोर्टल पर 2.23 करोड़ से ज़्यादा नौकरी चाहने वालों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया है।
नौकरी चाहने वालों की रोज़गार क्षमता, डिजिटल और करियर स्किल्स को बेहतर बनाने और युवाओं को ज़रूरी रोज़गार लायक स्किल्स से सशक्त बनाने के लिए, एनसीएस पोर्टल ऑनलाइन रोज़गार क्षमता बढ़ाने वाले प्रोग्राम, डिजिटल स्किल बढ़ाने वाले प्रोग्राम और सेल्फ-प्लेस्ड करियर स्किल प्रोग्राम जैसी सुविधाएँ देता है।
इसके अलावा, एनसीएस पोर्टल पर एक मॉड्यूल अप्रूव्ड करियर काउंसलर्स को करियर काउंसलिंग और गाइडेंस सर्विस देने में मदद करता है। 20.01.2026 तक, 1180 से ज़्यादा करियर काउंसलर्स एनसीएस पोर्टल से जुड़ चुके हैं और आज तक देश भर में 55 लाख से ज़्यादा ऑनलाइन/ऑफलाइन करियर गाइडेंस सेशन आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
एनसीएस पोर्टल के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और ज़्यादा लोगों तक इसकी पहुंच बनाने के लिए, एनसीएस पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध सेवाओं और नौकरियों के बारे में रेगुलर सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट जारी किए जाते हैं। एनसीएस की नई डेवलपमेंट और एक्टिविटीज़ के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए एनसीएस मंथली ई-न्यूज़लेटर जारी किए जाते हैं। इसके अलावा, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्थापित मॉडल करियर सेंटर रेगुलर रूप से कई तरह की आउटरीच एक्टिविटीज़ करते हैं, जैसे वर्कशॉप, स्टेकहोल्डर्स के लिए जागरूकता/ओरिएंटेशन प्रोग्राम।
यह जानकारी श्रम और रोज़गार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।