جل شکتی وزارت
ندیوں کی بحالی اور آلودگی کی کمی
02 FEB 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا میں آج جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہنمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت، آلودہ ندیوں کے علاقوں کی بحالی کے لیے کل 218 سیوریج انفراسٹرکچر منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں جن کی مجموعی لاگت 35,698 کروڑ روپے ہے اور ان میں 6,610 ملین لیٹر فی دن (ایم ایل ڈی ) کی گنجائش والے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پیز) شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے 138 منصوبے، جن کی صلاحیت 3,977 ایم ایل ڈی ہے، مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور فعال کر دیے گئے ہیں۔
سینٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کی 2018 اور 2025 کی رپورٹس کے مطابق، آلودہ ندیوں کے حصوں(پی آر ایس) میں گنگا ندی کے اہم حصوں کے پانی کے معیار میں بہتری دیکھی گئی ہے۔ گنگا کے مرکزی دھارے میں 2018 کے مقابلے 2025 میں پانی کے معیار کی تفصیل منسلک ہے۔
سال 2025 (جنوری تا اگست) کے پانی کے معیار کے ڈیٹا (میڈین ویلیوز) کے مطابق، گنگا ندی کے تمام مقامات پر پی ایچ اور ڈیزولوڈ آکسیجن (ڈی او) نہانے دھونے کے معیار پر پورا اترتے ہیں۔ تاہم بایو کیمیکل آکسیجن ڈیمانڈ(بی او ڈی) پورے گنگا کے حصے میں (اترکھنڈ، جھارکھنڈ، بہار اور مغربی بنگال) مناسب ہے، سواۓ ان مقامات/حصوں کے یعنی اترپردیش کے کانپورمیں فرخ آباد سے پرانا راجاپور ، رائے بریلی میں ڈلماؤ ، غازی پورمیں مرزاپور سے تری گھاٹ۔
25-2024 میں گنگا اور اس کے معاون ندیوں کے 50 مقامات اور یمنا اور اس کے معاون ندیوں کے 26 مقامات پر کیے گئے بایو مانیٹرنگ کے مطابق، بایو لوجیکل واٹر کوالٹی (بی ڈبلیو کیو) زیادہ تر ‘اچھی’ سے ‘درمیانی’ رینج میں رہی۔ مختلف بینتھک مارکوانورٹ بریٹ انواع کی موجودگی ندیوں کے ماحولیاتی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں جو آبی حیات کو برقرار رکھنے کے قابل ہیں۔
ندیوں کی صفائی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور یہ بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکزی علاقوں (یو ٹیز)، مقامی اداروں اور صنعتوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ سیوریج اور صنعتی فضلہ کو ندیوں یا دیگر آبی ذرائع میں خارج کرنے سے پہلے مناسب طریقے سے صفائی کریں تاکہ آلودگی کو کنٹرول کیا جا سکے۔ حکومت ہند نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے مرکزی شعبے کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں/ یو ٹیز کو گنگا اور اس کے معاون ندیوں میں آلودگی کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے مالی اور تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے، جبکہ نیشنل ریور کنزرویشن پلان (این آر سی پی ) کے مرکزی معاونت شدہ اسکیم کے ذریعے ملک کی دیگر ندیوں کے طاس میں بھی اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔
دریاؤں کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی منصوبہ (این آر سی پی ) کی مرکزی معاونت شدہ اسکیم کے تحت، تلنگانہ کے حیدرآباد میں 4 سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پیز) ، جن کی مجموعی صلاحیت 593 ملین لیٹر فی دن (ایم ایل ڈی ) ہے، موسی ندی کی آلودگی کم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، بھدرچلّم، منچیریال اور راماگنڈم میں 5 مزید ایس ٹی پیز ، جن کی مجموعی صلاحیت 28.46 ایم ایل ڈی ہے، گوداوری ندی کی آلودگی کم کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔
‘‘حالات جائزہ اور انتظامی منصوبہ (سی اے ایم پی )، کے تحت این آر سی پی میں چھ ندیوں کےطاس - گوداوری، کرشنا، نرمدا، کاویری، مہانادی اور پیریارأکے لیے 12 مختلف اداروں/تنظیموں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
صاف کیے گئے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہوئے، صاف کئے گئے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کے لیےقومی فریم ورک تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ گنگا کے طاس اور ملک کی دیگر ندیوں کے طاس کے تعلق سے تمام ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے دوبارہ استعمال کے متعلقہ پالیسیز کو قومی فریم ورک کے مطابق ڈھالیں۔ این ایم سی جی نے شہر کی سطح پر بھی عملی منصوبے تیار کیے ہیں تاکہ پالیسی کو زمین پر قابل عمل بنایا جا سکے۔
نمامی گنگا پروگرام اور این آر سی پی کے تحت عوامی شعور اجاگر کرنے کے لیے جامع مہمات چلائی گئی ہیں تاکہ عوام میں گنگا اور دیگر ندیوں کی صفائی اور تحفظ کے لیے ذمہ داری اور شمولیت کا احساس پیدا ہو۔ یہ مہمات تعلیمی مواد، کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ، اسکول پروگرام، ماس میڈیا مہمات، صفائی مہمات اور آن لائن سرگرمیوں کے ذریعےانجام دی جاتی ہیں۔
صفائی مہمات اور شعور بیدار کرنے والی سرگرمیوں میں تعلیمی ادارے، رضاکار گروپس، شراکتی تنظیمیں، اور ضلعی گنگا کمیٹیاں شامل ہیں تاکہ گنگا کے کنارے رہنے والے کمیونٹیز کو ماحولیاتی تحفظ، پانی کی آلودگی کم کرنے اور ماحول دوست طریقے اپنانے کی تربیت دی جا سکے۔ کمیونٹی شمولیت اور شعوری طور پر بیداری کو سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے بھی بیداری پھیلایا جاتا ہے، کیونکہ یہ خاص طور پر نوجوانوں سے جڑنے کا اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ سوچھتا پکھواڑا گنگا اتسو ، گنگا رن ، گنگا رافٹنگ مہمات ، ٹریکس ، سماجی پیغام کے ساتھ گھاٹ پے ہاٹ اور اس طرح کی کئی دیگر سرگرمیاں بھی منعقد کی جاتی ہیں ۔
ANNEXURE
Ganga Main Stem – State-wise Comparison (2018 vs 2025)
State
2018 Polluted
Stretches
Priority
(2018)
2025 Polluted Stretches
Priority
(2025)
Trend/Observation
Uttarakhand
Haridwar →
Sultanpur
IV
No PRS
Improved and PRS stretch removed
Uttar Pradesh
Kannauj →
Varanasi
IV
Bijnor → Tarighat
IV / V
Partially improved
Bihar
Buxar to
Bhagalpur
V
Bhagalpur D/S→
Khalgaon D/S
V
Marginal pollution remains
Jharkhand
No PRS
No PRS
West Bengal
Triveni →
Diamond
Harbour
III
Baharampore →
Diamond Harbour
V
Improved

Ministry of Jal Shakti
RIVER REJUVENATION AND POLLUTION ABATEMENT
02 FEB 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Namami Gange Programme, a total of 218 number of sewerage infrastructure projects costing ₹35,698 crores have been taken up for remediation of polluted river areas with Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) of 6,610 Million Liters per Day (MLD) capacity, out of which 138 projects with a capacity of 3,977 MLD have been completed and made operational.
According to the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) reports of 2018 and 2025 on Polluted River Stretches (PRS), there has been improvement in the water quality of the main stem of river Ganga. Comparison of water quality in Ganga Main Stem (2018 vs 2025) is annexed.
Further, based on the water quality data (median values) of the river Ganga for the year 2025 (January to August), it is observed that pH & Dissolved Oxygen (DO) of River Ganga meet the required norms for bathing criteria at all the locations of River Ganga. However, Bio- chemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) in the entire stretch of river Ganga in Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Bihar & West Bengal, except for locations/stretches namely, Farrukhabad to Purana Rajapur at Kanpur, Dalmau at Raibareilly and D/s Mirzapur to Tarighat at Ghazipur in Uttar Pradesh.
As per the biomonitoring conducted during 2024-25 at 50 locations along river Ganga and its tributaries and 26 locations along River Yamuna and its tributaries, the Biological Water Quality (BWQ) predominantly ranged from ‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’. The presence of diverse benthic macro-invertebrate species indicates the ecological potential of the rivers to sustain aquatic life.
Cleaning of river is a continuous process and it is the primary responsibility of the State Governments/ Union Territories (UTs), local bodies and industries to ensure required treatment of sewage and industrial effluent before discharging into rivers and other water bodies for prevention and control of pollution therein. Government of India, through the Central Sector Scheme of Namami Gange Programme provides financial and technical assistance to the State Governments/ Union Territories (UTs) in addressing the challenges of pollution in Ganga and its tributaries and the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) for Other River Basins in the country.
Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National River Conservation Plan (NRCP), 4 (four) Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) of total 593 Million Litres per Day (MLD) capacity have been set up in Hyderabad for pollution abatement of Musi River in Telangana. Further, another 5 (five) STPs of total 28.46 MLD capacity have been set up in Bhadrachalam, Mancherial and Ramagundam for pollution abatement of river Godavari in Telangana.
Twelve different institutes/ organizations have been engaged for the project “Condition Assessment and Management Plan (CAMP)” under NRCP for six river basins namely, Godavari, Krishna, Narmada, Cauvery, Mahanadi and Periyar.
Realizing the importance of reuse of treated water, a National Framework for Safe Reuse of Treated Water has been developed. Also, all the states in Ganga basin and in other river basins in the country have been directed to align their policies related to safe reuse of treated water with the National Framework. NMCG has also developed city level action plans for safe reuse of treated water for translating the policy to the ground level workable plans.
Under both Namami Gange Programme and NRCP, comprehensive public awareness campaigns have been carried out to foster a sense of responsibility and engagement among the public in efforts to clean and conserve the Ganga and other rivers in the country through educational materials, community outreach, school programmes, mass media campaigns, cleaning drives and online engagement.
Cleanliness drives and awareness campaigns are organised, with support from academic institutions, volunteer groups, partner organisations, and District Ganga Committees etc. to sensitise and educate the communities living near the Ghats and riverbanks about the sustainable efforts and ways by which people may contribute significantly to curb the water pollution and adopt environment friendly practices. Community engagement and awareness is also supported through social media as it plays a vital role to connect with the masses especially youth. Swachhta Pakhwada Ganga Utsav, Ganga Run, Ganga Rafting Expeditions, Treks, Ghat pe Haat with a social message and several other such activities are also organised.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
ND
(Rajya Sabha USQ 249)
ANNEXURE
Ganga Main Stem – State-wise Comparison (2018 vs 2025)
State
2018 Polluted
Stretches
Priority
(2018)
2025 Polluted Stretches
Priority
(2025)
Trend/Observation
Uttarakhand
Haridwar →
Sultanpur
IV
No PRS
Improved and PRS stretch removed
Uttar Pradesh
Kannauj →
Varanasi
IV
Bijnor → Tarighat
IV / V
Partially improved
Bihar
Buxar to
Bhagalpur
V
Bhagalpur D/S→
Khalgaon D/S
V
Marginal pollution remains
Jharkhand
No PRS
No PRS
West Bengal
Triveni →
Diamond
Harbour
III
Baharampore →
Diamond Harbour
V
Improved
Note: D/S (Downstream)