Ministry of Jal Shakti
BIODIVERSITY CONSERVATION AND GANGA REJUVENATION
02 FEB 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The newly inaugurated Aqua Life Conservation Monitoring Centre for Ganga and other rivers, inaugurated on 13.01.2026, has been established at the Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun, as a specialised facility for research and monitoring of riverine and associated freshwater ecosystems and their biodiversity.
The Centre is equipped with laboratory facilities in ecotoxicology, aquatic ecology and spatial ecology. The Ecotoxicology Laboratory undertakes assessment of the presence and distribution of pollutants in river systems. It also supports studies using non-invasive approaches for evaluating contaminant exposure in aquatic fauna, including species such as the Gangetic dolphin and otters. The Aquatic Ecology Laboratory supports analysis of riverine biodiversity, including molecular-level studies related to freshwater organisms. The Spatial Ecology Laboratory facilitates spatial analysis relevant to river conservation and freshwater ecosystem management. The Centre also houses a library functioning as a resource centre for river and freshwater ecosystem studies.
A Spatial Monitoring and Reporting Tool (SMART) laboratory has been established in the National Chambal Sanctuary to support digitised patrolling and monitoring of rivers and wetlands. The system assists field-level monitoring of aquatic fauna and their habitats, including gharial and turtle populations.
One rear-and-release facility (enclosure) has been refurbished at National Chambal Sanctuary, Etawah, to support recovery programmes for endangered turtle species, including the Red-crowned Roofed Turtle.
In addition, a transit and holding facility (enclosure) has been created along the Saryu River in Bahraich district for triage and treatment of confiscated turtle cohorts and rescued gharials.
Six aquatic species rescue and rehabilitation centres have been established in the Ganga River Basin in collaboration with State Forest Departments. These centres are located at Narora and Sarnath (Uttar Pradesh), Barhi and Deori (Madhya Pradesh), Bhagalpur (Bihar), and Barrackpore (West Bengal). The facilities provide infrastructure for conservation breeding, husbandry and veterinary care of aquatic wildlife, and are manned by trained personnel, including qualified veterinarians.
The United Nations (UN) has recognized the NamamiGange initiative to rejuvenate India’s sacred River Ganga as one of the top 10 World Restoration Flagships from over 150 such initiatives from 70 countries across the globe to revive the natural world in the 15th Conference of Parties (COP15) to the Convention on Biodiversity (CBD) in Montreal, Canada.
Following the UN’s recognition, NMCG has imbibed best international practices in the field of Water Resources Development and Management. Illustratively, following international collaborations are shown:
1. The Smart Laboratory for Clean Rivers (SLCR) has been set up under the Green Strategic Partnership between India and Denmark to bring global solutions on current challenges in the field of clean river water, conduct collaborative research and development to fit in real environment through Living lab approach and creation of platform between Government authorities, academic institutions and technology providers for knowledge sharing and co-creation to achieve clean river water.
2. An agreement has been signed between the Government of India and the Government of Germany for Technical cooperation to Support Ganga Rejuvenation (SGR) project and work has been done to strengthen the quality infrastructure for water monitoring of the River Ganga.
3. Centre of Excellence on Water has been set up under the Strategic Water Partnership between India and Netherlands on Water Safety, Water Availability, and Water Quality. It has been established to identify, showcase, and implement advanced water technologies, particularly from the Netherlands and other global leaders, and pilot projects to promote cutting-edge water solutions.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ اور گنگا کی بحالی
02 FEB 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
گنگا اور دیگر ندیوں کے لئے نوافتتاح شدہ ایکوا لائف کنزرویشن مانیٹرنگ سینٹر، جس کا افتتاح 13 جنوری 2026 کو کیا گیا، دہرادون میں واقع بھارتی وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ندی اور متعلقہ پینے کے پانی کے ماحولیاتی نظام اور ان کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحقیق اور نگرانی کے لیے ایک مخصوص سہولت کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
اس مرکز میں ماحولیات، آبی ماحولیات اور مقامی ماحولیات کے لیے لیبارٹری کی سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ ایکوٹاکسیکولوجی لیبارٹری دریا کے نظام میں آلودگی کی موجودگی اور تقسیم کا جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ یہ آبی جانداروں بشمول گنگا ڈولفن اور اوٹر جیسی انواع میں آلودگی کی نمائش کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے غیر جارحانہ طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مطالعات کی بھی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ ایکواٹک ایکولوجی لیبارٹری دریا کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تجزیوں بشمول میٹھے پانی کے جانداروں کے مالیکیولر سطح کے مطالعے کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ مقامی ایکولوجی لیبارٹری دریا کے تحفظ اور میٹھے پانی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے انتظام سے متعلق مقامی تجزیوں کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس مرکز میں ایک لائبریری بھی ہے جو دریا اور میٹھے پانی کے ماحولیاتی مطالعہ کے لیے وسائل کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
ندیوں اور دلدلی زمین کے ڈیجیٹل پیٹرولنگ اور نگرانی کے لیے، نیشنل چمبل ریزرو میں ایک اسپیشل مانیٹرنگ اینڈ رپورٹنگ ٹول (ایس ایم اے آر ٹی) لیبارٹری قائم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ نظام گھڑیال اور کچھوے کی آبادی سمیت آبی حیات اور ان کے مسکن کی علاقائی سطح پر نگرانی میں معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
معدوم ہونے والے کچھوے کی اقسام، جن میں ریڈ-کراؤنڈ روفڈ ٹرٹل شامل ہے، کے بحالی پروگراموں کی حمایت کے لیے اِٹاوا میں واقع نیشنل چمبل ریزرو میں ایک ریئر-اینڈ-ریلیز سہولت (ضمیمہ) کی تجدید کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ضبط شدہ کچھوے اور بچائے گئے گھڑیال کے ٹرایاج اور علاج کے لیے بہرائچ ضلع میں سریو ندی کے کنارے ایک ٹرانزٹ اور ہولڈنگ سہولت قائم کی گئی ہے۔
ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات کے تعاون سے دریائے گنگا کے طاس میں چھ آبی اقسام کے بچاؤ اور بازآبادکاری کے مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ مراکز نرورا اور سارناتھ (اتر پردیش)، براہی اور دیوری (مدھیہ پردیش)، بھاگلپور (بہار) اور بیرک پور (مغربی بنگال) میں واقع ہیں۔ یہ سہولیات آبی جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ، افزائش نسل، پرورش اور ویٹری نری کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرتی ہیں اور تربیت یافتہ عملے کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے، جن میں جانوروں کے اہل ڈاکٹر شامل ہیں۔
اقوام متحدہ(یو این) نے مونٹریئل، کینیڈا میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے کنونشن (سی بی ڈی) کے لیے فریقین کی 15 ویں کانفرنس (کوپ پندرہ) میں ہندوستان کے مقدس دریائے گنگا کی بحالی کے لیے نمامی گنگا پہل کو تسلیم کیا، جو دنیا کے 150 سے زائد قدرتی اقدامات کے درمیان دنیا کے 150 سے زیادہ ممالک کے درمیان، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے لئے سب سے اوپر 10 عالمی فلیگ شپ بحالی اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ کی منظوری کے بعد، این ایم سی جی نے آبی وسائل کی ترقی اور انتظام کے میدان میں بین الاقوامی بہترین طورطریقوں کو شامل کیا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، درج ذیل بین الاقوامی تعاون کو دکھایا گیا ہے:
• صاف ندیوں کے لیے اسمارٹ لیب (ایس ایل سی آر) ہندوستان اور ڈنمارک کے درمیان گرین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہے تاکہ صاف دریا کے پانی کے میدان میں موجودہ چیلنجوں کا عالمی حل نکالا جا سکے، لیونگ لیب کے نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے حقیقی دنیا کے موافقت کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق اور ترقی کی جا سکے۔
• حکومت ہند اور حکومت جرمنی کے درمیان گنگا کی بحالی (ایس جی آر) پروجیکٹ کے لیے تکنیکی تعاون اور دریائے گنگا کے پانی کی نگرانی کے لیے معیاری انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
• پانی کی حفاظت، پانی کی دستیابی اور پانی کے معیار پر ہندوستان اور ہالینڈ کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک واٹر پارٹنرشپ کے تحت واٹر سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ خاص طور پر ہالینڈ اور دیگر عالمی رہنماؤں کی جانب سے پانی کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی شناخت، مظاہرہ اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے اور پانی کے جدید حل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی، جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کی ہیں۔