Ministry of Jal Shakti
BIODIVERSITY CONSERVATION AND GANGA REJUVENATION
02 FEB 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The newly inaugurated Aqua Life Conservation Monitoring Centre for Ganga and other rivers, inaugurated on 13.01.2026, has been established at the Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun, as a specialised facility for research and monitoring of riverine and associated freshwater ecosystems and their biodiversity.
The Centre is equipped with laboratory facilities in ecotoxicology, aquatic ecology and spatial ecology. The Ecotoxicology Laboratory undertakes assessment of the presence and distribution of pollutants in river systems. It also supports studies using non-invasive approaches for evaluating contaminant exposure in aquatic fauna, including species such as the Gangetic dolphin and otters. The Aquatic Ecology Laboratory supports analysis of riverine biodiversity, including molecular-level studies related to freshwater organisms. The Spatial Ecology Laboratory facilitates spatial analysis relevant to river conservation and freshwater ecosystem management. The Centre also houses a library functioning as a resource centre for river and freshwater ecosystem studies.
A Spatial Monitoring and Reporting Tool (SMART) laboratory has been established in the National Chambal Sanctuary to support digitised patrolling and monitoring of rivers and wetlands. The system assists field-level monitoring of aquatic fauna and their habitats, including gharial and turtle populations.
One rear-and-release facility (enclosure) has been refurbished at National Chambal Sanctuary, Etawah, to support recovery programmes for endangered turtle species, including the Red-crowned Roofed Turtle.
In addition, a transit and holding facility (enclosure) has been created along the Saryu River in Bahraich district for triage and treatment of confiscated turtle cohorts and rescued gharials.
Six aquatic species rescue and rehabilitation centres have been established in the Ganga River Basin in collaboration with State Forest Departments. These centres are located at Narora and Sarnath (Uttar Pradesh), Barhi and Deori (Madhya Pradesh), Bhagalpur (Bihar), and Barrackpore (West Bengal). The facilities provide infrastructure for conservation breeding, husbandry and veterinary care of aquatic wildlife, and are manned by trained personnel, including qualified veterinarians.
The United Nations (UN) has recognized the NamamiGange initiative to rejuvenate India’s sacred River Ganga as one of the top 10 World Restoration Flagships from over 150 such initiatives from 70 countries across the globe to revive the natural world in the 15th Conference of Parties (COP15) to the Convention on Biodiversity (CBD) in Montreal, Canada.
Following the UN’s recognition, NMCG has imbibed best international practices in the field of Water Resources Development and Management. Illustratively, following international collaborations are shown:
1. The Smart Laboratory for Clean Rivers (SLCR) has been set up under the Green Strategic Partnership between India and Denmark to bring global solutions on current challenges in the field of clean river water, conduct collaborative research and development to fit in real environment through Living lab approach and creation of platform between Government authorities, academic institutions and technology providers for knowledge sharing and co-creation to achieve clean river water.
2. An agreement has been signed between the Government of India and the Government of Germany for Technical cooperation to Support Ganga Rejuvenation (SGR) project and work has been done to strengthen the quality infrastructure for water monitoring of the River Ganga.
3. Centre of Excellence on Water has been set up under the Strategic Water Partnership between India and Netherlands on Water Safety, Water Availability, and Water Quality. It has been established to identify, showcase, and implement advanced water technologies, particularly from the Netherlands and other global leaders, and pilot projects to promote cutting-edge water solutions.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जैव विविधता संरक्षण और गंगा का पुनरूद्धार
02 FEB 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
गंगा एवं अन्य नदियों हेतु नव-उद्घाटित एक्वा लाइफ कंजर्वेशन मॉनिटरिंग सेंटर, जिसका उद्घाटन दिनांक 13.01.2026 को किया गया, को देहरादून स्थित भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान में नदी एवं संबद्ध मीठे जल के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों तथा उनकी जैव विविधता के अनुसंधान एवं निगरानी हेतु एक विशिष्ट सुविधा के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है।
इस केंद्र में इकोटॉक्सिकोलॉजी, जलीय पारिस्थितिकी एवं स्थानिक पारिस्थितिकी की प्रयोगशाला सुविधाएँ स्थापित हैं। इकोटॉक्सिकोलॉजी प्रयोगशाला नदी प्रणालियों में प्रदूषकों की उपस्थिति एवं वितरण का आकलन करती है। यह गंगा डॉल्फिन और ऊदबिलाव प्रजातियों सहित जलीय जीवों में प्रदूषण संपर्क के मूल्यांकन हेतु गैर-आक्रामक दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करने वाले अध्ययनों को भी समर्थन प्रदान करती है। जलीय पारिस्थितिकी प्रयोगशाला नदी जैव विविधता के विश्लेषण, जिसमें मीठे जल के जीवों से संबंधित आणविक स्तर के अध्ययन शामिल हैं, को समर्थन देती है। स्थानिक पारिस्थितिकी प्रयोगशाला नदी संरक्षण एवं मीठे जल पारिस्थितिकी प्रबंधन से संबंधित स्थानिक विश्लेषण को सुगम बनाती है। इस केंद्र में एक पुस्तकालय भी है जो नदी एवं मीठे जल पारिस्थितिकी अध्ययनों के लिए एक संसाधन केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है।
नदियों एवं आर्द्रभूमियों के डिजिटल पेट्रोलिंग एवं निगरानी हेतु समर्थन देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय चंबल अभयारण्य में एक स्पेशियल मॉनिटरिंग एंड रिपोर्टिंग टूल (स्मार्ट) प्रयोगशाला स्थापित की गई है। यह प्रणाली घड़ियाल एवं कछुए आबादी सहित जलीय जीवों एवं उनके आवासों के क्षेत्र-स्तरीय निगरानी में सहायता करती है।
लुप्तप्राय कछुआ प्रजातियों, जिसमें रेड-क्राउन्ड रूफ्ड टर्टल शामिल है, के लिए पुनर्प्राप्ति कार्यक्रमों को समर्थन देने हेतु इटावा स्थित राष्ट्रीय चंबल अभयारण्य में एक रियर-एंड-रिलीज सुविधा (संलग्नक) का नवीनीकरण किया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, जब्त किए गए कछुए समूहों एवं बचाए गए घड़ियालों की ट्राएज एवं उपचार हेतु बहराइच जिले में सरयू नदी के किनारे एक ट्रांजिट एवं होल्डिंग सुविधा (संलग्नक) सृजित किया गया है।
राज्य वन विभागों के सहयोग से गंगा नदी बेसिन में छह जलीय प्रजाति बचाव एवं पुनर्वास केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। ये केंद्र नरौरा एवं सारनाथ (उत्तर प्रदेश), बरही एवं देवरी (मध्य प्रदेश), भागलपुर (बिहार), और बैरकपुर (पश्चिम बंगाल) में स्थित हैं। ये सुविधाएँ जलीय वन्यजीवों के संरक्षण प्रजनन, पालन-पोषण एवं पशु चिकित्सा देखभाल के लिए अवसंरचना प्रदान करती हैं, तथा प्रशिक्षित कार्मिकों, जिनमें योग्य पशु चिकित्सक शामिल हैं, द्वारा संचालित की जाती हैं।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) ने भारत की पवित्र गंगा नदी के पुनरोद्धार हेतु नमामि गंगे पहल को कनाडा के मॉन्ट्रियल में जैव विविधता पर सम्मेलन (सीबीडी) के 15वें पक्षकार सम्मेलन (सीओपी15) में प्राकृतिक दुनिया को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए दुनिया भर के 70 देशों की 150 से अधिक ऐसी पहलों में से शीर्ष 10 विश्व पुनर्स्थापना प्रमुख पहलों में से एक के रूप में मान्यता दी है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र की मान्यता के बाद, एनएमसीजी ने जल संसाधन विकास एवं प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रथाओं को आत्मसात किया है। उदाहरणस्वरूप, निम्नलिखित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग दर्शाए गए हैं:
1. स्वच्छ नदियों हेतु स्मार्ट प्रयोगशाला (एसएलसीआर) की स्थापना भारत एवं डेनमार्क के बीच हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी के तहत की गई है, ताकि स्वच्छ नदी जल के क्षेत्र में वर्तमान चुनौतियों पर वैश्विक समाधान लाया जा सकें, लिविंग लैब दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से वास्तविक परिवेश में अनुकूलन हेतु सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्य किया जा सके तथा स्वच्छ नदी जल प्राप्त करने के लिए ज्ञान साझाकरण एवं सह-सृजन हेतु सरकारी प्राधिकारियों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं के बीच एक मंच का सृजन किया जा सके।
2. गंगा संरक्षण हेतु समर्थन (एसजीआर) परियोजना के लिए तकनीकी सहयोग हेतु भारत सरकार एवं जर्मनी सरकार के बीच एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं और गंगा नदी के जल निगरानी हेतु गुणवत्ता अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने का कार्य किया गया है।
3. जल सुरक्षा, जल उपलब्धता एवं जल गुणवत्ता पर भारत एवं नीदरलैंड्स के बीच रणनीतिक जल साझेदारी के तहत जल उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किया गया है। इसकी स्थापना विशेष रूप से नीदरलैंड एवं अन्य वैश्विक अग्रणियों से उन्नत जल प्रौद्योगिकियों की पहचान करने, प्रदर्शित करने एवं कार्यान्वयन तथा अत्याधुनिक जल समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पायलट परियोजनाओं हेतु की गई है।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।