Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
OBJECTIVES OF PM-SETU SCHEME
02 FEB 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet has approved the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM SETU) scheme to enhance the overall quality and relevance of vocational training in the country.
The key objectives of the scheme are:
1. To improve the quality of training delivery in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and NSTIs;
2. To modernize infrastructure and equipment as per industry standards;
3. To introduce industry-aligned long-term and short-term courses, especially in new and emerging sectors;
4. To strengthen industry linkage for demand-driven skilling and better employment outcomes; and
5. To enhance the capacity of National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) for training of trainers.
The scheme comprises of two components:
1. Component I – Upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs (200 Hub ITIs and 800 Spoke ITIs) in a Hub and Spoke model wherein upgradation includes smart classrooms, modern labs, digital content, and new courses aligned to industry needs.
2. Component II – Capacity Augmentation of five NSTIs located in Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur, and Ludhiana, including setting-up sector-specific National Centres of Excellence for skilling, with focus on advanced training of trainers with global partnership.
PM-SETU focuses on improving employability outcomes through industry-led governance, and indirectly supports self-employment and entrepreneurship by enabling learners (including early-stage enterprises and first-time entrepreneurs) to acquire industry-relevant skills, gain exposure to real work environments, and access career guidance, placement support, and self-employment support through strengthened institutional systems and industry linkages.
As per the Cabinet approval, the selection of ITIs under PM-SETU will be led by the respective State/UT Governments in consultation with industry, ensuring alignment with emerging skill needs and local industrial potential. Accordingly, States/UTs are required to submit proposals for upgradation in collaboration with industry partners.MSDE has constituted National Steering Committee (NSC) chaired by Secretary, MSDE, an apex body to provide the overall vision for the scheme, facilitate broad policydirection, finalize operational guidelines, monitor, and conduct course correction. 25 States/UTs have constituted their State Steering Committee (SSC) led by Chief Secretary of the State/UT, an apex body at the State/UT level for guiding andoverseeing the implementation of scheme. 10 States/UTs have floated their proposal for inviting the interest of industry.
PM-SETU is primarily a vocational education and training upgradation scheme aimed at strengthening the ITI & NSTI ecosystem through industry-ledgovernance, modern infrastructure and improved training delivery and outcomes. The scheme does not provide any support for startups/early-stage enterprises as a dedicated startup programme.
As per the details received from Government of Maharashtra, three (3) clusters in the districts of Pune, Nagpur and Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar have been identified in Maharashtra in the pilot phase.No proposal for ITI/cluster from Palghardistrict has been received in the pilot phase.
As per the details received from Government of Bihar, two (2) clusters in the districts of Patna and Darbhanga have been identified for pilot phase. Request For Proposal (RFP) is to be issued by State to invite the interest of industry.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پی ایم-سیتو اسکیم کے مقاصد
02 FEB 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کابینہ نے ملک میں پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے مجموعی معیار اور مطابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپ گریڈ شدہ آئی ٹی آئی اسکیم کے ذریعے پردھان منتری ہنر مندی اور روزگار میں تبدیلی (پی ایم سیتو )کو منظوری دی ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے اہم مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
i. صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) اور این ایس ٹی آئی میں تربیت کی فراہمی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ؛
ii. صنعتی معیار کے مطابق بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آلات کو جدید بنانا ؛
iii. صنعت سے منسلک ،خاص طور پر نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں طویل مدتی اور قلیل مدتی کورسز متعارف کرانا ؛
iv. مانگ پر مبنی ہنر مندی اور روزگار کے بہتر نتائج کے لیے صنعتی روابط کو مضبوط کرنا ؛
v. اور ٹرینرز کی تربیت کے لیے نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس (این ایس ٹی آئی) کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ۔
یہ اسکیم دو حصوں پر مشتمل ہے:
1. پہلا حصہ - ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل میں 1,000 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئیز (200 ہب آئی ٹی آئیز اور 800 اسپوک آئی ٹی آئیز) کو جدید بنایا جانا ، جس میں اپ گریڈیشن میں اسمارٹ کلاس رومز ، جدید لیبز ، ڈیجیٹل مواد اور صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق نئے کورسز شامل ہیں ۔
2. دوسرا حصہ -بھوبنیشور ، چنئی ، حیدرآباد ، کانپور اور لدھیانہ میں واقع پانچ این ایس ٹی آئی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ، جس میں عالمی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ٹرینرز کی اعلی درجے کی تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہنر مندی کے لیے سیکٹر مخصوص نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کا قیام شامل ہے ۔
پی ایم- سیتو صنعت پر مبنی حکمرانی کے ذریعے روزگار کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور بالواسطہ طور پر سیکھنے والوں (ابتدائی مرحلے کے کاروباری اداروں اور پہلی بار کاروباری افراد سمیت) کو صنعت سے متعلقہ مہارتیں حاصل کرنے ، حقیقی کام کے ماحول سے واقفیت حاصل کرنے اور مضبوط ادارہ جاتی نظام اور صنعت کے روابط کے ذریعے کیریئر کی رہنمائی ، پلیسمنٹ میں تعاون اور خود روزگار میں مدد تک رسائی کے قابل بنا کر خود روز گار اور کاروبار کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
کابینہ کی منظوری کے مطابق ، پی ایم-سیتو کے تحت آئی ٹی آئی کے انتخاب کی قیادت متعلقہ ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں صنعت کے ساتھ مشاورت سے کریں گی ، جس سے ابھرتی ہوئی مہارت کی ضروریات اور مقامی صنعتی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔ اس کے مطابق ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صنعتی شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے تجاویز پیش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای نے قومی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (این ایس سی) تشکیل دی ہے ، جس کی صدارت سکریٹری ، ایم ایس ڈی ای کر رہے ہیں ، جو اسکیم کے لیے مجموعی ویژن فراہم کرنے ، پالیسی کی وسیع سمت کو آسان بنانے ، کام کاج سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کو حتمی شکل دینے ، نگرانی کرنے اور کورس کو بہتر کرنے کے لیے ایک اعلی ترین ادارہ ہے ۔ 25 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں اپنی ریاستی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (ایس ایس سی) تشکیل دی ہے ، جو اسکیم کے نفاذ کی رہنمائی اور نگرانی کے لیے ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر ایک اعلی ترین ادارہ ہے ۔ 10 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے صنعت کے مفاد کو مدعو کرنے کے لیے اپنی تجاویز پیش کی ہیں ۔
پی ایم- سیتو بنیادی طور پر ایک پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیتی اپ گریڈیشن اسکیم ہے ، جس کا مقصد صنعت کی قیادت میں حکمرانی ، جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے اور بہتر تربیت کی فراہمی اور نتائج کے ذریعے آئی ٹی آئی اور این ایس ٹی آئی ایکو نظام کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم اسٹارٹ اپس/ابتدائی مرحلے کے کاروباری اداروں کو ایک مخصوص اسٹارٹ اپ پروگرام کے طور پر کوئی مدد فراہم نہیں کرتی ہے ۔
حکومت مہاراشٹر سے موصولہ تفصیلات کے مطابق ، آزمائشی مرحلے میں مہاراشٹر میں پونے ، ناگپور اور چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر اضلاع میں تین (3) کلسٹروں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ آزمائشی مرحلے میں پال گڑھ ضلع سے آئی ٹی آئی/کلسٹر کے لیے کوئی تجویز موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے ۔
حکومت بہار سے موصولہ تفصیلات کے مطابق ، آزمائشی مرحلے کے لیے پٹنہ اور دربھنگہ اضلاع میں دو (2) کلسٹروں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ صنعت کے مفاد کو مدعو کرنے کے لیے ریاست کی طرف سے تجویز کی درخواست (آر ایف پی) جاری کی جانی ہے ۔