Ministry of Defence
Op Sindoor displayed seamless inter-service coordination within India's multi-layered maritime security system, reaffirmed ICG’s role as frontline force: Raksha Mantri on 50th ICG Raising Day
“ICG is one of the strongest pillars of national security”
“ICG must prepare a clear, well-targeted & visionary roadmap for next 25 years as part of Viksit Bharat @ 2047 goal”
“Technologically empowering ICG, enhancing its operational capabilities & preparing it for the future are Govt's priorities”
01 FEB 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor displayed seamless inter-service coordination within India's multi-layered maritime security system, and reaffirmed the role of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) as a frontline force,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he graced the 50th Raising Day celebrations of ICG in New Delhi on February 01, 2026. He asserted that the operation was carried out during a time of heightened maritime sensitivity, and the ICG responded quickly & firmly, deployed strategic assets in advance, enhanced surveillance along the western coast, and maintained high alertness in coastal & creek areas. He described the ICG as a wall of trust on India’s maritime border, stating that it demonstrated the true meaning of service to the nation.
Praising the ICG for fulfilling its responsibilities with utmost efficiency time-and-again, Raksha Mantri said: “From preventing terrorism, arms and human trafficking to controlling other illegal activities, ICG remains vigilant on every front. In an era of global instability and growing maritime threats, its responsibilities have increased even more. Its contribution in tackling challenges such as drug trafficking, piracy, illegal trade, and marine pollution is decisive. Saving over 11,800 lives at sea since its inception clearly demonstrates its courage, skill, and sense of duty. Be it cyclones, maritime accidents, or regional humanitarian missions like Operation Sagar Bandhu, it has demonstrated prompt response, compassion, and a professional approach. Multi-agency coordination, the role of first responders in disaster management, and the display of humanity, along with professionalism, strengthen national security,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed ICG as one of the strongest pillars of national security, which has been transformed into a massive, modern, and powerful force equipped with advanced ships, helicopters, modern aircraft & best technologies. “ICG’s service to the nation is one of the reasons India speaks about its maritime interests with confidence, and devises plans for the blue economy, maritime security, and coastal development with clarity. The nation is proud of the ICG,” he said.
Raksha Mantri exhorted the ICG to prepare a clear, well-targeted, and visionary roadmap for the next 25 years as the nation marches forward towards the goal of Viksit Bharat @ 2047 with determination. He emphasised that the roadmap should not only encompass manpower planning and capability development, but also define where the ICG sees itself as an organisation in 2047. He also urged the ICG to focus on organisational and structural reforms that will make it more agile, responsive & future oriented. “If this introspection and reforms are initiated today, then on 100 years of our independence, the ICG will not only become a strong guardian of maritime security, but also a shining symbol of Viksit Bharat’s maritime prowess,” he said.
Reiterating that national security will always be of paramount importance to the Government, Shri Rajnath Singh extended the Ministry of Defence’s full support to the ICG’s endeavours. He voiced the resolve of making the ICG even more capable, modern, and effective. “As we celebrate the golden jubilee year, let us all take a pledge to build a stronger, more capable, and more vigilant Indian Coast Guard. We will take our country's maritime security to greater heights. Technologically empowering the ICG, enhancing its operational capabilities, and preparing it for future challenges are among the Government's priorities. Only when the ICG is strong will India's maritime security be strengthened. And when our maritime borders are secure, India will be able to play its role with greater confidence not only at the regional level but also on the global stage,” he added.
On the occasion, Raksha Mantri unveiled the Swarnim Jayanti Logo, symbolising ICG’s 50 years of unwavering vigilance, maritime security, and humanitarian service. He also released the 50-year Commemorative Stamp, paying tribute to the ICG’s rich legacy and vital role in safeguarding India’s maritime interests. A specially curated film highlighted the organisation’s evolution, operational excellence, and steadfast commitment to national security, maritime safety, and environmental protection.
Shri Rajnath Singh also interacted with dignitaries, serving officers, and veterans during a High Tea, acknowledging their dedication & contributions. The event was attended by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and DG, ICG Director General Paramesh Sivamani.
As part of the celebrations, a solemn wreath laying ceremony was held at the National War Memorial, New Delhi to honour the brave personnel who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation. Led by DG, ICG, the ceremony included a moment of silence, reflecting the nation’s deep respect and gratitude.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ کے 50ویں یومِ تاسیس کے موقع پر وزیر دفاع نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آپریشن سندور نے بھارت کے کثیر سطحی سمندری سلامتی نظام میں افواج کے مابین ہم آہنگی کا شاندار مظاہرہ کیا ہے جس سے آئی سی جی کے فرنٹ لائن فورس کے کردار کی توثیق ہوتی ہے
“آئی سی جی قومی سلامتی کے مضبوط ترین ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے”
“وکست بھارت @ 2047 کے ہدف کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آئی سی جی کو اگلے 25 برسوں کے لیے ایک واضح، مربوط اور دور اندیش روڈمیپ تیار کرنا ہوگا”
“آئی سی جی کو ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا، اس کی عملی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنا حکومت کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہے”
01 FEB 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
“آپریشن سندور نے بھارت کے کثیر سطحی سمندری سلامتی نظام کے تحت مختلف افواج کے درمیان بے مثال ہم آہنگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے فرنٹ لائن فورس کے کردار کی ازسرِنو توثیق کی،” یہ بات وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے یکم فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ کے 50ویں یومِ تاسیس کی تقریبات کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ آپریشن ایسے وقت انجام دیا گیا جب سمندری سلامتی کے حوالے سے غیر معمولی حساسیت پائی جا رہی تھی اور آئی سی جی نے تیز اور مضبوط ردِعمل کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس نے پیشگی طور پر اسٹریٹجک وسائل تعینات کیے، مغربی ساحل پر نگرانی کو مزید مضبوط بنایا اور ساحلی اورکریک کے علاقوں میں اعلیٰ سطح کی چوکسی برقرار رکھی۔ وزیر دفاع نے آئی سی جی کو بھارت کی سمندری سرحدوں سے متعلق اعتماد کی ایک دیوار قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس نے قوم کی خدمت کے حقیقی مفہوم کو عملی طور پر ثابت کیا ہے۔
بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کی جانب سے ہمیشہ اپنی ذمہ داریاں انتہائی مؤثر انداز میں نبھانے کے کردار کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ “دہشت گردی، اسلحہ اور انسانی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام سے لے کر دیگر غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں پر قابو پانے تک، آئی سی جی ہر محاذ پر چوکس رہتی ہے۔ عالمی عدم استحکام اور بڑھتے ہوئے سمندری خطرات کے اس دور میں اس کی ذمہ داریاں مزید بڑھ گئی ہیں۔ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ، قزاقی، غیر قانونی تجارت اور سمندری آلودگی جیسے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے میں اس کا کردار فیصلہ کن رہا ہے۔ اپنے قیام سے اب تک سمندر میں 11,800 سے زائد جانیں بچانا اس کے بلند حوصلے، مہارت اور فرض شناسی کا واضح ثبوت ہے۔ خواہ سمندری طوفان ہوں، بحری حادثات ہوں یا آپریشن ساگر بندھو جیسی علاقائی انسانی ہمدردی کی مہمات، آئی سی جی نے ہر موقع پر فوری ردِعمل، ہمدردی اور پیشہ ورانہ طرزِعمل کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ آفات کے بندوبست میں مختلف اداروں کے مابین ہم آہنگی، فرسٹ ریسپانڈرز کا کردار، اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے ساتھ انسانیت کا مظاہرہ قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط بناتا ہے۔”
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آئی سی جی کو قومی سلامتی کے مضبوط ترین ستونوں میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اسے جدید جہازوں، ہیلی کاپٹروں، جدید طیاروں اور بہترین ٹیکنالوجیز سے لیس ایک وسیع، جدید اور طاقتور فورس میں تبدیل کیا جا چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ “ملک کے لیے آئی سی جی کی خدمات ہی وہ وجہ ہیں جن کی بدولت بھارت اپنے سمندری مفادات پر اعتماد کے ساتھ بات کرتا ہے اور بلیو اکانومی، سمندری سلامتی اور ساحلی ترقی کے لیے واضح حکمتِ عملی مرتب کرتا ہے۔ پوری قوم کو آئی سی جی پر فخر ہے۔”
وزیر دفاع نے آئی سی جی پر زور دیا کہ وہ اگلے 25 برسوں کے لیے ایک واضح، مربوط اور دور اندیش روڈمیپ تیار کرے، کیونکہ قوم پختہ عزم کے ساتھ وکست بھارت @ 2047 کے ہدف کی جانب بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس روڈمیپ میں نہ صرف افرادی قوت کی منصوبہ بندی اور صلاحیتوں کی ترقی شامل ہونی چاہیے، بلکہ یہ بھی واضح ہونا چاہیے کہ 2047 میں آئی سی جی خود کو ایک ادارے کے طور پر کہاں دیکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے تنظیمی اور ساختی اصلاحات پر بھی توجہ دینے کی اپیل کی، جو آئی سی جی کو مزید مستعد، مؤثر اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ “اگر آج ہی خود احتسابی اور اصلاحات کا آغاز کیا جائے، تو آزادی کے 100 برس مکمل ہونے پر آئی سی جی نہ صرف سمندری سلامتی کی ایک مضبوط محافظ ہوگی، بلکہ وکست بھارت کی سمندری طاقت کی ایک درخشاں علامت بھی بنے گی۔”
قومی سلامتی کی اولین اور غیر متزلزل اہمیت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کی تمام کوششوں کے لیے وزارتِ دفاع کی مکمل حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے آئی سی جی کو مزید باصلاحیت، جدید اور مؤثر بنانے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ “جب ہم گولڈن جوبلی سال منا رہے ہیں، تو آئیے ہم سب ایک مضبوط، زیادہ باصلاحیت اور زیادہ چوکس بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ کی تعمیر کا عہد کریں۔ ہم اپنے ملک کی سمندری سلامتی کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گے۔ آئی سی جی کو ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا، اس کی عملی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا اور مستقبل کے چیلنجز کے لیے اسے تیار کرنا حکومت کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہے۔ آئی سی جی کی مضبوطی ہی بھارت کی سمندری سلامتی کو مضبوط بنائے گی۔ اور جب ہماری سمندری سرحدیں محفوظ ہوں گی تو بھارت نہ صرف علاقائی سطح پر بلکہ عالمی سطح پر بھی زیادہ اعتماد کے ساتھ اپنا کردار ادا کر سکے گا۔”
اس موقع پر، وزیر دفاع نے سورنم جینتی لوگو کی نقاب کشائی کی، جو آئی سی جی کی 50 سالہ مسلسل چوکسی، سمندری سلامتی اور انسانی خدمت کی ایک علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی سی جی کے شاندار ورثے اور بھارت کے سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ میں اس کے اہم کردار کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے 50 سالہ یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا۔ ایک خصوصی طور پر تیار کی گئی فلم کے ذریعے تنظیم کے ارتقا، عملی برتری اور قومی سلامتی، سمندری تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی حفاظت کے لیے اس کے پختہ عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے فوجیوں سے بھی ملاقات کی اور ان کی خدمات اور قربانیوں کا اعتراف کیا۔اس موقع پر دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ، دیہی ترقی اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری محکمہ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت اور ڈی جی، بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ ڈائریکٹر جنرل پرمیسھ شیوامنی بھی موجود تھے۔
تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، نئی دہلی میں واقع نیشنل وار میموریل پر ایک باوقار گلہائے عقیدت نذر کرنے کی تقریب منعقد کی گئی، تاکہ ان بہادر جوانوں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا جا سکے جنہوں نے ملک کی خدمت میں اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔ ڈی جی، بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ کی قیادت میں ہونے والی اس تقریب میں کچھ لمحہ خاموشی اختیار کی گئی، جو ملک کی جانب سے گہرے احترام اور تشکر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔