Ministry of Defence
RUN WITH THE NAVY: SECOND EDITION OF INDIAN NAVY HALF MARATHON IN NEW DELHI
31 JAN 2026 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will host the second edition of the Indian Navy Half Marathon (INHM) on 01 Feb 2026 in New Delhi with the tagline 'Run with the Navy'.
Around 14,000 participants are expected to compete across three race categories: 21.1 km, 10 km, and 5 km, making it an inclusive event for runners of all calibres and backgrounds.
Preparations are underway to deliver an unforgettable experience for every participant. The event will be hosted at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, with the race route covering India Gate and the historic Kartavya Path. INHM will be flagged off by the Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Mansukh L Mandaviya. In addition, the event will be graced by senior officers and distinguished personalities from the Armed Forces, civilian guests, and renowned sportspersons.
A special run/walk for veterans and senior citizens is also being organised. The event being sponsored by IDFC First Bank has garnered strong support from key agencies, with the Delhi Police and New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) playing pivotal roles in ensuring the event's success. AIMS & AFI certification make this race a class apart.
The race will be a rewarding experience as every participant gets a dazzling finisher’s medal, premium running t-shirt, RFID timing bib, curated goodie bag, post-race refreshments, and free race day pictures. The race is well equipped with enroute hydration and medical support. The event has also attracted international representation with participation of 88 runners from across 24 countries.
The event aims to celebrate the spirit of fitness, discipline, and national pride. With an enthralling race route, esteemed dignitaries, and the unwavering support of key partners, the event is set to inspire all participants running alongside Naval sailors and officers. With the continuation of the second edition, the Indian Navy reaffirms its commitment to foster a culture of health, resilience, and camaraderie. We eagerly anticipate an exhilarating race day on 01 Feb 2026 and look forward to welcoming all participants to this spectacular sporting event in the heart of New Delhi.
(3)IEUJ.jpeg)
(4)L31Y.jpeg)
(4)9QFW.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना के साथ दौड़ें ('रन विद द नेवी') : नई दिल्ली में भारतीय नौसेना की तरफ से हाफ मैराथन के दूसरा संस्करण का आयोजन
31 JAN 2026 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना 1 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली में 'रन विद द नेवी' टैगलाइन के साथ इंडियन नेवी हाफ मैराथन (आईएनएचएम) के दूसरे संस्करण की मेजबानी करेगी।
इवेंट में 5 किमी, 10 किमी और हाफ मैराथन (21.1 किमी) की दौड़ शामिल हैं। इसमें लगभग 14,000 प्रतिभागियों के प्रतिस्पर्धा करने की उम्मीद है। इससे यह सभी स्तरों और पृष्ठभूमि के धावकों के लिए एक समावेशी आयोजन बनेगा।
सभी प्रतिभागियों को एक अविस्मरणीय अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए तैयारियां चल रही हैं। इसका आयोजन जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में होगा। मैराथन का मार्ग इंडिया गेट और ऐतिहासिक कर्तव्य पथ से होकर गुजरेगा। युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री मनसुख एल. मांडविया द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना हाफ मैराथन (आईएनएचएम) को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त इस आयोजन में वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और सशस्त्र बलों की प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियां, नागरिक अतिथि और प्रसिद्ध खिलाड़ी शामिल होंगे।
पूर्व सैनिकों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए एक विशेष दौड़/पैदल यात्रा का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है। आईडीएफसी फर्स्ट बैंक की ओर से प्रायोजित इस कार्यक्रम को प्रमुख एजेंसियों का भरपूर सहयोग मिला है। इसमें दिल्ली पुलिस और नई दिल्ली नगर परिषद (एनडीएमसी) ने कार्यक्रम की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। एआईएमएस और एएफआई प्रमाणन इस दौड़ को विशिष्ट बनाते हैं। यह दौड़ एक यादगार अनुभव साबित होगी क्योंकि प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी को एक शानदार फिनिशर मेडल, प्रीमियम रनिंग टी-शर्ट, आरएफआईडी टाइमिंग बिब, चुनिंदा उपहारों का बैग, दौड़ के बाद जलपान और दौड़ के दिन की तस्वीरें मुफ्त में मिलेंगी।
मैराथन के दौरान रास्ते भर जलपान और चिकित्सा सहायता की पर्याप्त व्यवस्था रहेगी। इस आयोजन ने 24 देशों के 88 धावकों की भागीदारी के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधित्व को भी आकर्षित किया है।
एक रोमांचक रेस रूट, सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रमुख भागीदारों के अटूट समर्थन के साथ यह सब संभव हो पाया। यह आयोजन नौसेना के नाविकों और अधिकारियों के साथ दौड़ने वाले सभी प्रतिभागियों को प्रेरित करने के लिए तैयार है। दूसरे संस्करण की निरंतरता के साथ भारतीय नौसेना स्वास्थ्य, अनुकूलता और सौहार्द की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है। हम 1 फरवरी 2026 को होने वाले रोमांचक रेस दिवस का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहे हैं और नई दिल्ली के केंद्र में आयोजित होने वाले इस शानदार खेल आयोजन में सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।
(4)L31Y.jpeg)
(4)9QFW.jpeg)