Ministry of Defence
RUN WITH THE NAVY: SECOND EDITION OF INDIAN NAVY HALF MARATHON IN NEW DELHI
31 JAN 2026 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will host the second edition of the Indian Navy Half Marathon (INHM) on 01 Feb 2026 in New Delhi with the tagline 'Run with the Navy'.
Around 14,000 participants are expected to compete across three race categories: 21.1 km, 10 km, and 5 km, making it an inclusive event for runners of all calibres and backgrounds.
Preparations are underway to deliver an unforgettable experience for every participant. The event will be hosted at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, with the race route covering India Gate and the historic Kartavya Path. INHM will be flagged off by the Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Mansukh L Mandaviya. In addition, the event will be graced by senior officers and distinguished personalities from the Armed Forces, civilian guests, and renowned sportspersons.
A special run/walk for veterans and senior citizens is also being organised. The event being sponsored by IDFC First Bank has garnered strong support from key agencies, with the Delhi Police and New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) playing pivotal roles in ensuring the event's success. AIMS & AFI certification make this race a class apart.
The race will be a rewarding experience as every participant gets a dazzling finisher’s medal, premium running t-shirt, RFID timing bib, curated goodie bag, post-race refreshments, and free race day pictures. The race is well equipped with enroute hydration and medical support. The event has also attracted international representation with participation of 88 runners from across 24 countries.
The event aims to celebrate the spirit of fitness, discipline, and national pride. With an enthralling race route, esteemed dignitaries, and the unwavering support of key partners, the event is set to inspire all participants running alongside Naval sailors and officers. With the continuation of the second edition, the Indian Navy reaffirms its commitment to foster a culture of health, resilience, and camaraderie. We eagerly anticipate an exhilarating race day on 01 Feb 2026 and look forward to welcoming all participants to this spectacular sporting event in the heart of New Delhi.
(3)IEUJ.jpeg)
(4)L31Y.jpeg)
(4)9QFW.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کے ساتھ دوڑ: نئی دہلی میں بھارتی بحریہ ہاف میراتھن کے دوسرے ایڈیشن انعقاد کرےگی
31 JAN 2026 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ یکم فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں بھارتیہ بحریہ ہاف میراتھن (آئی این ایچ ایم) کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کرے گی جس کی ٹیگ لائن ’رن وِد دی نیوی‘ یعنی بحریہ کے ساتھ دوڑ ہوگی ۔
توقع ہے کہ تقریبا 14,000 شرکاء دوڑ کے تین زمروں: 21.1 کلومیٹر ، 10 کلومیٹر اور 5 کلومیٹر میں مقابلہ کریں گے جس سے یہ تمام قابلیت اور پس منظر کے رنرز کے لیے ایک جامع پروگرام بن جائے گا ۔
اس میں شرکت کرنے والے ہر فردکے لیے ایک ناقابل فراموش تجربہ فراہم کرنے کی تیاریاں جاری ہیں ۔ اس دوڑ کی میزبانی جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں کی جائے گی جس میں ریس کا راستہ انڈیا گیٹ اور تاریخی کرتویہ پتھ کا احاطہ کریگا ۔ آئی این ایچ ایم کو نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب منسکھ ایل مانڈویہ جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اس تقریب میں سینئر افسران اور مسلح افواج کی ممتاز شخصیات ، شہری معززین اور نامور کھلاڑی شرکت کریں گے ۔
سابق فوجیوں اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ایک خصوصی دوڑ/واک کا بھی اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ آئی ڈی ایف سی فرسٹ بینک کے ذریعے اسپانسر کیے جانے والے اس پروگرام کو کلیدی ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے بھرپور حمایت حاصل ہوئی ہے ، جس میں دہلی پولیس اور نئی دہلی میونسپل کونسل (این ڈی ایم سی) پروگرام کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں ۔ اے آئی ایم ایس اور اے ایف آئی سرٹیفیکیشن اس ریس کو ممتاز بناتی ہے ۔
ریس ایک فائدہ مند تجربہ ہوگا کیونکہ شرکت کرنے والے ہر شخص کو دوڑ پورا کرنے کاایک شاندار تمغہ ، پریمیم رننگ ٹی شرٹ ، آر ایف آئی ڈی ٹائمنگ بیب ، کیوریٹڈ گڈی بیگ ، ریس کے بعد ریفریشمنٹ اور ریس ڈے کی مفت تصاویر فراہم کی جائیں گی ۔ ریس کاراستہ ہائیڈریشن اور طبی مدد سے اچھی طرح لیس ہے ۔ اس پروگرام نے 24 ممالک کے 88 رنرز کی شرکت کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی نمائندگی کو بھی اپنی طرف راغب کیا ہے ۔
اس تقریب کا مقصد صحتمندی ، تندرستی، نظم و ضبط اور قومی افتخار کے جذبے کا جشن منانا ہے ۔ ایک دلچسپ ریس راستہ ، معزز شخصیات اور کلیدی شراکت داروں کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کے ساتھ، یہ تقریب بحریہ کے ملاحوں اور افسران کے ساتھ دوڑنے والے تمام شرکاء کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ دوسرے ایڈیشن کے تسلسل کے ساتھ ، بھارتی بحریہ صحت ،استحکام اور بھائی چارے کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے ۔ ہم یکم فروری 2026 کو ریس کے ایک پرجوش دن کا بے صبری سے انتظار کر رہے ہیں اور نئی دہلی کے قلب میں شاندار کھیلوں کے اس پروگرام میں تمام شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرنے کے منتظر ہیں ۔
(3)IEUJ.jpeg)
(4)L31Y.jpeg)
(4)9QFW.jpeg)