Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Shri Shripad Naik Distributes Specially Designed Two-Wheeler Bikes and Assistive Aids under MPLAD Scheme at Panaji
31 JAN 2026 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 31 January 2026
Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Naik today handed over keys of specially designed two-wheeler bikes to Divyang beneficiaries under the Member of Parliament Local Area Development (MPLAD) Scheme at Panaji.
The beneficiaries who received the specially designed two-wheeler bikes included Shri Raju Jaganath Reddy, Shri Suresh Anton Parvatkar and Shri Mahesh Vishwanath Naik. The mobility support provided under the scheme is aimed at promoting independence, accessibility and an improved quality of life for persons with disabilities.
On the occasion, Shri Shripad Naik also provided an artificial limb to Shri Raju Bharne, reinforcing the Government’s commitment towards rehabilitation and empowerment of Divyang persons. Further strengthening healthcare infrastructure, an ambulance was provided to the Institute of Psychiatry and Human Behavior, Goa, to enhance emergency and patient care services.
The initiatives undertaken under the MPLAD Scheme reflect the Government’s continued focus on social responsibility, inclusive development and strengthening of essential healthcare and support infrastructure for the community.
Earlier, Union Minister of State Shri Shripad Naik inaugurated the beautification works of the crematorium at Pajwada, constructed under the MPLAD Scheme by the Bicholim Municipal Council. He also inaugurated the installation of solar panels at the residence of Shri Venkatesh Natekar at Sharda Nagar, highlighting the emphasis on renewable energy and sustainable development.
Bicholim MLA Dr. Chandrakant Shetye, Municipal Chairperson Shri Vijaykumar Natekar, Vice-Chairperson Smt. Deepa Pal, other councilors and the Chief Officer of the municipality were present on the occasion.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते पणजी येथे खासदार स्थानिक क्षेत्र विकास योजनेअंतर्गत (एमपीएलएडी) विशेष रचनेच्या दुचाकी आणि सहाय्यक साधनांचे वितरण
31 JAN 2026 9:19PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 30 जानेवारी 2026
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा तसेच नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी आज पणजी येथे खासदार स्थानिक क्षेत्र विकास (एमपीएलएडी) योजनेअंतर्गत दिव्यांग लाभार्थ्यांना विशेष रचनेच्या दुचाकींच्या चाव्या सुपूर्द केल्या.
या विशेष रचनेच्या दुचाकी मिळालेल्या लाभार्थ्यांमध्ये राजू जगन्नाथ रेड्डी, सुरेश अँटोन पर्वतक आणि महेश विश्वनाथ नाईक यांचा समावेश होता. या योजनेअंतर्गत दिलेल्या गतिशीलतेचे सहाय्य दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचे स्वातंत्र्य, सुलभता आणि जीवनमान उंचावण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरणार आहे.
या प्रसंगी, श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी राजू भारणे यांना कृत्रिम अवयव देखील प्रदान केला, ज्यामुळे दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या पुनर्वसन आणि सक्षमीकरणासाठी सरकारची बांधिलकी अधोरेखित झाली. तसेच आरोग्य सेवा पायाभूत सुविधांना आणखी बळकटी देत, आपत्कालीन आणि रुग्ण सेवा सुधारण्यासाठी गोव्यातील इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सायकियाट्री अँड ह्युमन बिहेवियर या संस्थेला एक रुग्णवाहिका प्रदान करण्यात आली.
एमपीएलएडी योजनेअंतर्गत हाती घेतलेले हे उपक्रम सामाजिक जबाबदारी, सर्वसमावेशक विकास आणि समाजासाठी आवश्यक आरोग्यसेवा आणि सहाय्यक पायाभूत सुविधांना बळकटी देण्यावर सरकारचा सातत्यपूर्ण भर प्रतिबिंबित करतात. यापूर्वी, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी बिचोलीम नगर परिषदेने 'एमपीएलएडी' योजनेअंतर्गत बांधलेल्या पाजवाडा येथील स्मशानभूमीच्या कामांचे उद्घाटन केले. त्यांनी शारदा नगर येथील व्यंकटेश नाटेकर यांच्या निवासस्थानी लावण्यात आलेल्या सौर पॅनेलचेही उद्घाटन करून नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आणि शाश्वत विकासावर असलेला भर अधोरेखित केला.
यावेळी बिचोलीमचे आमदार डॉ. चंद्रकांत शेट्ये, नगर परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष विजयकुमार नाटेकर, उपाध्यक्ष दीपा पाल, इतर नगरसेवक आणि नगरपालिकेचे मुख्याधिकारी उपस्थित होते.