Ministry of Railways
Western Railway commissions Kavach 4.0 on Virar- Vadorara Section
Train No. 20907 Dadar–Bhuj Sayajinagri Express becomes the first KAVACH equipped train to be run from Mumbai
Major Leap in Train Safety as Indigenous Protection System Goes Live for Passenger Services
30 JAN 2026 8:31PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30 January 2026
Reinforcing its unwavering commitment to passenger safety and operational excellence, Western Railway has commissioned KAVACH Version 4.0, the indigenously developed train protection system, for passenger services over the 344 km Virar–Surat–Vadodara section. On 30th January, 2026 a historic milestone was achieved with Train No. 20907, Dadar–Bhuj Sayajinagri Express, becoming the first KAVACH equipped train to run from Mumbai. This marks a significant step in the deployment of advanced safety technology over the Western Railway network.
Photo Caption: (Left) Shri Pradeep Kumar, General Manager (Looking After) of Western Railway, along with senior officials of Western Railway at the commissioning of KAVACH version 4.0. at Dadar (WR) railway station. (Right) KAVACH device installed in the locomotive of Train No. 20907, Dadar–Bhuj Sayajinagri Express.
The KAVACH technology has been commissioned over 344 km of the Virar–Surat–Vadodara section. Over this corridor, KAVACH has been implemented covering 49 stations, supported by 57 radio communication towers, and about 700 km of optical fibre cable. KAVACH acts as an additional layer of safety to minimize risks arising from human error by preventing signal passing at danger, over-speeding and collisions, while also enhancing operational safety during adverse weather and low-visibility conditions through features such as auto-whistling at level crossings and in-cab signal aspect repetition.
Western Railway had earlier commissioned the KAVACH system on the Vadodara– Ahmedabad section in December 2025. With the commissioning of the Virar–Vadodara section, a total of 435 route kilometres on Western Railway has been commissioned with KAVACH as on date. Shri Vineet stated that KAVACH technology, developed indigenously by Indian Railways, is a technologically advanced and cost-effective safety solution, symbolising Atmanirbhar Bharat in railway safety systems.
Photo Caption: Illustrative diagram of the working of the indigenously developed KAVACH system, highlighting the seamless integration of onboard, trackside and station-level components for automated train protection.
In addition to the sections already commissioned, KAVACH works is progressing rapidly on several other sections of Western Railway covering 2667 route kilometres, at an approximate cost of ₹1435 crore. Apart from this, further works on 2476 route kilometres have been proposed for sanction, highlighting the scale and momentum of the programme. With phased execution underway, Western Railway is steadily moving towards extending KAVACH across its entire Broad Gauge network, reaffirming its long-term commitment to comprehensive rail safety enhancement.
With sustained progress in deploying advanced safety systems across its network, Western Railway continues to move decisively towards building a safer, more reliable and future-ready railway system for the nation.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
पश्चिम रेल्वेने विरार- बडोदा विभागात ‘कवच 4.0’ प्रणाली केली कार्यान्वित
गाडी क्रमांक 20907 दादर–भूज सयाजी नगरी एक्सप्रेस ही मुंबईतून सुटणारी कवच प्रणालीने सुसज्ज असलेली ठरली पहिली गाडी
स्वदेशी संरक्षण प्रणाली प्रवासी सेवांसाठी कार्यान्वित झाल्यामुळे रेल्वेने सुरक्षेबाबत घेतली मोठी झेप
30 JAN 2026 9:19PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 30 जानेवारी 2026
प्रवाशांची सुरक्षा आणि कार्यात्मक उत्कृष्टतेविषयी वचनबद्धता दृढ करत, पश्चिम रेल्वेने 344 किमी अंतराच्या विरार-सूरत-बडोदा विभागात प्रवासी सेवांसाठी स्वदेशी बनावटीची रेल्वे संरक्षण प्रणाली, ‘कवच आवृत्ती 4.0’, कार्यान्वित केली आहे. 30 जानेवारी 26 रोजी गाडी क्रमांक 20907 ही दादर-भूज सयाजी नगरी एक्सप्रेस, ही मुंबईतून सुटणारी कवच प्रणालीने सुसज्ज असलेली पहिली ट्रेन ठरली, आणि भारतीय रेल्वेने एक ऐतिहासिक टप्पा गाठला. कवच प्रणाली कार्यान्वित होणे हे पश्चिम रेल्वे नेटवर्कवर प्रगत सुरक्षा तंत्रज्ञानाच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
कवच तंत्रज्ञान विरार-सूरत-बडोदा विभागाच्या 344 किमी मार्गावर कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले आहे. या मार्गावर, 49 स्थानके, 57 रेडिओ कम्युनिकेशन टॉवर्स आणि सुमारे 700 किमी ऑप्टिकल फायबर केबलच्या सहाय्याने कवच प्रणाली लागू करण्यात आली आहे. कवच प्रणाली धोक्याच्या सिग्नलवर पुढे जाणे, अतिवेग आणि धडकणे यांसारख्या मानवी चुकांमुळे होणारे धोके कमी करून सुरक्षेचा अतिरिक्त स्तर प्रदान करते. तसेच, ‘लेव्हल क्रॉसिंगवर ऑटो-व्हिसलिंग’ म्हणजेच स्वयंचलित शिट्टी वाजवणे आणि केबिनमध्ये सिग्नलच्या स्थितीची पुनरावृत्ती यांसारख्या वैशिष्ट्यांद्वारे प्रतिकूल हवामान आणि कमी दृश्यमानतेच्या परिस्थितीतही परिचालनात्मक सुरक्षा वाढवते.
पश्चिम रेल्वेने यापूर्वी डिसेंबर 2025 मध्ये बडोदा -अहमदाबाद विभागात कवच प्रणाली कार्यान्वित केली होती. विरार-बडोदा विभाग कार्यान्वित झाल्यामुळे, आजपर्यंत पश्चिम रेल्वेवर एकूण 435 मार्ग किलोमीटरवर कवच प्रणाली कार्यान्वित झाली आहे. याबाबत विनीत यांनी सांगितले की, भारतीय रेल्वेने स्वदेशी बनावटीचे विकसित केलेले कवच तंत्रज्ञान हे एक तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या प्रगत आणि किफायतशीर सुरक्षा समाधान आहे. हे साधन रेल्वे सुरक्षा प्रणालींमध्ये 'आत्मनिर्भर भारता'चे प्रतीक आहे.
आधीच कार्यान्वित झालेल्या विभागांव्यतिरिक्त, पश्चिम रेल्वेच्या इतर अनेक विभागांवर 2667 मार्ग किलोमीटरवर कवच प्रणालीच्या कामासाठी अंदाजे 1435 कोटी रुपये खर्च केला जात असून हे कार्य वेगाने सुरू आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, कार्यक्रमाची व्याप्ती आणि गती अधोरेखित करत, 2476 मार्ग किलोमीटरवरील पुढील कामांना मंजुरीसाठी प्रस्तावित करण्यात आले आहे. ‘कवच’ यंत्रणा कार्यान्वित करण्‍याची टप्प्याटप्प्याने अंमलबजावणी सुरू असल्याने, पश्चिम रेल्वे आपल्या संपूर्ण ब्रॉडगेज नेटवर्कवर 'कवच' प्रणालीचा विस्तार करण्याच्या दिशेने वेगाने वाटचाल करत आहे. यामुळे सर्वसमावेशक रेल्वे सुरक्षा वाढवण्याच्या सरकारच्या दीर्घकालीन वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी मिळत आहे.