Ministry of Education
IIT Bhilai Awarded 5-Star GRIHA LD Rating for Sustainable Campus Development
30 JAN 2026 12:07PM by PIB Raipur
In a significant boost to India’s green infrastructure goals, the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bhilai has been awarded the prestigious 5-Star GRIHA LD (Large Developments) rating for its Phase-A campus development. This rating represents the highest level of certification under the Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment framework, a national standard developed by the GRIHA Council in collaboration with The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) and the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE).
The honor was officially conferred during the 9th GRIHA Regional Conclave in Raipur on January 28, 2026. Prof. Rajiv Prakash, Director of IIT Bhilai, accepted the award from the Guest of Honour, Shri Shyam Bihari Jaiswal, Chhattisgarh’s Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Medical Education. This milestone follows the campus's formal dedication to the nation by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in February 2024, marking a successful transition from vision to a fully operational, eco-friendly academic hub.
Unlike standard green building certifications that focus on individual structures, the GRIHA LD framework is designed for massive projects exceeding 50 hectares. IIT Bhilai’s Phase-A project earned the top tier by demonstrating excellence in large-scale sustainability, including site planning, energy efficiency, and integrated water and waste management systems. The 5-star rating underscores the institute's commitment to creating a "future-ready" campus that aligns with India’s broader objectives for climate resilience and energy-efficient infrastructure.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी भिलाई को मिला प्रतिष्ठित '5-स्टार गृह एलडी' रेटिंग, पर्यावरण अनुकूल परिसर के लिए मिली बड़ी उपलब्धि
30 JAN 2026 12:07PM by PIB Raipur
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) भिलाई ने अपने फेज-ए कैंपस विकास परियोजना के लिए '5-स्टार गृह एलडी' रेटिंग हासिल कर एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर स्थापित किया है। यह ग्रीन रेटिंग फॉर इंटीग्रेटेड हैबिटेट असेसमेंट ढांचे के तहत प्रमाणन का उच्चतम स्तर है। यह रेटिंग गृह परिषद द्वारा ऊर्जा और संसाधन संस्थान और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सहयोग से प्रदान की गई है।
यह सम्मान बुधवार, 28 जनवरी 2026 को रायपुर में आयोजित 9वें गृह क्षेत्रीय कॉन्क्लेव के दौरान औपचारिक रूप से प्रदान किया गया। आईआईटी भिलाई के निदेशक, प्रो. राजीव प्रकाश ने मुख्य अतिथि श्री श्याम बिहारी जायसवाल (माननीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और चिकित्सा शिक्षा मंत्री, छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार) के हाथों यह पुरस्कार ग्रहण किया। संस्थान के लिए यह गौरव की बात है कि जिस परिसर का लोकार्पण 20 फरवरी 2024 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा किया गया था, उसने अपनी टिकाऊ योजना और संसाधन दक्षता के लिए अब यह सर्वोच्च रेटिंग प्राप्त की है।
गृह एलडी विशेष रूप से 50 हेक्टेयर या उससे अधिक क्षेत्र वाली बड़ी परियोजनाओं जैसे कैंपस और टाउनशिप के पर्यावरणीय प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन करता है। आईआईटी भिलाई के फेज-ए प्रोजेक्ट को साइट प्लानिंग, ऊर्जा दक्षता, जल और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, परिवहन प्रणाली और सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे कड़े मानकों पर उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के आधार पर यह रेटिंग दी गई है। यह उपलब्धि न केवल संस्थान की पर्यावरण के प्रति जवाबदेही को दर्शाती है, बल्कि टिकाऊ और भविष्य के लिए तैयार बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों के साथ भी मेल खाती है।