Ministry of Steel
SAIL secures Great Place to Work certification third time in a row
29 JAN 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna and India’s largest public sector steelmaker has earned the coveted ‘Great Place to Work’ certification for February 2026 to February 2027, straight third time in a row following a company-wide assessment by the Great Place To Work Institute, India. The recognition reflects SAIL’s enduring commitment to nurture a workplace culture that is contemporary, agile and deeply aligned with the professional and personal growth of its people.
Demonstrating a notable rise in its TRUST INDEX © score, an indicator of the percentage of employees giving positive feedback during the assessment, SAIL earned the certification on the basis of a comprehensive company-wide survey conducted by the Institute. The Great Place to Work Institute, a global authority on workplace culture, honors organizations that deliver exceptional employee experiences through a rigorous evaluation process.
SAIL has been steadily rolling out progressive HR initiatives, the latest being SAIL DARPAN - a step towards a transparent, performance‑driven workplace where evaluation and target setting reflect objectivity and alignment with organizational goals, while empowering employees to own their growth. Another key initiative is offering domain‑change opportunities for executives through specialized training programs under MoUs with leading IIMs (Kozhikode, Bangalore, Jammu, Raipur, Ranchi) and renowned institutes like XLRI and ASCI, focusing on marketing and HR.
On this occasion CMD SAIL, Shri Amarendu Prakash, said, "Securing the ‘Great Place to Work’ certification for the third consecutive year is a proud moment for all of us at SAIL. This recognition is a reflection of the trust our employees place in the organization and the culture we are collectively building”.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
سیل کو لگاتار تیسری بار گریٹ پلیس ٹو ورک کا سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل
29 JAN 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
مہارتن کمپنی اور ہندوستان کے سرکاری شعبے کی سب سے بڑی اسٹیل بنانے والی کمپنی اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل) نے گریٹ پلیس ٹو ورک انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، انڈیا کی جانب سے کمپنی بھر میں جائزے کے بعد فروری 2026 سے فروری 2027 کے لئے ’گریٹ پلیس ٹو ورک‘ سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کیا ہے ۔ یہ شناخت ایک ایسے کام کی جگہ کے کلچر کو پروان چڑھانے کے تئیں سیل کے پائیدار عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جو عصری ، چست اور اپنے لوگوں کی پیشہ ورانہ اور ذاتی ترقی سے گہرائی سے سروکار رکھتا ہے۔
اپنے ٹرسٹ انڈیکس ©اسکور میں قابل ذکر اضافے کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ، جو جائزےکے دوران مثبت فیڈ بیک دینے والے ملازمین کی فیصد کا ایک اشاریہ ہے ، سیل کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ کمپنی کی سطح پر کئے گئے جامع سروے کی بنیاد پر یہ سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ کام کی جگہ پر ثقافت کی عالمی اتھارٹی گریٹ پلیس ٹو ورک انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرف سے ان تنظیموں کو اعزاز دیا جاتا ہے جو جامع تشخیصی عمل کے ذریعے ملازمین کے غیر معمولی تجربات فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
سیل نے انسانی وسائل کے مسلسل ترقی پسند اقدامات کئے ہیں، جن میں تازہ ترین کڑی سیل درپن ہے- جو شفاف ، کارکردگی پر مبنی کام کی جگہ کی طرف ایک قدم شمار کیا جاتا ہے، جہاں تشخیص اور ہدف بندی سے تنظیمی اہداف کے ساتھ معروضیت اور ہم آہنگی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے، جبکہ ملازمین کو اپنی ترقی کا ذمہ لینے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا جاتا ہے ۔ ایک اور اہم پہل معروف آئی آئی ایم (کوزی کوڈ ، بنگلور ، جموں ، رائے پور ، رانچی) اور ایکس ایل آر آئی اور اے ایس سی آئی جیسے معروف اداروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں کے تحت خصوصی تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے ایگزیکٹوز کے لیے ڈومین تبدیلی کے مواقع پیش کرنا ہے، جو مارکیٹنگ اور ایچ آر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر سیل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب امریندو پرکاش نے کہا ، ’’مسلسل تیسرے سال ’گریٹ پلیس ٹو ورک‘ سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنا سیل میں ہم سب کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے ۔ یہ شناخت اس اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جو ہمارے ملازمین تنظیم اور اس ثقافت پر رکھتے ہیں جسے ہم اجتماعی طور پر قائم کررہے ہیں ۔ ‘‘