Ministry of Steel
SAIL secures Great Place to Work certification third time in a row
29 JAN 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Maharatna and India’s largest public sector steelmaker has earned the coveted ‘Great Place to Work’ certification for February 2026 to February 2027, straight third time in a row following a company-wide assessment by the Great Place To Work Institute, India. The recognition reflects SAIL’s enduring commitment to nurture a workplace culture that is contemporary, agile and deeply aligned with the professional and personal growth of its people.
Demonstrating a notable rise in its TRUST INDEX © score, an indicator of the percentage of employees giving positive feedback during the assessment, SAIL earned the certification on the basis of a comprehensive company-wide survey conducted by the Institute. The Great Place to Work Institute, a global authority on workplace culture, honors organizations that deliver exceptional employee experiences through a rigorous evaluation process.
SAIL has been steadily rolling out progressive HR initiatives, the latest being SAIL DARPAN - a step towards a transparent, performance‑driven workplace where evaluation and target setting reflect objectivity and alignment with organizational goals, while empowering employees to own their growth. Another key initiative is offering domain‑change opportunities for executives through specialized training programs under MoUs with leading IIMs (Kozhikode, Bangalore, Jammu, Raipur, Ranchi) and renowned institutes like XLRI and ASCI, focusing on marketing and HR.
On this occasion CMD SAIL, Shri Amarendu Prakash, said, "Securing the ‘Great Place to Work’ certification for the third consecutive year is a proud moment for all of us at SAIL. This recognition is a reflection of the trust our employees place in the organization and the culture we are collectively building”.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल को लगातार तीसरी बार मिला 'ग्रेट प्लेस टू वर्क' सर्टिफिकेशन
29 JAN 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की महारत्न और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की सबसे बड़ी स्टील उत्पादक कंपनी स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (SAIL) ने फरवरी 2026 से फरवरी 2027 की अवधि के लिए प्रतिष्ठित 'ग्रेट प्लेस टू वर्क' (Great Place to Work) प्रमाणन हासिल किया है। सेल ने लगातार तीसरी बार यह उपलब्धि 'ग्रेट प्लेस टू वर्क' संस्थान (भारत) द्वारा किए गए कंपनी-व्यापी मूल्यांकन के बाद प्राप्त की है। यह मान्यता कार्यस्थल की एक ऐसी संस्कृति को संजोने की सेल की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है जो आधुनिक, चुस्त और अपने कर्मचारियों के पेशेवर व व्यक्तिगत विकास के अनुरूप है।
अपने TRUST INDEX © स्कोर में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए - जो मूल्यांकन के दौरान सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया देने वाले कर्मचारियों के प्रतिशत को दर्शाता है - सेल ने संस्थान द्वारा आयोजित एक व्यापक सर्वेक्षण के आधार पर यह प्रमाणन अर्जित किया। कार्यस्थल संस्कृति पर वैश्विक स्तर की विशेषज्ञ संस्था 'ग्रेट प्लेस टू वर्क', असाधारण कर्मचारी अनुभव प्रदान करने वाले संगठनों को कठोर मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के जरिये सम्मानित करती है।
सेल लगातार प्रगतिशील मानव संसाधन (HR) पहलों को लागू कर रहा है, जिनमें नवीनतम 'सेल दर्पण' (SAIL DARPAN) है, जो पारदर्शी और प्रदर्शन-आधारित कार्यस्थल की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है, जहाँ मूल्यांकन और लक्ष्य-निर्धारण वस्तुनिष्ठता को दर्शाते हैं और संगठनात्मक लक्ष्यों के साथ मेल खाते हैं। साथ ही, यह कर्मचारियों को अपने स्वयं के विकास की जिम्मेदारी लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है। एक अन्य प्रमुख पहल के तहत, सेल अग्रणी संस्थानों जैसे भारतीय प्रबंध संस्थान कोझिकोड, बैंगलोर, जम्मू, रायपुर, रांची और XLRI व ASCI जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के साथ हस्ताक्षरित एमओयू (MoUs) के माध्यम से विशेषज्ञों के लिए मार्केटिंग और एचआर जैसे क्षेत्रों में विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और डोमेन-परिवर्तन के अवसर प्रदान कर रहा है।
इस अवसर पर सेल के सीएमडी श्री अमरेंदु प्रकाश ने कहा, "हम सभी के लिए लगातार तीसरे वर्ष 'ग्रेट प्लेस टू वर्क' प्रमाणन प्राप्त करना गर्व का क्षण है। यह मान्यता उस भरोसे का प्रतीक है जो हमारे कर्मचारी संगठन में रखते हैं और उस संस्कृति का प्रतिबिंब है जिसे हम सामूहिक रूप से बना रहे हैं।"