Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre, States Align to Scale AgriStack Across Schemes and Services at the National Workshop on AgriStack
29 JAN 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare today organised a National Workshop on “AgriStack & AI in Agriculture: Now, Next & Beyond” at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The workshop, held in follow-up to the 5th Conference of Chief Secretaries, focused on translating agreed national action points into time-bound implementation for building a smart, data-driven and farmer-centric agricultural ecosystem.
The workshop brought together senior officials from the Central and State Governments, domain institutions and key stakeholders to deliberate on administrative, technological and governance aspects of AgriStack as India’s core Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for agriculture.
The deliberations centred on the key action points emerging from the 5th National Conference of Chief Secretaries (26–28 December 2025), which include:
• Saturation coverage of Farmers’ IDs, geo-referencing of agricultural land, and completion of Digital Crop Survey in all districts by Kharif 2026;
• Dynamic updation of Farmer Registry with any change in Records of Rights (RoR);
• Establishment of a dedicated organisation, such as AgriStack Commissionerates / Directorates, supported by Project Management Units (PMUs), to ensure institutional sustainability;
• Integration of AgriStack across all sectors, schemes and services, including DBT, agricultural inputs, credit, insurance, storage and procurement; and
AgriStack as the Digital Backbone for Farmer-Centric Governance
Setting the context, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Union Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, emphasised that AgriStack is envisaged as a foundational, federated and interoperable digital infrastructure, critical for improving targeting, transparency and efficiency in agricultural service delivery. He underlined the importance of strong Centre–State coordination to ensure timely achievement of saturation and integration goals.
Senior-level remarks were also delivered by Secretaries from key Ministries and Departments, including Sri Ashish Bhutani, Union Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, and Sri KV Shaji, Chairman, NABARD highlighting cross-sectoral convergence for efficient delivery of services to the farmers using AgriStack.
From Vision to Execution: States at the Core
An overview by Dr. Pramod Kumar Meherda, Additional Secretary (Digital Agriculture) outlined progress under AgriStack and the strategic roadmap ahead, with a clear emphasis on institutionalisation, data quality, and scalability. He highlighted that AI-enabled solutions can deliver maximum value only when built on complete, current and trusted farmer and land datasets.
Shri Rajiv Chawla, Chief Knowledge Officer and Advisor, MoA&FW, in his session on State opportunities and last-mile challenges, emphasised technology adoption, operational readiness and governance reforms required to embed AgriStack into routine administrative processes.
AgriStack in Action: Delivering Outcomes on the Ground
A dedicated session on AgriStack use-cases showcased State-level implementations, including:
• Transparent and targeted MSP-based procurement,
• Smart fertiliser supply-chain governance,
• Digital enablement of disaster relief, and
• Efficient Direct Benefit Transfers using AgriStack
The experience sharing by States helped identify best practices and replicable models for adoption across the country.
The workshop concluded with an open house discussion, moderated by Dr. Pramod Kumar Meherda and Shri Rajiv Chawla, enabling State representatives to share feedback, raise implementation issues and identify collaborative solutions.
Delivering the Vote of Thanks, Shri Ravi Ranjan Singh, Director (Digital Agriculture) reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to supporting States in implementing the action points emerging from the 5th National Conference of Chief Secretaries’ for realising the vision of inclusive, data-driven and technology-enabled agricultural development.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ایگری اسٹیک پر قومی ورکشاپ میں اسکیموں اور خدمات میں ایگری اسٹیک کوفروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزاور ریاستیں متفق
29 JAN 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے نئی دہلی کے سشما سوراج بھون میں آج’زراعت میں ایگری اسٹیک اور اے آئی: اب ،آگے اور اس سے آگے‘ کے موضوع پر ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ چیف سکریٹریوں کی 5 ویں کانفرنس کی پیروی میں منعقدہ ورکشاپ میں ایک اسمارٹ ، اعداد وشمار پر مبنی اور کسانوں پر مرکوز زرعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے متفقہ قومی ایکشن پوائنٹس کو مقررہ وقت میں نافذ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
ورکشاپ میں زراعت کے لیے ہندوستان کے بنیادی ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کے طور پر ایگری اسٹیک کے انتظامی ، تکنیکی اور حکمرانی کے پہلوؤں پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں ،متعلقہ اداروں اور کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے سینئر عہدیدار ان یکجا ہوئے۔
بات چیت چیف سکریٹریوں کی پانچویں قومی کانفرنس (26-28 دسمبر 2025) سے ابھرتے ہوئے کلیدی ایکشن پوائنٹس پر مرکوز تھی جس میں شامل ہیں:
• کسانوں کے شناختی کارڈ کی مکمل دستیابی ، زرعی زمین کی جیو ریفرنسنگ اور خریف 2026 تک تمام اضلاع میں ڈیجیٹل فصل سروے کی تکمیل؛
• ریکارڈ آف رائٹس (آر او آر) میں کسی بھی تبدیلی کے ساتھ کسانوں کی رجسٹری کو متحرک اپ ڈیٹ کرنا
• ادارہ جاتی استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹس (پی ایم یو) کے تعاون سے ایگری اسٹیک کمشنریٹس/ڈائریکٹوریٹس جیسی مخصوص تنظیم کا قیام ؛
• ڈی بی ٹی ، زرعی ان پٹ ، کریڈٹ ، انشورنس ، اسٹوریج اور خریداری سمیت تمام شعبوں ، اسکیموں اور خدمات میں ایگری اسٹیک کا انضمام ؛ اور
ایگری اسٹیک: کسانوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر:
سیاق و سباق پیش کرتے ہوئے محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دییش چترویدی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایگری اسٹیک کا تصور ایک بنیادی ، وفاقی اور باہمی قابل عمل ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ، جو زرعی خدمات کی فراہمی میں ہدف ، شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم ہے ۔ انہوں نےمکمل احاطے اور انضمام کے اہداف کے بروقت حصول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان مضبوط تال میل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
اہم وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سکریٹریوں نے بھی اعلیٰ سطح کے رد عمل کا اظہار کیا ہے، جن میں جناب آشیش بھوٹانی ، مرکزی سکریٹری ، وزارت امداد باہمی اور جناب کے وی شاجی ، چیئرمین ، نابارڈ شامل ہیں ، جنہوں نے ایگری اسٹیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کسانوں کو خدمات کی موثر فراہمی کے لیے بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو اجاگر کیا ۔
وژن سے عمل درآمد تک: ریاستیں مرکز میں
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ڈیجیٹل زراعت) ڈاکٹر پرمود کمار مہردا کے ایک جائزہ میں ایگری اسٹیک کے تحت پیش رفت اور آگے کے اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ، جس میں ادارہ سازی ، اعدادوشمار کے معیار اور پیمائش پر واضح زور دیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اے آئی سے چلنے والے حل صرف اس صورت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت فراہم کر سکتے ہیں، جب انہیں مکمل ، موجودہ اور قابل اعتماد کسان اور زمین کے اعداد وشمار پربنایا جائے ۔
جناب راجیو چاولہ ، چیف نالج آفیسر اور ایڈوائزر ، ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو نے اپنے سیشن میں ریاستی مواقع اور آخری میل کے چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے ، آپریشنل تیاری اور حکمرانی میں اصلاحات پر زور دیا جو کہ ایگری اسٹیک کو معمول کے انتظامی عمل میں شامل کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں ۔
عمل میں ایگری اسٹیک: زمینی سطح پر نتائج کی فراہمی
ایگری اسٹیک کے استعمال کےمعاملے پر ایک مخصوص سیشن میں ریاستی سطح پر عمل درآمد کی جھلکیاں پیش کی گئیں، جن میں حسب ذیل شامل ہیں:
• شفاف اور ہدفی ایم ایس پی پر مبنی خریداری
• اسمارٹ کھاد سپلائی چین کی حکمرانی
• آفت زدہ علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل سہولیات کا فعال ہونا
• ایگری اسٹیک کے ذریعے مؤثر ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفرز(ڈی بی ٹی)
ریاستوں کے تجربات کے اشتراک سے بہترین طریقہ کار اور قابلِ تقلید ماڈلز کی شناخت میں مدد ملی تاکہ انہیں ملک بھر میں اپنایا جا سکے۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام ایک کھلے مباحثےکے ساتھ ہوا، جس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر پرمود کمار مہردا اور جناب راجیو چاولہ نے کی، جس سے ریاستی نمائندوں کو فیڈ بیک شیئر کرنے، عملدرآمد کے مسائل اٹھانے اور مشترکہ حل تلاش کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
اظہار تشکر پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب روی رنجن سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر (ڈیجیٹل زراعت) نے مرکز کے اس عزم کو دوہراتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت ریاستوں کی مدد کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ چیف سکریٹریز کی پانچویں قومی کانفرنس سے ابھرتے عملی نکات کو نافذ کر کے شمولیتی، اعداد وشمار پر مبنی اور ٹیکنالوجی سے مزین زرعی ترقی کے وژن کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔