Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre, States Align to Scale AgriStack Across Schemes and Services at the National Workshop on AgriStack
29 JAN 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare today organised a National Workshop on “AgriStack & AI in Agriculture: Now, Next & Beyond” at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The workshop, held in follow-up to the 5th Conference of Chief Secretaries, focused on translating agreed national action points into time-bound implementation for building a smart, data-driven and farmer-centric agricultural ecosystem.
The workshop brought together senior officials from the Central and State Governments, domain institutions and key stakeholders to deliberate on administrative, technological and governance aspects of AgriStack as India’s core Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for agriculture.
The deliberations centred on the key action points emerging from the 5th National Conference of Chief Secretaries (26–28 December 2025), which include:
• Saturation coverage of Farmers’ IDs, geo-referencing of agricultural land, and completion of Digital Crop Survey in all districts by Kharif 2026;
• Dynamic updation of Farmer Registry with any change in Records of Rights (RoR);
• Establishment of a dedicated organisation, such as AgriStack Commissionerates / Directorates, supported by Project Management Units (PMUs), to ensure institutional sustainability;
• Integration of AgriStack across all sectors, schemes and services, including DBT, agricultural inputs, credit, insurance, storage and procurement; and
AgriStack as the Digital Backbone for Farmer-Centric Governance
Setting the context, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Union Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, emphasised that AgriStack is envisaged as a foundational, federated and interoperable digital infrastructure, critical for improving targeting, transparency and efficiency in agricultural service delivery. He underlined the importance of strong Centre–State coordination to ensure timely achievement of saturation and integration goals.
Senior-level remarks were also delivered by Secretaries from key Ministries and Departments, including Sri Ashish Bhutani, Union Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, and Sri KV Shaji, Chairman, NABARD highlighting cross-sectoral convergence for efficient delivery of services to the farmers using AgriStack.
From Vision to Execution: States at the Core
An overview by Dr. Pramod Kumar Meherda, Additional Secretary (Digital Agriculture) outlined progress under AgriStack and the strategic roadmap ahead, with a clear emphasis on institutionalisation, data quality, and scalability. He highlighted that AI-enabled solutions can deliver maximum value only when built on complete, current and trusted farmer and land datasets.
Shri Rajiv Chawla, Chief Knowledge Officer and Advisor, MoA&FW, in his session on State opportunities and last-mile challenges, emphasised technology adoption, operational readiness and governance reforms required to embed AgriStack into routine administrative processes.
AgriStack in Action: Delivering Outcomes on the Ground
A dedicated session on AgriStack use-cases showcased State-level implementations, including:
• Transparent and targeted MSP-based procurement,
• Smart fertiliser supply-chain governance,
• Digital enablement of disaster relief, and
• Efficient Direct Benefit Transfers using AgriStack
The experience sharing by States helped identify best practices and replicable models for adoption across the country.
The workshop concluded with an open house discussion, moderated by Dr. Pramod Kumar Meherda and Shri Rajiv Chawla, enabling State representatives to share feedback, raise implementation issues and identify collaborative solutions.
Delivering the Vote of Thanks, Shri Ravi Ranjan Singh, Director (Digital Agriculture) reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to supporting States in implementing the action points emerging from the 5th National Conference of Chief Secretaries’ for realising the vision of inclusive, data-driven and technology-enabled agricultural development.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एग्रीस्टैक पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों का सभी योजनाओं और सेवाओं में एग्रीस्टैक को लागू करने पर सहमत होना
29 JAN 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली के सुषमा स्वराज भवन में “एग्रीस्टैक और कृषि में एआई: अभी, आगे और भविष्य” विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। मुख्य सचिवों के 5वें सम्मेलन के बाद आयोजित इस कार्यशाला में एक स्मार्ट, डेटा-संचालित और किसान-केंद्रित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सहमति को समयबद्ध तरीके से लागू करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इस कार्यशाला में केन्द्रीय और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, संबंधित क्षेत्रीय संस्थानों और प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया, ताकि भारत के कृषि के लिए मुख्य डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना(डीपीआई) के तौर पर एग्रीस्टैक के प्रशासनिक, तकनीकी और शासन संबंधी पहलुओं विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके।
कार्यशाला का केन्द्र 5वें राष्ट्रीय मुख्य सचिव सम्मेलन (26-28 दिसंबर 2025) से निकले प्रमुख कार्य बिंदुओं पर केंद्रित रहा, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• खरीफ 2026 तक सभी जिलों में किसानों की आईडी का पूरी तरह कवरेज, कृषि भूमि का भू-संदर्भण और डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण पूरा करना;
• रिकॉर्ड्स ऑफ़ राइट्स(RoR) में किसी भी बदलाव के साथ किसान रजिस्ट्री का तेजी से अपडेशन।
• संस्थागत स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई(PMUs) द्वारा समर्थित, एग्रीस्टैक कमिश्नरेट/निदेशालय जैसे एक समर्पित संगठन की स्थापना;
• सीधे लाभ हस्तांतरण(DBT), कृषि इनपुट, क्रेडिट, बीमा, भंडारण और खरीद सहित सभी क्षेत्रों, योजनाओं और सेवाओं में एग्रीस्टैक का एकीकरण; और
किसान-केंद्रित शासन के लिए एग्रीस्टैक को डिजिटल रीढ़ के रूप में स्थापित करना
संदर्भ बताते हुए, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी, ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एग्रीस्टैक को एक बुनियादी, संघीय और इंटरऑपरेबल डिजिटल अवसंरचना के रूप में देखा गया है, जो कृषि सेवा वितरण में लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता सुधारने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने समय पर कवरेज और एकीकरण लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मजबूत केन्द्र-राज्य समन्वय के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सचिवों, जैसे सहकारिता मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय सचिव श्री आशीष भुटानी और नाबार्ड के चेयरमैन श्री के.वी. शाजी ने भी वरिष्ठ स्तर के विचार व्यक्त किए, और एग्रीस्टैक का उपयोग करके किसानों को सेवाओं की कुशल आपूर्ति के लिए क्षेत्रीय समन्वय के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
विजन से क्रियान्वयन तक: राज्यों की भूमिका
अतिरिक्त सचिव(डिजिटल एग्रीकल्चर) डॉ. प्रमोद कुमार मेहरेड़ा ने एग्रीस्टैक के तहत प्रगति और आगे की रणनीतिक रोडमैप का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने संस्थागतकरण, डेटा गुणवत्ता और स्केलेबिलिटी पर विशेष रूप से बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई-सक्षम समाधान तभी सबसे ज़्यादा फ़ायदा दे सकते हैं, जब किसान और भूमि डेटा पूर्ण, वर्तमान और भरोसेमंद हो।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में मुख्य ज्ञान अधिकारी और सलाहकार श्री राजीव चावला ने राज्यों के अवसरों और अंतिम-मील चुनौतियों पर अपने सत्र में तकनीकी अपनाने, परिचालन तत्परता और शासन सुधारों के महत्व पर बल दिया, ताकि एग्रीस्टैक को नियमित प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं में शामिल किया जा सके।
एग्रीस्टैक का कार्यान्वयन: जमीनी स्तर पर परिणाम
एग्रीस्टैक के उपयोग मामलों पर एक समर्पित सत्र में राज्यों में कार्यान्वयन को दर्शाया गया, जिसमें शामिल है:
• पारदर्शी और लक्षित न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य(एमएसपी)-आधारित खरीद
• स्मार्ट उर्वरक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन
• आपदा राहत का डिजिटल माध्यम से संचालन, और
• एग्रीस्टैक का उपयोग करके कुशल सीधा लाभ हस्तांतरण
राज्यों द्वारा अनुभव साझा करने से पूरे देश में अपनाने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं और दोहराए जाने योग्य मॉडल की पहचान करने में मदद मिली।
कार्यशाला का समापन डॉ. प्रमोद कुमार मेहरेड़ा और श्री राजीव चावला द्वारा संचालित खुले सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसमें राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने फीडबैक साझा किया, लागू करने में आने वाली समस्याओं को उठाया और सहयोगात्मक समाधान पहचाने।
धन्यवाद ज्ञापन करते हुए, निदेशक(डिजिटल एग्रीकल्चर) श्री रवि रंजन सिंह ने समावेशी, डेटा-संचालित और तकनीकी-सक्षम कृषि विकास के विज़न को साकार करने के लिए मुख्य सचिवों के 5वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन से निकले कार्य बिंदुओं को लागू करने में राज्यों को समर्थन देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।