Ministry of Labour & Employment
EMPLOYEES’ ENROLMENT SCHEME 2025
29 JAN 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Enrolment Campaign-2025 provides a special window for employers to voluntarily enroll eligible employees who were left out from Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) coverage between 1st July, 2017 and 31st October, 2025, and to regularize their past compliance under the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952.
Eligibility Criteria & Scope: Left out employees who joined the establishment between 1st July 2017 and 31st October 2025 and are alive and currently working under the concerned establishment.
Salient Features:
(i) The scheme is operational for 6 months, from 1st November 2025 to 30th April, 2026.
(ii) Employee’s share of contributions is waived in respect of such declared employees, if such share has not been deducted from Salary.
(iii) Employer is to remit employer’s share, interest on arrears, administrative charges and lumpsum of ₹100 penal damages per establishment.
(iv) The establishments facing inquiry under section 7A of the EPF & MP Act, 1952/ Para 26B of the EPF Scheme, 1952/ Para 8 of the EPS Scheme, 1995, are also eligible to avail benefit of the scheme, by limiting the Penal Damages to Rs. 100 per establishment. However, under such circumstances, the employer is required to pay all other dues including the employer’s share, the employees’ share, the administrative charges and interest on arrears.
The enrolment is done only through online portal and verification is undertaken using Face Authentication Technology (FAT) for ensuring transparency. The coverage of such left-out employees will enhance transparency, formalize the workforce and bring more employees under the ambit of social security.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी नामांकन योजना 2025
29 JAN 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी नामांकन अभियान-2025 नियोक्ताओं को उन पात्र कर्मचारियों को स्वेच्छा से नामांकित करने के लिए एक विशेष अवसर प्रदान करता है जो 1 जुलाई, 2017 और 31 अक्टूबर 2025 के बीच कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (ईपीएफ) से बाहर रह गए थे। साथ ही कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि और विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम 1952 के अंतर्गत उनके पिछले अनुपालन को नियमित करने के लिए भी यह अवसर प्रदान करता है।
पात्रता मानदंड और दायरा: वे कर्मचारी जो 1 जुलाई 2017 और 31 अक्टूबर 2025 के बीच प्रतिष्ठान में शामिल हुए थे और जीवित हैं तथा वर्तमान में संबंधित प्रतिष्ठान के अधीन कार्यरत हैं।
प्रमुख विशेषताएं:
(i) यह योजना 1 नवंबर 2025 से 30 अप्रैल 2026 तक 6 महीने के लिए लागू रहेगी।
(ii) ऐसे घोषित कर्मचारियों के संबंध में कर्मचारी के अंशदान का हिस्सा माफ कर दिया जाता है, यदि ऐसा हिस्सा वेतन से नहीं काटा गया है।
(iii) नियोक्ता को नियोक्ता का हिस्सा, बकाया पर ब्याज, प्रशासनिक शुल्क और प्रति प्रतिष्ठान 100 रुपये का एकमुश्त दंडात्मक हर्जाना जमा करना होगा।
(iv) ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम, 1952 की धारा 7ए/ईपीएफ योजना, 1952 के पैरा 26बी/ईपीएस योजना, 1995 के पैरा 8 के अंतर्गत जांच का सामना कर रहे प्रतिष्ठान भी इस योजना का लाभ उठाने के पात्र हैं। बशर्ते कि दंडात्मक हर्जाना प्रति प्रतिष्ठान 100 रुपये तक सीमित हो। हालांकि ऐसी परिस्थितियों में नियोक्ता को नियोक्ता का हिस्सा, कर्मचारियों का हिस्सा, प्रशासनिक शुल्क और बकाया पर ब्याज सहित अन्य सभी देय राशि का भुगतान करना आवश्यक है।
नामांकन केवल ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से किया जाता है और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग करके सत्यापन किया जाता है। ऐसे छूटे हुए कर्मचारियों को शामिल करने से पारदर्शिता बढ़ेगी, कार्यबल का औपचारिक स्वरूप बनेगा और अधिक कर्मचारी सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे में आएंगे।
श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।