Ministry of Labour & Employment
EMPLOYEES’ ENROLMENT SCHEME 2025
29 JAN 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Enrolment Campaign-2025 provides a special window for employers to voluntarily enroll eligible employees who were left out from Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) coverage between 1st July, 2017 and 31st October, 2025, and to regularize their past compliance under the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952.
Eligibility Criteria & Scope: Left out employees who joined the establishment between 1st July 2017 and 31st October 2025 and are alive and currently working under the concerned establishment.
Salient Features:
(i) The scheme is operational for 6 months, from 1st November 2025 to 30th April, 2026.
(ii) Employee’s share of contributions is waived in respect of such declared employees, if such share has not been deducted from Salary.
(iii) Employer is to remit employer’s share, interest on arrears, administrative charges and lumpsum of ₹100 penal damages per establishment.
(iv) The establishments facing inquiry under section 7A of the EPF & MP Act, 1952/ Para 26B of the EPF Scheme, 1952/ Para 8 of the EPS Scheme, 1995, are also eligible to avail benefit of the scheme, by limiting the Penal Damages to Rs. 100 per establishment. However, under such circumstances, the employer is required to pay all other dues including the employer’s share, the employees’ share, the administrative charges and interest on arrears.
The enrolment is done only through online portal and verification is undertaken using Face Authentication Technology (FAT) for ensuring transparency. The coverage of such left-out employees will enhance transparency, formalize the workforce and bring more employees under the ambit of social security.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ملازمین کے اندراج کی اسکیم- 2025
29 JAN 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملازمین کے اندراج کی مہم 2025 آجرین کو ایک خصوصی موقع فراہم کرتی ہے کہ وہ اُن اہل ملازمین کو رضاکارانہ طور پر ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ (ای پی ایف) میں شامل کریں جو یکم جولائی 2017 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 کے درمیان ای پی ایف کوریج سے محروم رہ گئے تھے اور ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈز اور متفرق ضابطوں کے ایکٹ 1952 کے تحت اپنی سابقہ ضابطوں کی تعمیل کی خامیوں کو باقاعدہ طور پر منظم کر سکیں۔
اہلیت کے معیار اور دائرہ کار: ان ملازمین کو چھوڑ دیا گیا، جنہوں نے یکم جولائی 2017 اور 31 اکتوبر 2025 کے درمیان کمپنیوں / اداروں میں شمولیت اختیار کی اور وہ زندہ ہیں اور فی الحال متعلقہ کمپنیوں / اداروں کے تحت کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
نمایاں خصوصیات:
یہ اسکیم یکم نومبر 2025 سے 30 اپریل 2026 تک 6 ماہ کے لیے نافذ العمل ہے ۔
(ii) ایسے اعلان شدہ ملازمین کے سلسلے میں ملازم کا حصہ معاف کر دیا جاتا ہے ، اگر اس کا حصہ تنخواہ سے نہیں کاٹا گیا ہے ۔
(iii) آجر کو آجر کا حصہ ، بقایا جات پر سود ، انتظامی چارجز اور فی ادارہ 100 روپے جرمانہ نقصانات کی ایک یکمشت رقم جمع کرنا ہے ۔
(iv) ای پی ایف اور ایم پی ایکٹ 1952 کی دفعہ 7 اے / ای پی ایف اسکیم 1952 کے پیرا 26 بی / ای پی ایس اسکیم 1995 کے پیرا 8 کے تحت تحقیقات کا سامنا کرنے والے ادارے بھی اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے اہل ہیں ۔ البتہ اس کے لئے فی ادارہ 100 روپے ۔ کی رقم جمع کرنی ہوگی۔ تاہم ، ایسے حالات میں ، آجر کو دیگر تمام واجبات بشمول آجر کا حصہ ، ملازمین کا حصہ ، انتظامی اخراجات اور بقایا جات پر سود ادا کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔
ملازمین کا اندراج صرف آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے چہرے کی تصدیق کی ٹیکنالوجی (ایف اے ٹی) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تصدیق کا عمل مکمل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ایسے چھوڑے ہوئے ملازمین کی کوریج سے شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوگا ، افرادی قوت کو باقاعدہ بنایا جائے گا اور مزید ملازمین کو سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے میں لایا جائے گا ۔