Ministry of Labour & Employment
SOCIAL SECURITY FOR GIG AND PLATFORM WORKERS
29 JAN 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment launched the e-Shram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26thAugust, 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) including platform workers, migrant workers etc. The e-Shram portal registers the unorganised workers including gig and platform workers and provides them a Universal Account Number (UAN) on a self-declaration basis.
The Ministry launched an Aggregator module on e-Shram portal on 12th December, 2024 for registration of the aggregators and platform workers engaged by them. This new Module has been developed to streamline and enhance the onboarding process of platform aggregators and platform workers. Till date, a total of 12 major Aggregators have been onboarded namely- Zomato, Blinkit, Uncle Delivery, Urban Company, Uber, Amazon, Ola, Swiggy, Ecom Express, Rapido, Zepto and Porter.
For the first time, the definition of ‘gig workers’ and ‘platform workers’ and provisions related to the same have been provided in the Code on Social Security, 2020 which has come into force on 21.11.2025. The Code provides for framing of suitable social security measures for gig workers and platform workers on matters relating to life and disability cover, accident insurance, health and maternity benefits, old age protection, etc. The Code also provides for setting up of a Social Security Fund to finance these welfare schemes.
As per an estimation by NITI Aayog vide its report titled “India`s Booming Gig and Platform Economy” published in June 2022, the number of gig workers and platform workers in the country was 7.7 million in 2020-21, which is expected to rise to 23.5 million by 2029-30. Recognizing the contribution of gig workers of online platforms (platform workers), the Government in its Budget Announcement for financial year 2025-26 has announced several key measures for their welfare viz. registration on the e-Shram portal, issuance of identity cards, and extension of health care benefits under Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (AB-PMJAY).
The Government has taken requisite policy and technology interventions to ensure interoperability between e-Shram and PMJAY viz. data mapping, verification mechanism and information exchange.
States/UTs are also sensitized to leverage e-Shram portal for registration of platform workers.Tomaximise registration of platform workers on e-Shram portal, three nationwide special registration drives were held during the months of April, May and August-September, 2025 in collaboration with States and Union Territories.
Multiple rounds of deliberations have been conducted with Aggregators, Knowledge Partners and Platform Workers Unions/Associations and State Government/UTs for social security framework of gig and platform workers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri ShobhaKarandlajein a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
گگ ورکروں اور پلیٹ فارم پر کام کرنے والے افراد کے لیے سماجی تحفظ
29 JAN 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے پلیٹ فارم ورکرز ، نقل مکانی کرنے ولے مزدوروں وغیرہ سمیت غیر منظم کارکنوں (این ڈی یو ڈبلیو) کا ایک جامع قومی ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کے لئے 26 اگست 2021 کو ای - شرم پورٹل (eshram.gov.in) کا آغاز کیا ۔ ای - شرم پورٹل غیر منظم وکروں بشمول گگ ورکرز اور پلیٹ فارم پر کام کرنے والے فراد کا اندراج کرتا ہے اور انہیں خود اعلان کی بنیاد پر یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
وزارت نے 12 دسمبر 2024 کو ای-شرم پورٹل پر ایک ایگریگیٹر ماڈیول کا آغاز کیا، تاکہ ان کے ذریعے لگائے گئے ایگریگیٹرز اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کا اندراج کیا جا سکے ۔ یہ نیا ماڈیول پلیٹ فارم ایگریگیٹرز اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کے آن بورڈنگ کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے اور بڑھانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ اب تک کل 12 بڑے ایگریگیٹرز یعنی زومیٹو ، بلنکٹ ، انکل ڈیلیوری ، اربن کمپنی ، اوبر ، ایمیزون ، اولا ، سوئگی ، ایک کام ایکسپریس ، ریپیڈو ، زیپٹو اور پورٹر کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
پہلی بار 'گگ ورکرز' اور 'پلیٹ فارم ورکرز' کی تعریف اور اس سے متعلق ضابطے کو، سماجی سکیورٹی سے متعلق ضوابط 2020 میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے، جو 21 نومبر2025 کو نافذ ہوا ۔ اس ضابطے میں زندگی اور معذوری کا احاطہ ، حادثاتی بیمہ ، صحت اور زچگی کے فوائد ، بڑھاپے کے تحفظ وغیرہ سے متعلق معاملات پر گگ ورکرز اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے مناسب اقدامات وضع کرنے کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے ۔ ضابطے میں ان فلاحی اسکیموں کی مالی اعانت کے لیے سماجی تحفظ فنڈ کے قیام کا بھی التزام ہے ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے ایک تخمینے کے مطابق جون 2022 میں شائع ہونے والی "انڈیاز بومنگ گگ اینڈ پلیٹ فارم اکانومی" کے عنوان سے اپنی رپورٹ میں ملک میں گگ ورکرز اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کی تعداد 21-2020 میں 7.7 ملین تھی ، جو 30-2029 تک بڑھ کر 23.5 ملین ہونے کی توقع ہے ۔ آن لائن پلیٹ فارم (پلیٹ فارم ورکرز) کے گگ ورکرز کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومت نے مالی سال 26-2025 کے اپنے بجٹ اعلان میں ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ ان اقدامات میں ای- شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن ، شناختی کارڈ جاری کرنا اور آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے فوائد میں توسیع شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے ای-شرم اور پی ایم جے اے وائی کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو یقینی بنانے، ڈیٹا میپنگ ، تصدیق کا طریقہ کار اور معلومات کے تبادلہ کے لیے مطلوبہ پالیسی اور ٹیکنالوجی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کے اندراج کے لیے ای- شرم پورٹل سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھی حساس بنایا گیا ہے ۔ ای-شرم پورٹل پر پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کا زیادہ سے زیادہ اندراج ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے اپریل ، مئی اور اگست-ستمبر 2025 کے مہینوں کے دوران ملک بھر میں اندراج کے لئے تین خصوصی مہمات کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
گگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کے سماجی تحفظ کے ڈھانچے کے لیے ایگریگیٹرز ، نالج پارٹنرز اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز یونینوں/ انجمنوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ متعدد دور کی بات چیت جاچکی ہے ۔