Ministry of Labour & Employment
SOCIAL SECURITY FOR GIG AND PLATFORM WORKERS
29 JAN 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment launched the e-Shram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26thAugust, 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) including platform workers, migrant workers etc. The e-Shram portal registers the unorganised workers including gig and platform workers and provides them a Universal Account Number (UAN) on a self-declaration basis.
The Ministry launched an Aggregator module on e-Shram portal on 12th December, 2024 for registration of the aggregators and platform workers engaged by them. This new Module has been developed to streamline and enhance the onboarding process of platform aggregators and platform workers. Till date, a total of 12 major Aggregators have been onboarded namely- Zomato, Blinkit, Uncle Delivery, Urban Company, Uber, Amazon, Ola, Swiggy, Ecom Express, Rapido, Zepto and Porter.
For the first time, the definition of ‘gig workers’ and ‘platform workers’ and provisions related to the same have been provided in the Code on Social Security, 2020 which has come into force on 21.11.2025. The Code provides for framing of suitable social security measures for gig workers and platform workers on matters relating to life and disability cover, accident insurance, health and maternity benefits, old age protection, etc. The Code also provides for setting up of a Social Security Fund to finance these welfare schemes.
As per an estimation by NITI Aayog vide its report titled “India`s Booming Gig and Platform Economy” published in June 2022, the number of gig workers and platform workers in the country was 7.7 million in 2020-21, which is expected to rise to 23.5 million by 2029-30. Recognizing the contribution of gig workers of online platforms (platform workers), the Government in its Budget Announcement for financial year 2025-26 has announced several key measures for their welfare viz. registration on the e-Shram portal, issuance of identity cards, and extension of health care benefits under Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (AB-PMJAY).
The Government has taken requisite policy and technology interventions to ensure interoperability between e-Shram and PMJAY viz. data mapping, verification mechanism and information exchange.
States/UTs are also sensitized to leverage e-Shram portal for registration of platform workers.Tomaximise registration of platform workers on e-Shram portal, three nationwide special registration drives were held during the months of April, May and August-September, 2025 in collaboration with States and Union Territories.
Multiple rounds of deliberations have been conducted with Aggregators, Knowledge Partners and Platform Workers Unions/Associations and State Government/UTs for social security framework of gig and platform workers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri ShobhaKarandlajein a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म पर काम करने वालों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा
29 JAN 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने असंगठित श्रमिकों (एनडीयूडब्ल्यू) का एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाने के लिए 26 अगस्त 2021 को ई-श्रम पोर्टल (eshram.gov.in) का शुभारंभ किया। इसमें प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिक, प्रवासी श्रमिक शामिल हैं। ई-श्रम पोर्टल असंगठित श्रमिकों का पंजीकरण करता है। इनमें गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिक शामिल हैं और उन्हें स्व-घोषणा के आधार पर एक सार्वभौमिक खाता संख्या (यूएएन) प्रदान करता है।
मंत्रालय ने 12 दिसंबर 2024 को ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर एग्रीगेटर मॉड्यूल शुरू किया। इसके माध्यम से एग्रीगेटर और उनके द्वारा नियुक्त प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर पंजीकृत हो सकेंगे। इस नए मॉड्यूल को प्लेटफॉर्म एग्रीगेटर और प्लेटफॉर्म वर्करों की पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित और बेहतर बनाने के लिए विकसित किया गया है। अब तक कुल 12 प्रमुख एग्रीगेटर इस मॉड्यूल से जुड़ चुके हैं, जिनमें Zomato, Blinkit, Uncle Delivery, Urban Company, Uber, Amazon, Ola, Swiggy, Ecom Express, Rapido, Zepto और Porter शामिल हैं।
पहली बार 'गिग वर्कर्स' और 'प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर्स' की परिभाषा और उनसे संबंधित प्रावधान सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2020 में शामिल किए गए हैं। यह 21.11.2025 से लागू हो गई है। यह संहिता गिग वर्कर्स और प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर्स के लिए जीवन और विकलांगता बीमा, दुर्घटना बीमा, स्वास्थ्य और मातृत्व लाभ, वृद्धावस्था सुरक्षा आदि से संबंधित उपयुक्त सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपाय प्रदान करती है। संहिता इन कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के लिए एक सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष की स्थापना का भी प्रावधान करती है।
नीति आयोग द्वारा जून 2022 में प्रकाशित रिपोर्ट "भारत की बढ़ती गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म अर्थव्यवस्था" के अनुसार देश में गिग वर्कर्स और प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर्स की संख्या 2020-21 में 77 लाख थी। इसके 2029-30 तक बढ़कर 235 लाख होने की उम्मीद है। ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के गिग वर्कर्स (प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर्स) के योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए, सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के बजट में उनके कल्याण के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण उपायों की घोषणा की है। इसमें ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण, पहचान पत्र जारी करना और आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) के तहत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल लाभों का विस्तार करना शामिल है।
सरकार ने ई-श्रम और पीएमजेएवाई के बीच अंतरसंचालनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक नीतिगत और तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप डेटा मैपिंग, सत्यापन तंत्र और सूचना विनिमय किए हैं।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के पंजीकरण के लिए ई-श्रम पोर्टल का उपयोग करने के लिए भी जागरूक किया गया है। ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के पंजीकरण को अधिकतम करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से अप्रैल, मई और अगस्त-सितंबर 2025 के महीनों के दौरान तीन राष्ट्रव्यापी विशेष पंजीकरण अभियान आयोजित किए गए थे।
गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर्स के सामाजिक सुरक्षा ढांचे के लिए एग्रीगेटर्स, नॉलेज पार्टनर्स, प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर्स यूनियनों/एसोसिएशनों और राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ कई दौर की बातचीत की गई है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।