कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण देश के कृषि और ग्रामीण भारत की मजबूती का दस्तावेज़: शिवराज सिंह चौहान
5 वर्षों के दौरान कृषि क्षेत्र की विकास दर अभूतपूर्व 4.4 फीसदी रही
2024-25 में बाग़वानी उत्पादन 367.72 मिलियन टन तक पहुँच गया
ग्रामीण भारत में बुनियादी ढांचे का ऐतिहासिक विस्तार : श्री चौहान
29 JAN 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण पर प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि सर्वेक्षण के आंकड़े स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाते हैं कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास- दोनों मोर्चों पर अभूतपूर्व प्रगति कर रहा है।
कृषि क्षेत्र में निरंतर और स्थिर प्रगति
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि पिछले पाँच वर्षों के दौरान कृषि एवं सहायक क्षेत्रों में औसत वार्षिक विकास दर स्थिर मूल्यों पर 4.4 प्रतिशत रही है, जो वैश्विक औसत से अधिक है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2016 से 2025 के दौरान कृषि क्षेत्र की दशकीय वृद्धि दर 4.45 प्रतिशत रही है, जो पिछले दशकों की तुलना में सर्वाधिक है।
उन्होंने बताया कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 की दूसरी तिमाही में भी कृषि क्षेत्र ने 3.5 प्रतिशत की विकास दर दर्ज की है, जो इस क्षेत्र की मजबूती और स्थिरता को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में देश का खाद्यान्न उत्पादन 357.73 मिलियन टन के रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर पहुँच गया है। यह वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से चावल, गेहूं, मक्का और मोटे अनाज (श्री अन्न) की बेहतर पैदावार के कारण संभव हुई है। आज भारत न केवल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर है, बल्कि कई फसलों में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है।
बागवानी क्षेत्र बना कृषि विकास का उज्ज्वल पक्ष
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि कृषि सकल मूल्य वर्धन (GVA) में लगभग 33 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के साथ बागवानी क्षेत्र सबसे उज्ज्वल पक्ष के रूप में उभरा है। बागवानी उत्पादन वित्तीय वर्ष 2013-14 में 280.70 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 367.72 मिलियन टन तक पहुँच गया है।
इस दौरान फलों का उत्पादन 114.51 मिलियन टन, सब्जियों का 219.67 मिलियन टन तथा अन्य बागवानी फसलों का उत्पादन 33.54 मिलियन टन रहा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत आज विश्व का सबसे बड़ा प्याज उत्पादक देश बन चुका है और वैश्विक प्याज उत्पादन में लगभग 25 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। साथ ही सब्जियों, फलों और आलू के उत्पादन में भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक देश है, जहाँ प्रत्येक श्रेणी में वैश्विक उत्पादन में 12–13 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी है।
ग्रामीण भारत में बुनियादी ढांचे का ऐतिहासिक विस्तार
ग्रामीण विकास की उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि सड़कों, आवास, पेयजल और डिजिटल संपर्क सहित ग्रामीण आधारभूत ढांचे में जबरदस्त प्रगति हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के तहत 99.6 प्रतिशत से अधिक पात्र बसाहटों को हर मौसम में चलने वाली सड़कों से जोड़ा जा चुका है।
उन्होंने बताया कि पीएमजीएसवाई की विभिन्न चरणों की योजनाओं के तहत लाखों किलोमीटर सड़कों और हजारों पुलों का निर्माण पूरा किया जा चुका है। पीएमजीएसवाई-IV के अंतर्गत 10,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक सड़क परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गई है, जिससे जम्मू-कश्मीर, छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तराखंड, राजस्थान, सिक्किम और हिमाचल प्रदेश की लगभग 3,270 असंबद्ध बसावटों तक आवश्यक सेवाओं की पहुँच सुनिश्चित होगी।
आवास, डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण और आजीविका में बदलाव
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘सभी के लिए आवास’ के लक्ष्य के तहत पिछले 11 वर्षों में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 3.70 करोड़ पक्के मकान बनाए जा चुके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के अंतर्गत 4.14 करोड़ घरों का लक्ष्य तय किया गया है, जिनमें से अधिकांश को स्वीकृति मिल चुकी है।
डिजिटल और तकनीकी पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि स्वामित्व योजना के तहत 3.28 लाख गांवों का ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण पूरा किया जा चुका है और 2.76 करोड़ संपत्ति कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं। डिजिटल भूमि रिकॉर्ड आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 99.8 प्रतिशत भूमि रिकॉर्ड का डिजिटलीकरण पूरा हो चुका है।
आजीविका मिशन के तहत 10 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण महिलाएं 90 लाख से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी हैं। ‘लखपति दीदी’ की संख्या 2.5 करोड़ को पार कर चुकी है, जो ग्रामीण महिलाओं की आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Economic Survey documents the strength of Indian agriculture and rural India”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Agriculture sector records unprecedented growth rate of 4.4 percent over five years
Horticulture output reaches 367.72 million tonnes in 2024–25
“Historic expansion of infrastructure in rural India”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
29 JAN 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Monday reacted to the Economic Survey and said that the survey’s data clearly demonstrates that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has made unprecedented progress on both, the agriculture and rural development, fronts.
Sustained and stable growth in agriculture
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that over the past five years, the agriculture and allied sectors have recorded an average annual growth rate of 4.4 percent at constant prices, which is higher than the global average. During the decade from financial year 2016 to 2025, the agricultural sector posted a decadal growth rate of 4.45 percent, the highest compared to previous decades.
He added that even in the second quarter of financial year 2025–26, the agriculture sector registered a growth rate of 3.5 percent, reflecting its strength and resilience.
The Union Minister said that in the financial year 2024–25, the country’s foodgrain production reached a record level of 357.73 million tonnes. This increase was primarily driven by improved output of rice, wheat, maize and coarse cereals, including ‘Shree Anna’ (millets). Today, India is not only self-reliant in foodgrain production but is also playing a leading role globally in several crops.
Horticulture emerges as a bright spot in agricultural growth
Shri Chouhan said that with nearly a 33 percent share in agricultural gross value added (GVA), the horticulture sector has emerged as the brightest spot in Indian agriculture. Horticulture production increased from 280.70 million tonnes in the financial year 2013–14 to 367.72 million tonnes in 2024–25.
During this period, fruit production stood at 114.51 million tonnes, vegetable production at 219.67 million tonnes, and other horticultural crops at 33.54 million tonnes.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that India has now become the world’s largest producer of onions, contributing nearly 25 percent to global onion production. At the same time, India is the world’s second-largest producer of vegetables, fruits and potatoes, with a global share of around 12–13 percent in each of these categories.
Historic expansion of infrastructure in rural India
Highlighting achievements in rural development, Shri Chouhan said that there has been remarkable progress in rural infrastructure, including roads, housing, drinking water and digital connectivity. Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), more than 99.6 percent of eligible habitations have now been connected with all-weather roads.
He said that under various phases of PMGSY, construction of lakhs of kilometres of roads and thousands of bridges has been completed. Under PMGSY-IV, road projects covering more than 10,000 kilometres have been approved, which will ensure access to essential services for nearly 3,270 unconnected habitations across Jammu and Kashmir, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Himachal Pradesh.
Transformation in housing, digital empowerment and livelihoods
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the mission of ‘Housing for All’, 3.70 crore pucca houses have been constructed in rural areas over the past 11 years. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana–Gramin, a target of 4.14 crore houses has been set, most of which have already been sanctioned.
Referring to digital and technological initiatives, Shri Chouhan said that under the SVAMITVA (Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) scheme, drone surveys have been completed in 3.28 lakh villages and 2.76 crore property cards have been issued. Under the Digital India Land Records Modernisation Programme, digitisation of 99.8 percent of land records in rural areas has been completed.
Under the National Rural Livelihoods Mission, more than 10 crore rural women are now connected to over 90 lakh Self-Help Groups. The number of ‘Lakhpati Didis’ has crossed 2.5 crore, marking a major achievement in the economic empowerment of rural women.
Shri Chouhan said that the Economic Survey reflects how consistent policy focus, institutional reforms and targeted investments have strengthened agriculture and transformed rural India. He added that these outcomes underline the government’s commitment to inclusive growth, farmer welfare and sustainable rural development, ensuring that villages play a central role in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation.