Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Swachhata Pakhwada: Central Communication Bureau Organises One-Day Integrated Public Outreach Programme in Jaynagar, Surajpur
29 JAN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Raipur
Under the Swachhata Pakhwada campaign, the Central Communication Bureau, Ambikapur, an attached office of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, organised a one-day Integrated Public Outreach Programme at Village Jaynagar, Vishrampur Development Block, Surajpur District. The programme aimed at spreading public awareness about the Swachh Bharat Mission and encouraging active participation of the rural community in cleanliness-related activities.
The programme was attended by Headmaster Shri Uday Raj, teachers Ms. Mamta Mandal, Ms. Ranjita Shandilya, Shri Virendra Singh, Ms. Soma Ghosh, Shri Ashish Pandey, Shri Vivek Chandra Vanshi, Shri Nelson Beg, Ms. Sumitra Gupta, Shri Naresh Sahu, Ms. Anuradha, Ms. Urmila, Anganwadi workers and helpers, along with a large number of villagers.
Addressing the gathering, Officer-in-Charge Shri Himanshu Soni informed that the Government of India is observing Swachhata Pakhwada across the country from 16 January to 31 January, during which various cleanliness and sanitation-related activities are being organised. He stated that the Swachh Bharat Mission not only improves public health but also contributes significantly to environmental protection. He appealed to the people, stating that the dream of a clean and healthy India can be realised only when every citizen ensures active participation in this campaign. He urged everyone to keep their homes, roads and surrounding areas clean and to motivate others to do the same.
Speaking on the occasion, Village Headmaster Shri Shiv Uday Raj said that prior to the launch of the Swachh Bharat Mission, villagers—especially women—had to face severe hardships. With the launch of the Swachh Bharat Mission by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the construction of permanent household toilets under the scheme has led to a lasting solution to the problems faced by women and entire families.
In the same sequence, the Headmistress described the programme as being in public interest, welfare-oriented and educational, and stated that the villagers would collectively ensure cleanliness in their surroundings as well as at public places, thereby fulfilling the objectives of the Swachh Bharat Mission.
During the programme, a quiz competition and rangoli competition related to the Swachh Bharat Mission were organised, along with a grand public awareness rally, in which villagers participated enthusiastically. Winners of the competitions were awarded prizes. On this occasion, the public was administered a cleanliness pledge, and saplings were distributed under the initiative “One Tree in the Name of Mother.”
Artists from Raipur representing the Ragini Lok Manch presented thematic songs and street plays through the song-and-drama troupe, effectively conveying the message of cleanliness to the people. A signature campaign in support of cleanliness was also conducted during the programme.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा: सूरजपुर के जयनगर में केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो द्वारा एक दिवसीय समेकित लोक संपर्क कार्यक्रम आयोजित
29 JAN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Raipur
भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधीनस्थ केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो, अंबिकापुर द्वारा स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के अंतर्गत एक दिवसीय समेकित लोक संपर्क कार्यक्रम का आयोजन ग्राम जयनगर, विकास खंड विश्रामपुर, जिला सूरजपुर में किया गया। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के प्रति जन-जागरूकता बढ़ाना तथा ग्रामीण समुदाय को स्वच्छता से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए प्रेरित करना रहा।
कार्यक्रम में प्रधान पाठक श्री उदय राज, शिक्षकगण ममता मंडल, रंजीता शांडिल्य, वीरेंद्र सिंह, सोमा घोष, आशीष पांडे, विवेक चंद्र वंशी, नेल्सन बेग, सुमित्रा गुप्ता, नरेश साहू, अनुराधा, उर्मिला, आंगनबाड़ी कार्यकर्ता एवं सहायिकाएं सहित बड़ी संख्या में ग्रामवासी उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर पर कार्यालय प्रभारी श्री हिमांशु सोनी ने जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि भारत सरकार द्वारा 16 जनवरी से 31 जनवरी तक देशभर में स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मनाया जा रहा है, जिसके अंतर्गत विभिन्न स्वच्छता एवं साफ-सफाई से संबंधित गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत अभियान से न केवल जनस्वास्थ्य में सुधार होता है, बल्कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण को भी बढ़ावा मिलता है। उन्होंने जनमानस से आह्वान किया कि एक स्वच्छ एवं स्वस्थ भारत का लक्ष्य तभी साकार हो सकता है, जब प्रत्येक नागरिक इस अभियान में अपनी सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करे। अपने घर, सड़क और आसपास के क्षेत्रों को स्वच्छ रखते हुए दूसरों को भी इसके लिए प्रेरित करना हम सभी का दायित्व है।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित ग्राम प्रधान पाठक श्री शिव उदय राज ने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के प्रारंभ से पूर्व गांवों में विशेषकर महिलाओं को गंभीर कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ता था। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा स्वच्छ भारत अभियान की शुरुआत किए जाने के बाद योजना के अंतर्गत घर-घर पक्के शौचालयों का निर्माण हुआ, जिससे महिलाओं सहित पूरे परिवार की समस्याओं का समाधान संभव हो सका।
इसी क्रम में प्रधान पाठिका ने कार्यक्रम को जनहितकारी, कल्याणकारी एवं शिक्षाप्रद बताते हुए कहा कि अब गांव के सभी लोग मिलकर अपने आसपास की सफाई के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक स्थलों की स्वच्छता पर भी विशेष ध्यान देंगे, जिससे स्वच्छ भारत अभियान का उद्देश्य पूर्ण हो सके।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान स्वच्छ भारत अभियान से संबंधित प्रश्नमंच एवं रंगोली प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया, साथ ही भव्य जन-जागरूकता रैली भी निकाली गई, जिसमें ग्रामीणों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। प्रतियोगिताओं में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले प्रतिभागियों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई गई तथा “एक पेड़ मां के नाम” पहल के अंतर्गत पौधों का वितरण किया गया।
कार्यक्रम में रायपुर से आए रागिनी लोक मंच के कलाकारों द्वारा गीत-नाटक दल के माध्यम से स्वच्छता विषयक गीतों एवं नुक्कड़ नाटकों की प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिससे लोगों तक संदेश प्रभावी रूप से पहुंचाया गया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान स्वच्छता के समर्थन में हस्ताक्षर अभियान भी चलाया गया।