Ministry of Jal Shakti
DYNAMIC GROUNDWATER RESOURCES ASSESSMENT, 2025
29 JAN 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The annual exercise of Dynamic Ground Water Resource assessment of the country has been completed for the year 2025 by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) in coordination with State Governments. As per the Report, the total Annual Ground Water Recharge in the country is 448.52 Billion Cubic Meter (BCM) and the Annual Extractable Ground Water Resources is estimated as 407.75 BCM. Further, the total Annual Ground Water Extraction of the entire country for the year 2025 has been assessed as 247.22 BCM. Based on this, the Stage of Ground Water Extraction (SoE), which is a measure of Annual Ground Water Extraction for all uses (irrigation, industrial and domestic uses) over Annual Extractable Ground Water Resource is worked out to be 60.63% for the country as a whole.
Categorization of Assessment Units (AUs), which are generally Blocks/Tehsils/Talukas/Mandals etc, is done on the basis of the Stage of Ground Water Extraction (SoE) of the given AU for the assessment year. Assessment Units with SoE less than 70% are categorized as ‘Safe’, with SoE between 70% to 90% as ‘Semi critical’, with SoE between 90% to 100% as ‘Critical’ and those with SoE above 100% fall under ‘Over Exploited’ category. Summary of categorization of assessment units for the country as a whole as well as for the States of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh, as per the 2025 Report, is presented in Annexure.
This categorization enables targeted actions, prioritizing intensive supply and demand measures like recharge, rain water harvesting and micro-irrigation in Over-exploited, Critical and Semi-critical (OCS) areas including those in Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. In contrast, Safe-category areas are marked for sustainable development and judicious regulation of groundwater use.
The dynamic ground water resource assessment forms the cornerstone of the Government's science-based, methodical approach to groundwater management and provides a sound basis for selection of priority areas for various ground water conservation and management schemes/programmes like Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA), Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB), Atal Bhujal Yojana, MGNREGS etc. Since its inception in 2019, every edition of JSA has focused on prioritizing water stressed areas for intensive water conservation efforts. Similarly, for JSJB, which seeks to develop cost-effective, local solutions tailored to specific water challenges through community ownership, the ground water resource assessment serves as an important compass for taking up intensive recharge efforts. Importantly, during September, 2025, under the ‘National Initiative on Water Security’, launched jointly by M/o Rural Development and M/o Jal Shakti, it has been decided to spend at least 65% of MGNREGS funds on water conservation works in Over-Exploited (OE) and Critical Blocks of the country and 40% in Semi-critical Blocks.
On the regulation side, the Ground water extraction Guidelines dated 24.09.2020 issued by the Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) prescribe more stringent measures with respect to ground water extraction from OCS Blocks like higher extraction charges, heavier Environmental Compensation (EC) charges and penalties and prohibition of new large-scale industries (only in OE Blocks) etc.
Although ‘Water’ is a State subject, the Central Government on its part, facilitates the water conservation and sustainable ground water management efforts of the State Governments by way of technical and financial assistance through its various schemes and projects. The major steps taken by the government in this direction for scaling up aquifer mapping, enhancing ground water conservation and recharge and ensuring long term sustainability of the resource in the country through community involvement are provided below:
NAQUIM studies have been taken up across the country by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) for delineation and characterization of aquifers and preparation of plans for ground water management and during its Phase 1.0, the entire mappable area of the country of about 25 lakh sq. kms has been mapped and District-wise aquifer maps and ground water management plans have been shared with local administrations. Subsequent to this, NAQUIM 2.0 has also been taken up in the country, which harnesses state-of-the-art technologies for generating highly detailed, scientific aquifer data for identified priority areas.
Taking up the construction of artificial recharge and rain water harvesting activities through convergence and by promoting community involvement is the core concern of Jal Shakti Abhiyan and Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari initiatives as mentioned above. By deeply integrating public participation and converging resources, these programmes channel collective effort and funding towards artificial recharge and rainwater harvesting. Such community-driven mobilization and convergence of efforts and resources have played a key role in enhancing the sustainability of ground water resources in the country.
M/o Jal Shakti has successfully demonstrated the efficacy of community led participatory ground water management through Atal Bhujal Yojana, which was implemented in 80 water stressed districts in 7 States. By educating and empowering the communities in scientific management of their ground water resources, this unique scheme has established a scalable decentralized ground water governance model. Under the scheme, construction/rejuvenation of more than 83,000 rain water harvesting and recharge structures was completed and more than 9 lakh Ha area was brought under efficient irrigation practices.
Further leveraging the community potential for strengthening local management of water resources, Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched by the Government of India with an aim to develop/rejuvenate at least 75 water bodies in each district of the country. As an outcome nearly 69,000 Amrit Sarovars have been constructed/rejuvenated in the country leading to enhanced water storage and ground water recharge.
These combined measures have proven pivotal in improving ground water security and ensuring long term sustainability. By providing more precise scientific inputs for ground water related planning and improving the efficiency of usage, these have led to enhancement of groundwater levels and storage, playing a critical role in meeting the agricultural and domestic requirement of this vast country.
As a result of consistent and cumulative efforts, the data indicates that the overall ground water situation in the country is showing steady improvement. As per the dynamic ground water resource assessment data of CGWB, total annual ground water recharge in the country has increased from 432 BCM (Billion Cubic Meters) to 448.52 BCM between 2017 to 2025. Similarly, the percentage of safe assessment units has increased from 62.6% to 73.14% and that of over-exploited units has declined from 17.2% to 10.8% during the same period.
The information was provided by THE UNION MINISTER FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI C. R. PAATIL in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
***
ND
(Lok Sabha SQ 04)
ANNEXURE
Categorization of Assessment Units (AUs) in India and State of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh (As of 2025)
Total
No. of Assessed Units
Safe
Semi-Critical
Critical
Over-Exploited
Saline
Nos.
%
Nos.
%
Nos.
%
Nos.
%
Nos.
%
India
6762
4946
73.14
758
11.21
201
2.97
730
10.8
127
1.88
Maharashtra
359 (Taluks)
306
85.24
40
11.14
5
1.39
7
1.95
1
0.28
Madhya Pradesh
317 (Blocks)
221
69.72
64
20.19
6
1.89
26
8.20
0
0

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
गतिशील भूजल संसाधन मूल्यांकन, 2025
29 JAN 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) ने राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर वर्ष 2025 के लिए देश के गतिशील भूजल संसाधन मूल्यांकन का सालाना कार्य पूरा कर लिया है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, देश में कुल सालाना भूजल रिचार्ज 448.52 बिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर (बीसीएम) है और सालाना इस्तेमाल करने योग्य भूजल संसाधन 407.75 बीसीएम होने का अनुमान है। इसके अलावा, वर्ष 2025 के लिए पूरे देश में कुल सालाना भूजल निकासी 247.22 बीसीएम आंकी गई है। इसके आधार पर, भूजल निकासी का स्तर (एसओई) पूरे देश के लिए 60.63% निकाला गया है, जो सभी उपयोगों (सिंचाई, औद्योगिक और घरेलू उपयोग) के लिए सालाना भूजल निकासी और सालाना इस्तेमाल करने योग्य भूजल संसाधन का माप है।
मूल्यांकन इकाइयों (एयू) का वर्गीकरण मूल्यांकन वर्ष के लिए दी गई एयू के भूजल निकासी के स्तर (एसओई) के आधार पर किया जाता है। ये इकाई आम तौर पर ब्लॉक/तहसील/तालुका/मंडल आदि होती हैं। जिन मूल्यांकन इकाइयों में एसओई 70% से कम है, उन्हें 'सुरक्षित' श्रेणी में, 70% से 90% के बीच एसओई वाली इकाइयों को 'अर्ध-गंभीर', 90% से 100% के बीच एसओई वाली इकाइयों को 'गंभीर' और 100% से अधिक एसओई वाली इकाइयों को 'अत्यधिक दोहन' श्रेणी में रखा गया है। 2025 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पूरे देश के साथ-साथ महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश के लिए मूल्यांकन इकाइयों के वर्गीकरण का सारांश अनुलग्नक में प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
यह वर्गीकरण लक्षित कार्रवाई करने में मदद करता है, जिसमें महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश सहित अत्यधिक दोहन, गंभीर और अर्ध-गंभीर (ओसीएस) क्षेत्रों में रिचार्ज, वर्षा जल संचयन और सूक्ष्म सिंचाई जैसे गहन आपूर्ति और मांग उपायों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। इसके विपरीत, सुरक्षित श्रेणी वाले क्षेत्रों को सतत विकास और भूजल उपयोग के विवेकपूर्ण विनियमन के लिए चिह्नित किया गया है।
गतिशील भूजल संसाधन मूल्यांकन सरकार के भूजल प्रबंधन के लिए विज्ञान-आधारित, व्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण की नींव है और यह जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए), जल संचय जन भागीदारी (जेएसजेबी), अटल भूजल योजना, मनरेगा आदि जैसी विभिन्न भूजल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के चयन के लिए ठोस आधार प्रदान करता है। 2019 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, जेएसए के हर संस्करण ने गहन जल संरक्षण प्रयासों के लिए पानी की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। इसी तरह, जेएसजेबी के लिए भूजल संसाधन मूल्यांकन गहन रिचार्ज प्रयासों को शुरू करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण दिशा-निर्देशक के रूप में कार्य करता है। जेएसजेबी सामुदायिक स्वामित्व के माध्यम से विशिष्ट जल चुनौतियों के अनुरूप लागत प्रभावी, स्थानीय समाधान विकसित करना चाहता है । महत्वपूर्ण रूप से, सितंबर, 2025 के दौरान, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से शुरू की गई राष्ट्रीय 'जल सुरक्षा पहल' के तहत, देश के ओवर-एक्सप्लॉइटेड (ओई) और क्रिटिकल ब्लॉकों में जल संरक्षण कार्यों पर मनरेगा फंड का कम से कम 65% और सेमी-क्रिटिकल ब्लॉकों में 40% खर्च करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
विनियमन के मोर्चे पर, केंद्रीय भूजल प्राधिकरण (सीजीडब्ल्यूए) द्वारा 24.09.2020 को जारी किए गए भूजल निष्कर्षण दिशानिर्देश ओसीएस ब्लॉकों से भूजल निष्कर्षण के संबंध में अधिक कठोर उपायों का प्रावधान करते हैं, जैसे उच्च निष्कर्षण शुल्क, भारी पर्यावरणीय क्षतिपूर्ति (ईसी) शुल्क और दंड और नए बड़े पैमाने के उद्योगों पर प्रतिबंध (केवल ओई ब्लॉकों में) आदि।
यद्यपि 'जल' राज्य का विषय है, लेकिन केंद्र सरकार अपनी ओर से, अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं और परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता देकर राज्य सरकारों के जल संरक्षण और स्थायी भूजल प्रबंधन प्रयासों को सुविधाजनक बनाती है। देश में एक्विफर मैपिंग को बढ़ाने, भूजल संरक्षण और रिचार्ज को बढ़ाने और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से संसाधन की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा इस दिशा में उठाए गए प्रमुख कदम नीचे दिए गए हैं:
केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) द्वारा देश भर में एक्विफर के सीमांकन और लक्षण वर्णन और भूजल प्रबंधन के लिए योजनाओं की तैयारी के लिए एनएक्यूयूआईएम अध्ययन शुरू किए गए हैं। इसके चरण 1.0 के दौरान, देश के लगभग 25 लाख वर्ग किमी के पूरे मानचित्र योग्य क्षेत्र का मानचित्रण किया गया है। जिला-वार एक्विफर मानचित्र और भूजल प्रबंधन योजनाएं स्थानीय प्रशासनों के साथ साझा की गई हैं। इसके बाद, देश में एनएक्यूयूआईएम 2.0 भी शुरू किया गया है, जो पहचाने गए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के लिए बहुत ज़्यादा डिटेल वाला, वैज्ञानिक एक्विफर डेटा बनाने के लिए अत्याधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी का इस्तेमाल करता है।
जैसा कि ऊपर बताया गया है, कन्वर्जेंस के ज़रिए आर्टिफिशियल रिचार्ज और बारिश के पानी को इकट्ठा करने की गतिविधियों का निर्माण करना और समुदाय की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना जल शक्ति अभियान और जल संचय जन भागीदारी पहलों का मुख्य उद्देश्य है। सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को गहराई से एकीकृत करके और संसाधनों को मिलाकर, ये कार्यक्रम सामूहिक प्रयास और फंडिंग को कृत्रिम रिचार्ज और बारिश के पानी को इकट्ठा करने की ओर लगाते हैं। इस तरह के कम्युनिटी-आधारित मोबिलाइज़ेशन और प्रयासों और संसाधनों के मेल ने देश में भूजल संसाधनों की सस्टेनेबिलिटी को बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने अटल भूजल योजना के ज़रिए समुदाय के नेतृत्व में भागीदारी वाले भूजल प्रबंधन की प्रभावशीलता को सफलतापूर्वक दिखाया है, जिसे 7 राज्यों के पानी की कमी वाले 80 ज़िलों में लागू किया गया था। समुदायों को भूजल संसाधनों के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन के बारे में शिक्षित और सशक्त बनाकर, इस अनोखी योजना ने मापन योग्य विकेन्द्रीकृत भूजल शासन मॉडल स्थापित किया है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत 83,000 से ज़्यादा वर्षा जल संचयन और रिचार्ज संरचनाओं का निर्माण/पुनरुद्धार पूरा किया गया और 9 लाख हेक्टेयर से ज़्यादा क्षेत्र को कुशल सिंचाई पद्धतियों के अंतर्गत लाया गया।
जल संसाधनों के स्थानीय प्रबंधन को मज़बूत करने के लिए समुदाय की क्षमता का अधिक लाभ उठाते हुए, भारत सरकार ने देश के हर ज़िले में कम से कम 75 जल निकायों को विकसित/पुनर्जीवित करने के लक्ष्य के साथ मिशन अमृत सरोवर आरंभ किया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, देश में लगभग 69,000 अमृत सरोवरों का निर्माण/पुनरुद्धार किया गया है, जिससे पानी का भंडारण और भूजल रिचार्ज बढ़ा है।
ये संयुक्त उपाय भूजल सुरक्षा में सुधार और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण साबित हुए हैं। भूजल से संबंधित योजना के लिए अधिक सटीक वैज्ञानिक इनपुट प्रदान करके और उपयोग की दक्षता में सुधार करके, इनसे भूजल स्तर और भंडारण में वृद्धि हुई है। यह इस विशाल देश की कृषि और घरेलू ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
लगातार और संचयी प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, डेटा इंगित करता है कि देश में समग्र भूजल स्थिति में लगातार सुधार हो रहा है। सीजीडब्ल्यूबी के गतिशील भूजल संसाधन मूल्यांकन डेटा के अनुसार, देश में कुल वार्षिक भूजल रिचार्ज 2017 से 2025 के बीच 432 बीसीएम (अरब क्यूबिक मीटर) से बढ़कर 448.52 बीसीएम हो गया है। इसी तरह, सुरक्षित मूल्यांकन इकाइयों का प्रतिशत 62.6% से बढ़कर 73.14% हो गया है और इसी अवधि के दौरान अत्यधिक दोहन वाली इकाइयों का प्रतिशत 17.2% से घटकर 10.8% हो गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
*******
पीके/केसी/पीके/एसएस
अनुलग्नक
भारत और महाराष्ट्र एवं मध्य प्रदेश में मूल्यांकन इकाइयों (एयू ) का वर्गीकरण (2025 तक)
मूल्यांकित इकाइयों की कुल संख्या
सुरक्षित
अर्द्ध महत्वपूर्ण
गंभीर
ओवर-शोषित
खारा
संख्याएँ।
%
संख्याएँ।
%
संख्याएँ।
%
संख्याएँ।
%
संख्याएँ।
%
भारत
6762
4946
73.14
758
11.21
201
2.97
730
10.8
127
1.88
महाराष्ट्र
359 (तालुक)
306
85.24
40
11.14
5
1.39
7
1.95
1
0.28
मध्य प्रदेश
317 (ब्लॉक)
221
69.72
64
20.19
6
1.89
26
8.20
0
0