Ministry of Science & Technology
IMPLEMENTATION OF NATIONAL SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION POLICY-2020
29 JAN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Science, Technology and Innovation Policy – 2020 was only a draft document, therefore, no budget allocation or expenditure was made under it. Subsequent to this draft, however, the government has introduced several new initiatives, schemes and missions to strengthen country’s research and development ecosystem. These include: Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme, with a financial pool of ₹1 lakh crore over six years; establishment of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) with a budgetary provision of Rs. 14,000 crore from Central Government and additional funding to be explored and sourced from non-governmental sources; National Quantum Mission (budget outlay: ₹6,003.65 crore); etc.
As per the Directory of R&D Institutions, 2025 brought out by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), there are 622 national laboratories & research institutions across diverse sectors such as science, technology, agriculture, medicine, defence, space, etc. India’s national laboratories and research institutes are steadily evolving from being purely knowledge generators to active contributors in innovation-led economic growth. Over the years, the mechanisms for commercialization of innovations from national laboratories and research institutes has been actively strengthened through the Technology Transfer Offices (TTOs), incubation centers, public–private partnerships, and structured licensing models. As per a recent report on Evaluation of Innovation Excellence Indicators brought out by Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Govt. of India, some of the notable achievements in this area are:
The research from the national labs/institutes contributes to various sectors such as healthcare, agriculture, energy and environment, transport and infrastructure, livestock and industries like food processing, textiles etc
Public R&D labs/institutes are leading national missions such as the Deep Ocean Exploration Mission, AI (Artificial Intelligence) Mission, National Quantum Mission etc.
There have been 1622 patents filed from 233 institutes during 2021-22 to 2022-23, while 1356 granted to 232 institutes. On the other hand, 1839 technologies were transferred, 1014 new products & 1746 new services were introduced over the two years period.
The efforts made by the government, including international collaborations such as exchange of information, generation of new knowledge, sharing of expertise, optimal utilization of resources, etc. have helped in significantly improving India’s position in global scientific standings. India now ranks 3rd in terms of total number of research publications; 3rd in terms of the total number of startups; 4th in number of PhD degrees awarded; 6th in patent filing activity; a significant jump in its Global Innovation Index (GII) ranking from 81st in the year 2015 to 38th in 2025 among 139 economies of the world; etc.
As part of the strategy for encouraging indigenous technological development and innovation for a self-reliant India, the government has been orienting its R&D activities in line with national priorities through its new initiatives, missions and programmes like: launch of ₹1.0 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund; establishment of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF); National Quantum Missions (NQM); National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS); National Supercomputing Mission; etc. In addition, programmes have been implemented to foster science- and technology-based innovation and entrepreneurship in academic and research institutions, such as the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI), Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) programmes, Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), Technology Development Fund (TDF), and TIDE 2.0 (Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs). All these initiatives are aligned with various national priorities to generate technological prowess, technological solutions, indigenization, livelihood & employment for its citizens and position India at competitive levels vis-à-vis global peers.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) FOR THE MINISTRY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY & EARTH SCIENCES DR. JITENDRA SINGH IN A WRITEN REPLY IN THE RAJYA SABHA TODAY.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اوراختراع کی قومی پالیسی -2020 کا نفاذ
29 JAN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کی قومی پالیسی-2020 صرف ایک مسودہ دستاویز تھی ، اس لیے اس کے تحت کوئی بجٹ مختص یا اخراجات نہیں کیے گئے ۔ تاہم اس مسودے کے بعد ، حکومت نے ملک کے تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی نئے اقدامات ، اسکیمیں اور مشن متعارف کرائے ہیں ۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:تحقیق ، ترقی اور اختراع (آر ڈی آئی) اسکیم ، جس میں چھ سالوں میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مالیاتی پول کے ساتھ ، انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کا قیام جس کے لیے 2.5 کروڑ روپے کی بجٹ کی فراہمی کا الترازم ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت سے 14,000 کروڑ روپے اور غیر سرکاری ذرائع سے حاصل کی جانے والی اضافی فنڈنگ ؛ نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (بجٹ اخراجات: 6,03.65 کروڑ روپے) وغیرہ شامل ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ذریعے تیار کردہ تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں کی ڈائرکٹری 2025 کے مطابق سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی ، زراعت ، طب ، دفاع ، خلا وغیرہ جیسے متنوع شعبوں میں 622 قومی لیبارٹریز اور تحقیقی ادارے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان کی قومی لیبارٹریاں اور تحقیقی ادارے قطعی طور پر علم پیدا کرنے والے ہونے سے اختراع پر مبنی اقتصادی ترقی میں فعال شراکت دار بننے کے لیے مسلسل ترقی کر رہے ہیں ۔ برسوں کے دوران ، ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر آفس (ٹی ٹی اوز) انکیوبیشن مراکز ، پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ، اور منظم لائسنسنگ ماڈلز کے ذریعے قومی لیبارٹریوں اور تحقیقی اداروں سے اختراعات کو تجارتی بنانے کے طریقہ کار کو فعال طور پر مضبوط کیا گیا ہے ۔ حکومت کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کی طرف سے انوویشن ایکسی لینس انڈیکیٹرز کی تشخیص سے متعلق ایک حالیہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، اس شعبے میں ہندوستان کی کچھ قابل ذکر کامیابیاں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
قومی تجربہ گاہوں/اداروں کی تحقیق صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، زراعت ، توانائی اور ماحولیات ، نقل و حمل اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، مویشیوں اور صنعتوں جیسے فوڈ پروسیسنگ ، ٹیکسٹائل وغیرہ جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کرتی ہے ۔
عوامی آر اینڈ ڈی لیبز/ادارے ڈیپ اوشین ایکسپلوریشن مشن ، اے آئی (مصنوعی ذہانت) مشن ، نیشنل کوانٹم مشن وغیرہ جیسے قومی مشنوں کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں ۔
سال22-2021 سے23- 2022کے دوران 233 اداروں سے 1622 پیٹنٹ دائر کیے گئے ہیں ، جبکہ232 اداروں کے 1356 پیٹنٹ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ دوسری طرف ، 1839 ٹیکنالوجیز منتقل کی گئیں ، 1014 نئی مصنوعات اور 1746 نئی خدمات دو سال کے عرصے میں متعارف کرائی گئیں ۔
حکومت کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششیں ، بشمول بین الاقوامی تعاون جیسے معلومات کا تبادلہ ، جدید علم کی تخلیق ، مہارت کا اشتراک ، وسائل کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال وغیرہ شامل ہے ۔ عالمی سائنسی صورتحال میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنانے میں مدد کی ہے ۔ ہندوستان اب تحقیقی اشاعتوں کی کل تعداد کے لحاظ سے تیسرے نمبر پر ہے ۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کی کل تعداد کے لحاظ سے تیسرا ، پی ایچ ڈی ڈگریوں کی تعداد میں چوتھا، پیٹنٹ فائلنگ سرگرمی میں چھٹا، دنیا کی 139 معیشتوں میں اس کے گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس (جی آئی آئی) کی درجہ بندی میں سال 2015 میں 81 ویں سے 2025 میں 38 ویں نمبر پر نمایاں ترقی شامل ہیں۔
خود کفیل ہندوستان کے لیے مقامی تکنیکی ترقی اور اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کی حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، حکومت اپنے نئے اقدامات ، مشنوں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق اپنی تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے جیسے: 1.0 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ریسرچ ، ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) فنڈ کا آغاز ، انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) نیشنل مشن آن انٹر ڈسپلنری سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (این ایم-آئی سی پی ایس) نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن وغیرہ کا قیام شامل ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اختراع اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پروگرام نافذ کیے گئے ہیں ، جیسے نیشنل انیشیٹو فار ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ہارنیسنگ انوویشنز (این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی) بائیوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) پروگرام ، انوویشنز فار ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف) اور ٹی آئی ڈی ای 2.0 (ٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف انٹرپرینیورز) ان تمام اقدامات کو مختلف قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا ہے تاکہ تکنیکی مہارت ، تکنیکی حل ، اندرون ملک تیاری، اپنے شہریوں کے لیے روزی روٹی اور روزگار پیدا کیا جا سکے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی ہم منصبوں کے مقابلے میں مسابقتی سطح پر رکھا جا سکے ۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے لیے وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔