NITI Aayog
Launch of Sampoornata Abhiyan 2.0 by NITI Aayog
28 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog launched ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan 2.0’ today, a 3-month campaign running from 28th January to 14th April, 2026, to undertake a sustained effort to achieve saturation of 5 Key Performance Indicators in Aspirational Districts and 6 Key Performance Indicators in Aspirational Blocks across the country.
Sampoornata Abhiyan 2.0 was inaugurated by Shri B.V.R Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, in presence of Shri Rohit Kumar, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme, NITI Aayog, all Planning Secretaries, DC/DMs of Aspirational Districts and Blocks, Development Partners and other officers from NITI Aayog, States, Districts and Blocks. CEO, NITI Aayog seeks to build upon the foundation laid by Sampoornata Abhiyan in 2024 in its 3-month campaign which bore outstanding results, and saturate critical Key Performance Indicators in the 112 Aspirational Districts and 513 Aspirational Blocks under the Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme. ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan 2.0’ will focus on the following 6 identified KPIs across all Aspirational Blocks:
1. Percentage of children from 6 months to 6 years taking Supplementary Nutrition under the ICDS programme regularly
2. Measurement efficiency of children enrolled at Anganwadi Centres during the reporting month
3. Percentage of operational Anganwadi Centres with functional toilets
4. Percentage of operational Anganwadi Centres with drinking water facilities
5. Percentage of schools having adequate no. of girls' toilet facilities against the total number of schools
6. Percentage of Bovine Animals Vaccinated (FMD)
The 5 identified KPIs across Aspirational Districts under ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan 2.0’ are:
1. Proportion of live babies weighted at birth.
2. Tuberculosis (TB) case notification rate (Public and Private Institutions) against estimated cases
3. Percentage of Anganwadis centres/Urban PHCs reported to have conducted at least one Village Health Sanitation & Nutrition day / Urban Health Sanitation & Nutrition day respectively in the last one month
4. Percentage of schools with functional girl’s toilets.
5. Percentage of animals vaccinated
NITI Aayog has provided a list of activities that Districts and Blocks may organise as part of the launch of Sampoornata Abhiyan 2.0. In addition, Districts and Blocks are encouraged to conduct regular outreach activities to sustain the campaign’s momentum and foster ongoing participation.
To make this effort successful and to deliver a tangible impact on the ground:
1. Districts/Blocks will develop a 3-month Action Plan to saturate the given indicators.
2. Districts/Blocks will track progress on saturation each month.
3. Implement awareness and behavior change campaigns.
4. District-level Officers will conduct concurrent monitoring field visits.
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the relevant Central Ministries and Departments, as well as the Governments of States and Union Territories, will work together to ensure the effective and rapid development of these Districts and Blocks. This collaboration will focus on improved planning and implementation, capacity building, and establishing systems for enhanced and sustainable service delivery.
About Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme
The Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP) covering 112 Districts was launched in the year 2018 to ensure the speedy development of the underserved and remote areas of the country. ADP has had a measurable and tangible impact on improving key indicators that uplift the lives of its citizens. Building on the success of the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP), the Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2023 and aims for the saturation of essential government services in 500 Blocks, which in 2025 was extended to 513 Blocks across the country in multiple domains such as Health & Nutrition, Education, Agriculture & Water Resources, Financial Inclusion and Social Development.
Aspirational Districts Programme
Aspirational Blocks Programme
1. Launched in January 2018 by Hon’ble Prime Minister
1. Launched in January 2023 by Hon’ble Prime Minister
1. Aims to quickly and effectively transform 112 districts across the country.
B. Aims for saturation of essential government services in 513 Blocks (329 Districts) across the country.
1. Focuses on five themes:
• Health & Nutrition
• Education
• Agriculture & Water Resources
• Financial Inclusion & Skill Development
• Infrastructure
C. Focuses on five themes:
• Health & Nutrition
• Education
• Agriculture and Allied Services
• Basic Infrastructure
• Social Development
1. Progress in measured on 49 indicators of development
D. Progress is measured on 40 indicators of development

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے سمپورناٹا ابھیان 2.0 کا آغاز
28 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے آج 28 جنوری سے 14 اپریل 2026 تک چلنے والی تین ماہ کی مہم 'سمپورناٹا ابھیان 2.0' کا آغاز کیا ، تاکہ ملک بھر کے امنگوں والے اضلاع میں 5 کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشارے اور امنگوں والے بلاکس میں 6 کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشارے حاصل کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوشش کی جا سکے ۔
سمپورناٹا ابھیان 2.0 کا افتتاح نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم نے نیتی آیوگ کے امنگوں والے اضلاع اور بلاکس پروگرام کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب روہت کمار ، تمام پلاننگ سکریٹریوں ، امنگوں والے اضلاع اور بلاکس کے ڈی سی/ڈی ایم ، ترقیاتی شراکت داروں اور نیتی آیوگ ، ریاستوں ، اضلاع اور بلاکس کے دیگر افسران کی موجودگی میں کیا ۔ سی ای او ، نیتی آیوگ اپنی 3 ماہ کی مہم میں 2024 میں سمپورناٹا ابھیان کے ذریعے رکھی گئی بنیاد کو آگے بڑھانا چاہتے ہیں جس کے شاندار نتائج برآمد ہوئے ، اور امنگوں والے اضلاع اور بلاکس پروگرام کے تحت 112 امنگوں والے اضلاع اور 513 امنگوں والے بلاکس میں اہم کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشارے کو پورا کیا ۔ 'سمپورناٹا ابھیان 2.0' تمام امنگوں والے بلاکوں میں درج ذیل 6 شناخت شدہ کے پی آئی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا:
1۔آئی سی ڈی ایس پروگرام کے تحت باقاعدگی سے اضافی غذائیت لینے والے 6 ماہ سے 6 سال تک کے بچوں کا فیصد
2۔رپورٹنگ مہینے کے دوران آنگن واڑی مراکز میں اندراج شدہ بچوں کی پیمائش کی کارکردگی
3۔فعال بیت الخلاء والے آنگن واڑی مراکز کا فیصد
4۔پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے آنگن واڑی مراکز کا فیصد
5۔کافی تعداد والے اسکولوں کا فیصد ۔ اسکولوں کی کل تعداد کے مقابلے لڑکیوں کے بیت الخلاء کی سہولیات
6۔مویشیوں کے ٹیکے لگانے کا فیصد (ایف ایم ڈی)
سمپورناٹا ابھیان 2.0 کے تحت امنگوں والے اضلاع میں 5 شناخت شدہ کے پی آئی یہ ہیں:
1۔پیدائش کے وقت وزن والے زندہ بچوں کا تناسب ۔
2۔تخمینہ شدہ کیسوں کے خلاف تپ دق (ٹی بی) کیس نوٹیفکیشن ریٹ (سرکاری اور نجی ادارے)
3۔آنگن واڑیوں کے مراکز/شہری پی ایچ سی کے فیصد نے گذشتہ ایک مہینے میں بالترتیب کم از کم ایک گاؤں کی 4۔صحت کی صفائی اور غذائیت کا دن/شہری صحت کی صفائی اور غذائیت کا دن منعقد کیا ہے ۔
5۔لڑکیوں کے فعال بیت الخلاء والے اسکولوں کا فیصد ۔
6۔ٹیکے لگائے گئے جانوروں کا فیصد
نیتی آیوگ نے ان سرگرمیوں کی فہرست فراہم کی ہے جو ضلع اور بلاک سمپورناٹا ابھیان 2.0 کے آغاز کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اضلاع اور بلاکوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ مہم کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے اور جاری شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے باقاعدہ رسائی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں ۔
اس کوشش کو کامیاب بنانے اور زمین پر ٹھوس اثر ڈالنے کے لیے:
1۔اضلاع/بلاک دیئے گئے اشارے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 3 ماہ کا ایکشن پلان تیار کریں گے ۔
2۔اضلاع/بلاک ہر ماہ سیچوریشن پر پیش رفت پر نظر رکھیں گے ۔
3۔بیداری اور طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کی مہمات کو نافذ کریں ۔
4۔ضلعی سطح کے افسران بیک وقت نگرانی کے فیلڈ وزٹ کریں گے ۔
نیتی آیوگ متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر ان اضلاع اور بلاکوں کی موثر اور تیز رفتار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرے گا ۔ یہ تعاون بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد ، صلاحیت سازی ، اور بہتر اور پائیدار خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے نظام قائم کرنے پر مرکوز ہوگا ۔
امنگوں والے اضلاع اور بلاکس پروگرام کے بارے میں
ملک کے پسماندہ اور دور دراز علاقوں کی تیزی سے ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سال 2018 میں 112 اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے امنگوں والے اضلاع کا پروگرام (اے ڈی پی) شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ اے ڈی پی نے اپنے شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے والے کلیدی اشارے کو بہتر بنانے پر قابل پیمائش اور ٹھوس اثر ڈالا ہے ۔ امنگوں والے اضلاع کے پروگرام (اے ڈی پی) کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر امنگوں والے بلاکس پروگرام (اے بی پی) کا آغاز عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 2023 میں کیا تھا اور اس کا مقصد 500 بلاکوں میں ضروری سرکاری خدمات کو مکمل کرنا ہے ، جسے 2025 میں صحت اور غذائیت ، تعلیم ، زراعت اور آبی وسائل ، مالی شمولیت اور سماجی ترقی جیسے متعدد ڈومینز میں ملک بھر کے 513 بلاکوں تک بڑھا دیا گیا تھا ۔
خواہش مند ڈسٹرکٹ پروگرام
خواہش مند بلاکس پروگرام
اے۔جنوری 2018 میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا۔
اے۔جنوری 2023 میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا۔
بی۔ملک بھر میں 112 اضلاع کو تیزی سے اور مؤثر طریقے سے تبدیل کرنے کا مقصد۔
بی۔ملک بھر کے 513 بلاکس (329 اضلاع) میں ضروری سرکاری خدمات کی سیچوریشن کا مقصد۔
سی۔پانچ موضوعات پر فوکس:
• صحت اور غذائیت
• تعلیم
• زراعت اور آبی وسائل
• مالی شمولیت اور مہارت کی ترقی
• انفراسٹرکچر
سی۔پانچ موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے:
• صحت اور غذائیت
• تعلیم
• زراعت اور متعلقہ خدمات
• بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر
• سماجی ترقی
ڈی۔ترقی کے 49 اشاریوں پر ماپا جانے والی پیشرفت
ڈی۔پیش رفت کو ترقی کے 40 اشاریوں پر ماپا جاتا ہے۔