NITI Aayog
Launch of Sampoornata Abhiyan 2.0 by NITI Aayog
28 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog launched ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan 2.0’ today, a 3-month campaign running from 28th January to 14th April, 2026, to undertake a sustained effort to achieve saturation of 5 Key Performance Indicators in Aspirational Districts and 6 Key Performance Indicators in Aspirational Blocks across the country.
Sampoornata Abhiyan 2.0 was inaugurated by Shri B.V.R Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, in presence of Shri Rohit Kumar, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme, NITI Aayog, all Planning Secretaries, DC/DMs of Aspirational Districts and Blocks, Development Partners and other officers from NITI Aayog, States, Districts and Blocks. CEO, NITI Aayog seeks to build upon the foundation laid by Sampoornata Abhiyan in 2024 in its 3-month campaign which bore outstanding results, and saturate critical Key Performance Indicators in the 112 Aspirational Districts and 513 Aspirational Blocks under the Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme. ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan 2.0’ will focus on the following 6 identified KPIs across all Aspirational Blocks:
1. Percentage of children from 6 months to 6 years taking Supplementary Nutrition under the ICDS programme regularly
2. Measurement efficiency of children enrolled at Anganwadi Centres during the reporting month
3. Percentage of operational Anganwadi Centres with functional toilets
4. Percentage of operational Anganwadi Centres with drinking water facilities
5. Percentage of schools having adequate no. of girls' toilet facilities against the total number of schools
6. Percentage of Bovine Animals Vaccinated (FMD)
The 5 identified KPIs across Aspirational Districts under ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan 2.0’ are:
1. Proportion of live babies weighted at birth.
2. Tuberculosis (TB) case notification rate (Public and Private Institutions) against estimated cases
3. Percentage of Anganwadis centres/Urban PHCs reported to have conducted at least one Village Health Sanitation & Nutrition day / Urban Health Sanitation & Nutrition day respectively in the last one month
4. Percentage of schools with functional girl’s toilets.
5. Percentage of animals vaccinated
NITI Aayog has provided a list of activities that Districts and Blocks may organise as part of the launch of Sampoornata Abhiyan 2.0. In addition, Districts and Blocks are encouraged to conduct regular outreach activities to sustain the campaign’s momentum and foster ongoing participation.
To make this effort successful and to deliver a tangible impact on the ground:
1. Districts/Blocks will develop a 3-month Action Plan to saturate the given indicators.
2. Districts/Blocks will track progress on saturation each month.
3. Implement awareness and behavior change campaigns.
4. District-level Officers will conduct concurrent monitoring field visits.
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the relevant Central Ministries and Departments, as well as the Governments of States and Union Territories, will work together to ensure the effective and rapid development of these Districts and Blocks. This collaboration will focus on improved planning and implementation, capacity building, and establishing systems for enhanced and sustainable service delivery.
About Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme
The Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP) covering 112 Districts was launched in the year 2018 to ensure the speedy development of the underserved and remote areas of the country. ADP has had a measurable and tangible impact on improving key indicators that uplift the lives of its citizens. Building on the success of the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP), the Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2023 and aims for the saturation of essential government services in 500 Blocks, which in 2025 was extended to 513 Blocks across the country in multiple domains such as Health & Nutrition, Education, Agriculture & Water Resources, Financial Inclusion and Social Development.
Aspirational Districts Programme
Aspirational Blocks Programme
1. Launched in January 2018 by Hon’ble Prime Minister
1. Launched in January 2023 by Hon’ble Prime Minister
1. Aims to quickly and effectively transform 112 districts across the country.
B. Aims for saturation of essential government services in 513 Blocks (329 Districts) across the country.
1. Focuses on five themes:
• Health & Nutrition
• Education
• Agriculture & Water Resources
• Financial Inclusion & Skill Development
• Infrastructure
C. Focuses on five themes:
• Health & Nutrition
• Education
• Agriculture and Allied Services
• Basic Infrastructure
• Social Development
1. Progress in measured on 49 indicators of development
D. Progress is measured on 40 indicators of development

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग द्वारा संपूर्णता अभियान 2.0 की शुरूआत
28 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने आज 'संपूर्णता अभियान 2.0' का शुभारंभ किया जो यह 28 जनवरी से 14 अप्रैल 2026 तक चलने वाला एक 3 महीने का अभियान है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर के आकांक्षी जिलों में 5 मुख्य प्रदर्शन संकेतकों (केपीआई) और आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों में 6 मुख्य प्रदर्शन संकेतकों के सैचुरेशन को प्राप्त करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करना है।
'संपूर्णता अभियान 2.0' का उद्घाटन नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रमण्यम द्वारा किया गया। इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के अतिरिक्त सचिव और आकांक्षी जिला एवं ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम के मिशन निदेशक श्री रोहित कुमार, सभी योजना सचिव, आकांक्षी जिलों और ब्लॉकों के डीसी/डीएम, विकास भागीदार तथा नीति आयोग, राज्यों, जिलों और ब्लॉकों के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। नीति आयोग के सीईओ ने 2024 के संपूर्णता अभियान की नींव पर आगे बढ़ने का लक्ष्य रखा है, जिसके उत्कृष्ट परिणाम रहे थे। इस 3 महीने के अभियान के तहत आकांक्षी जिला और ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 112 आकांक्षी जिलों और 513 आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों में महत्वपूर्ण प्रदर्शन संकेतकों को पूर्ण रूप से संतृप्त किया जाएगा।
'संपूर्णता अभियान 2.0' सभी आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों में निम्नलिखित 6 पहचाने गए केपीआई पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा:
1. आईसीडीएस कार्यक्रम के तहत नियमित रूप से पूरक पोषण लेने वाले 6 महीने से 6 वर्ष तक के बच्चों का प्रतिशत।
2. रिपोर्टिंग माह के दौरान आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में नामांकित बच्चों की माप दक्षता।
3. कार्यात्मक शौचालय वाले संचालित आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों का प्रतिशत।
4. पेयजल सुविधा वाले संचालित आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों का प्रतिशत।
5. स्कूलों की कुल संख्या के सापेक्ष लड़कियों के लिए पर्याप्त शौचालय सुविधा वाले स्कूलों का प्रतिशत।
6. टीकाकृत गोवंश (एफएमडी का टीकाकरण) का प्रतिशत।
'संपूर्णता अभियान 2.0' के तहत आकांक्षी जिलों के लिए पहचाने गए 5 प्रमुख केपीआई निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. जन्म के समय वजन किए गए जीवित बच्चों का अनुपात।
2. अनुमानित मामलों के सापेक्ष क्षय रोग (टीबी) मामले की अधिसूचना दर (सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थान)।
3. उन आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों/शहरी पीएचसी का प्रतिशत, जिन्होंने पिछले एक महीने में क्रमशः कम से कम एक ग्राम स्वास्थ्य स्वच्छता और पोषण दिवस / शहरी स्वास्थ्य स्वच्छता और पोषण दिवस आयोजित किया है।
4. कार्यात्मक बालिका शौचालयों वाले स्कूलों का प्रतिशत।
5. टीकाकरण किए गए पशुओं का प्रतिशत।
नीति आयोग ने उन गतिविधियों की एक सूची प्रदान की है जिन्हें जिले और ब्लॉक 'संपूर्णता अभियान 2.0' के शुभारंभ के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित कर सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, अभियान की गति को बनाए रखने और निरंतर भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जिलों और ब्लॉकों को नियमित आउटरीच गतिविधियाँ संचालित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
इस प्रयास को सफल बनाने और जमीनी स्तर पर ठोस प्रभाव डालने के लिए:
1. जिले/ब्लॉक दिए गए संकेतकों के शत-प्रतिशत लक्ष्य (सैचुरेशन) को प्राप्त करने के लिए 3 महीने की कार्य योजना विकसित करेंगे।
2. जिले/ब्लॉक हर महीने लक्ष्य प्राप्ति की प्रगति को ट्रैक करेंगे।
3. जागरूकता और व्यवहार परिवर्तन अभियान लागू करेंगे।
4. जिला स्तरीय अधिकारी निरंतर निगरानी के लिए फील्ड विजिट करेंगे।
नीति आयोग, संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ-साथ राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के सहयोग से इन जिलों और ब्लॉकों का प्रभावी और तीव्र विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेगा। यह सहयोग बेहतर योजना और कार्यान्वयन, क्षमता निर्माण, और उन्नत व टिकाउ सेवा वितरण प्रणाली स्थापित करने पर केंद्रित होगा।
आकांक्षी जिला और ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम के बारे में
देश के अल्पविकसित और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों का त्वरित विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वर्ष 2018 में 112 जिलों को कवर करने वाला आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) शुरू किया गया था। एडीपी का नागरिकों के जीवन को ऊपर उठाने वाले प्रमुख संकेतकों में सुधार पर मापने योग्य और ठोस प्रभाव पड़ा है। आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम की सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा वर्ष 2023 में आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम (एबीपी) शुरू किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य और पोषण, शिक्षा, कृषि और जल संसाधन, वित्तीय समावेशन और सामाजिक विकास जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में देश भर के 500 ब्लॉकों में आवश्यक सरकारी सेवाओं को सैचुरेशन पर पहुंचाना है, जिसे वर्ष 2025 में बढ़ाकर 513 ब्लॉक कर दिया गया था।
आकांक्षी जनपद कार्यक्रम
आकांक्षी ब्लाक कार्यक्रम
• जनवरी 2018 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुभारंभ
• जनवरी 2023 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुभारंभ
बी. त्वरित एवं प्रभावी ढंग से देश के 112 जिलों परिवर्तन का उद्देश्य
बी. देश भर के 513 ब्लाकों (329 जनपदों) को आवश्यक सरकारी सेवाओं से संतृप्त करने का उद्देश्य
सी. पांच विषयों पर फोकस:
• स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण
• शिक्षा
• कृषि एवं जल संसाधन
• वित्तीय समावेशन एवं कौशल विकास
• ढांचागत सुविधाएं
सी. पांच विषयों पर फोकस:
• स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण
• शिक्षा
• कृषि एवं संबंधित सेवाएं
• बुनियादी ढांचा
• सामाजिक विकास
डी. विकास के 49 सूचकांकों से प्रगति मापी जाती है।
डी. विकास के 40 सूचकांकों से प्रगति मापी जाती है।