NITI Aayog
Launch of Sampoornata Abhiyan 2.0 by NITI Aayog
28 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog launched ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan 2.0’ today, a 3-month campaign running from 28th January to 14th April, 2026, to undertake a sustained effort to achieve saturation of 5 Key Performance Indicators in Aspirational Districts and 6 Key Performance Indicators in Aspirational Blocks across the country.
Sampoornata Abhiyan 2.0 was inaugurated by Shri B.V.R Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, in presence of Shri Rohit Kumar, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme, NITI Aayog, all Planning Secretaries, DC/DMs of Aspirational Districts and Blocks, Development Partners and other officers from NITI Aayog, States, Districts and Blocks. CEO, NITI Aayog seeks to build upon the foundation laid by Sampoornata Abhiyan in 2024 in its 3-month campaign which bore outstanding results, and saturate critical Key Performance Indicators in the 112 Aspirational Districts and 513 Aspirational Blocks under the Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme. ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan 2.0’ will focus on the following 6 identified KPIs across all Aspirational Blocks:
1. Percentage of children from 6 months to 6 years taking Supplementary Nutrition under the ICDS programme regularly
2. Measurement efficiency of children enrolled at Anganwadi Centres during the reporting month
3. Percentage of operational Anganwadi Centres with functional toilets
4. Percentage of operational Anganwadi Centres with drinking water facilities
5. Percentage of schools having adequate no. of girls' toilet facilities against the total number of schools
6. Percentage of Bovine Animals Vaccinated (FMD)
The 5 identified KPIs across Aspirational Districts under ‘Sampoornata Abhiyan 2.0’ are:
1. Proportion of live babies weighted at birth.
2. Tuberculosis (TB) case notification rate (Public and Private Institutions) against estimated cases
3. Percentage of Anganwadis centres/Urban PHCs reported to have conducted at least one Village Health Sanitation & Nutrition day / Urban Health Sanitation & Nutrition day respectively in the last one month
4. Percentage of schools with functional girl’s toilets.
5. Percentage of animals vaccinated
NITI Aayog has provided a list of activities that Districts and Blocks may organise as part of the launch of Sampoornata Abhiyan 2.0. In addition, Districts and Blocks are encouraged to conduct regular outreach activities to sustain the campaign’s momentum and foster ongoing participation.
To make this effort successful and to deliver a tangible impact on the ground:
1. Districts/Blocks will develop a 3-month Action Plan to saturate the given indicators.
2. Districts/Blocks will track progress on saturation each month.
3. Implement awareness and behavior change campaigns.
4. District-level Officers will conduct concurrent monitoring field visits.
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the relevant Central Ministries and Departments, as well as the Governments of States and Union Territories, will work together to ensure the effective and rapid development of these Districts and Blocks. This collaboration will focus on improved planning and implementation, capacity building, and establishing systems for enhanced and sustainable service delivery.
About Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme
The Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP) covering 112 Districts was launched in the year 2018 to ensure the speedy development of the underserved and remote areas of the country. ADP has had a measurable and tangible impact on improving key indicators that uplift the lives of its citizens. Building on the success of the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP), the Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2023 and aims for the saturation of essential government services in 500 Blocks, which in 2025 was extended to 513 Blocks across the country in multiple domains such as Health & Nutrition, Education, Agriculture & Water Resources, Financial Inclusion and Social Development.
Aspirational Districts Programme
Aspirational Blocks Programme
1. Launched in January 2018 by Hon’ble Prime Minister
1. Launched in January 2023 by Hon’ble Prime Minister
1. Aims to quickly and effectively transform 112 districts across the country.
B. Aims for saturation of essential government services in 513 Blocks (329 Districts) across the country.
1. Focuses on five themes:
• Health & Nutrition
• Education
• Agriculture & Water Resources
• Financial Inclusion & Skill Development
• Infrastructure
C. Focuses on five themes:
• Health & Nutrition
• Education
• Agriculture and Allied Services
• Basic Infrastructure
• Social Development
1. Progress in measured on 49 indicators of development
D. Progress is measured on 40 indicators of development

നിതി ആയോഗ്‌
നീതി ആയോഗ് ‘സമ്പൂർണത അഭിയാൻ 2.0’ പദ്ധതിക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
28 JAN 2026 7:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള അഭിലഷണീയ ജില്ലകളിലും ബ്ലോക്കുകളിലും തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട മുഖ്യ പ്രകടന സൂചികകൾ (Key Performance Indicators) പൂർണതയിലെത്തിക്കുന്നതിനായി 2026 ജനുവരി 28 മുതൽ ഏപ്രിൽ 14 വരെ മൂന്ന് മാസം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന 'സമ്പൂർണത അഭിയാൻ 2.0' എന്ന പ്രത്യേക ബോധവൽക്കരണ പരിപാടിക്ക് നീതി ആയോഗ് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി അഭിലഷണീയ ജില്ലകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 5 മുഖ്യ പ്രകടന സൂചകങ്ങളുടെയും അഭിലഷണീയ ബ്ലോക്കുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 6 മുഖ്യ പ്രകടന സൂചകങ്ങളുടെയും പൂർണത ഇതിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
നീതി ആയോഗ് സി ഇ ഒ ശ്രീ ബി.വി.ആർ. സുബ്രഹ്മണ്യം സമ്പൂർണത അഭിയാൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ചടങ്ങിൽ നീതി ആയോഗ് അഡീഷണൽ സെക്രട്ടറിയും മിഷൻ ഡയറക്ടറുമായ ശ്രീ റോഹിത് കുമാർ, എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും പ്ലാനിംഗ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ, അഭിലഷണീയ ജില്ലകളിലെയും ബ്ലോക്കുകളിലെയും കളക്ടർമാർ, വികസന പങ്കാളികൾ, നീതി ആയോഗ്, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ, ജില്ലകൾ, ബ്ലോക്കുകൾ എന്നിവയിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു. 2024-ൽ നടപ്പാക്കിയ സമ്പൂർണത അഭിയാനിലൂടെ കൈവരിച്ച മികച്ച ഫലങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്‌ഥാനത്തിൽ, അഭിലഷണീയ ജില്ല- ബ്ലോക്ക് പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴിലുള്ള വികസനം ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന 112 ജില്ലകളിലേയും 513 അഭിലഷണീയ ബ്ലോക്കുകളിലേയും നിർണായക പ്രകടന സൂചികകൾ പൂർണതയിലെത്തിക്കുകയാണ് ‘സമ്പൂർണത അഭിയാൻ 2.0’ എന്ന പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
സമ്പൂർണത അഭിയാൻ 2.0' അഭിലഷണീയ ബ്ലോക്കുകളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്ന 6 പ്രധാന പ്രകടന സൂചികകൾ:
1. ICDS പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ 6 മാസം മുതൽ 6 വയസ് വരെയുള്ള കുട്ടികൾ സ്ഥിരമായി പൂരക പോഷണം സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന ശതമാനം
2. റിപ്പോർട്ടിംഗ് മാസത്തിൽ അങ്കണവാടി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ ചേർന്ന കുട്ടികളുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമത അളക്കൽ
3. കുറ്റമറ്റ ശൗചാലയങ്ങളുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായ അംഗൻവാടി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ ശതമാനം
4. കുടിവെള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങളുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായ അംഗൻവാടി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ ശതമാനം
5. ആവശ്യത്തിന് സൗകര്യമുള്ള സ്‌കൂളുകളുടെ ശതമാനം; മൊത്തം സ്കൂളുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ പെൺകുട്ടികൾക്കുള്ള ടോയ്‌ലറ്റ് സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം
6. വാക്സിനേഷൻ എടുത്ത കന്നുകാലികളുടെ ശതമാനം.
അഭിലഷണീയ ജില്ലകളിൽ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ 5 പ്രധാന പ്രകടന സൂചികകൾ:
1. ജനനസമയത്ത് തൂക്കം അളന്ന ജീവനുള്ള കുഞ്ഞുങ്ങളുടെ അനുപാതം
2. ക്ഷയരോഗ (TB) കേസുകളുടെ അറിയിപ്പ് നിരക്ക് (സർക്കാർ–സ്വകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ) കണക്കാക്കിയ കേസുകളോടു താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തൽ
3. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഒരു മാസത്തിനിടെ കുറഞ്ഞത് ഒരു ഗ്രാമ ആരോഗ്യ–ശുചിത്വ–പോഷണ ദിനം / നഗര ആരോഗ്യ–ശുചിത്വ–പോഷണ ദിനം നടത്തിയതായി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്ത അങ്കണവാടി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ/നഗര പി.എച്ച്.സി.കളുടെ ശതമാനം.
4. പെൺകുട്ടികൾക്കുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായ ടോയ്‌ലറ്റുകൾ ഉള്ള സ്കൂളുകളുടെ ശതമാനം.
5. വാക്സിനേഷൻ എടുത്ത മൃഗങ്ങളുടെ ശതമാനം.
സമ്പൂർണ അഭിയാൻ 2.0 ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ജില്ലകൾക്കും ബ്ലോക്കുകൾക്കും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാവുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു പട്ടിക നീതി ആയോഗ് നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ, ക്യാമ്പയ്‌നിന്റെ ആക്കം നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനും തുടർച്ചയായ പങ്കാളിത്തം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി പതിവായി ഔട്ട്‌റീച്ച് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്താൻ ജില്ലകളെയും ബ്ലോക്കുകളെയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ബോധവൽക്കരണ പരിപാടി വിജയിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്:
* ജില്ലകളും ബ്ലോക്കുകളും 3 മാസത്തെ ആക്ഷൻ പ്ലാൻ തയ്യാറാക്കി നിശ്ചിത സൂചികകൾ പൂർണതയിലെത്തിക്കുക
* ഓരോ മാസവും പുരോഗതി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുക
* ബോധവത്കരണവും പെരുമാറ്റ ക്യാമ്പെയിനുകളും നടപ്പാക്കുക
* ജില്ലാതല ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഒരേസമയം നിരീക്ഷണ ഫീൽഡ് സന്ദർശിക്കൽ .
Aspirational Districts Programme
Aspirational Blocks Programme
1. Launched in January 2018 by Hon’ble Prime Minister
1. Launched in January 2023 by Hon’ble Prime Minister
1. Aims to quickly and effectively transform 112 districts across the country.
B. Aims for saturation of essential government services in 513 Blocks (329 Districts) across the country.
1. Focuses on five themes:
• Health & Nutrition
• Education
• Agriculture & Water Resources
• Financial Inclusion & Skill Development
• Infrastructure
C. Focuses on five themes:
• Health & Nutrition
• Education
• Agriculture and Allied Services
• Basic Infrastructure
• Social Development
1. Progress in measured on 49 indicators of development
D. Progress is measured on 40 indicators of development
ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ/വകുപ്പുകൾ, സംസ്ഥാന–കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ സർക്കാരുകൾ എന്നിവരുമായി ചേർന്ന് നീതി ആയോഗ് ഈ ജില്ലകളുടെയും ബ്ലോക്കുകളുടെയും വേഗത്തിലുള്ള, ഫലപ്രദമായ വികസനത്തിനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കും. മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട പദ്ധതിയിടൽ, നടപ്പാക്കൽ, ശേഷിവികസനം, ദീർഘകാല സേവനവിതരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയാണ് ഈ സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രബിന്ദു.