Ministry of Earth Sciences
*Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Felicitates Deep Ocean Mission Scientists and Researchers*
28 JAN 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a tribute to India’s growing prowess in marine science and blue economy, the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) hosted a series of commemorative events for researchers and scientists of the Deep Ocean Mission, who attended the Republic Day celebrations as Special Guests of the Government of India.
Felicitations at Tamil Nadu House
On the evening of January 27, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary to the Ministry of Earth Sciences, felicitated the visiting scientists during a special ceremony held at Tamil Nadu House. The event served as a platform to recognize the pivotal role these researchers play in exploring the country's vast oceanic resources.
Following the ceremony, Dr. Ravichandran hosted a formal dinner for the guests, fostering a spirit of collaboration and appreciation for the scientific community.
Highlights of the Special Programme
The invitation of the Deep Ocean Mission scientists reflects the government's "Jan Bhagidari" vision, bringing frontline researchers to the heart of national celebrations. The Ministry organized a comprehensive itinerary for the guests, including:
* Honourable Minister’s Reception: On January 26, a celebratory lunch was hosted by the Honourable Minister of Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh, providing guests an opportunity to interact directly with leadership.
* Cultural & Historic Visits: As part of the outreach program, the scientists visited the historic city of Agra, further enriching their experience of India’s heritage.
* Republic Day Parade: The scientists were accorded a place of honor at the Republic Day Parade, witnessing the nation’s military and cultural strength at Kartavya Path.
The Deep Ocean Mission is a flagship initiative of the Government of India aimed at exploring the deep ocean for resources and developing deep-sea technologies for sustainable use of ocean resources.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने डीप ओशन मिशन से जुड़े वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं को सम्मानित किया
28 JAN 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्री विज्ञान और ब्लू इकॉनमी में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमता को सम्मान देते हुए, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने डीप ओशन मिशन के शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिकों के लिए कई स्मृति कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया, जिन्होंने भारत सरकार के विशेष अतिथि के रूप में गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया।
तमिलनाडु हाउस में अभिनंदन समारोह
27 जनवरी की शाम को, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने तमिलनाडु हाउस में आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह में अतिथि वैज्ञानिकों का अभिनंदन किया। यह कार्यक्रम देश के विशाल समुद्री संसाधनों के अन्वेषण में इन शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता देने का एक मंच था।
समारोह के बाद, डॉ. रविचंद्रन ने मेहमानों के लिए एक औपचारिक रात्रिभोज का आयोजन किया, जिससे वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के प्रति सहयोग और प्रशंसा की भावना को बढ़ावा मिला।
विशेष कार्यक्रम की मुख्य विशेषताएं
डीप ओशन मिशन के वैज्ञानिकों को आमंत्रित करना सरकार की "जन भागीदारी" की सोच को दर्शाता है, जिसके तहत अग्रणी शोधकर्ताओं को राष्ट्रीय समारोहों के केंद्र में लाया जाता है। मंत्रालय ने मेहमानों के लिए एक व्यापक कार्यक्रम तैयार किया, जिसमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• माननीय मंत्री का स्वागत समारोह: 26 जनवरी को पृथ्वी विज्ञान के माननीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा एक उत्सव भोज का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें अतिथियों को नेतृत्व के साथ सीधे बातचीत करने का अवसर मिला।
• सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक यात्राएं: आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, वैज्ञानिकों ने ऐतिहासिक शहर आगरा का दौरा किया, जिससे भारत की विरासत के बारे में उनका अनुभव और भी समृद्ध हुआ।
• गणतंत्र दिवस परेड: कर्तव्य पथ पर राष्ट्र की सैन्य और सांस्कृतिक शक्ति का प्रदर्शन करते हुए, गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में वैज्ञानिकों को सम्मानजनक स्थान दिया गया।
डीप ओशन मिशन भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य संसाधनों की खोज के लिए गहरे समुद्र का अन्वेषण करना और समुद्री संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग के लिए गहरे समुद्र की प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास करना है।