Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Chhattisgarh's EMRS Kosambuda Honored as National Champion in ‘Model Youth Gram Sabha’ Initiative
Ministry of Panchayati Raj Felicitates Chhattisgarh Team for Securing First Rank Among 800+ Schools Nationwide
28 JAN 2026 5:33PM by PIB Raipur
In a landmark achievement for the state, Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS), Kosambuda, was officially crowned the national winner of the inaugural ‘Model Youth Gram Sabha’ (MYGS) competition today in New Delhi. During a grand award ceremony organized today in Delhi by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, the talented students from Chhattisgarh were felicitated for their exceptional performance, outshining participants from over 800 schools across India. This victory highlights Chhattisgarh’s leading role in integrating democratic values and participatory governance within its tribal education system.
The journey to the top began on October 30, 2025, when the initiative was launched in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the Ministry of Education. The program challenged students to conduct simulated Gram Sabha sessions, tasking them with identifying and solving real-world grassroots issues. The team from EMRS Kosambuda distinguished itself by demonstrating a profound understanding of rural development and the intricacies of the local decision-making process. Their victory in this first-of-its-kind national competition underscores the effectiveness of visionary platforms in connecting youth with the nation's governance systems.
Reflecting on the achievement during the ceremony in the national capital, Dr. Kamlakant Yadav, Principal of EMRS Kosambuda, expressed his immense pride in the students' dedication. He noted that securing the first position at the national level is a testament to the students' hard work and their keen insight into rural development challenges. Dr. Yadav emphasized that the 'Model Youth Gram Sabha' initiative has provided an invaluable opportunity for students to engage directly with democratic processes, effectively bridging the gap between classroom learning and practical, grassroots leadership.
The ‘Model Youth Gram Sabha’ initiative has rapidly evolved into a significant milestone for youth engagement in India. In less than three months, it reached hundreds of schools, fostering a culture of discipline and innovation among young leaders. The top six teams shortlisted from across the country were recognized for their ability to present practical solutions to ground-level problems. By securing the top spot, the students of EMRS Kosambuda have not only brought pride to Chhattisgarh but have also established themselves as responsible future citizens and leaders in the nation's journey toward stronger participatory governance.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ के ईएमआरएस कोसमबुडा को राष्ट्रीय सम्मान से नवाजा गया, 'मॉडल यूथ ग्राम सभा' में जीता प्रथम पुरस्कार
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा देश भर के 800 से अधिक स्कूलों के बीच छत्तीसगढ़ की टीम को प्रथम स्थान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया
28 JAN 2026 5:33PM by PIB Raipur
छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि के रूप में, एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय (EMRS), कोसमबुडा को 'मॉडल यूथ ग्राम सभा' (MYGS) प्रतियोगिता का राष्ट्रीय विजेता घोषित किया गया है। आज 28 जनवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक भव्य समारोह में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा छत्तीसगढ़ की इस प्रतिभाशाली टीम को सम्मानित किया गया। देश भर के 800 से अधिक स्कूलों को पीछे छोड़ते हुए कोसमबुडा के छात्रों द्वारा पहला स्थान हासिल किया गया है। यह जीत छत्तीसगढ़ की शिक्षा प्रणाली में लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को जोड़ने की दिशा में एक बड़ी सफलता के रूप में देखी जा रही है।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत 30 अक्टूबर, 2025 को पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के साझा सहयोग से की गई थी। इस प्रतियोगिता के दौरान छात्रों द्वारा मॉक ग्राम सभा सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें स्थानीय समस्याओं को पहचान कर उनके समाधान खोजने की चुनौती दी गई थी। ईएमआरएस कोसमबुडा की टीम द्वारा ग्रामीण विकास और निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया की बहुत गहरी समझ का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इस नेशनल कॉम्पिटिशन में मिली जीत से यह साफ हो गया है कि ऐसे मंचों के जरिए युवाओं को देश की शासन व्यवस्था से कितनी मजबूती के साथ जोड़ा जा सकता है।
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित इस समारोह के दौरान विद्यालय के प्राचार्य डॉ. कमलाकंत यादव द्वारा इस ऐतिहासिक सफलता पर गर्व व्यक्त किया गया। उनके द्वारा यह कहा गया कि नेशनल लेवल पर पहला स्थान मिलना छात्रों की कड़ी मेहनत और ग्रामीण चुनौतियों के प्रति उनकी संवेदनशीलता का ही परिणाम है। प्राचार्य द्वारा इस बात पर भी जोर दिया गया कि 'मॉडल यूथ ग्राम सभा' पहल के जरिए बच्चों को सीधे लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं से जुड़ने का मौका मिला। उनके अनुसार, इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से किताबी पढ़ाई और व्यावहारिक नेतृत्व के बीच की दूरी को सफलतापूर्वक कम किया गया है।
'मॉडल यूथ ग्राम सभा' पहल को अब भारत में युवाओं की भागीदारी के लिए एक बड़ा मील का पत्थर माना जा रहा है। पिछले तीन महीनों के भीतर इस कार्यक्रम के जरिए सैकड़ों स्कूलों में अनुशासन और नई सोच की संस्कृति विकसित की गई। देश भर से चुनी गई टॉप छह टीमों द्वारा ग्रामीण स्तर की समस्याओं के लिए बहुत ही व्यावहारिक समाधान प्रस्तुत किए गए। इस प्रतियोगिता में पहला स्थान जीतकर कोसमबुडा के छात्रों द्वारा न केवल छत्तीसगढ़ का गौरव बढ़ाया गया, बल्कि भविष्य के जिम्मेदार नागरिकों के रूप में अपनी पहचान भी सुनिश्चित की गई।