जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने नई दिल्ली में ग्रामीण पेयजल सेवाओं के सतत संचालन और रखरखाव (ओएंडएम) पर मंत्री-स्तरीय 'नीति संवाद' का आयोजन किया
केंद्र और राज्यों ने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता पर विचार-विमर्श किया
नीति संवाद ग्रामीण पेयजल सेवाओं के लिए 'संचालन और रखरखाव' ढांचे को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित रहा
27 JAN 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने आज नई दिल्ली में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत ग्रामीण पेयजल सेवाओं के सतत संचालन एवं अनुरक्षण (ओएंडएम) पर एक मंत्री-स्तरीय नीति संवाद का आयोजन किया। इस संवाद में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के मंत्री, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए, जिन्होंने देशभर में ग्रामीण पाइप्ड जलापूर्ति प्रणालियों की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
यह नीति संवाद जल जीवन मिशन के पुनर्गठि चरण में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जहां अब ध्यान बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण से हटकर विश्वसनीय, नागरिक-केंद्रित पेयजल सेवा प्रदाय पर केंद्रित हो रहा है। चर्चाओं में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि सुरक्षित और पर्याप्त पेयजल की सतत आपूर्ति के लिए मजबूत संस्थागत व्यवस्थाएं, सुनिश्चित वित्तपोषण, सशक्त स्थानीय सरकारें और सुदृढ़ डिजिटल निगरानी तंत्र आवश्यक हैं। संवाद में यह भी दोहराया गया कि जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पेयजल शासन भारत के संवैधानिक और प्रशासनिक ढांचे के अनुरूप है, जिसमें दीर्घकालिक सेवा प्रदाय के केंद्र में ग्राम पंचायतों और सामुदायिक संस्थाओं को रखा गया है।
नीति संवाद में माननीय उपमुख्यमंत्री, लोक स्वास्थ्य अभियांत्रिकी, पंचायती राज और ग्रामीण विकास के माननीय मंत्री, अवर मुख्य सचिव, प्रमुख सचिव, सचिव और राज्यों केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिशन निदेशक सहित केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी व्यापक रूप से शामिल हुए। कुल मिलाकर 150 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने लोक स्वास्थ्य अभियांत्रिकी विभाग (पीएचईडी), पंचायती राज विभाग (पीआर) और ग्रामीण विकास विभागों पर आयोजित विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया, जिससे मजबूत अंतर-विभागीय सहभागिता और समन्वित निर्णय-निर्माण सुनिश्चित हुआ।
माननीय पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जहाँ एक ओर जल जीवन मिशन ने पूरे ग्रामीण भारत में सुरक्षित पेयजल तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित की है, वहीं अब ध्यान बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण से हटकर पूरी तरह से सतत संचालन और रखरखाव (ओएंडएम) पर केंद्रित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने सेवा वितरण और स्थिरता के केंद्र में ग्राम पंचायतों को रखते हुए एक दीर्घकालिक ओएंडएम ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि पेयजल सेवाओं को ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं में स्पष्ट जवाबदेही, ग्राम सभा की निगरानी और पारदर्शी डिजिटल वित्तीय प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए। अंत में उन्होंने दोहराया कि केंद्र और राज्य मिलकर प्रत्येक ग्रामीण नागरिक को सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए निरंतर कार्य करेंगे।
सततता और जवाबदेही पर जोर देते हुए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के अगले चरण में कार्यान्वयन में अनुशासन और वित्तीय विवेक को सुदृढ़ करने की आवश्यकता पर बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद राज्यों को धनराशि जारी की जाएगी, जिसमें प्रत्येक योजना को एक विशिष्ट स्कीम आईडी के माध्यम से मैप किया जाएगा और आगे की किश्तें 15 दिनों की निरंतर जल आपूर्ति के प्रदर्शन से जोड़ी जाएंगी। उन्होंने राज्यों को अत्यधिक आकार वाली डीपीआर (डीपीआर) की पुनः समीक्षा और तर्कसंगतकरण करने का निर्देश दिया तथा स्पष्ट किया कि केवल 31 मार्च 2024 या उससे पहले स्वीकृत योजनाओं पर ही विचार किया जाएगा। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि जी-रामजी निधियों के अंतर्गत 65%–30% (जैसा लागू हो) राशि का उपयोग स्रोत सुदृढ़ीकरण, जल संरक्षण और रिचार्ज संरचनाओं के लिए किया जाना चाहिए। मंत्री ने असम के आईटीआई-आधारित कौशल प्रशिक्षण मॉडल की सराहना की और त्रिपुरा की उस तैयारी और आत्मविश्वास को भी रेखांकित किया, जिसमें पंचायतें ओएंडएम की जिम्मेदारियों का प्रभावी प्रबंधन करने के लिए तत्पर दिखाई देती हैं।
इस बात को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने दीर्घकालिक सेवा प्रदाय को समर्थन देने के लिए निगरानी प्रणालियों के विकास के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत निगरानी व्यवस्था को धीरे-धीरे केंद्र-प्रेरित मॉडल से राज्य-केंद्रित प्रणालियों की ओर बढ़ना चाहिए, जिसमें वास्तविक समय की निगरानी और प्रदर्शन ट्रैकिंग के लिए आईओटी-आधारित उपकरणों का अधिक उपयोग किया जाए। उन्होंने जलापूर्ति योजनाओं पर स्थानीय स्वामित्व में आई मजबूती को एक सकारात्मक और उत्साहजनक प्रवृत्ति बताया, जो आगे चलकर जवाबदेही और सततता को और सुदृढ़ करेगी।
जल शासन में ओएंडएम की केंद्रीय भूमिका
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव श्री अशोक के.के. मीणा ने ग्रामीण पेयजल सेवाओं के सतत संचालन और रखरखाव (ओएंडएम) पर मंत्री-स्तरीय नीति संवाद का संदर्भ प्रस्तुत किया। अपने प्रारंभिक संबोधन में, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जल जीवन मिशन के तहत जल शासन में अब 'संचालन और रखरखाव' की भूमिका केंद्रीय है। उन्होंने राज्यों के समक्ष आने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों को रेखांकित किया, जिनमें ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर सीमित तकनीकी क्षमता, कमजोर वित्तीय योजना, अपर्याप्त रियल-टाइम निगरानी और स्रोत स्थिरता के लिए संरचित प्रशासनिक निरीक्षण की कमी शामिल है।
उन्होंने एक सशक्त नीतिगत, कानूनी और नियामक ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जो ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियों को औपचारिक मान्यता दे, ग्राम पंचायतों को गांव-स्तरीय जलापूर्ति परिसंपत्तियों का स्वामित्व सुनिश्चित करे, तथा स्थानीय निकायों को ओएंडएम लागत की पूर्ति के लिए उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क लगाने और उसे सुरक्षित रखने (रिंग-फेंसिंग) में सक्षम बनाए। उन्होंने दोहराया कि ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियों को संबंधित राज्य पंचायती राज अधिनियमों के तहत, और जहां लागू हो, स्वायत्त जिला परिषदों, हिल काउंसिलों तथा अन्य स्थानीय शासन संस्थाओं द्वारा कानूनी मान्यता दी जानी चाहिए।
सचिव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ग्राम पंचायतों द्वारा गाँव के भीतर पाइप से जलापूर्ति वाली संपत्तियों का स्वामित्व-जैसा कि कैबिनेट द्वारा अनुमोदित प्रावधानों और जल जीवन मिशन दिशानिर्देशों में परिकल्पना की गई है-सीधे पेयजल सेवाओं के स्थानीय शासन से संबंधित संवैधानिक जनादेशों से उत्पन्न होता है। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आग्रह किया गया कि वे इस संवैधानिक ढांचे के भीतर अपनी नीतियों को तैयार करें या अपडेट करें और जमीनी स्तर पर लागू करने योग्य ओएंडएम व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए संबंधित पंचायती राज अधिनियम के उप-नियमों को साझा करें।
उन्होंने आगे डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चरजिसमें एकीकृत डेटाबेस, जीआईएस आधारित निगरानी और रीयल-टाइम रिपोर्टिंग टूल्स शामिल हैं, के महत्व पर बल दिया, जो ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति प्रणालियों के पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और डेटा-आधारित शासन को सक्षम बनाते हैं।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों का संचालन और रखरखाव (ओएंडएम) केवल विभागीय प्रयासों के माध्यम से सतत रूप से नहीं किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत बनाई गई संपत्तियों की जवाबदेही, सामुदायिक स्वामित्व और दीर्घकालिक कार्यक्षमता सुनिश्चित करने में पंचायतों और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने आगे यह आशा व्यक्त की कि 16वां वित्त आयोग पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं के ओएंडएम) के समर्थन के लिए समर्पित संसाधन आवंटित करेगा, जिससे पंचायती राज संस्थाएं इन जिम्मेदारियों को प्रभावी ढंग से निभाने में सक्षम होंगी।
इस संवाद में सतत संचालन और रखरखाव प्रथाओं को संस्थागत बनाने के उद्देश्य से कई राष्ट्रीय पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया:
जल अर्पण: उन योजनाओं के लिए जो पहले ही पूरी हो चुकी हैं या सौंपी जा चुकी हैं, 'जल अर्पण' वार्षिक रखरखाव और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव कार्यक्रमों को सक्षम बनाता है। परिसंपत्तियों को औपचारिक रूप से ग्राम पंचायतों को सौंपा जाता है, जिसमें अंतिम हस्तांतरण से पहले समस्याओं की पहचान और समाधान के लिए 15 दिनों की ट्रायल रन अवधि शामिल होती है।
जल उत्सव / जल महोत्सव: 8 मार्च (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस) से 22 मार्च (विश्व जल दिवस) तक चलने वाला एक वार्षिक 15-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय अभियान, जो राज्यों को एक साझा राष्ट्रीय ढांचे के भीतर अपनी गतिविधियों को अनुकूलित करने की अनुमति देता है।
जल सेवा आकलन : ग्राम पंचायत के नेतृत्व वाला एक स्व-मूल्यांकन उपकरण, ताकि सेवा वितरण की कमियों को जल्दी पहचान कर स्थानीय स्तर पर समस्याओं का समाधान किया जा सके।
स्रोत स्थिरता : पुनर्भरण (recharge) और स्रोत सुरक्षा कार्यों के लिए ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं के साथ अभिसरण (convergence) के माध्यम से जल स्रोतों को मजबूत करना।
सुजल गाँव आईडी और जीआईएस-आधारित संपत्ति मानचित्रण: पीएम गतिशक्ति ढांचे के अनुरूप, स्रोत से लेकर घर तक जल प्रणालियों का मानचित्रण करना।
ओएंडएम सुधारों पर 19-सूत्रीय परामर्श
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन (एनजेजेएम) के अतिरिक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक श्री कमल किशोर सोहन ने ओएंडएम सुधारों पर भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी 19-सूत्रीय परामर्श पर प्रकाश डाला और उल्लेख किया कि अब तक केवल पांच राज्यों ने इसे अपनाया है। इस परामर्श में नीतिगत और कानूनी ढांचे, संस्थागत भूमिकाएं, मानव संसाधन, वित्तीय स्थिरता, सेवा वितरण मानक, संपत्ति प्रबंधन, डिजिटल प्रणाली और शिकायत निवारण जैसे प्रमुख सुधार स्तंभ शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने जोर दिया कि ये 19 बिंदु एक सुसंगत और परस्पर निर्भर सुधार संरचना बनाते हैं, और किसी भी एक स्तंभ में कमजोरी पूरे सिस्टम की प्रभावशीलता को कमजोर करती है। राज्यों को सलाह दी गई कि वे ओएंडएम फंडिंग की कमी का आकलन करें और भविष्य में बजट सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने वित्त विभागों की अधिकार प्राप्त समितियों के माध्यम से उनकी जांच करवाएं।
राज्यवार चर्चा और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं
विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिभागियों ने ग्रामीण पेयजल सेवाओं की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने में अपने अनुभव और चुनौतियां साझा कीं। इस नीति संवाद में 16 राज्यों के 18 मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया और मिशन के अगले चरण को मजबूत करने के लिए बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए।
चर्चाओं में विभिन्न भौगोलिक, जलवायु और सामाजिक-आर्थिक संदर्भों को ध्यान में रखते हुए लचीले लेकिन मजबूत O&M ढांचे की आवश्यकता बताई गई। कई राज्यों ने स्रोत स्थिरता को मजबूत करने, जल प्रणालियों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग और दीर्घकालिक योजना दृष्टिकोण अपनाने पर जोर दिया।
सामुदायिक भागीदारी एक केंद्रीय विषय के रूप में उभरी, जिसमें 'ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियों' को सशक्त बनाने और स्थानीय कैडर को प्रशिक्षित करने पर ध्यान दिया गया। पहाड़ी, सूखाग्रस्त और बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के अनुभवों ने आपदा लचीलापन और संदर्भ-विशिष्ट समाधानों की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
कर्नाटक ने अपनी कैबिनेट-अनुमोदित व्यापक ओएंडएम नीति का प्रदर्शन किया, जिसे 5,500 से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों द्वारा अपनाया गया है। इसमें पानी की मात्रा के आधार पर बिलिंग, 24/7 जलापूर्ति की दिशा में प्रगति और एंड-टू-एंड डिजिटल निगरानी जैसी प्रथाओं को साझा किया गया। राज्य ने विश्व बैंक द्वारा समर्थित 'कर्नाटक सतत ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति कार्यक्रम' के तहत हुई प्रगति के बारे में भी बताया।
सम्मेलन की शुरुआत डीडीडब्ल्यूएस की संयुक्त सचिव (जल) श्रीमती स्वाति मीणा नायक के स्वागत भाषण से हुई। उन्होंने ग्रामीण पेयजल सेवाओं को टिकाऊ बनाए रखने के लिए सुदृढ़ संस्थागत व्यवस्थाओं, प्रभावी सूचना-शिक्षा-संचार (आईईसी) और सहभागी दृष्टिकोण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ओएंडएम (संचालन और रखरखाव) प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए केवल सामुदायिक स्वामित्व ही नहीं, बल्कि जिला और ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर संरचित निगरानी और समीक्षा तंत्र भी आवश्यक है।
उन्होंने जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत हाल की डिजिटल पहलों का उल्लेख किया, जिनमें जिला जल एवं स्वच्छता मिशन (डीडब्ल्यूएसएम) के लिए विकसित जिला डैशबोर्ड शामिल हैं, जो समीक्षा और निर्णय-निर्माण के प्रमुख मंच के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। ये डैशबोर्ड जिला टीमों को प्रगति की निगरानी, फील्ड-स्तरीय टिप्पणियों के रिकॉर्ड और समस्या क्षेत्रों की पहचान में सक्षम बना रहे हैं, जिससे डेटा-आधारित योजना और समय पर सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई संभव हो पा रही है।
श्रीमती नायक ने -ग्रामस्वराज लॉगिन को जल जीवन मिशन डैशबोर्ड के साथ एकीकृत किए जाने पर भी जोर दिया, जिससे फील्ड-स्तरीय कार्मिकों के लिए एकाधिक लॉगिन प्रणालियों से बचते हुए पहुंच को सरल बनाया गया है। इस एकीकरण के माध्यम से योजना से संबंधित विस्तृत जानकारी, तकनीकी ड्रॉइंग और परिसंपत्ति-स्तरीय डेटा एकीकृत मंच पर उपलब्ध हो रहा है, जिससे परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन, वितरण नेटवर्क के अनुरक्षण और फील्ड सेवा टीमों की तत्परता मजबूत हो रही है-जो ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के सतत ओएंडएम के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
भविष्य की राह
नीति संवाद में यह दोहराया गया कि अगले 30 वर्षों में ओएंडएम चरण को सुचारु और सुदृढ़ बनाए रखने के लिए एक मजबूत अंतर-क्षेत्रीय अभिसरण ढांचा आवश्यक होगा, विशेष रूप से स्रोत स्थिरता, ऊर्जा दक्षता, ग्रे-वॉटर प्रबंधन, कौशल विकास और वित्तपोषण के क्षेत्रों में। इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि पेयजल सेवाओं की जवाबदेही और दायित्व प्रशासन के पास ही रहेंगे और इन्हें आउटसोर्स या ठेकेदार-आधारित नहीं बनाया जा सकता।
पानी का वितरण, कीटाणुशोधन और नियमित रखरखाव सहित दैनिक ग्राम-स्तरीय संचालन की जिम्मेदारी ग्राम पंचायतों और ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियों के पास रहनी चाहिए, ताकि सार्वजनिक जवाबदेही, सामुदायिक स्वामित्व और विश्वसनीय सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित हो सके।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS organized Minister-level Policy Dialogue on Sustainable O&M of Rural Drinking Water Services in New Delhi
Centre and States Deliberate on Long-term Sustainability of Rural Water Supply Systems under Jal Jeevan Mission
Policy Dialogue Focuses on Strengthening Operation & Maintenance Framework for Rural Drinking Water Services
27 JAN 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi: The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, today organised a Minister-level Policy Dialogue on Sustainable Operation and Maintenance (O&M) of Rural Drinking Water Services under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in New Delhi. The dialogue brought together Union and State Ministers, senior Central and State Government officials, and sector experts to deliberate on strengthening long-term sustainability of rural piped water supply systems across the country.
The policy dialogue marks a significant milestone in the restructured phase of Jal Jeevan Mission, where the focus is shifting from infrastructure creation to reliable, citizen-centric drinking water service delivery. The discussions emphasised that sustained provision of safe and adequate drinking water requires strong institutional systems, predictable financing, empowered local governments, and robust digital monitoring mechanisms. The dialogue also reaffirmed that drinking water governance under JJM is aligned with India’s constitutional and administrative framework, with Gram Panchayats and community institutions placed at the centre of long-term service delivery.
The Policy Dialogue witnessed wide-ranging participation, including Hon’ble Deputy Chief Ministers, Hon’ble Ministers of Public Health Engineering, Panchayati Raj and Rural Development, Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, Secretaries, and Mission Directors from States and Union Territories, along with senior officials from the Central Government. In all, more than 150 participants from Public Health Engineering Departments (PHED), Panchayati Raj Departments (PR), and Rural Development Departments took part in the deliberations, ensuring strong cross-departmental engagement and coordinated decision-making.
Hon’ble Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, underlined that while the Jal Jeevan Mission has enabled safe drinking water access across rural India, the focus must now firmly shift from infrastructure creation to sustained Operation and Maintenance (O&M). He emphasised the need for a long-term O&M framework with Gram Panchayats at the centre of service delivery and sustainability, and noted that operational requirements of JJM should be formally addressed during the 16th Finance Commission cycle. He highlighted the importance of forming and strengthening VWSCs, robust monitoring systems, and equal attention to O&M alongside infrastructure. He added that the willingness of villages to pay user charges reflects growing trust in reliable services, and stressed that drinking water services must be integrated into Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) with clear accountability, Gram Sabha oversight, and transparent digital financial systems. He reaffirmed that the Centre and States will work together to ensure safe and reliable drinking water for every rural citizen.
Echoing the emphasis on sustainability and accountability, Hon’ble Minister Shri C.R. Patil, Ministry of Jal Shakti, spoke about strengthening implementation discipline and financial prudence in the next phase of JJM. He stated that following the signing of MoUs, States would receive fund releases, with each scheme mapped through a unique Scheme ID and future releases linked to the demonstration of 15 days of continuous water supply. He directed States to re-examine and rationalise oversized DPRs, noting that only schemes sanctioned on or before 31 March 2024 would be considered. He further highlighted that under G-RAMG funds, 65%–30% (as applicable) should be utilised for source strengthening, water conservation, and recharge structures. The Minister also appreciated Assam’s ITI-based skill training model and Tripura’s preparedness and confidence in Panchayats managing O&M responsibilities.
Building on these points, Minister of State Shri V. Somanna highlighted the importance of evolving monitoring systems to support long-term service delivery. He noted that monitoring under JJM should gradually shift from a centrally driven approach to state-centred systems, with greater use of IoT-based tools for real-time monitoring and performance tracking. He described improved local ownership of water supply schemes as a positive and encouraging trend that would further strengthen accountability and sustainability.
O&M Central to Water Governance
Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, set the context for the Minister-level Policy Dialogue on Sustainable O&M of Rural Drinking Water Services. In his opening remarks, he emphasised that Operation and Maintenance is now central to water governance under Jal Jeevan Mission. He outlined key challenges faced by States, including limited technical capacity at the Gram Panchayat level, weak financial planning, inadequate real-time monitoring, and lack of structured administrative oversight for source sustainability.
He stressed the need for a strong policy, legal and regulatory framework that formally recognises Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs), ensures ownership of in-village water supply assets by Gram Panchayats, and enables local bodies to levy and ring-fence user charges to meet O&M costs. He reiterated that VWSCs must be legally recognised under respective State Panchayati Raj Acts, and where applicable, by Autonomous District Councils, Hill Councils, and other local governance institutions.
The Secretary highlighted that ownership of in-village piped drinking water supply assets by Gram Panchayats, as envisaged in Cabinet-approved provisions and JJM guidelines, flows directly from constitutional mandates related to local governance of drinking water services. States and UTs were urged to frame or update their policies within this constitutional framework and to share relevant Panchayati Raj Act by-laws to strengthen enforceable O&M arrangements at the grassroots level.
He further underscored the importance of digital public infrastructure, including integrated databases, GIS-based monitoring, and real-time reporting tools, in enabling transparency, accountability, and data-driven governance of rural water supply systems.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj highlighted that Operation and Maintenance (O&M) of rural water supply systems cannot be sustained through departmental efforts alone. He underscored the critical role of Panchayats and elected representatives in ensuring accountability, community ownership, and long-term functionality of assets created under Jal Jeevan Mission. He further expressed hope that the 16th Finance Commission would earmark dedicated resources to support O&M of piped water supply schemes, enabling Panchayati Raj Institutions to effectively discharge these responsibilities.
The dialogue highlighted several national initiatives aimed at institutionalising sustainable O&M practices:
• Jal Arpan: For schemes already completed or handed over, Jal Arpan enables annual maintenance and community engagement programmes. Assets are formally handed over to Gram Panchayats, with a 15-day trial run period to identify and address issues before final handover.
• Jal Utsav / Jal Mahotsav: An annual 15-day National Campaign from 8 March (International Women’s Day) to 22 March (World Water Day), allowing States to customize activities within a common national framework.
• Jal Seva Aankalan (Service Assessment): A Gram Panchayat-led self-assessment tool to identify service delivery gaps early and resolve issues locally.
• Source Sustainability: Strengthening water sources through convergence with rural development schemes for recharge and source protection works.
• Sujal Gaon IDs and GIS-based Asset Mapping: Mapping water systems from source to household, aligned with the PM GatiShakti framework.
19-Point Advisory on O&M Reforms
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM, highlighted the 19-point advisory issued by the Government of India on O&M reforms, noting that only five States have adopted it so far. The advisory covers key reform pillars including policy and legal frameworks, institutional roles, human resources, financial sustainability, service delivery standards, asset management, digital systems, and grievance redressal.
He emphasised that these 19 points form a coherent and interdependent reform architecture, and that weakness in any one pillar undermines the effectiveness of the entire system. States and UTs were advised to assess and quantify O&M funding gaps and have them vetted through empowered committees of their respective Finance Departments to ensure predictable budgetary support.
State-wise Discussions and Best Practices
Participants from across States and Union Territories shared diverse experiences, challenges, and good practices in ensuring the long-term sustainability of rural drinking water services. During the dialogue, 18 Ministers from the Ministries/Departments of Public Health Engineering Departments (PHED), Panchayati Raj and Rural Development from 16 states who participated at the Policy Dialogue, shared their State-level experiences and ongoing work under the Jal Jeevan Mission, highlighted key implementation challenges, and offered valuable suggestions to inform and strengthen the next phase of the Mission.
Discussions reflected the varying geographical, climatic, and socio-economic contexts in which water supply systems operate, and the need for flexible yet robust O&M frameworks. Several States highlighted efforts to strengthen source sustainability, promote the use of renewable energy in water supply systems, and adopt long-term planning approaches to safeguard drinking water security.
Community participation emerged as a central theme, with emphasis on empowering Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs), engaging trained local cadres, and building ownership at the grassroots level to ensure reliable service delivery. States also shared initiatives focused on capacity building, use of technology for monitoring and efficiency, and institutional strengthening to support sustainable operations. Experiences from hilly, drought-prone, and flood-affected regions underscored the need for context-specific solutions, disaster resilience, and convergence with allied sectors. The deliberations highlighted a shared commitment among States to move beyond infrastructure creation towards sustained, citizen-centric water service delivery.
Karnataka showcased its comprehensive, Cabinet-approved O&M policy adopted by over 5,500 Gram Panchayats, highlighting practices such as volumetric water billing, progress towards 24/7 water supply systems, and end-to-end digital monitoring. The State also shared progress under the Karnataka Sustainable Rural Water Supply Program (KSRWSP), supported by the World Bank, focusing on institutional strengthening, performance benchmarking, and water quality system modernisation.
The conference began with, welcome address by Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary (Water), DDWS, highlighting the importance of robust institutional arrangements, effective Information, Education and Communication (IEC), and participatory approaches to sustain rural drinking water services. She underlined that strengthening O&M systems requires not only community ownership but also structured monitoring and review mechanisms at district and Gram Panchayat levels.
She highlighted recent digital initiatives under JJM, including district dashboards developed for District Water & Sanitation Missions (DWSMs), which are emerging as key platforms for review and decision-making. These dashboards are enabling district teams to monitor progress, record field-level observations, and identify problem areas, thereby supporting data-driven planning and timely corrective action.
Smt. Naik also emphasised the integration of e-GramSwaraj login with the Jal Jeevan Mission dashboard, which simplifies access and avoids multiple login systems for field-level functionaries. Through this integration, detailed scheme information, technical drawings, and asset-level data are available on a unified platform, strengthening asset management, distribution network maintenance, and responsiveness of field service teams, which are critical for sustainable O&M of rural water supply systems.
Way Forward
The Policy Dialogue reaffirmed that a strong intersectoral convergence framework will be essential to ensure a smooth and resilient O&M phase over the next 30 years, particularly for source sustainability, energy efficiency, greywater management, skilling, and financing. It was emphasised that liability and accountability for drinking water services rest with the administration and cannot be outsourced or contractor-driven. Day-to-day in-village operations, including water distribution, disinfection, and routine maintenance, must remain with Gram Panchayats and Village Water & Sanitation Committees, ensuring public accountability, community ownership, and reliable service delivery.