AYUSH
AYUSHEXCIL and Zepto to sign MoU for promoting online access to authentic Ayush products tomorrow in New Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav to preside over the MoU signing ceremony
Collaboration to boost digital visibility, quality compliance, and consumer confidence
27 JAN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH will facilitate the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ayush Export Promotion Council (AYUSHEXCIL) and Zepto Limited on 28 January 2026 in New Delhi. The partnership aims to build a structured digital framework for promoting authentic AYUSH medicines and wellness products through verified online channels.
The MoU signing ceremony will be presided over by Union Minister of AYUSH, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in presence of Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha. The agreement will be signed by Shri Anurag Sharma, Chairman, AYUSHEXCIL, and Shri Kaivalya Vohra, Co-Founder, Zepto.
This collaboration marks a significant step toward integrating traditional Indian healthcare systems with modern quick commerce ecosystems, thereby strengthening the AYUSH sector’s digital reach, consumer trust, and market access.
Key Features of the MoU:
Creation of a dedicated AYUSH store front on Zepto, enabling consumers to access verified AYUSH products easily.
Promotion of AYUSH Quality Mark (AQM) compliance to ensure adherence to certified standards and authenticity.
Identification of eligible AYUSH manufacturers by AYUSHEXCIL, especially among MSMEs, for digital onboarding.
Joint consumer awareness initiatives focusing on authentic information and responsible usage of AYUSH products.
Collaboration on credible educational content about AYUSH systems, validated by AYUSHEXCIL and hosted on Zepto’s platform.
The initiative will empower AYUSH entrepreneurs to tap into India’s rapidly growing digital marketplace while ensuring nationwide consumer access to trustworthy and quality-assured products. The MoU supports the Ministry’s broader vision of positioning AYUSH as a global health and wellness system and aligns with the government’s focus on Digital India, Ease of Doing Business, and Make in India initiatives.

आयुष
आयुष निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद और ज़ेप्टो कल नई दिल्ली में प्रामाणिक आयुष उत्पादों की ऑनलाइन उपलब्धता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करेंगे
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव एमओयू हस्ताक्षर समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
यह सहयोग डिजिटल दृश्यता, गुणवत्ता अनुपालन और उपभोक्ता विश्वास को बढ़ावा देगा
27 JAN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय 28 जनवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयुष निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (आयुषएक्सिल) और ज़ेप्टो लिमिटेड के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर कराने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य सत्यापित ऑनलाइन चैनलों के जरिए प्रामाणिक आयुष औषधियों और वेलनेस उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित डिजिटल ढांचा विकसित करना है।
एमओयू हस्ताक्षर समारोह की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव करेंगे और इस अवसर पर आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। इस समझौते पर आयुषएक्सिल के अध्यक्ष श्री अनुराग शर्मा और ज़ेप्टो के सह-संस्थापक श्री कैवल्य वोहरा द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे।
यह सहयोग पारंपरिक भारतीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को आधुनिक त्वरित वाणिज्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के साथ एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिससे आयुष क्षेत्र की डिजिटल पहुंच, उपभोक्ता विश्वास और बाजार तक पहुंच मजबूत होगी।
समझौता ज्ञापन की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
ज़ेप्टो पर एक समर्पित आयुष स्टोर फ्रंट का निर्माण, जिससे उपभोक्ता प्रामाणिक आयुष उत्पादों तक आसानी से पहुंच सकें।
प्रमाणित मानकों एवं प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु आयुष गुणवत्ता चिह्न (एक्यूएम) के अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देना।
आयुषएक्सिल द्वारा डिजिटल ऑनबोर्डिंग के लिए पात्र आयुष निर्माताओं, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई की पहचान करना।
आयुष उत्पादों की प्रामाणिक जानकारी और जिम्मेदार उपयोग पर केंद्रित संयुक्त उपभोक्ता जागरूकता पहल।
आयुष प्रणालियों के बारे में विश्वसनीय शैक्षिक सामग्री पर सहयोग, जो आयुषएक्सिल द्वारा मान्य होगी तथा ज़ेप्टो के प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध होगी।
इस पहल से आयुष उद्यमियों को भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते डिजिटल बाजार का लाभ उठाने में मदद मिलेगी, साथ ही इससे देशभर के उपभोक्ताओं को विश्वसनीय और गुणवत्ता-सुनिश्चित उत्पादों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी। यह समझौता ज्ञापन आयुष को वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण प्रणाली के रूप में स्थापित करने के मंत्रालय के व्यापक विजन का समर्थन करता है तथा डिजिटल इंडिया, कारोबार सुगमता और मेक इन इंडिया पहलों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है।