AYUSH
AYUSHEXCIL and Zepto to sign MoU for promoting online access to authentic Ayush products tomorrow in New Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav to preside over the MoU signing ceremony
Collaboration to boost digital visibility, quality compliance, and consumer confidence
27 JAN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH will facilitate the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ayush Export Promotion Council (AYUSHEXCIL) and Zepto Limited on 28 January 2026 in New Delhi. The partnership aims to build a structured digital framework for promoting authentic AYUSH medicines and wellness products through verified online channels.
The MoU signing ceremony will be presided over by Union Minister of AYUSH, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in presence of Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha. The agreement will be signed by Shri Anurag Sharma, Chairman, AYUSHEXCIL, and Shri Kaivalya Vohra, Co-Founder, Zepto.
This collaboration marks a significant step toward integrating traditional Indian healthcare systems with modern quick commerce ecosystems, thereby strengthening the AYUSH sector’s digital reach, consumer trust, and market access.
Key Features of the MoU:
Creation of a dedicated AYUSH store front on Zepto, enabling consumers to access verified AYUSH products easily.
Promotion of AYUSH Quality Mark (AQM) compliance to ensure adherence to certified standards and authenticity.
Identification of eligible AYUSH manufacturers by AYUSHEXCIL, especially among MSMEs, for digital onboarding.
Joint consumer awareness initiatives focusing on authentic information and responsible usage of AYUSH products.
Collaboration on credible educational content about AYUSH systems, validated by AYUSHEXCIL and hosted on Zepto’s platform.
The initiative will empower AYUSH entrepreneurs to tap into India’s rapidly growing digital marketplace while ensuring nationwide consumer access to trustworthy and quality-assured products. The MoU supports the Ministry’s broader vision of positioning AYUSH as a global health and wellness system and aligns with the government’s focus on Digital India, Ease of Doing Business, and Make in India initiatives.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش ایکسل اور زیپٹو، کل نئی دہلی میں مستند آیوش پروڈکٹس تک آن لائن رسائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کریں گے
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے
ڈیجیٹل نمائش ، معیار کابھر پور خیال رکھنے اور صارفین کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے کے لیے اشتراک
27 JAN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت 28 جنوری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں آیوش برآمدات کو فروغ دینے والی کونسل (آیوش ایکسل) اور زیپٹو لمیٹڈ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی ۔ اس شراکت داری کا مقصد تصدیق شدہ آن لائن چینلز کے ذریعے مستند آیوش ادویات اور تندرستی کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک منظم ڈیجیٹل فریم ورک بنانا ہے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب کی صدارت آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو، وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا کی موجودگی میں کریں گے ۔ معاہدے پر آیوش ایکسل کے چیئرمین جناب انوراگ شرما اور زیپٹو کے شریک بانی جناب کیوالیا ووہرا دستخط کریں گے ۔
یہ اشتراک حفظان صحت کے روایتی ہندوستان نظام کو جدید فوری تجارتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس سے آیوش کے شعبے کی ڈیجیٹل رسائی ، صارفین کا اعتماد اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
مفاہمت نامے کی اہم خصوصیات:
زیپٹو پر ایک مخصوص آیوش اسٹور فرنٹ کی تخلیق ، صارفین کو تصدیق شدہ آیوش مصنوعات تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی ۔
سرٹیفائیڈ معیارات اور صداقت کی پاسداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آیوش کوالٹی مارک (اے کیو ایم) کی تعمیل کو فروغ دینا ۔
ڈیجیٹل آن بورڈنگ کے لیے آیوش ایکسل کے ذریعے، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے درمیان اہل آیوش مینوفیکچررز کی شناخت ۔
حقیقی معلومات اور آیوش مصنوعات کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے مشترکہ صارفین کی آگاہی کے اقدامات ۔
آیوش نظام کے بارے میں قابل اعتماد تعلیمی مواد پر اشتراک ، جس کی تصدیق آیوش ایکسل نے کی ہے اور جس کی میزبانی زیپٹو کے پلیٹ فارم پر ہو کی گئی ہے ۔
یہ پہل آیوش کاروباریوں کو قابل اعتماد اور معیاری مصنوعات تک ملک گیر صارفین کی رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ، ہندوستان کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل بازار سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گی ۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ وزارت کے آیوش کو عالمی صحت اور تندرستی کے نظام کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے وسیع تر نظریے کی حمایت کرتا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور میک ان انڈیا اقدامات پر حکومت کی توجہ کے عین مطابق ہے ۔