PIB Backgrounder
India’s Expanding Role in the Global Energy Transition
27 JAN 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Natural gas pipelines exceed 25,400 km, enabling near-100% CGD geographical coverage nationwide.
• Ethanol blending reached 19.05% in ESY 2024–25, approaching the 20% national target.
• PMUY coverage expanded to 10.41 crore households, with rising LPG refill rates indicating sustained usage.
• India Energy Week 2026 convenes global stakeholders to examine energy security and transition issues.
India’s Energy Imperative in a Changing World
Energy is fundamental to economic activity, social development, and human well-being. It enables industrial production, transportation, agriculture, healthcare services, digital connectivity, and daily household needs. India, one of the world’s fastest-growing economies, is the third-largest consumer of crude oil, reflecting the continued importance of petroleum in mobility, logistics, and industrial activity. At the same time, India’s energy demand is projected to grow faster than almost any other major economy through 2035, and the country is expected to account for over 23 per cent of global incremental energy demand by 2050, the highest for any country.
In order to meet this growing demand, India has focused on strengthening its energy systems through policy reforms, infrastructure expansion, and cleaner energy pathways. In June 2025, India achieved the milestone of 50 per cent of its cumulative installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel sources, five years ahead of its 2030 target under the Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) to the Paris Agreement. Reforms across the hydrocarbons sector, expansion of energy infrastructure, and rapid growth of renewable energy are collectively supporting economic growth, job creation, and India’s evolving role in global energy markets.
Hydrocarbon Energy Governance and Sectoral Reforms
As India’s energy demand continues to rise, the effectiveness of its energy transition depends not only on expanding infrastructure and cleaner fuels but also on the strength of its governance and regulatory framework across the energy value chain. Clear policies, predictable regulations, and streamlined approval processes are essential to attract investment, reduce project timelines, and ensure a reliable energy supply. Against this backdrop, India has undertaken a series of reforms to modernise energy governance and align it with evolving market conditions and transition requirements.
India’s hydrocarbons sector spans the upstream, midstream, and downstream segments. The upstream segment relates to the exploration and production of oil and natural gas. The midstream segment covers the transportation and storage of fuels, and the downstream segment includes refining and distribution. Reforms across these segments are aimed at improving efficiency, enhancing supply security, and supporting a gradual transition to cleaner energy systems.
Upstream Sector Reforms:
• Oilfield (Regulation and Development) Amendment Act, 2025: ORDA (Amendment) Act, 2025 modernises India’s upstream regulatory framework by simplifying procedures, enabling integrated energy development, and strengthening investor confidence. The reform aims to enhance domestic oil and gas production, improve energy security, and support a stable, transparent policy environment.
• Petroleum and Natural Gas Rules, 2025: The Petroleum and Natural Gas Rules, 2025, provide a modern and transparent regulatory framework for the exploration and production of oil and natural gas. The Rules strengthen ease of doing business, improve regulatory certainty, and support India’s energy security objectives.
The sector underwent reform with the enactment of the ORDA (Amendment) Act, 2025, and notification of the Petroleum and Natural Gas Rules, 2025. Under the Hydrocarbon Exploration Licensing Policy, 172 blocks covering more than 3.78 lakh sq km were awarded, attracting committed investments of about USD 4.36 billion. Exploration activity intensified through seismic surveys, drilling programmes, and government-funded initiatives.
Midstream and Downstream Reforms:
Reforms in the midstream and downstream segments have focused on improving fuel transportation, pricing transparency, and market access.
• Unified Pipeline Tariff (UPT): Introduced in 2023, under "One Nation, One Grid, One Tariff," the UPT was launched to address regional disparity in gas transportation costs. The UPT system standardizes transportation charges across the national gas grid, replacing the earlier distance-based tariff structure. As of December 2025, approximately 90 percent of operational pipelines are covered under UPT, improving the affordability and competitiveness of natural gas.
Strengthening Energy Security through Infrastructure Expansion
Alongside governance reforms, efforts have focused on expanding energy infrastructure across the country to improve fuel supply chains, gas connectivity, and mobility systems. This has contributed to enhanced energy access, improved system reliability, and cleaner energy use.
Fuel and Gas Infrastructure:
• The nationwide fuel retail network expanded from around 52,000 outlets in 2014 to over one lakh by 2025, improving last-mile fuel availability across urban and rural areas.
• Cleaner fuel infrastructure witnessed rapid growth, with CNG stations increasing from about 968 to over 8,477 and PNG household connections rising from 25 lakh to over 1.59 crore, supporting cleaner mobility and household energy use.
• Under the vision of One Nation, One Gas Grid, the natural gas pipeline network expanded to over 25,400 km, with an additional 10,459 km under construction, enabling pan-India transportation of gas.
• The integrated gas grid has supported 100 percent City Gas Distribution (CGD) geographical coverage, strengthening energy security and the transition towards a gas-based economy.
Petroleum Marketing and Electric Mobility Infrastructure:
• Petroleum marketing infrastructure was strengthened with over 90,000 retail outlets enabled with digital payment facilities, supported by more than 2.71 lakh POS terminals.
• Over 3,200 fuel bowsers were commissioned to expand door-to-door fuel delivery, particularly in remote and underserved areas.
• Electric mobility infrastructure expanded with 8,932 EV charging stations installed at retail outlets under Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles (FAME) Phase-II, along with over 18,500 additional charging stations set up by Oil Marketing Companies.
Logistics and Wayside Amenities:
• Over 500 APNA GHAR truckers’ wayside amenities were established to improve road safety, rest facilities, and welfare for logistics workers.
• 1,064 integrated Energy Stations were commissioned as of 1 November 2025, offering conventional fuels alongside alternative energy options along major transport corridors.
Clean Energy Transition and Low-Carbon Pathways
With energy access and infrastructure expansion providing the physical foundation for India’s energy system, the focus has increasingly shifted towards reducing the carbon intensity of energy use while meeting rising demand. Clean energy transition and low-carbon pathways are therefore central to balancing energy security, economic growth, and climate objectives.
India is advancing its clean energy transition through a diversified approach that combines renewable energy expansion with alternative and low-carbon fuels. The ethanol blending programme has resulted in foreign exchange savings of about ₹1.59 lakh crore, reduction of 813 lakh metric tonnes of CO₂ emissions, and substitution of 270 lakh metric tonnes of crude oil since 2014, reflecting the role of biofuels in reducing import dependence and emissions.
Biofuels form an important bridge between conventional fuels and cleaner energy systems, allowing emission reductions without large-scale changes to existing vehicle and fuel infrastructure. Alongside biofuels, India is scaling up initiatives in green hydrogen, sustainable fuels, and other emerging low-carbon technologies, supported by rapid growth in renewable energy capacity and grid modernisation. These efforts align with India’s Net Zero emissions target for 2070, while ensuring energy security and economic growth.
The National Policy on Biofuels, 2018, as amended in 2022, advanced the target of 20 percent ethanol blending in petrol from 2030 to Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2025–26. Under the Ethanol Blended Petrol Programme, average ethanol blending reached 19.05 per cent as on 31 July 2025, with 19.93 per cent achieved in July 2025, indicating steady progress towards the target.
Energy transition outcomes also depend on household-level adoption of cleaner fuels, particularly in cooking, where traditional fuel use has health and environmental implications. Accordingly, access to clean cooking energy has been significantly expanded under the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), with the number of beneficiaries reaching about 10.41 crore as of January 2026. To achieve saturation of LPG coverage, the Government has approved the release of 25 lakh additional LPG connections during FY 2025–26, supported by simplification of the eligibility process through a single Deprivation Declaration, making access faster and more inclusive.
Ensuring affordability is critical for sustained adoption of clean cooking fuels beyond initial access. Affordability is being ensured through a targeted subsidy of ₹300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to nine refills per year for PMUY beneficiaries. As a result, LPG usage has shown a sustained increase, with average per capita consumption rising from about three refills in 2019–20 to 4.85 refills per annum during FY 2025–26, indicating deeper adoption of clean cooking fuel.
Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF): Indicative Blending Targets: The union government has set indicative blending targets for SAF in Aviation Turbine Fuel for international flights at 1 per cent from 2027, 2 per cent from 2028 and 5 per cent from 2030.
Indian Oil Corporation Limited became the first Indian company to receive International Sustainability and Carbon Certification (ISCC) Carbon Offsetting and Reduction Scheme for International Aviation (CORSIA) certification for SAF production at its Panipat Refinery, followed by an MoU with Air India for SAF supply.
India’s Global Energy Leadership and Future Commitment
As India’s energy transition progresses, engagement with international energy platforms has become important for understanding global market developments, sharing implementation experiences, and contributing to collective responses on energy security and sustainability. As a large and growing energy-consuming economy, India participates in international discussions on energy security, transition pathways, and clean fuels, drawing on lessons from domestic programmes implemented at scale.
India’s participation in platforms such as the Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) and the G20 Energy Transitions Working Group reflects its emphasis on practical and inclusive approaches to energy transition. These engagements provide opportunities to exchange perspectives on biofuels, alternative fuels, and gas-based systems, and to examine issues related to supply diversification, affordability, and emissions reduction in the context of differing national circumstances.
In addition to formal multilateral forums, India Energy Week serves as an international platform for dialogue among governments, industry, financial institutions, and technology providers. The event supports structured knowledge exchange platforms on energy markets, investment, clean energy technologies, and transition pathways, complementing ongoing international and multilateral engagements.
India Energy Week (IEW)
India Energy Week 2026 is underway in Goa from 27–30 January 2026. Hosted by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, the platform highlights India’s expanding role in shaping global energy conversations, particularly from the perspective of emerging and developing economies. The event will see participants from over 120 countries and more than 6,500 conference delegates at a critical moment for global energy markets, geopolitics, and climate action.
Launched in 2023, India Energy Week has evolved as a platform for international dialogue across the global energy value chain. The fourth edition of the event will bring together energy ministers, top leaders, financial institutions, international organisations, technology providers, and academic institutions to examine issues related to energy security, investment, affordability, and clean energy transition, with perspectives relevant to both emerging and advanced economies.
The IEW 2026 conference programme brings together policy-level discussions and implementation-focused exchanges through its strategic and technical tracks. These discussions will be held on varied issues such as energy security, investment mobilisation, clean energy transition, digital technologies, energy equity, and operational challenges across the energy value chain, including oil and gas, renewable energy, hydrogen, biofuels, carbon capture, power systems, and future mobility.
Together, India’s international participation and forward-looking energy objectives underscore a commitment to cooperative solutions that balance development needs with climate action.
Conclusion
India’s energy landscape has undergone a significant transformation in recent years, supported by policy reforms, infrastructure expansion, and targeted clean energy interventions. Progress across hydrocarbons governance, gas connectivity, fuel and mobility infrastructure, biofuels, and clean cooking has strengthened energy access, improved system resilience, and reduced emissions intensity. These developments reflect a transition approach that emphasises scale, implementation, and inclusion while responding to rising energy demand.
References
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209478&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.indiaenergyweek.com/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1896731&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2212948&reg=6&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2096817&reg=3&lang=2
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU2859_W3x2Fj.pdf?source=pqars
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208694&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2211769&reg=3&lang=2
https://pngrb.gov.in/pdf/press-note/20251216_PR.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200386&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155110&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pmuy.gov.in/index.aspx
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208694&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of External Affairs:
https://www.mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl/37092/Launch_of_the_Global_Biofuel_Alliance_GBA
Ministry of Power:
https://powermin.gov.in/en/content/energy-transitions-working-group
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2094025&reg=3&lang=2
World Bank:
https://openknowledge.worldbank.org/server/api/core/bitstreams/f983c12d-d43c-4e41-997e-252ec6b87dbd/content
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board:
https://www.pngrb.gov.in/pdf/TPIAs/HLC_20241028.pdf
IOCL:
https://iocl.com/NewsDetails/59413
IBEF:
https://www.ibef.org/news/india-to-be-the-world-s-largest-driver-of-energy-demand-growth-by-2035-international-energy-agency-s-iea
Ministry of Heavy Industries:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1942506&reg=3&lang=2
NCERT:
https://ncert.nic.in/textbook/pdf/kech203.pdf
India’s Expanding Role in the Global Energy Transition

PIB Backgrounder
वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका
27 JAN 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइनें 25,400 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबी हैं, जिससे देशभर में लगभग 100% सीजीडी भौगोलिक कवरेज संभव हो पाता है।
• इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2024-25 में इथेनॉल का मिश्रण 19.05% तक पहुंच गया, जो 20% के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य के करीब है।
• पीएमयूवाई का दायरा बढ़कर 10.41 करोड़ परिवारों तक पहुंच गया है, और एलपीजी रिफिल दरों में वृद्धि निरंतर उपयोग का संकेत दे रही है।
• भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2026 वैश्विक हितधारकों को ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और संक्रमण संबंधी मुद्दों की जांच करने के लिए एक मंच पर लाया
बदलते विश्व में भारत की ऊर्जा अनिवार्यता
ऊर्जा आर्थिक गतिविधियों, सामाजिक विकास और मानव कल्याण के लिए मूलभूत आवश्यकता है। यह औद्योगिक उत्पादन, परिवहन, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी और दैनिक घरेलू आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करती है। भारत, विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है और कच्चे तेल का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा उपभोक्ता है। यह गतिशीलता, रसद और औद्योगिक गतिविधियों में पेट्रोलियम के निरंतर महत्व को दर्शाता है। इसके साथ ही, 2035 तक भारत की ऊर्जा मांग लगभग किसी भी अन्य प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था की तुलना में तेजी से बढ़ने का अनुमान है। यह भी अनुमान है कि 2050 तक वैश्विक ऊर्जा मांग में वृद्धि का 23 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्सा भारत का होगा, जो किसी भी देश के लिए सबसे अधिक होगा।
इस बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, भारत ने नीतिगत सुधारों, बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के रास्तों के माध्यम से अपनी ऊर्जा प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। जून 2025 में, भारत ने पेरिस समझौते के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित अंशदान (एनडीसी) के तहत अपने 2030 के लक्ष्य से पांच वर्ष पहले ही, अपनी कुल स्थापित बिजली क्षमता का 50 प्रतिशत गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से हासिल कर लिया। हाइड्रोकार्बन क्षेत्र में सुधार, ऊर्जा बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की तीव्र वृद्धि सामूहिक रूप से आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सर्जन और वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों में भारत की उभरती भूमिका को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
हाइड्रोकार्बन ऊर्जा शासन और क्षेत्रीय सुधार
भारत की ऊर्जा मांग में लगातार वृद्धि के साथ, ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की प्रभावशीलता केवल बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार और स्वच्छ ईंधन पर निर्भर करती है, बल्कि ऊर्जा मूल्य शृंखला में इसके शासन और नियामक ढांचे की मजबूती पर भी निर्भर करती है। निवेश आकर्षित करने, परियोजनाओं की समयसीमा कम करने और विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्पष्ट नीतियां, पूर्वानुमानित नियम और सुव्यवस्थित अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाएं आवश्यक हैं। इसी पृष्ठभूमि में, भारत ने ऊर्जा शासन को आधुनिक बनाने और इसे बदलते बाजार की स्थितियों और परिवर्तन की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप ढालने के लिए कई सुधार किए हैं।
हाइड्रोकार्बन ऐसे रासायनिक यौगिक हैं जो केवल कार्बन और हाइड्रोजन परमाणुओं से बने होते हैं। ये कच्चे तेल, प्राकृतिक गैस, एलपीजी और सीएनजी जैसे प्रमुख ऊर्जा स्रोतों के मुख्य घटक हैं और रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में बिजली, परिवहन और उद्योग में उपयोग होने वाले कई ईंधनों का आधार बनते हैं।
भारत का हाइड्रोकार्बन क्षेत्र अपस्ट्रीम, मिडस्ट्रीम और डाउनस्ट्रीम खंडों में फैला हुआ है। अपस्ट्रीम खंड में तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस की खोज और उत्पादन शामिल है। मिडस्ट्रीम खंड में ईंधन का परिवहन और भंडारण शामिल है, जबकि डाउनस्ट्रीम खंड में शोधन और वितरण शामिल हैं। इन सभी खंडों में सुधारों का उद्देश्य दक्षता में सुधार, आपूर्ति सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रणालियों की ओर क्रमिक परिवर्तन को समर्थन देना है।
अपस्ट्रीम क्षेत्र में सुधार:
• तेल क्षेत्र (विनियमन एवं विकास) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2025: ओआरडीए (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025 प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाकर, एकीकृत ऊर्जा विकास को सक्षम बनाकर और निवेशकों का विश्वास मजबूत करके भारत के अपस्ट्रीम नियामक ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण करता है। इस सुधार का उद्देश्य घरेलू तेल और गैस उत्पादन को बढ़ाना, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में सुधार करना और स्थिर, पारदर्शी नीतिगत वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना है।
• पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस नियमावली, 2025: पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस नियमावली, 2025 तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस की खोज एवं उत्पादन के लिए आधुनिक और पारदर्शी नियामक ढांचा प्रदान करती है। ये नियम व्यापार करने में सुगमता को सुदृढ़ करते हैं, नियामकीय निश्चितता में सुधार करते हैं और भारत के ऊर्जा सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों का समर्थन करते हैं।
ओआरडीए (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025 के लागू होने और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस नियमावली, 2025 की अधिसूचना के साथ इस क्षेत्र में सुधार हुआ। हाइड्रोकार्बन खोज लाइसेंसिंग नीति के तहत, 3.78 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर से अधिक क्षेत्र में फैले 172 ब्लॉक आवंटित किए गए, जिससे लगभग 4.36 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर का निवेश हुआ। भूकंपीय सर्वेक्षण, ड्रिलिंग कार्यक्रम और सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित पहलों के माध्यम से अन्वेषण गतिविधियों में तेजी आई।
मिडस्ट्रीम और डाउनस्ट्रीम सुधार:
मिडस्ट्रीम और डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षेत्रों में सुधारों का ध्यान ईंधन परिवहन में सुधार, मूल्य निर्धारण में पारदर्शिता और बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित रहा है।
• एकीकृत पाइपलाइन टैरिफ (यूपीटी): "एक राष्ट्र, एक ग्रिड, एक शुल्क" नीति के तहत 2023 में शुरू किया गया यूपीटी, गैस परिवहन लागत में क्षेत्रीय असमानता को दूर करने के लिए लॉन्च किया गया था। यूपीटी प्रणाली राष्ट्रीय गैस ग्रिड में परिवहन शुल्क को मानकीकृत करती है, और पहले की दूरी-आधारित टैरिफ संरचना को प्रतिस्थापित करती है। दिसंबर 2025 तक, लगभग 90 प्रतिशत परिचालन पाइपलाइनें यूपीटी के अंतर्गत आती हैं, जिससे प्राकृतिक गैस की सामर्थ्य और प्रतिस्पर्धा क्षमता में सुधार होता है।
अवसंरचना विस्तार के माध्यम से ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना
शासन सुधारों के साथ-साथ, ईंधन आपूर्ति शृंखलाओं, गैस कनेक्टिविटी और गतिशीलता प्रणालियों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए देश भर में ऊर्जा अवसंरचना के विस्तार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। इससे ऊर्जा तक पहुंच में वृद्धि, प्रणाली की विश्वसनीयता में सुधार और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के उपयोग में योगदान मिला है।
ईंधन और गैस अवसंरचना:
• देशव्यापी ईंधन खुदरा नेटवर्क का विस्तार 2014 में लगभग 52,000 आउटलेट्स से बढ़कर 2025 तक एक लाख से अधिक हो जाएगा, जिससे शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में अंतिम छोर तक ईंधन की उपलब्धता में सुधार होगा।
• स्वच्छ ईंधन अवसंरचना में तीव्र वृद्धि देखी गई, जिसमें सीएनजी स्टेशनों की संख्या लगभग 968 से बढ़कर 8,477 से अधिक हो गई और पीएनजी घरेलू कनेक्शनों की संख्या 25 लाख से बढ़कर 1.59 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई, जिससे स्वच्छ गतिशीलता और घरेलू ऊर्जा उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिला।
• एक राष्ट्र, एक गैस ग्रिड की परिकल्पना के तहत, प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क का विस्तार 25,400 किलोमीटर से अधिक तक हो गया है, और अतिरिक्त 10,459 किलोमीटर पाइपलाइन का निर्माण कार्य चल रहा है, जिससे पूरे भारत में गैस का परिवहन संभव हो सकेगा।
• एकीकृत गैस ग्रिड ने 100 प्रतिशत सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन (सीजीडी) भौगोलिक कवरेज का समर्थन किया है, जिससे ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और गैस-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर संक्रमण को मजबूती मिली है।
पेट्रोलियम विपणन और इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी अवसंरचना:
• 90,000 से अधिक खुदरा दुकानों में डिजिटल भुगतान की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराकर पेट्रोलियम विपणन अवसंरचना को मजबूत किया गया, जिसे 2.71 लाख से अधिक पीओएस टर्मिनलों का समर्थन प्राप्त है।
• घर-घर ईंधन वितरण को बढ़ाने के लिए, विशेष रूप से दूरस्थ और कम सुविधा वाले क्षेत्रों में, 3,200 से अधिक ईंधन टैंकरों को चालू किया गया।
• इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विस्तार फास्टर एडॉप्शन एंड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग ऑफ (हाइब्रिड एंड) इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल्स (एफएएमई) फेज-II के तहत रिटेल आउटलेट्स पर 8,932 ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करने के साथ हुआ है, साथ ही ऑयल मार्केटिंग कंपनियों द्वारा 18,500 से अधिक अतिरिक्त चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित किए गए हैं।
लॉजिस्टिक्स और मार्ग संबंधी सुविधाएं:
• सड़क सुरक्षा, विश्राम सुविधाओं और लॉजिस्टिक्स कर्मचारियों के कल्याण में सुधार के लिए 500 से अधिक अपना घर ट्रक चालकों के लिए रास्ते में मिलने वाली सुविधाओं की स्थापना की गई।
• 1 नवंबर 2025 तक 1,064 एकीकृत ऊर्जा स्टेशन चालू किए गए, जो प्रमुख परिवहन गलियारों के साथ पारंपरिक ईंधन और वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा विकल्प भी प्रदान करते हैं।
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण और कम कार्बन वाले मार्ग
ऊर्जा तक पहुंच और बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार ने भारत की ऊर्जा प्रणाली की भौतिक नींव रखी है। इसके साथ बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करते हुए ऊर्जा उपयोग की कार्बन तीव्रता को कम करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाले मार्ग ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, आर्थिक विकास और जलवायु लक्ष्यों के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
भारत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विस्तार के साथ-साथ वैकल्पिक और कम कार्बन वाले ईंधनों को मिलाकर विविध दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। एथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम के परिणामस्वरूप 2014 से अब तक लगभग 1.59 लाख करोड़ रुपये की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत हुई है, 813 लाख मीट्रिक टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी आई है और 270 लाख मीट्रिक टन कच्चे तेल का प्रतिस्थापन हुआ है। यह आयात पर निर्भरता और उत्सर्जन को कम करने में जैव ईंधनों की भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
जैव ईंधन पारंपरिक ईंधनों और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रणालियों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी का काम करते हैं, जिससे मौजूदा वाहन और ईंधन अवसंरचना में बड़े बदलाव किए बिना उत्सर्जन में कमी लाना संभव हो जाता है। जैव ईंधनों के साथ-साथ, भारत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में तीव्र वृद्धि और ग्रिड आधुनिकीकरण के समर्थन से हरित हाइड्रोजन, टिकाऊ ईंधन और कम कार्बन वाली अन्य उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में भी पहल को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। ये प्रयास भारत के 2070 के नेट ज़ीरो उत्सर्जन लक्ष्य के अनुरूप हैं, साथ ही ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और आर्थिक विकास को भी सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
जैव ईंधन पर राष्ट्रीय नीति, 2018 को 2022 में संशोधित किया गया था, इसने पेट्रोल में 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण के लक्ष्य को 2030 से बढ़ाकर इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ESY) 2025-26 कर दिया। इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल कार्यक्रम के तहत, 31 जुलाई 2025 तक औसत इथेनॉल मिश्रण 19.05 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गया, जबकि जुलाई 2025 में यह 19.93 प्रतिशत हासिल किया गया, जो लक्ष्य की ओर स्थिर प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के परिणाम घरेलू स्तर पर स्वच्छ ईंधनों को अपनाने पर भी निर्भर करते हैं, विशेष रूप से खाना पकाने में, जहां पारंपरिक ईंधन के उपयोग से स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ते हैं। तदनुसार, प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) के तहत स्वच्छ खाना पकाने की ऊर्जा तक पहुंच का काफी विस्तार किया गया है, जिसके लाभार्थियों की संख्या जनवरी 2026 तक लगभग 10.41 करोड़ तक पहुंच गई है। एलपीजी कवरेज की संतृप्ति प्राप्त करने के लिए, सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान 25 लाख अतिरिक्त एलपीजी कनेक्शन जारी करने को मंजूरी दी है, साथ ही एक ही वंचितता घोषणा के माध्यम से पात्रता प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाकर पहुंच को तेज और अधिक समावेशी बनाया है।
सतत विमानन ईंधन (एसएएफ): सांकेतिक मिश्रण लक्ष्य: केंद्र सरकार ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ानों के लिए विमानन टरबाइन ईंधन में एसएएफ के लिए सांकेतिक मिश्रण लक्ष्य 2027 से 1 प्रतिशत, 2028 से 2 प्रतिशत और 2030 से 5 प्रतिशत निर्धारित किए हैं।
प्रारंभिक उपलब्धता के बाद खाना पकाने के स्वच्छ ईंधन को निरंतर अपनाने के लिए इसकी सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों के लिए 14.2 किलोग्राम के सिलेंडर पर ₹300 की लक्षित सब्सिडी के माध्यम से प्रति वर्ष नौ बार तक ईंधन भरने की सुविधा प्रदान करके सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित की जा रही है। परिणामस्वरूप, एलपीजी के उपयोग में निरंतर वृद्धि देखी गई है, जिसमें प्रति व्यक्ति औसत खपत 2019-20 में लगभग तीन बार ईंधन भरने से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान प्रति वर्ष 4.85 बार ईंधन भरने तक पहुंच गई है, जो खाना पकाने के स्वच्छ ईंधन को अधिक व्यापक रूप से अपनाने का संकेत देती है।
इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड पानीपत रिफाइनरी में एसएएफ उत्पादन के लिए इंटरनेशनल सस्टेनेबिलिटी एंड कार्बन सर्टिफिकेशन (आईएससीसी) कार्बन ऑफसेटिंग एंड रिडक्शन स्कीम फॉर इंटरनेशनल एविएशन (सीओआरएसआईए) प्रमाणन प्राप्त करने वाली पहली भारतीय कंपनी बन गई, जिसके बाद एसएएफ आपूर्ति के लिए एयर इंडिया के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
भारत का वैश्विक ऊर्जा नेतृत्व और भविष्य के लिए प्रतिबद्धता
भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की प्रगति के साथ, वैश्विक बाजार के घटनाक्रमों को समझने, कार्यान्वयन के अनुभवों को साझा करने और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं स्थिरता पर सामूहिक प्रतिक्रियाओं में योगदान देने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा मंचों के साथ जुड़ाव महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। विशाल और बढ़ती ऊर्जा-खपत वाली अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में, भारत ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, परिवर्तन मार्गों और स्वच्छ ईंधनों पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय चर्चाओं में भाग लेता है, और बड़े पैमाने पर कार्यान्वित घरेलू कार्यक्रमों से सीखे गए सबक का लाभ उठाता है।
ग्लोबल बायोफ्यूल एलायंस (जीबीए) और जी20 एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन वर्किंग ग्रुप जैसे मंचों में भारत की भागीदारी ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए व्यावहारिक और समावेशी दृष्टिकोण पर इसके जोर को दर्शाती है। ये सहभागिताएँ जैव ईंधन, वैकल्पिक ईंधन और गैस-आधारित प्रणालियों पर दृष्टिकोणों का आदान-प्रदान करने और विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों के संदर्भ में आपूर्ति विविधीकरण, वहनीयता और उत्सर्जन में कमी से संबंधित मुद्दों की जांच करने के अवसर प्रदान करती हैं।
औपचारिक बहुपक्षीय मंचों के अतिरिक्त, भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह सरकारों, उद्योग, वित्तीय संस्थानों और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं के बीच संवाद के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है यह आयोजन ऊर्जा बाजारों, निवेश, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों और संक्रमणकालीन मार्गों पर संरचित ज्ञान विनिमय मंचों का समर्थन करता है, जो वर्तमान अंतरराष्ट्रीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोगों का पूरक है।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह (आईईडब्ल्यू)
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2026 का आयोजन 27 से 30 जनवरी 2026 तक गोवा में चल रहा है। पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित यह मंच विशेष रूप से उभरती और विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के परिप्रेक्ष्य से, वैश्विक ऊर्जा चर्चाओं को आकार देने में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को उजागर करता है। वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों, भू-राजनीति और जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण समय पर आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में 120 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिभागी और 6,500 से अधिक सम्मेलन प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
2023 में शुरू हुआ भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह वैश्विक ऊर्जा मूल्य शृंखला में अंतरराष्ट्रीय संवाद के लिए मंच के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। इस आयोजन के चौथे संस्करण में ऊर्जा मंत्री, शीर्ष नेता, वित्तीय संस्थान, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाता और शैक्षणिक संस्थान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, निवेश, वहनीयता और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ आएंगे। इसमें उभरती और विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए प्रासंगिक दृष्टिकोण शामिल होंगे।
आईईडब्ल्यू 2026 सम्मेलन कार्यक्रम अपने रणनीतिक और तकनीकी सत्रों के माध्यम से नीति-स्तरीय चर्चाओं और कार्यान्वयन-केंद्रित आदान-प्रदान को एक साथ लाता है। ये चर्चाएँ ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, निवेश जुटाना, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियाँ, ऊर्जा समता और ऊर्जा मूल्य शृंखला में परिचालन संबंधी चुनौतियों जैसे विभिन्न मुद्दों पर आयोजित की जाएँगी। इनमें तेल और गैस, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हाइड्रोजन, जैव ईंधन, कार्बन कैप्चर, विद्युत प्रणालियाँ और भविष्य की गतिशीलता शामिल हैं।
भारत की अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी और दूरदर्शी ऊर्जा उद्देश्य मिलकर ऐसे सहयोगात्मक समाधानों के लिए प्रतिबद्धता पर बल देते हैं जो विकास की जरूरतों और जलवायु कार्रवाई के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखते हैं।
निष्कर्ष
नीतिगत सुधारों, अवसंरचना विस्तार और लक्षित स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पहलों के समर्थन से हाल के वर्षों में भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन आया है। हाइड्रोकार्बन शासन, गैस कनेक्टिविटी, ईंधन और गतिशीलता अवसंरचना, जैव ईंधन और खाना पकाने स्वच्छ ईंधन के क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति ने ऊर्जा तक पहुंच को मजबूत किया है, प्रणाली की लचीलता में सुधार किया है और उत्सर्जन की तीव्रता को कम किया है।
ये घटनाक्रम ऐसे परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाते हैं जो बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग का जवाब देते हुए पैमाने, कार्यान्वयन और समावेशन पर जोर देता है।
संदर्भ
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209478&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.indiaenergyweek.com/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1896731&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2212948&reg=6&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2096817&reg=3&lang=2
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU2859_W3x2Fj.pdf?source=pqars
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208694&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2211769&reg=3&lang=2
https://pngrb.gov.in/pdf/press-note/20251216_PR.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200386&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155110&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pmuy.gov.in/index.aspx
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208694&reg=3&lang=1
विदेश मंत्रालय:
https://www.mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl/37092/Launch_of_the_Global_Biofuel_Alliance_GBA
विद्युत मंत्रालय:
https://powermin.gov.in/en/content/energy-transitions-working-group
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2094025&reg=3&lang=2
विश्व बैंक:
https://openknowledge.worldbank.org/server/api/core/bitstreams/f983c12d-d43c-4e41-997e-252ec6b87dbd/content
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी):
https://www.pngrb.gov.in/pdf/TPIAs/HLC_20241028.pdf
इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (IOCL):
https://iocl.com/NewsDetails/59413
इंडिया ब्रांड इक्विटी फ़ाउंडेशन (IBEF):
https://www.ibef.org/news/india-to-be-the-world-s-largest-driver-of-energy-demand-growth-by-2035-international-energy-agency-s-iea
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1942506&reg=3&lang=2
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (NCERT):
https://ncert.nic.in/textbook/pdf/kech203.pdf
वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका