Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Tokhan Sahu,Minister of State, MoHUA interacts with PM SVANidhi Beneficiaries and Construction Workers Invited for Republic Day 2026 Celebrations
Republic Day has evolved from being only a ceremonial occasion to becoming a true celebration of Jan Bhagidar : Shri Tokhan Sahu
25 JAN 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of the 77th Republic Day, the Hon’ble Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, interacted with beneficiaries of the flagship PM SVANidhi scheme and construction workers associated with landmark national projects such as Kartavya Path and Kartavya Bhawan, who have been specially invited to attend the Republic Day Celebrations this year.
The interaction was also graced by Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Srinivas Katikithala , senior officers of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
The interaction reflected the Government’s steadfast commitment to inclusive and people-centric urban development and last-mile delivery under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
During the interaction, street vendors and construction workers shared firsthand experiences of how Government interventions have enhanced their livelihoods, financial inclusion, dignity and social security, and enabled them to become active participants in India’s growth story.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Tokhan Sahu said that Republic Day has evolved from being only a ceremonial occasion to becoming a true celebration of Jan Bhagidari, where citizens from all walks of life are at the centre of national pride. He noted that when these Special Guests witness the Republic Day Parade, the world will see that the foundation of New India rests on the strength of its workers, street vendors and ordinary citizens.
Highlighting the transformative impact of PM SVANidhi, the Minister said that the scheme is not merely a credit programme, but a mission for dignity, self-reliance and empowerment of street vendors. He informed that more than one crore loans have been disbursed under the scheme.
The Minister added that the digital empowerment of vendors is evident from their widespread adoption of QR-based transactions and large-scale digital payments, reflecting their integration into the formal financial ecosystem.
The Minister further noted that the extension of PM SVANidhi till March 2030 underlines the Government’s long-term commitment to ensuring that every street vendor is empowered. He also made a reference to the recent launch of credit cards with a limit of up to ₹30,000 for PM SVANidhi beneficiaries, which will further strengthen their access to affordable institutional credit.
Paying tribute to construction workers, Shri Tokhan Sahu said that iconic projects such as Central Vista, Kartavya Path and Kartavya Bhawan are not merely concrete structures, but symbols of a new work culture rooted in service, efficiency and national purpose. He described construction workers as the true “architects of the nation’s destiny” and reiterated that the Government is committed to ensuring respect, welfare and recognition for those who build modern India.
The Minister concluded by reaffirming the Prime Minister’s guiding mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas, and called upon all citizens to work together towards building a strong, inclusive and developed India by 2047.
On the occasion Secretary, MoHUA , Shri Srinivas Katikithala warmly welcomed the guests, extending greetings on the occasion of the upcoming Republic Day.
He recalled that India attained Independence in 1947 and adopted the Constitution in 1950, thereby becoming a Republic. He emphasized that a Republic signifies a nation where supreme power rests with the people, and governance is carried out in their name.
Highlighting the significance of the occasion, he said that it would be a proud and memorable experience to witness the Republic Day Parade tomorrow in the august presence of the Hon’ble President of India, celebrating India’s democratic values, unity, and constitutional spirit.
A total of around 300 Special Guests comprising PM SVANidhi beneficiaries and construction workers from multiple States have been invited to participate in the Republic Day 2026 celebrations. Earlier in the day, special guests visited PM Sangrahalaya.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना के लाभार्थियों और गणतंत्र दिवस 2026 समारोह में आमंत्रित निर्माण श्रमिकों से बातचीत की
गणतंत्र दिवस महज एक औपचारिक अवसर होने से आगे बढ़कर जन भागीदारी का एक उत्सव बन गया है: श्री तोखन साहू
25 JAN 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
77वें गणतंत्र दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना के लाभार्थियों और कर्तव्य पथ और कर्तव्य भवन जैसी ऐतिहासिक राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं से जुड़े निर्माण श्रमिकों के साथ बातचीत की, जिन्हें इस वर्ष गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए विशेष रूप से आमंत्रित किया गया है।
इस संवाद में आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास कटिकितला और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस संवाद से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में समावेशी और जन-केंद्रित शहरी विकास और अंतिम छोर तक सेवाओं की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता झलकती है।
इस संवाद के दौरान, सड़क विक्रेताओं और निर्माण श्रमिकों ने अपने प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव साझा किए कि कैसे सरकारी हस्तक्षेपों ने उनकी आजीविका, वित्तीय समावेशन, गरिमा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाया है, और उन्हें भारत की विकास गाथा में सक्रिय भागीदार बनने में सक्षम बनाया है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री तोखन साहू ने कहा कि गणतंत्र दिवस महज एक औपचारिक अवसर से आगे बढ़कर जन भागीदारी का एक सच्चा उत्सव बन गया है, जहां समाज के सभी वर्गों के नागरिक राष्ट्रीय गौरव के केंद्र में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब ये विशेष अतिथि गणतंत्र दिवस परेड देखेंगे, तो दुनिया यह देखेगी कि नए भारत की नींव उसके श्रमिकों, सड़क विक्रेताओं और आम नागरिकों की शक्ति पर टिकी है।
प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना मात्र एक ऋण कार्यक्रम नहीं है, बल्कि सड़क विक्रेताओं के सम्मान, आत्मनिर्भरता और सशक्तिकरण का एक मिशन है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस योजना के तहत एक करोड़ से अधिक ऋण वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
श्री साहू ने यह भी कहा कि विक्रेताओं का डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण, क्यूआर-आधारित लेनदेन और डिजिटल भुगतान को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने से स्पष्ट है, जो औपचारिक वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में उनके एकीकरण को दर्शाता है।
श्री तोखन साहू ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना का मार्च 2030 तक विस्तार करना सरकार की इस दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता करता है कि प्रत्येक स्ट्रीट वेंडर को सशक्त बनाया जाए। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि लाभार्थियों के लिए हाल ही में शुरू किए गए 30,000 रुपये तक की सीमा वाले क्रेडिट कार्डों का भी उल्लेख किया, जिससे किफायती संस्थागत ऋण तक उनकी पहुंच और मजबूत होगी।
निर्माण श्रमिकों के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करते हुए श्री तोखन साहू ने कहा कि सेंट्रल विस्टा, कर्तव्य पथ और कर्तव्य भवन जैसी प्रतिष्ठित परियोजनाएं मात्र ठोस संरचनाएं नहीं हैं, बल्कि सेवा, दक्षता और राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य पर आधारित एक नई कार्य संस्कृति के प्रतीक हैं। उन्होंने निर्माण श्रमिकों को राष्ट्र के भाग्य का सच्चा निर्माता बताया और दोहराया कि सरकार आधुनिक भारत का निर्माण करने वालों के सम्मान, कल्याण और मान्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री साहू ने प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शक मंत्र 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' को दोहराते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया और सभी नागरिकों से 2047 तक एक मजबूत, समावेशी और विकसित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया।
इस अवसर पर आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास कटिकितला ने आगामी गणतंत्र दिवस की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए अतिथियों का हार्दिक स्वागत किया।
उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि भारत को 1947 में स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त हुई और 1950 में संविधान अपनाया गया, जिससे यह एक गणतंत्र बन गया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि गणतंत्र एक ऐसा राष्ट्र है जहां सर्वोच्च सत्ता जनता के पास होती है और शासन उनके नाम पर चलाया जाता है।
इस अवसर के महत्व के बारे में बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि माननीया राष्ट्रपति की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में कल गणतंत्र दिवस परेड देखना एक गौरवपूर्ण और यादगार अनुभव होगा, जो भारत के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, एकता और संवैधानिक भावना का उत्सव मनाएगा।
गणतंत्र दिवस 2026 समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के लाभार्थियों और विभिन्न राज्यों के निर्माण श्रमिकों सहित कुल 300 विशेष अतिथियों को आमंत्रित किया गया है। इससे पहले दिन में, विशेष अतिथियों ने प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का दौरा किया।