Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Tokhan Sahu,Minister of State, MoHUA interacts with PM SVANidhi Beneficiaries and Construction Workers Invited for Republic Day 2026 Celebrations
Republic Day has evolved from being only a ceremonial occasion to becoming a true celebration of Jan Bhagidar : Shri Tokhan Sahu
25 JAN 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of the 77th Republic Day, the Hon’ble Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, interacted with beneficiaries of the flagship PM SVANidhi scheme and construction workers associated with landmark national projects such as Kartavya Path and Kartavya Bhawan, who have been specially invited to attend the Republic Day Celebrations this year.
The interaction was also graced by Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Srinivas Katikithala , senior officers of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
The interaction reflected the Government’s steadfast commitment to inclusive and people-centric urban development and last-mile delivery under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
During the interaction, street vendors and construction workers shared firsthand experiences of how Government interventions have enhanced their livelihoods, financial inclusion, dignity and social security, and enabled them to become active participants in India’s growth story.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Tokhan Sahu said that Republic Day has evolved from being only a ceremonial occasion to becoming a true celebration of Jan Bhagidari, where citizens from all walks of life are at the centre of national pride. He noted that when these Special Guests witness the Republic Day Parade, the world will see that the foundation of New India rests on the strength of its workers, street vendors and ordinary citizens.
Highlighting the transformative impact of PM SVANidhi, the Minister said that the scheme is not merely a credit programme, but a mission for dignity, self-reliance and empowerment of street vendors. He informed that more than one crore loans have been disbursed under the scheme.
The Minister added that the digital empowerment of vendors is evident from their widespread adoption of QR-based transactions and large-scale digital payments, reflecting their integration into the formal financial ecosystem.
The Minister further noted that the extension of PM SVANidhi till March 2030 underlines the Government’s long-term commitment to ensuring that every street vendor is empowered. He also made a reference to the recent launch of credit cards with a limit of up to ₹30,000 for PM SVANidhi beneficiaries, which will further strengthen their access to affordable institutional credit.
Paying tribute to construction workers, Shri Tokhan Sahu said that iconic projects such as Central Vista, Kartavya Path and Kartavya Bhawan are not merely concrete structures, but symbols of a new work culture rooted in service, efficiency and national purpose. He described construction workers as the true “architects of the nation’s destiny” and reiterated that the Government is committed to ensuring respect, welfare and recognition for those who build modern India.
The Minister concluded by reaffirming the Prime Minister’s guiding mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas, and called upon all citizens to work together towards building a strong, inclusive and developed India by 2047.
On the occasion Secretary, MoHUA , Shri Srinivas Katikithala warmly welcomed the guests, extending greetings on the occasion of the upcoming Republic Day.
He recalled that India attained Independence in 1947 and adopted the Constitution in 1950, thereby becoming a Republic. He emphasized that a Republic signifies a nation where supreme power rests with the people, and governance is carried out in their name.
Highlighting the significance of the occasion, he said that it would be a proud and memorable experience to witness the Republic Day Parade tomorrow in the august presence of the Hon’ble President of India, celebrating India’s democratic values, unity, and constitutional spirit.
A total of around 300 Special Guests comprising PM SVANidhi beneficiaries and construction workers from multiple States have been invited to participate in the Republic Day 2026 celebrations. Earlier in the day, special guests visited PM Sangrahalaya.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے یوم جمہوریہ 2026 کی تقریبات کے لیے مدعو پی ایم سواندھی کے مستفیدین اور تعمیراتی کارکنوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
یوم جمہوریہ محض ایک رسمی موقع سے بدل کر جن بھاگیداری کا حقیقی جشن بن گیا ہے: جناب توکھن ساہو
25 JAN 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
77 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے اہم اسکیم پی ایم سواندھی کے مستفیدین اور کرتویہ پتھ اور کرتویہ بھون جیسے تاریخی قومی پروجیکٹوں سے وابستہ تعمیراتی کارکنوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، جنہیں اس سال یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے خصوصی طور پر مدعو کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس بات چیت میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سری نیواس کٹیکی تھلا اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
یہ بات چیت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں جامع اور عوام پر مرکوز شہری ترقی اور آخری میل تک فراہمی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم مصمم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، ریڑھی پٹری والوں اور تعمیراتی کارکنوں نے براہ راست تجربات شیئر کیے کہ کس طرح سرکاری اقدامات نے ان کی روزی روٹی ، مالی شمولیت ، وقار اور سماجی تحفظ کو بڑھایا ہے ، اور انہیں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں فعال طور پر شریک بننے کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب توکھن ساہو نے کہا کہ یوم جمہوریہ محض ایک رسمی موقع سے بڑھ کر جن بھاگیداری کا ایک حقیقی جشن بن گیا ہے ، جہاں زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے شہری قومی فخر کے مرکز میں ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب یہ خصوصی مہمان یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کا مشاہدہ کریں گے تو دنیا دیکھے گی کہ نئے ہندوستان کی بنیاد اس کے کارکنوں ، دکانداروں اور عام شہریوں کی طاقت پر ٹکی ہے۔
پی ایم سواندھی کے انقلابی اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم محض ایک قرض پروگرام نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ریڑھی پٹری والوں کے وقار ، خود کفالت اور بااختیار بنانے کا مشن ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ قرضے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ دکانداروں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانا ان کے کیو آر پر مبنی لین دین اور بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنانے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے، جو باقاعدہ مالیاتی ایکو نظام میں ان کے انضمام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ مارچ 2030 تک پی ایم سواندھی کی توسیع اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے طویل مدتی عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ ہر ریڑھی پٹری والے کو بااختیار بنایا جائے ۔ انہوں نے پی ایم سواندھی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے 30,000 روپے تک کی حد کے ساتھ کریڈٹ کارڈ کے حالیہ آغاز کا بھی حوالہ دیا ، جس سے سستے ادارہ جاتی قرض تک ان کی رسائی مزید مضبوط ہوگی ۔
تعمیراتی کارکنوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے ، جناب توکھن ساہو نے کہا کہ سینٹرل وسٹا ، کرتویہ پتھ اور کرتویہ بھون جیسے مشہور منصوبے محض ٹھوس ڈھانچے نہیں ہیں ، بلکہ خدمت ، کارکردگی اور قومی مقصد پر مبنی ایک نئے ورک کلچر کی علامت ہیں ۔ انہوں نے تعمیراتی کارکنوں کو "قوم کی تقدیر کا حقیقی معمار" قرار دیا اور اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت جدید ہندوستان کی تعمیر کرنے والوں کے لیے احترام ، فلاح و بہبود اور پہچان کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم کے رہنما منتر سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس ، سب کا پریاس کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے اختتام کیا اور تمام شہریوں سے 2047 تک ایک مضبوط ، جامع اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔
اس موقع پر ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے سکریٹری جناب سری نیواس کٹیکی تھلا نے آنے والے یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے مہمانوں کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا ۔
انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ہندوستان نے 1947 میں آزادی حاصل کی اور 1950 میں آئین کو اپنایا ، اس طرح ایک جمہوریہ بن گیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جمہوریہ ایک ایسی قوم کی علامت ہے جہاں سب سے بڑی طاقت عوام کے پاس ہو اور حکومت ان کے نام پر ہو ۔
اس موقع کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جمہوری اقدار ، اتحاد اور آئینی جذبے کا جشن مناتے ہوئے ، صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی شاندار موجودگی میں کل یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کا مشاہدہ کرنا ایک قابل فخر اور یادگار تجربہ ہوگا ۔
یوم جمہوریہ 2026 کی تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے متعدد ریاستوں کے پی ایم سواندھی سے مستفید ہونے والوں اور تعمیراتی کارکنوں پر مشتمل کل 300 خصوصی مہمانوں کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے دن میں، خصوصی مہمانوں نے پی ایم سنگرہالیہ کا دورہ کیا۔