Ministry of Education
IIT Roorkee Signs Strategic MoU with AccelESG to Strengthen Innovation, Start-ups and Global Technology Collaboration
· MoU strengthens industry–academia collaboration aligned with Atmanirbhar Bharat and Startup India
· Collaboration supports entrepreneurship, innovation readiness, and market-driven research
· MoU advances national innovation priorities and global knowledge partnerships
· Initiative supports student entrepreneurship, technology transfer, and sustainable growth
. AccelESG is a leading platform focused on accelerating technology commercialization, startups, and industry-academia partnerships.
22 JAN 2026 10:38PM by PIB Dehradun
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee has entered into a strategic Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with AccelESG India Private Limited, a leading platform focused on accelerating technology commercialization, start-ups, and industry-academia partnerships.
The MoU aims to foster collaborative engagement in areas such as deep-tech innovation, start-up mentoring, technology transfer, capacity building, and market-oriented research. Facilitated under the guidance of Prof. Abhyanand Singh Maurya, IIT Roorkee, the partnership will enable IIT Roorkee and AccelESG India Private Limited to support early-stage ventures, facilitate industry-linked research outcomes, and strengthen pathways for translating academic innovation into scalable solutions with societal and economic impact.
The collaboration aligns closely with national initiatives such as Atmanirbhar Bharat, Startup India, Make in India, and Digital India, while also contributing to global priorities around sustainable innovation, entrepreneurship, and knowledge-based economic development.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. K. K. Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, said, “This partnership with AccelESG reflects IIT Roorkee’s strategic focus on transforming cutting-edge research into real-world impact. By strengthening industry and start-up linkages, we aim to create an ecosystem where innovation seamlessly transitions from laboratories to society, contributing to national development and global technological progress.”
Mr. Sanjay Commera, Chief Executive Officer, AccelESG India Private Limited, said, “The signing of this MoU with IIT Roorkee marks an important milestone in our mission to build strong, outcome-driven innovation ecosystems. Partnering with a premier academic institution enables us to accelerate the translation of research-led ideas into scalable technologies and startups. This collaboration will foster meaningful engagement between academia, industry, and entrepreneurs, aligned with India’s national priorities and the global innovation landscape.”
Under the agreement, joint activities may include start-up acceleration programs, innovation challenges, mentorship initiatives, collaborative research projects, and knowledge-exchange platforms. The partnership is also expected to provide IIT Roorkee students, researchers, and start-ups access to wider industry networks, global best practices, and commercialization support.
This strategic association further strengthens IIT Roorkee’s role as a leading institution driving innovation-led growth, supporting India’s transition towards a knowledge-based and globally integrated economy, and addressing complex societal challenges through technology and entrepreneurship.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की ने नवाचार, स्टार्ट-अप्स और वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग को सशक्त बनाने हेतु AccelESG के साथ साइन किया रणनीतिक समझौता ज्ञापन
* यह MoU आत्मनिर्भर भारत और स्टार्टअप इंडिया के अनुरूप उद्योग–शैक्षणिक सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करेगा
* सहयोग से उद्यमिता, नवाचार तत्परता और बाज़ार-आधारित अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
* यह MoU राष्ट्रीय नवाचार प्राथमिकताओं और वैश्विक ज्ञान साझेदारियों को आगे बढ़ाता है
* पहल से छात्र उद्यमिता, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और सतत विकास को समर्थन मिलेगा
* AccelESG एक अग्रणी मंच है, जो प्रौद्योगिकी वाणिज्यीकरण, स्टार्ट-अप्स तथा उद्योग–शैक्षणिक साझेदारियों को गति देने पर केंद्रित है
22 JAN 2026 10:32PM by PIB Dehradun
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की (आईआईटी रुड़की) ने AccelESG इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक रणनीतिक समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। जो नवाचार-आधारित विकास और वैश्विक सहयोग को दर्शाता है। AccelESG एक अग्रणी मंच है, जो प्रौद्योगिकी वाणिज्यीकरण, स्टार्ट-अप्स तथा उद्योग–शैक्षणिक साझेदारियों को गति देने पर केंद्रित है।
इस MoU का उद्देश्य डीप-टेक नवाचार, स्टार्ट-अप मेंटरिंग, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, क्षमता निर्माण तथा बाज़ार-उन्मुख अनुसंधान जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। आईआईटी रुड़की के प्रो. अभ्यानंद सिंह मौर्य के मार्गदर्शन में संपन्न यह साझेदारी, आईआईटी रुड़की और AccelESG इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को प्रारंभिक चरण के उपक्रमों को सहयोग देने, उद्योग से जुड़े अनुसंधान परिणामों को आगे बढ़ाने तथा अकादमिक नवाचार को समाज और अर्थव्यवस्था पर प्रभाव डालने वाले स्केलेबल समाधानों में परिवर्तित करने के मार्ग सशक्त करेगी। यह सहयोग आत्मनिर्भर भारत, स्टार्टअप इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया और डिजिटल इंडिया जैसी राष्ट्रीय पहलों के साथ-साथ सतत नवाचार, उद्यमिता और ज्ञान-आधारित आर्थिक विकास से जुड़ी वैश्विक प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप है।
इस अवसर पर आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रो. के. के. पंत ने कहा, “AccelESG के साथ यह साझेदारी आईआईटी रुड़की के उस रणनीतिक फोकस को दर्शाती है, जिसके अंतर्गत अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान को वास्तविक सामाजिक प्रभाव में बदला जा रहा है। उद्योग और स्टार्ट-अप से जुड़ाव को मजबूत कर हम ऐसा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करना चाहते हैं, जहाँ नवाचार प्रयोगशालाओं से निकलकर समाज तक सहज रूप से पहुँचे और राष्ट्रीय विकास एवं वैश्विक तकनीकी प्रगति में योगदान दे।”
AccelESG इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री संजय कॉमेरा ने कहा, “आईआईटी रुड़की के साथ इस MoU पर हस्ताक्षर करना हमारे लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। एक अग्रणी शैक्षणिक संस्थान के साथ साझेदारी हमें अनुसंधान-आधारित विचारों को स्केलेबल प्रौद्योगिकियों और स्टार्ट-अप्स में बदलने की प्रक्रिया को तेज़ करने में सक्षम बनाएगी। यह सहयोग अकादमिक जगत, उद्योग और उद्यमियों के बीच सार्थक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देगा, जो भारत की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और वैश्विक नवाचार परिदृश्य के अनुरूप है।”
इस समझौते के अंतर्गत संयुक्त गतिविधियों में स्टार्ट-अप त्वरण कार्यक्रम, नवाचार चुनौतियाँ, मेंटरशिप पहल, सहयोगी अनुसंधान परियोजनाएँ और ज्ञान-विनिमय मंच शामिल हो सकते हैं। यह साझेदारी आईआईटी रुड़की के छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और स्टार्ट-अप्स को व्यापक उद्योग नेटवर्क, वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और वाणिज्यीकरण समर्थन तक पहुँच भी प्रदान करेगी।
यह रणनीतिक सहयोग नवाचार-आधारित विकास को आगे बढ़ाने, भारत के ज्ञान-आधारित और वैश्विक रूप से एकीकृत अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर संक्रमण को समर्थन देने तथा प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्यमिता के माध्यम से जटिल सामाजिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में आईआईटी रुड़की की भूमिका को और सुदृढ़ करता है।