अर्थ मंत्रालय
नाबार्ड गोवाद्वारे राज्य ऋण चर्चासत्र 2025-26 चे आयोजन, स्टेट फोकस पेपर 2026-27 चे केले अनावरण
22 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 22 जानेवारी 2026
राष्ट्रीय कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँकेच्या (नाबार्ड) गोवा प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाने 22 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी पणजीतील पट्टो येथे राज्य ऋण चर्चासत्र 2025-26 चे आयोजन केले होते.
या चर्चासत्रात गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत हे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. त्यांनी या कार्यक्रमाचे अध्यक्षपदही भूषवले आणि स्टेट फोकस पेपर 2026–27 चे औपचारिक अनावरण केले.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी नाबार्डच्या प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांचा समावेश असलेल्या व्यवहार्य आणि दूरदर्शी पत आराखड्याचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी बँकांना गोवा अमृत काल कृषी धोरण 2025 अंतर्गत उच्च-मूल्याच्या फलोत्पादन, वृक्षारोपण पुनरुज्जीवन, सेंद्रिय शेती समूह, प्रिसिजन ऍग्रीकल्चर आणि कृषी-पर्यटनाला सक्रियपणे पाठिंबा देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
2026 हे वर्ष आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला शेतकरी वर्ष असल्याचे अधोरेखित करताना, डॉ. सावंत यांनी महिला शेतकरी, बचत गट आणि महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील कृषी उद्योजकतेला केंद्रित संस्थात्मक कर्ज देण्याचे आवाहन केले, ज्यामुळे कृषी मूल्य साखळींमध्ये त्यांचे नेतृत्व सक्षम होईल. मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुपालन आणि एमएसएमई विकासात एकरूपता आणि नव्याने निर्माण झालेल्या कुशावती जिल्ह्यावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची गरज यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
स्वयंपूर्ण गोवेम आणि विकसित गोवा 2037 च्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत, स्टेट फोकस पेपर 2026–27 हा सर्व हितधारकांसाठी पत क्षमतेला उत्पादक मालमत्ता, शाश्वत उपजीविका आणि लवचिक ग्रामीण पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये रूपांतरित करण्यासाठी एक सामायिक मार्गदर्शक आराखडा म्हणून काम करेल असा विश्वास मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
याप्रसंगी, निवडक सहकारी संस्थांच्या यशोगाथा दर्शवणारी "सहकार से समृद्धी - गोव्याच्या सहकारी संस्थांच्या प्रेरणादायी कथा" नावाची पुस्तिका आणि गोव्यातील नाबार्डच्या विकासात्मक उपक्रमांवर एक लघुपटदेखील प्रकाशित करण्यात आला.
या अनावरण समारंभाला गोवा सरकारचे मुख्य सचिव डॉ. व्ही. कंदावेलू; गोवा सरकारचे सचिव (सहकार) शकील उल रहमान राथर; नाबार्ड गोवा प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाचे महाव्यवस्थापक आणि प्रभारी अधिकारी संदीप धारकर; आरबीआयच्या उपमहाव्यवस्थापक सँड्रा रॉड्रिग्ज आणि एजीएम, एसबीआय आणि एसएलबीसी संयोजक कार्लोस रॉड्रिग्ज यांच्यासह बँका, सरकारी विभाग आणि विकास संस्थांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Finance
NABARD Goa Hosts State Credit Seminar 2025-26, State Focus Paper 2026-27 Unveiled
22 JAN 2026 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 22 January 2026
The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), Goa Regional Office, organized the State Credit Seminar 2025–26 to unveil the State Focus Paper (SFP) 2026–27 at Patto, Panaji, on 22 January 2026.
The seminar was graced by Dr Pramod Sawant, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Goa, as the Chief Guest, who also presided over the event and formally unveiled the State Focus Paper 2026–27.
Addressing the gathering, the Chief Minister appreciated NABARD’s practical and forward-looking credit roadmap covering priority sectors. He urged banks to proactively support high-value horticulture, plantation rejuvenation, organic farming clusters, precision agriculture and agri-tourism under the Goa Amrit Kaal Agriculture Policy 2025.
Highlighting 2026 as the International Year of Women Farmers, Dr Sawant called for focused institutional credit to women farmers, Self Help Groups and women-led agripreneurship, enabling their leadership across agricultural value chains. He also emphasized the need for convergence in fisheries, animal husbandry and MSME development, and special credit focus on the newly created Kushavati District.
The Chief Minister expressed confidence that the State Focus Paper 2026–27 would serve as a shared roadmap for all stakeholders to convert credit potential into productive assets, sustainable livelihoods and resilient rural infrastructure, aligned with the vision of Swayampurna Goem and Vikasit Goa 2037.
On the occasion, a booklet titled “Sahkar se Samriddhi – Inspiring Tales of Goa’s Cooperatives”, showcasing success stories of select cooperative societies, along with a short film on NABARD’s developmental initiatives in Goa, was also unveiled.
In recognition of the International Year of Women Farmers 2026, select progressive women farmers from Goa were felicitated for their exemplary contribution in organic and integrated farming, agri-processing and community-based agriculture.
Assistant General Manager Shri Vishwas Kadam gave a presentation on the State Focus Paper 2026–27 projecting a total Priority Sector credit potential of ₹16,512.53 crore, registering a 29 per cent increase over the previous year’s estimate of ₹12,803.53 crore.
The unveiling ceremony was attended by Dr V. Candavelou, Chief Secretary, Government of Goa; Shri Shakeel Ul Rehman Rather, Secretary (Co-operation), Government of Goa; Shri Sandeep Dharkar, General Manager & Officer-in-Charge, NABARD Goa Regional Office; Smt. Sandra Rodrigues, Deputy General Manager, RBI; and Shri Carlos Rodrigues, AGM, SBI and SLBC Convener, along with senior officials from banks, Government departments and development institutions.
Of the total credit potential:
• ₹5,159.10 crore (31.25%) is assessed for Agriculture and Allied Activities
• ₹10,800.06 crore (65.40%) for the MSME sector
• ₹553.37 crore (3.35%) for other Priority Sectors
The SFP consolidates district-wise credit potential assessments and serves as an important planning and policy tool for banks and the State Government in prioritizing investments and infrastructure development.