Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE UNVEILS GLIMPSE OF COMBAT MIGHT, HEROIC TUNES AND VETERAN LEGACY AT REPUBLIC DAY 2026 PRESS PREVIEW
22 JAN 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) conducted its Press Preview for the Republic Day Parade (RDP) 2026 today, providing a detailed overview of the marching contingent, Veterans' tableau and the flypast that will feature prominently during the national celebrations at Kartavya Path.
Briefing the media, the IAF stated that Republic Day Parade serves as a powerful symbol of national unity, reflecting India's military strength and technological progress. In alignment with the IAF's motto, "Touch the Sky with Glory," all participating elements will be reflecting the IAF’s commitment to safeguard the Nation's skies while contributing to nation-building.
This year the IAF, is the lead service for conduct of all ceremonial events related to the Republic Day celebrations. The resplendent ceremonial Guard of Honour marking the commencement of the Republic Day Parade, where the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will pay homage to the fallen Heroes will be commanded by Squadron Leader Hemant Singh Katyal.
The briefing commenced with the introduction to the IAF marching contingent, which will be representing a distinguished blend of tradition and modernity. Composed of 144 young Air Warriors selected from across the service in recognition of their exemplary military bearing, the contingent has undergone weeks of rigorous training to honour a legacy of pride and glory, while steadfastly upholding the core values of the Indian Air Force. The IAF marching contingent is led by Squadron Leader Jagdesh Kumar, with Squadron Leader Nikita Choudhary, Flight Lieutenant Prakhar Chandrakar and Flight Lieutenant Dinesh as Supernumerary Officers.
The IAF Band, led by Sergeant Charles Antony Daniel, will be supporting the marching contingent. The band comprises of 72 elite musicians, including 57 Agniveervayu and 9 Agniveervayu women (who are being introduced for the first time), along with 3 Drum Majors. As the band passes the Presidential dais, it will perform the tune "Sound Barrier," showcasing its versatility and the modern composition of the Force.
The major highlight of the briefing was the unveiling of the theme for the Veteran's Tableau, "Sangram se Rashtra Nirman Tak" (From Battle to Nation Building), fielded by the IAF for this year's Republic Day Celebrations. The front portion of the tableau feature the Amar Jawan Jyoti, 3D models of historical war machines, which include the T-55 and Vijayant Tank, Hunter, MiG-21, Mirage and Jaguar aircraft, INS Mysore and INS Rajput, and representations from the 1965, 1971 wars and 1999 Kargil Operation Vijay. The rear portion highlights the role of veterans in national development, focusing on their voluntary efforts in flood relief, medical services, education and the 'Make in India' initiative.
The briefing concluded with a presentation on this year's flypast, which will feature 29 aircraft, comprising 16 fighters, 4 transport, and 9 helicopters operating from six different bases. Organized into eight distinct formations, the flypast will commence with the Dhwaj formation, where four Mi-17 IV helicopters will carry the National Flag alongside the flags of the three services. The display will showcase the capabilities of the Rafale, Su-30 MKI, MiG-29 and Jaguar aircraft, complemented by strategic assets which will include the C-130 and C-295, as well as the Indian Navy's P-8i aircraft. Attack helicopters, such as the IAF's ALH MK IV and the Indian Army's ALH WSI, Apache and Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) will also participate in the flypast showcasing jointmanship. A primary highlight of the event is the "Operation Sindoor" formation, demonstrating air power and precision that embodies the IAF theme," Achook, Abhedya va Sateek.
The Press Preview underscored the lAF's status as a combat-ready, cohesive force and a steadfast pillar of the nation.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتیہ فضائیہ نے یوم جمہوریہ 2026 کے موقع پر جنگی طاقت، بہادری کی دھنوں اور تجربہ کار وراثت کی جھلک پیش کی، پریس جائزہ
22 JAN 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتیہ فضائیہ نے آج یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ 2026 کے لیے اپنا پریس جائزہ پیش کیا، جس میں مارچ کرنے والے دستے، سابق فوجیوں کی جھانکی اور فلائی پاسٹ کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا گیا جو کہ کرتویہ پتھ میں قومی تقریبات کے دوران نمایاں طور پر پیش ہوں گے۔
میڈیا کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے، آئی اے ایف نے کہا کہ یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ قومی اتحاد کی ایک طاقتور علامت کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جوبھارت کی فوجی طاقت اور تکنیکی ترقی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔بھارتیہ فضائیہ کے نعرے ٹچ دی اسکائی ود گلوری کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں، تمام حصہ لینے والے عناصر قومی تعمیر میں حصہ ڈالتے ہوئے ملککے آسمانوں کی حفاظت کے لیے فضائیہ کے عزم کی عکاسی کریں گے۔
اس سال آئی اے ایف، یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات سے متعلق تمام رسمی تقریبات کے انعقاد کے لیے لیڈ سروس ہے۔ یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کے آغاز کے موقع پر شاندار رسمی گارڈ آف آنر، جہاں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی شہید ہونے والے ہیروز کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے، اس کی کمان سکواڈرن لیڈر ہیمنت سنگھ کٹیال کریں گے۔
بریفنگ کا آغازبھارتیہ فضائیہ مارچنگ دستے کے تعارف کے ساتھ ہوا، جو روایت اور جدیدیت کے امتیازی امتزاج کی نمائندگی کرے گا۔ 144 نوجوان ایئر واریئرز پر مشتمل ہے جنہیں ان کی مثالی فوجی بیئرنگ کے اعتراف میں پوری سروس سے منتخب کیا گیا ہے، دستے نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی بنیادی اقدار کو ثابت قدمی سے برقرار رکھتے ہوئے فخر اور شان کی میراث کا احترام کرنے کے لیے ہفتوں کی سخت تربیت حاصل کی ہے۔ بھارتیہ فضائیہ مارچ کرنے والے دستے کی قیادت اسکواڈرن لیڈر جگدیش کمار کر رہے ہیں، اسکواڈرن لیڈر نکیتا چودھری، فلائٹ لیفٹیننٹ پرکھر چندراکر اور فلائٹ لیفٹیننٹ دنیش بطور سپرنمبرری افسر ہیں۔
سارجنٹ چارلس انٹونی ڈینیئل کی قیادت میں آئی اے ایف بینڈ مارچ کرنے والے دستے کی مدد کرے گا۔ بینڈ میں 72 ایلائٹ کے موسیقاروں پر مشتمل ہے، جن میں 57 اگنیوروایو اور 9 اگنیوروایو خواتین (جن کو پہلی بار متعارف کرایا جا رہا ہے) کے ساتھ 3 ڈرم میجرز شامل ہیں۔ جیسے ہی بینڈ صدارتی ڈائس سے گزرے گا، یہ’ساؤنڈ بیریئر‘ کی دھن پیش کرے گا، جس میں اس کی استعداد اور فورس کی جدید ساخت کی نمائش ہوگی۔
بریفنگ کی سب سے بڑی خاص بات سابق فوجیوںجھانکی کے تھیم کی نقاب کشائی تھی’سنگرام سے راشٹرا تعمیر تک‘ (جنگ سے قوم کی تعمیر تک)، جو اس سال کے یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے لیے آئی اے ایف کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ جھانکی کے سامنے والے حصے میں امر جوان جیوتی، تاریخی جنگی مشینوں کےتھری ڈیماڈل، جن میںٹی 55 اور وجینت ٹینک، ہنٹر،مگ21، میراج اور جیگوار طیارے،آئی این ایس
میسور اورآئی این ایس راجپوت، اور 1965، 1971 کی جنگوں اور کارگل وجے آپریشن کی نمائندگی شامل ہیں۔ پچھلا حصہ قومی ترقی میں سابق فوجیوں کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، سیلاب سے نجات، طبی خدمات، تعلیم اورمیک ان انڈیا پہل میں ان کی رضاکارانہ کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
بریفنگ کا اختتام اس سال کے فلائی پاسٹ پر ایک پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں 29 طیارے شامل ہوں گے، جن میں 16 فائٹرز، 4 ٹرانسپورٹ، اور 9 ہیلی کاپٹر چھ مختلف اڈوں سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آٹھ الگ الگ فارمیشن میں منظم، فلائی پاسٹ کا آغاز دھواج فارمیشن کے ساتھ ہوگا، جہاں چار ایم آئی 17 ہیلی کاپٹر تینوں خدمات کے جھنڈوں کے ساتھ قومی پرچم لہرائیں گے۔ یہ ڈسپلےرافیل،سو تھرٹی،ایم کے آئی ،مگ 29اور جیگوار طیاروں کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرے گا، جو اسٹریٹجک اثاثوں سے مکمل ہیں جن میںسی 130 اورسی 95 کے ساتھ ساتھبھارتیہ بحریہ کےپی 8i طیارے شامل ہوں گے۔ اٹیک ہیلی کاپٹر، جیسے کہ آئی اے ایف کےاے ایل ایچ ایم کے فور اور بھارتیہ فوج کےاے ایل ایچ ڈبلیو ایس آئی، اپاچی اور لائٹ کامبیٹ ہیلی کاپٹر بھی فلائی پاسٹ میں شرکت کریں گے جو جوائنٹ مین شپ کی نمائش کریں گے۔ ایونٹ کی ایک بنیادی خصوصیت ’آپریشن سندور‘ کی تشکیل ہے، جس میں فضائی طاقت اور درستگی کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے جوبھارتیہ فضائیہ کا موضوع ابھیدا وا سٹیک اچوک کو مجسم کرتا ہے۔
پریس جائزہ نے جنگ کے لیے تیار، مربوط قوت اور قوم کے ایک ثابت قدم ستون کے طور پربھارتیہ فضائیہ کی حیثیت کو واضح کیا۔