Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Energy Week -2026 to bringing the world together, inspiring global cooperation to shape tomorrow's energy landscape
State-of-the-art pavilions to feature Goan art and culture
22 JAN 2026 7:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 22 January 2026
As the world navigates rising energy demand, geopolitical uncertainty and accelerating elimate commitments, the critical choices shaping the future of global energy around energy security, affordability, access and sustainability will be at the forefront of India Energy Week (IEW) 2026, returning to Goa for its 4th edition from 27-30 January 2026.
The 4th edition of India Energy Week (IEW), which is scheduled to take place in Goa from 27-30 January 2026, will bring together ministers from across the world, industry leaders, policymakers, financial institutions, academia and technology providers to fine tune the balancing act between economic growth and climate goals, said Shri Gurmeet Singh, Director General, Federation of Indian Petroleum Industries (FIPI). He was addressing a press conference held at Panaji today, January 22.
As the first major international energy gathering of the year, IEW 2026 will focus on strengthening energy security, mobilizing investment and advancing practical, scalable pathways for decarbonisation that can be adapted across economies at different stages of growth, he said and added that delegations from the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia-Pacific will underline the IEW's growing role in global energy diplomacy.
Some of the confirmed speakers at the event include Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon'ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, Dr. Sultan Ahmed Al Jaber, Hon'ble Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology of the United Arab Emirates and Managing Director and Group CEO of ADNOC, and Tim Hodgson, Hon'ble Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, Canada, alongside senior ministers from Africa, the Middle East, Central Asia and the Global South.
Building on the strong momentum of previous editions, IEW-2026 is expected to welcome over 75,000 energy professionals from over 120 countries, Shri Gurmeet Singh said and added that the exhibition at the four-day event will feature nine international country pavilions, highlighting IEW’s growing role as a catalyst for cross-border collaboration, policy dialogue and investment. “The pavilions will also have elements of Goan art and culture apart from stalls from local vendors and artisans,” he said.
Shri Deb Adhikari, Director, FIPI; and Shri Rajeev Jain, Media Advisor, IEW 2026, were present at the press conference.
Through its Strategic and Technical Conferences, the global energy conclave will provide a structured platform for dialogue, policy alignment and technical exchange. Together, the conferences are designed to support informed decision-making and accelerate the delivery of practical, scalable energy solutions.
The 2025 edition had attracted over 68,000 participants, 570 exhibitors, 5,400 conference delegates, and hosted 100 conference sessions featuring 540+ global speakers. The 2026 edition will expand further, reinforcing IEW's role among the world's most influential energy dialogue platforms.
About India Energy Week
India Energy Week is the country's flagship global energy platform, bringing together government leaders, industry executives and innovators to accelerate progress toward a secure, sustainable and affordable energy future. As a neutral international forum, IEW drives investment, policy alignment and technological collaboration shaping the global energy landscape.
For more information, visit: https://www.indiaenergyweek.com/

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह -2026 : जगाला एकत्र आणून, उद्याच्या ऊर्जा क्षेत्राचा आराखडा घडवण्यासाठी तसेच जागतिक सहकार्याला प्रेरणा देण्‍यासाठी आयोजन
आधुनिक सुविधांनी सुसज्ज विशेष दालनांमध्ये गोव्याच्या कला आणि संस्कृतीचे घडविणार दर्शन
22 JAN 2026 10:09PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 22 जानेवारी 2026
जागतिक ऊर्जा मागणी वाढत असताना, भू-राजकीय अनिश्चितता आणि वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या हवामानविषयक बांधिलकीचा सामना करत असताना, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, परवडणारी किंमत, प्रवेशयोग्यता आणि शाश्वततेसंबंधी निर्णय हे जागतिक ऊर्जा क्षेत्राचे भविष्य घडवणारे महत्त्वाचे पर्याय असतील. भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2026 हा कार्यक्रम 27-30 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी गोवा इथे चौथ्यांदा आयोजित केला जात आहे. या भारत ऊर्जा आठवड्याच्या चौथ्या आवृत्तीसाठी जगभरातील मंत्री, उद्योजक, धोरणकर्ते, वित्तीय संस्था, शैक्षणिक क्षेत्र आणि तंत्रज्ञान प्रदाते एकत्र येणार आहेत. यावेळी ते आर्थिक प्रगती आणि हवामान उद्दिष्टे यातील संतुलन अधिक समतोल ठेवण्यासाठी चर्चा करतील, असे फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन पेट्रोलियम इंडस्ट्रीजचे संचालक गुरमीत सिंग यांनी सांगितले. पणजी येथे आज २२ जानेवारी रोजी झालेल्या पत्रकार परिषदेत ते बोलत होते.
या वर्षाच्या पहिल्या मोठ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संमेलनाच्या रूपात, भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह – 2026, ऊर्जा सुरक्षितता दृढ करण्यावर, गुंतवणूक प्रवाहित करण्यावर आणि आर्थिक विकासाच्या विविध टप्प्यांवर असलेल्या देशांसाठी उपयुक्त आणि अंमलात आणता येण्याजोग्या कार्बन कमी करण्याच्या मार्गदर्शक पद्धती विकसित करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. तसेच या परिषदेला अमेरिका, युरोप, मध्य पूर्व, आफ्रिका आणि आशिया-पॅसिफिकमधील प्रतिनिधी मंडळे उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
या ऊर्जा सप्ताह कार्यक्रमात पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी, संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचे उद्योग आणि प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री तसेच एडीएनओसीचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि समूहाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. सुलतान अहमद अल जाबेर, कॅनडाचे ऊर्जा आणि नैसर्गिक साधनसंपदा मंत्री टिम हॉजसॉन यांचा वक्त्यांमध्ये समावेश आहे, तसेच आफ्रिका, मध्य पूर्व, मध्य आशिया आणि ग्लोबल साउथमधील वरिष्ठ मंत्रीही उपस्थित राहणार आहे.
भारतीय पेट्रोलियम उद्योग महासंघाचे संचालक देब अधिकारी तसेच भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2026 चे माध्‍यम सल्लागार राजीव जैन या पत्रकार परिषदेला उपस्थित होते. धोरणात्मक आणि तांत्रिक परिषदांच्या माध्यमातून हे जागतिक ऊर्जा संमेलन संवादाला चालना देईल, धोरणांमध्ये सुसंगती निर्माण करेल आणि तांत्रिक माहिती आणि अनुभवांच्या देवाणघेवाणीसाठी एक ठोस व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देईल.
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह हे देशाचे प्रमुख जागतिक ऊर्जा व्यासपीठ असून, सुरक्षित, शाश्वत आणि परवडणाऱ्या ऊर्जा भविष्याकडे वाटचाल वेगवान करण्यासाठी शासकीय पदाधिकारी, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि नवोन्मेषकांना एकत्र आणते. एक तटस्थ आंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच म्हणून, भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताहामध्‍ये गुंतवणुकीला धोरणात्मक समन्वय आणि तांत्रिक सहकार्याला चालना देत जागतिक ऊर्जा क्षेत्राच्या विकासात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावते.
अधिक माहितीसाठी www.indiaenergyweek.com या संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी.