संरक्षण मंत्रालय
वंदे मातरम् ची 150 वर्षे ही कर्तव्य पथावरील प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलन 2026 ची मुख्य संकल्पना
16 JAN 2026 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 जानेवारी 2026
26 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी कर्तव्य पथावर होणारा प्रजासत्ताक दिनचा सोहळा हा वंदे मातरम् या राष्ट्रगीताची 150 वर्षे, भारताचे लष्करी सामर्थ्य आणि सांस्कृतिक विविधतेचा एक अद्वितीय संगम असेल असे संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. राजेश कुमार यांनी 16 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत झालेल्या पत्रकार परिषदेत यावर्षीच्या सोहळ्याच्या नियोजित उपक्रमांची सविस्तर माहिती दिली.
प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलनाचे मुख्य पाहुणे
युरोपियन कौन्सिलचे अध्यक्ष अँटोनियो कोस्टा आणि युरोपियन कमिशनच्या अध्यक्षा उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेन हे मान्यवर 2026 च्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलनाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे असणार आहेत.
वंदे मातरम् ची 150 वर्षे
• वंदे मातरम् ची 150 वर्षे ही यंदाच्या संचलनाची संकल्पना असणार आहे. तेजेंद्र कुमार मित्रा यांनी 1923 मध्ये वंदे मातरम् च्या कडव्यांवर केलेली तयार केलेली आणि बंदे मातरम् अल्बम (1923) मध्ये प्रसिद्ध झालेली चित्रे कर्तव्य पथावर दृश्य रोधक म्हऊन दोन्ही बाजुला लावलेल्या फलकांच्या माध्यमातून दर्शवली जाणार आहेत.
• प्रजासत्ताक दिन 2026 च्या संचलनाच्या समारोपाला रबरी फुगे सोडून ‘वंदे मातरम्’ लिहिलेला फलक प्रदर्शित केला जाणार आहे.
• भारतीय लष्कर, नौदल, हवाई दल, तटरक्षक दल आणि इतर निमलष्करी दलांद्वारे 19 ते 26 जानेवारी 2026 दरम्यान देशभरात 'वंदे मातरम' या संकल्पनेवर आधारित बँड पथकांचे सादरीकरण केले जाईल. याअंतर्गत पश्चिम बंगालमधील उत्तर 24 परगणा जिल्ह्यातील नैहाटी, कांठालपाडा इथल्या ऋषी बंकिमचंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय यांचे वडिलोपार्जित घर आणि जन्मस्थान असलेल्या 'बंकिम भवन गवेषणा केंद्र' (बंकिम संग्रहालय) इथे हे सादरीकरण होणार आहे.
• मुख्य व्यासपीठासमोरील फुलांची सजावट, निमंत्रण पत्रिका, तिकिटे आणि कर्तव्य पथावरील पडद्यांवर दाखवले जाणारे व्हिडिओ हे सर्व 'वंदे मातरम' या संकल्पनेवर आधारित असतील.
• यावर्षीचे चित्ररथ "स्वतंत्रता का मंत्र – वंदे मातरम" आणि "समृद्धि का मंत्र – आत्मनिर्भर भारत" या व्यापक संकल्पनांखाली सादर केले जातील.
• मागील वर्षाप्रमाणेच माय जीओव्ही आणि माय भारत या पोर्टलवर 'वंदे मातरम' आणि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' या संकल्पनांवर आधारित विविध स्पर्धा, प्रश्नमंजुषा आयोजित करण्यात आल्या होत्या. यात एकूण 1,61,224 लोकांनी सहभाग नोंदवला. पहिल्या 30 विजेत्यांना रोख बक्षिसे दिली जाणार आहेत, याव्यतिरिक्त, पहिल्या 200 विजेत्यांना प्रजासत्ताक दिन सोहळा 2026 पाहण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले आहे.
लष्करी ताकद आणि उपकरणांचे प्रदर्शन
61 कॅव्हलरी भारतीय लष्कराचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणार आहे. यंदा प्रथमच बॅटल ॲरे फॉर्मेशन सादर केले जाईल. यात सात मार्चिंग तुकड्या असतील. यांत्रिक तुकडीमध्ये अति उच्च गतिमानतेचे शोधक वाहन - रणांगण देखरेख रडार आणि रणगाडाविरोधी मार्गदर्शित क्षेपणास्त्रे (HMRV - BFSR आणि ATGM), ध्रुव हेलिकॉप्टर, टी-90, मुख्य युद्ध रणगाडा अर्जुन, पायदळ लढाऊ वाहन बीएमपी-2 आणि नाग क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली (NAMIS-2), एकात्मिक कार्यान्वयन केंद्र (IOC), मानवरहित जमिनीवरील वाहने (UGVs), सर्व प्रकारच्या भूप्रदेशात चालणारे वाहन (ATV), ट्रेलरसह हलके हल्लेखोर वाहन (Light Strike Vehicle - रोबोटिक म्युल्स आणि मानवरहित जमिनीवरील वाहने), शक्तीबाण, प्रगत तोफखाना प्रणाली (ATAGS) आणि धनुष्य, युनिव्हर्सल रॉकेट लाँचर सिस्टीम (URLS) आणि ब्राह्मोस, आकाश आणि मध्यम पल्ल्याची जमिनीवरून हवेत मारा करणारी क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली (MRSAM), ड्रोन शक्ती आणि बर्फाळ प्रदेशातील (Glacier) विशेष वाहन ही मुख्य आकर्षणे असतील.
लष्कराच्या सात मार्चिंग तुकड्यांमध्ये झास्कर पोनी, बॅक्टेरियन उंट आणि श्वान पथकासह स्काउट्स, राजपूत, आसाम, जेएके एलआय (JAK LI), आर्टिलरी, 'उंच कदम ताल' मधील भैरव तुकडी आणि लडाख स्काउट्स या तुकड्या मानवंदना स्वीकारतील. संचलनात एकूण 18 मार्चिंग तुकड्या आणि 13 बँड सहभागी होतील.
हवाई प्रात्यक्षिकांमध्ये (Flypast) राफेल, सुखोई-30, पी8आय (P8i), सी-295, मिग-29, अपाचे, हलके लढाऊ हेलिकॉप्टर (LCH), प्रगत हलके हेलिकॉप्टर (ALH) आणि एमआय-17 (Mi-17) विविध रचनांच्या माध्यमातून आपली ताकदीचे दर्शन घडवतील.
भारतीय हवाई दलाचा माजी सैनिकांचा चित्ररथ हे यावेळचे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य असून, या चित्ररथातून माजी सैनिकांच्या राष्ट्र उभारणीतील योगदानाची झलक दाखवली जाणार आहे.
विशेष पाहुणे
समाजाच्या सर्व स्तरांतील सुमारे 10,000 लोकांना यावर्षी कर्तव्य पथावर होणारे प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलन 2026 पाहण्यासाठी विशेष पाहुणे म्हणून आमंत्रित केले आहे. उत्पन्न आणि रोजगार निर्मिती, तंत्रज्ञान, नवोन्मेष, स्टार्ट-अप्स, बचत गट यांच्याशी संबंधित अनुकरणीय काम केलेल्या तसेच सरकारच्या मुख्य उपक्रमांतर्गत उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी केलेल्या व्यक्तींची संबंधित विभागांच्या मदतीने निवड करून त्यांनाही या सोहळ्याचे साक्षीदार होण्यासाठी निमंत्रित केले गेले आहे.
या विशेष पाहुण्यांकरता कर्तव्य पथावर त्यांची विशेष आसनव्यवस्थाही केली गेली आहे.
Sl. No.
Category
1.
Winners of World Athletic Para Championship
1.
Farmers practicing natural farming
1.
Best performing farmers who received subsidies for cultivating pulses, oil seeds & maize under “Pulses Self-Reliance Mission”.
1.
Transgender and beggar rehabilitated under PM SMILE scheme
1.
Beneficiaries of DAJGUA scheme
1.
Trained MAITRI (Multipurpose AI Technician in Rural India) individuals providing animal husbandry services to farmers and improving cattle breeding services
1.
Heads/CEOs of companies who received incentives for Hydrogen production and Electrolyser manufacturing under the SIGHT (Strategic Intervention for Green Hydrogen Transition) program in National Green Hydrogen Mission
1.
Best performing Scientists/Technical persons involved in recent ISRO missions like Gaganyaan, Chandrayaan etc.
1.
Best Researchers/Innovators in the field of Isotope production for medical, industrial & agricultural applications
1.
Researchers/Scientists under Deep Ocean Mission
1.
Best performing Students trained in Atal Tinkering Laboratories under Atal Innovation Mission
1.
Winners of different international sports tournaments
1.
Women producer groups provided training, loans and market linkages for dairy or organic farming under PM Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana
1.
Best performing artisans trained under Khadi Vikas Yojana
1.
Beneficiaries of PM JANMAN scheme
1.
Adi Karmayogi, Adi Sahyogi & Adi Saathi engaged to empower tribal citizens by providing knowledge and awareness in various fields like health, innovation, education etc.
1.
Individuals, Private Companies, FPO, MSME etc. which got loan from Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund
1.
Best performing Startups/MSME under Semicon India Programme
1.
Best performing Scientists/Technical persons from DRDO working in key projects
1.
Best performing Biotech Startups/Entrepreneurs under Bio E3 Policy
1.
Best performing MSMEs that received capital from Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund
1.
Unorganized sector workers receiving pension under PM Shramyogi Maandhan Yojana
1.
FPO (Farmer Producer Organizations) benefitted from Agri Market Infrastructure Fund
1.
Women entrepreneur, Divyaang, SC & STs, ex-serviceman who received special incentives to open Janaushadhi Kendras under Pradhan Mantri Janaushadhi Pariyojana
1.
Best performing shopkeepers/traders/MSMEs who have transferred GST 2.0 benefits to the customers
1.
Best performing Start-ups in the field of Innovation, Space, Medical etc.
1.
Winners of Veer Gatha project
1.
Sarpanches of Panchayats which achieved saturation in Central Govt. Schemes
1.
Rural people who received pucca house under PM Awaas Yojana Grameen scheme
1.
Farmers provided financial protection against crop loss due to natural disaster, pests & diseases under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
1.
Best performing Women artisans trained under Mahila Coir Yojana
1.
Best performing Anganwadi workers of Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0
1.
Street vendors benefitted from PM SVANidhi (Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi) scheme
1.
Best performing Artisans, sportspersons, tribal people, entrepreneurs, singers, dancers etc. from North Eastern region
1.
Women entrepreneurs which received loans through PM Mudra Yojana
1.
Construction workers from Border Road Organization(BRO)
1.
Water warriors under National Mission for Clean Ganga
1.
Beneficiaries of National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC)
1.
Best performing interns of PM Internship Scheme
1.
Children who are winners of National School Band Competition
1.
Best performing Workers/ Volunteers of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA)
1.
Best performing Primary Agricultural Credit Society (PACS)
1.
Best performing My Bharat Volunteers
1.
Best performing Women of Self Help Group under NRLM, Lakhpati Didi
1.
Best performing Artisans & craftspeople trained under PM Vishwakarma scheme
1.
Construction workers of Kartvya Bhawan
1.
People from rural households, poor & marginalized communities, SC & ST majority villages, Vulnerable tribal groups etc. received tap water connection under Jal Jeevan Mission
1.
Best performing Intellectual Property (IP) Holders i.e. Patents, Design, Copyright, Trade Mark etc.
1.
Participants of ‘Mann ki Baat’
1.
Women beneficiaries under Self Help Group Livelihood Component of SEED.
1.
Foreign delegates & accompanying Indian contingent of Youth Exchange Programme (YEP)-2026.
1.
International & Indian Monk delegations attending 2nd Global Buddhist Summit 2026.
1.
Medal winners of international Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics, Junior (IOAA, Jr) 2025.
चित्ररथ
यावर्षी कर्तव्य पथावरून एकूण 30 चित्ररथ (17 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे आणि 13 मंत्रालये/विभाग/सेवांचे) मार्गक्रमण करतील.
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT & Ministry/Department
Theme
1.
Assam
Ashirakandi: The craft village
1.
Chhattisgarh
Mantra of Freedom: Vande Mataram
1.
Gujarat
Swatantrata ka Mantra – Vande Mataram
1.
Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh – Dev Bhoomi is equally Veer Bhoomi
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
Handicrafts and Folk Dances of Jammu and Kashmir
1.
Kerala
Water Metro & 100% Digital : Atmanirbhar Kerala for Atmanirbhar Bharat
1.
Maharashtra
Ganeshotsav: A Symbol of Atmanirbharta
1.
Manipur
Towards Prosperity: From Fields International Markets
1.
Nagaland
The Hornbill Festival – Celebrating Culture, Tourism & Self-Reliance
1.
Odisha
Soil to Silicon: Rooted in Tradition, Rising with Innovation
1.
Puducherry
Puducherry’s rich Heritage of Craft, Culture and Auroville’s Vision
1.
Rajasthan
Camel Hide and Golden Art.
1.
Tamil Nadu
Mantra of Prosperity: Self-Reliant India – EV Manufacturing Hub
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Culture of Bundelkhand
1.
West Bengal
Bengal in the Freedom Movement of India
1.
Madhya Pradesh
‘Punyashlok’ Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai Holkar
1.
Punjab
350th Martyrdom Day of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
1.
Air HQrs
Veteran Tableau – Nation Building through War
1.
Naval HQrs
Samudra Se Samridhi
1.
Department of Military Affairs
Tri-Services Tableau – Operation Sindoor, Victory through Jointness
1.
Ministry of Culture
Vande Mataram: The Soul-Cry of a Nation
1.
Deptt. of School Education & Literacy
National Education Policy 2020: Rocketing Indian School Education on the Path to Vikshit Bharat
1.
M/o AYUSH
AYUSH ka Tantra, Swasthya ka Mantra
1.
M/o Home Affairs (NDMA & NDRF)
Bhuj 25 Years Commemoration
1.
M/o Home Affairs (BPRD)
Jan Kendrit Nyay Pranali – Enactment of the Three New Laws – 2023
1.
M/o Housing & Urban Affairs (CPWD)
Vande Mataram ke 150 Saal
(Floral Tableau)
1.
M/o Information & Broadcasting
Bharat Katha: Shruti, Kriti, Drishti
1.
M/o Panchayati Raj
SVAMITVA Scheme – Atmanirbhar Panchayat se Samriddh evam Atmanirbhar Bharat
1.
M/o Power
Prakash Ganga – Powering an Atmanirbhar and Vikshit Bharat
1.
M/o Skill Development & Entrepreneurship
India’s Path to Self-Reliance and Future Readiness Powered by Skills.
सांस्कृतिक सादरीकरण
यावर्षी कर्तव्य पथावर सुमारे 2,500 सांस्कृतिक कलाकार आपली कला सादर करतील. "स्वतंत्रता का मंत्र – वंदे मातरम" आणि "समृद्धि का मंत्र – आत्मनिर्भर भारत" ही यंदाच्या सादरीकरणाची संकल्पना आहे. या सादरीकरणाच्या कला पथकात संगीत दिग्दर्शक एम. एम. कीरावानी, गीतकार सुभाष सहगल, निवेदक म्हणून अनुपम खेर आणि नृत्य दिग्दर्शक संतोष नायर अशा दिग्गज व्यक्तिमत्वांचा समावेश आहे. हे संपूर्ण सादरीकरण डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली पार पडेल. सादरीकरणाची रचना आणि वेशभूषेची जबाबदारी संध्या रमण सांभाळणार आहेत.
प्रजासत्ताक दिन आणि बीटिंग रिट्रीट 2026 साठीच्या बैठक व्यवस्थेचे कल्पक नामकरण
प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलन 2026 च्या बैठक व्यवस्थेचे नामकरण देशभर वाहणाऱ्या नद्यांच्या नावावर आधारित आहे, यानुसार या आसन व्यवस्थेला बियास, ब्रह्मपुत्रा, चंबल, चिनाब, गंडक, गंगा, घाघरा, गोदावरी, सिंधू, झेलम, कावेरी, कोसी, कृष्णा, महानदी, नर्मदा, पेन्नार, पेरियार, रावी, सोन, सतलज, तीस्ता, वैगाई आणि यमुना या नद्यांची नावे दिली गेली आहेत.
त्याचप्रमाणे, 'बीटिंग रिट्रीट' सोहळा 2026 साठीच्या बैठक व्यवस्थेचे नामकरण देखील भारतीय वाद्यांच्या नावावर आधारलेले असणार आहे, त्यानुसार या आसन व्यवस्थेला बासरी, डमरू, एकतारा, इसराज, मृदंगम, नगारा, पखवाज, संतूर, सारंगी, सारिंदा, सरोद, शहनाई, सितार, सुरबहार, तबला आणि वीणा अशी नावे दिली गेली आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय शालेय बँड स्पर्धा
शालेय मुलांमध्ये एकात्मता, आपुलकी आणि आपल्या शाळेबद्दल तसेच देशाबद्दलच्या अभिमानाची दृढ भावना जागृत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने शिक्षण मंत्रालय आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने परस्पर सहकार्यातून अखिल भारतीय स्तरावर 'राष्ट्रीय शालेय बँड स्पर्धेचे' आयोजन केले होते. या स्पर्धेत 33 विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील सुमारे 763 शालेय बँड पथकांनी भाग घेतला, यात सुमारे 18,013 विद्यार्थी सहभागी झाले होते.
राष्ट्रीय शालेय बँड स्पर्धेच्या फेऱ्या पुढीलप्रमाणे: -
• पहिली फेरी: राज्यस्तरीय - राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांद्वारे घेतल्या जाणाऱ्या.
• दुसरी फेरी: क्षेत्रीय पातळी - राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश 04 क्षेत्रांमध्ये विभागलेल्या
• तिसरी फेरी: राष्ट्रीय पातळी (अंतिम) - नवी दिल्ली येथील राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियममध्ये सादरीकरण.
स्पर्धेच्या पहिल्या दोन फेऱ्या अगोदरच पूर्ण झाल्या असून अंतिम पातळीवरील कार्यक्रम 24 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम (एमडीसीएनएस) येथे होणार आहे.
भारतातील 15 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधून निवडलेले एकूण 16 बँड एमडीसीएन स्टेडियमवर होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमात सादरीकरण करतील. या अंतिम स्पर्धकांना बक्षिसे देण्यात येणार असून काही विजेत्यांना 26 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी कर्तव्य पथावर होणाऱ्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या संचलनात सहभागी होण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे. विजेत्यांपैकी एक व्यासपीठासमोर वंदे मातरम वाजवणाऱ्या स्थिर बँडचा भाग असेल.
वीर गाथा 5.0
2026 च्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या सोहळ्याचा भाग म्हणून, पाचव्यांदा प्रोजेक्ट वीर गाथा उपक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला, मुलांना प्रेरणा देण्यासाठी आणि सशस्त्र दलांनी गाजवलेले शौर्य आणि बलिदानांबद्दल जागरूकता प्रसृत करण्यासाठी कविता, परिच्छेद/निबंध लेखन, चित्रे, रेखाचित्रे, शौर्य पुरस्कार विजेते/राणी लक्ष्मीबाई एक आदर्श म्हणून, 1857 चा संघर्ष आणि स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यात आदिवासी बंडाची भूमिका यासारख्या विषयांवर मल्टीमीडिया सादरीकरणे या स्वरूपात करण्यात आली. संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने 08.09.2025 ते 10.11.2025 या कालावधीत शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. संपूर्ण भारतातील एकूण 1.92 कोटी शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांनी स्पर्धेत सहभाग घेतला तर एकूण 100 शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांना वीर गाथा 5.0 चे विजेते घोषित करण्यात आले. या विजेत्यांचा नवी दिल्लीत सत्कार केला जाईल. ते कर्तव्य पथावरील प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या संचलनालाही उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
राष्ट्रपर्व पोर्टल
2026 च्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या समारंभात नागरिकांना - उदाहरणार्थ तिकिटांचे बुकिंग, आपली आसन व्यवस्था नेमकी कुठे आहे याची तसेच पार्किंग व्यवस्था इत्यादी गोष्टींची सुलभरीत्या माहिती मिळावी आणि विविध कार्यक्रम पाहता यावेत यासाठी एक व्यापक मोबाइल अ‍ॅप्लिकेशन (अ‍ॅपल प्ले आणि एमसेवा वर) आणि "राष्ट्रपर्व पोर्टल" हे पोर्टल विकसित करण्यात आले आहे जे आरडीपी आणि बीटीआर सारख्या कार्यक्रमांसंबंधीच्या सर्व तपशीलांसाठी केंद्रवर्ती बिंदू म्हणून काम करेल.’
पारंपारिक पोशाखातील जोडपी
प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या किमान50 दिल्लीस्थित जोडप्यांना, आरडीसी-2026 मध्ये त्यांच्या पारंपारिक पोशाखात, उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे.
हवाई प्रात्यक्षिके
भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या विमानांचा फ्लायपास्ट हा प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या संचलनाचा नेहेमीचा भाग राहिला आहे. हा एक अतिशय लोकप्रिय कार्यक्रम आहे आणि जनता ही हवाई प्रात्यक्षिके पाहण्यास उत्सुक असते, हा संचलन सोहळ्यातील अंतिम कार्यक्रम असतो. यावर्षी, सशस्त्र दलातील एकूण 29 विमाने आरडीसी - 2026 मध्ये विविध रचनांमध्ये सहभागी होतील.
भारत पर्व
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने 26 ते 31 जानेवारी 2026 या काळात दिल्लीतील लाल किल्ल्यावर 'भारत पर्व' आयोजित केले जाईल. यामध्ये प्रजासत्ताक दिनाचे चित्ररथ, प्रादेशिक खाद्यपदार्थांची प्रदर्शने आणि विक्री, हस्तकला आणि विणकाम, सांस्कृतिक आणि वारसा सादरीकरणे, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांचे स्टॉल आणि नागरिक सहभाग क्षेत्र यांचा समावेश असेल. 'भारत पर्व'चा भाग म्हणून लाल किल्ल्यावर चंडीगड, लडाख, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, बिहार, दिल्ली, गोवा, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड आणि डीआरडीओ यांचे चित्ररथ प्रदर्शित केले जाणार आहेत.
ई-निमंत्रण
या वर्षी देखील, विविध मान्यवरांना निमंत्रण पत्रिका www.e-invitation.mod.gov.in या समर्पित पोर्टलद्वारे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पद्धतीने जारी केल्या जातील. यामुळे संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया अधिक सुरक्षित आणि कागदविरहित होण्यासोबतच देशाच्या सर्व भागातील लोकांना या राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होता येणे सुनिश्चित झाले आहे.
ई-तिकीट
जास्तीत जास्त लोकसहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, जनतेसाठी आसनांची संख्या वाढविण्यात आली आहे. त्यानुसार, जनतेसाठी तिकिटांची संख्याही वाढविण्यात आली असून ही तिकिटे 5 जानेवारी ते 14 जानेवारी 2026 पर्यंत www.aamantran.mod.gov.in तसेच "आमंत्रण अ‍ॅप" (MSewa/Apple अ‍ॅप स्टोअरवर डाउनलोड करण्यासाठी उपलब्ध) द्वारे ऑनलाइन आणि दोन प्रमुख DMRC स्थानकांसह विविध ठिकाणी काउंटरद्वारे ऑफलाइन बुक करता येतील. याव्यतिरिक्त, RDP-FDR साठी 10,000 पर्यंत सुरुवातीला नोंदणी करणाऱ्यांना मोफत प्रवेश दिला जाईल.
पार्क आणि राइड तसेच मेट्रो सुविधा
प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या संचलन सोहळ्यास उपस्थित राहणाऱ्या नागरिकांना मोफत पार्क आणि राईड आणि मेट्रो सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येतील. मेट्रो 26 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी सुरू राहील. निमंत्रित पाहुणे आणि तिकीटधारकांना त्यांचे निमंत्रण/तिकीट दाखवून मेट्रो सुविधेचा मोफत लाभ घेता येईल. जेएलएन स्टेडियम आणि पालिका बाजार पार्किंग क्षेत्रातून पाहुणे आणि तिकीटधारकांना मोफत पार्क आणि राईड बस सुविधा मिळू शकतील.
कार्यक्रमानंतरची स्वच्छता मोहीम
कार्यक्रमानंतर माय भारत स्वयंसेवक आणि एनसीसी छात्रांच्या सहकार्याने कर्तव्य पथाच्या संपूर्ण भागात स्वच्छता मोहीम राबविण्याचे नियोजन करण्यात आले असून त्यानुसार ती राबविली जाईल.
नागरिकांची सोय
दिल्ली मेट्रो पहाटे 3 वाजता सुरू होईल आणि आरडीसी निमंत्रण/तिकिटांसह ती मोफत असेल. तिकिटे तसेच निमंत्रणांसोबत क्यूआर कोड उपलब्ध आहेत. सर्व एन्क्लोजर प्रवेशयोग्य असून ती रॅम्प सुविधांसह दिव्यांगस्नेही देखील आहेत. एनसीसी आणि माय भारतचे स्वयंसेवक पाहुण्यांना मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी असतील. पिण्याचे पाणी, शौचालय सुविधा आणि प्रथमोपचार केंद्रांची सोय उपलब्ध असेल. सर्व अभ्यागतांना पावसापासून वाचण्याचा उपाय म्हणून रेन पोंचो दिले जातील.
पंतप्रधानांची एनसीसी रॅली
परंपरेनुसार, पंतप्रधानांची एनसीसी रॅली 28 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी दिल्ली कॅन्ट येथील करिअप्पा परेड मैदानावर आयोजित केली जाणार आहे, त्यामध्ये पंतप्रधान एनसीसीच्या विविध उपक्रमांचा आढावा घेतील. रॅलीनंतर पंतप्रधान एनसीसी कॅडेट्स, एनएससी स्वयंसेवक, युवा विनिमय कार्यक्रमाचे कॅडेट्स, चित्ररथ कलाकार, 2026 च्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन समारंभातील नेहेमीचे पाहुणे इत्यादींशी संवाद साधतील.

Ministry of Defence
150 years of Vande Mataram to be the theme of Republic Day Parade 2026 at Kartavya Path
President of the European Council & President of the European Commission to be the Chief Guests
A Battle Array Format to be showcased by the Indian Army for the first time
10,000 people from different walks of life to witness the parade as Special Guests; 2,500 artists to perform as part of the cultural performance
A total of 30 Tableaux to roll down Kartavya Path
16 JAN 2026 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Republic Day Celebrations 2026 at Kartavya Path on January 26, 2026, will be unique blend of 150 years of the national song ‘Vande Mataram’, India’s military might and cultural diversity. Addressing a press conference in New Delhi on January 16, 2026, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh spelt out the broad contours of the unique activities being planned for this year’s celebrations.
Chief Guest for Republic Day Parade
President of the European Council Mr Antonio Costa and President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen will be the Chief Guests for the Republic Day Parade (RDP) 2026.
150 years of Vande Mataram
• 150 years of Vande Mataram will be the theme of the parade. A series of paintings created by Shri Tejendra Kumar Mitra in 1923, illustrating the verses of ‘Vande Mataram’ and published in the ‘Bande Mataram Album’ (1923), will be displayed as view-cutters along Kartavya Path during RDP 2026.
• A banner depicting ‘वंदेमातरम्’ will be unveiled along with the release of rubber balloons at the conclusion of the parade.
• Pan-India band performances on the theme ‘Vande Mataram’ will be organised from January 19 to 26, 2026 by the Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Indian Coast Guard, and other CAPFs. The performance venues will also include the ancestral home and birthplace of Rishi Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay at Kanthalpara, Naihati, North 24 Parganas District, West Bengal, presently known as ‘Bankim Bhawan Gaveshana Kendra’ (also referred to as Rishi Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay’s Residence and Museum or Bankim Sangrahashala).
• Floral decorations in front of the rostrum/dais will be executed based on the Vande Mataram theme.
• The invitation card/tickets for RDP–2026 has been designed on the theme of Vande Mataram.
• Videos on Vande Mataram will be played on screen at Kartavya Path.
• Tableaux will be presented under the broader themes “स्वतंत्रता का मंत्र – वंदे मातरम” and “समृद्धि का मंत्र – आत्मनिर्भर भारत”.
• As in previous years, Various competitions, contests, and quizzes have been conducted on the MyGov and My Bharat portals on the theme of ‘Vande Mataram’ and ‘Aatmnirbhar Bharat’, which received a total participation of 1,61,224. In addition to cash prizes for the top 30 winners, the top 200 winners have been invited to witness RDC 2026.
Phased Battle Array Display
The Indian Army will be represented by a Mounted Column of 61 Cavalry & Battle Array Formation (first time), Seven marching contingents. HMRV (High Mobility Recce Veh – BFSR & ATGM) and Dhruv Heptr, T-90, Main Battle Tank Arjun, BMP-II & NAMIS-II Nag Missile System, IOC (Integrated Operational Centre), UGVs, ATV (All Terrain Veh), LSV (Light Strike Veh) with Trailer (Robotic Mules & UGV), Shaktiban, ATAGS and Dhanush, URLS and Brahmos, Akash & MRSAM, Drone Shakti and Glacier ATV will be the main attractions in the mechanized columns.
A total of Seven marching contingents of the Army, including animal contingent comprising of Zansker ponies, Bacterian camel and dogs with Handlers Contingent, SCOUTS Contingent, RAJPUT Contingent, ASSAM Contingent, JAK LI Contingent, ARTY Contingent, BHAIRAV Contingent in ‘Uncha Kadam taal’ and Ladakh Scouts will march post the saluting dais.
Total 18 Marching Contingents and 13 bands will take part in the RDC-2026. The flypast will showcase Rafale, Su-30, P8i, C-295, Mig-29, Apache, LCH, ALH, Mi-17 in different formations.
Another highlight of the parade will be veterans’ Tableau by Indian Air Force. It will provide a glimpse of veterans’ contributions for the Nation.
Special Guests
Around 10,000 people from all walks of the society have been invited to witness the RDP 2026 at Kartavya Path as Special Guests this year. People with exemplary work in connection with income and employment generation, technology, innovation, start-ups, Self Help Groups, best performers under key government initiatives have been identified with help of departments concerned and invited to witness the ceremony.
Sl. No.
Category
1.
Winners of World Athletic Para Championship
1.
Farmers practicing natural farming
1.
Best performing farmers who received subsidies for cultivating pulses, oil seeds & maize under “Pulses Self-Reliance Mission”.
1.
Transgender and beggar rehabilitated under PM SMILE scheme
1.
Beneficiaries of DAJGUA scheme
1.
Trained MAITRI (Multipurpose AI Technician in Rural India) individuals providing animal husbandry services to farmers and improving cattle breeding services
1.
Heads/CEOs of companies who received incentives for Hydrogen production and Electrolyser manufacturing under the SIGHT (Strategic Intervention for Green Hydrogen Transition) program in National Green Hydrogen Mission
1.
Best performing Scientists/Technical persons involved in recent ISRO missions like Gaganyaan, Chandrayaan etc.
1.
Best Researchers/Innovators in the field of Isotope production for medical, industrial & agricultural applications
1.
Researchers/Scientists under Deep Ocean Mission
1.
Best performing Students trained in Atal Tinkering Laboratories under Atal Innovation Mission
1.
Winners of different international sports tournaments
1.
Women producer groups provided training, loans and market linkages for dairy or organic farming under PM Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana
1.
Best performing artisans trained under Khadi Vikas Yojana
1.
Beneficiaries of PM JANMAN scheme
1.
Adi Karmayogi, Adi Sahyogi & Adi Saathi engaged to empower tribal citizens by providing knowledge and awareness in various fields like health, innovation, education etc.
1.
Individuals, Private Companies, FPO, MSME etc. which got loan from Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund
1.
Best performing Startups/MSME under Semicon India Programme
1.
Best performing Scientists/Technical persons from DRDO working in key projects
1.
Best performing Biotech Startups/Entrepreneurs under Bio E3 Policy
1.
Best performing MSMEs that received capital from Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund
1.
Unorganized sector workers receiving pension under PM Shramyogi Maandhan Yojana
1.
FPO (Farmer Producer Organizations) benefitted from Agri Market Infrastructure Fund
1.
Women entrepreneur, Divyaang, SC & STs, ex-serviceman who received special incentives to open Janaushadhi Kendras under Pradhan Mantri Janaushadhi Pariyojana
1.
Best performing shopkeepers/traders/MSMEs who have transferred GST 2.0 benefits to the customers
1.
Best performing Start-ups in the field of Innovation, Space, Medical etc.
1.
Winners of Veer Gatha project
1.
Sarpanches of Panchayats which achieved saturation in Central Govt. Schemes
1.
Rural people who received pucca house under PM Awaas Yojana Grameen scheme
1.
Farmers provided financial protection against crop loss due to natural disaster, pests & diseases under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
1.
Best performing Women artisans trained under Mahila Coir Yojana
1.
Best performing Anganwadi workers of Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0
1.
Street vendors benefitted from PM SVANidhi (Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi) scheme
1.
Best performing Artisans, sportspersons, tribal people, entrepreneurs, singers, dancers etc. from North Eastern region
1.
Women entrepreneurs which received loans through PM Mudra Yojana
1.
Construction workers from Border Road Organization(BRO)
1.
Water warriors under National Mission for Clean Ganga
1.
Beneficiaries of National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC)
1.
Best performing interns of PM Internship Scheme
1.
Children who are winners of National School Band Competition
1.
Best performing Workers/ Volunteers of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA)
1.
Best performing Primary Agricultural Credit Society (PACS)
1.
Best performing My Bharat Volunteers
1.
Best performing Women of Self Help Group under NRLM, Lakhpati Didi
1.
Best performing Artisans & craftspeople trained under PM Vishwakarma scheme
1.
Construction workers of Kartvya Bhawan
1.
People from rural households, poor & marginalized communities, SC & ST majority villages, Vulnerable tribal groups etc. received tap water connection under Jal Jeevan Mission
1.
Best performing Intellectual Property (IP) Holders i.e. Patents, Design, Copyright, Trade Mark etc.
1.
Participants of ‘Mann ki Baat’
1.
Women beneficiaries under Self Help Group Livelihood Component of SEED.
51.
Foreign delegates & accompanying Indian contingent of Youth Exchange Programme (YEP)-2026.
52.
International & Indian Monk delegations attending 2nd Global Buddhist Summit 2026.
53.
Medal winners of international Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics, Junior (IOAA, Jr) 2025.
These special guests will be prominently seated at Kartavya Path.
Tableaux
A total of 30 Tableaux (17 from States/ UTs and 13 from Ministries/Departments/ Services) will roll down the Kartavya Path this year:
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT & Ministry/Department
Theme
1.
Assam
Ashirakandi: The craft village
1.
Chhattisgarh
Mantra of Freedom: Vande Mataram
1.
Gujarat
Swatantrata ka Mantra – Vande Mataram
1.
Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh – Dev Bhoomi is equally Veer Bhoomi
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
Handicrafts and Folk Dances of Jammu and Kashmir
1.
Kerala
Water Metro & 100% Digital : Atmanirbhar Kerala for Atmanirbhar Bharat
1.
Maharashtra
Ganeshotsav: A Symbol of Atmanirbharta
1.
Manipur
Towards Prosperity: From Fields International Markets
1.
Nagaland
The Hornbill Festival – Celebrating Culture, Tourism & Self-Reliance
1.
Odisha
Soil to Silicon: Rooted in Tradition, Rising with Innovation
1.
Puducherry
Puducherry’s rich Heritage of Craft, Culture and Auroville’s Vision
1.
Rajasthan
Camel Hide and Golden Art.
1.
Tamil Nadu
Mantra of Prosperity: Self-Reliant India – EV Manufacturing Hub
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Culture of Bundelkhand
1.
West Bengal
Bengal in the Freedom Movement of India
1.
Madhya Pradesh
‘Punyashlok’ Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai Holkar
1.
Punjab
350th Martyrdom Day of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji
1.
Air HQrs
Veteran Tableau – Nation Building through War
1.
Naval HQrs
Samudra Se Samridhi
1.
Department of Military Affairs
Tri-Services Tableau – Operation Sindoor, Victory through Jointness
1.
Ministry of Culture
Vande Mataram: The Soul-Cry of a Nation
1.
Deptt. of School Education & Literacy
National Education Policy 2020: Rocketing Indian School Education on the Path to Vikshit Bharat
1.
M/o AYUSH
AYUSH ka Tantra, Swasthya ka Mantra
1.
M/o Home Affairs
(NDMA & NDRF)
Bhuj 25 Years Commemoration
1.
M/o Home Affairs
(BPRD)
Jan Kendrit Nyay Pranali – Enactment of the Three New Laws – 2023
1.
M/o Housing & Urban Affairs (CPWD)
Vande Mataram ke 150 Saal
(Floral Tableau)
1.
M/o Information & Broadcasting
Bharat Katha: Shruti, Kriti, Drishti
1.
M/o Panchayati Raj
SVAMITVA Scheme – Atmanirbhar Panchayat se Samriddh evam Atmanirbhar Bharat
1.
M/o Power
Prakash Ganga – Powering an Atmanirbhar and Vikshit Bharat
1.
M/o Skill Development & Entrepreneurship
India’s Path to Self-Reliance and Future Readiness Powered by Skills.
Cultural Performance
Approx 2,500 cultural artists will perform on Kartvyapath this year. The theme of the performance is “स्वतंत्रता का मंत्र – वंदे मातरम” and “समृद्धि का मंत्र – आत्मनिर्भर भारत”. The creative team shall comprise Shri M.M. Keeravani as Music Director, Shri Subhash Sehgal as Lyricist, Shri Anupam Kher as Narrator, and Shri Santosh Nair as Choreographer, under the overall supervision and direction of Dr. Sandhya Purecha. Creative design and costumes shall be handled by Smt. Sandhya Raman.
Unique naming of enclosures for RDP/BR 2026
Nomenclature of Enclosures for RDP-2026 is based on the River, flowing across the nation, i.e. Beas, Brahmaputra, Chambal, Chenab, Gandak, Ganga, Ghagra, Godavari, Sindhu, Jhelum, Kaveri, Kosi, Krishna, Mahanadi, Narmada, Pennar, Periyar, Ravi, Sone, Sutlej, Teesta, Vaigai, and Yamuna.
Similarly, For Beating Retreat Ceremony 2026, naming of enclosures will be based on Indian Instruments I.e. Bansuri, Damaru, Ektara, Esraj, Mridangam, Nagada, Pakhawaj, Santoor, Sarangi, Sarinda, Sarod, Shehnai, Sitar, Surbahar, Tabla and Veena.
National School Band Competition
The Ministry of Education in collaboration with Ministry of Defence conducted a National School Band Competition at an All-India level for Republic Day Celebrations-2026 in order to evoke a feeling of oneness, belonging and a deep sense of pride in school children towards their school and country. Around 763 school bands from 33 different States/UTs took part in the competition wherein around 18013 students participated.
The levels of National School Band Competition are as under: -
• Level 1: State Level – conducted by States/UTs.
• Level 2: Zonal Level – States/UTs were divided into 04 zones.
• Level 3: National Level (Final) – Performance at National Stadium, New Delhi.
First two levels of competition have already been conducted and the Final level event would be conducted at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium (MDCNS), New Delhi on 24 January, 2026.
A total 16 Bands selected from 15 States/UTs of India would perform during the Nation level event in MDCN Stadium. These finalist teams will be given prizes and some of the winners will also witness the Republic Day Parade at Kartvaya Path on 26th January, 2026. One of winners team will be part of static band in front of dais to play Vande Mataram.
Veer Gatha 5.0
The Fifth edition of Project Veer Gatha was organized as a part of Republic Day Celebrations-2026 to inspire and spread awareness among children about the gallant deeds and sacrifices of the Armed Forces in the form of poem, paragraph/essay writing, painting, drawing, multi-media presentation on the topics like Gallantry Awards Winner/Rani Lakshmibai as role model, the 1857 struggle, role of tribal uprising in freedom struggle. The event was organised by Ministry of Defence in collaboration with Ministry of Education from 08.09.2025 to 10.11.2025. A total of approx. 1.92 crore school students have participated at pan India and a total of 100 school students have been declared winners of the Veer Gatha 5.0. These winners will be felicitated in New Delhi. They will also attend the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path.
Rashtraparv Portal
To facilitate citizens to have ease in information and getting access to witness the various events on Republic Day Celebrations – 2026 viz. booking tickets, getting location of the seating and parking arrangements etc. a comprehensive mobile App (on Apple play and Msewa) and Portal “Rashtraparv Portal” has been developed and will serve as a focus point for all the details relating events like RDP and BTR.
Couples in Traditional Attires
Invitation to minimum 50 Delhi based couples from each State/UT dressed in their traditional attires are being invited to witness the RDC-2026.
Fly-past
A fly-past by the aircraft of the Indian Air Force used to be a regular feature of the Republic Day Parade. This is a very popular item and the public look forward to see the fly-past, which is the grand finale to the Parade. This year, a total of 29 Aircraft of Armed forces will participate in various formation in RDC - 2026.
Bharat Parv
‘Bharat Parv’ will be organised at the Red Fort, Delhi from January 26-31, 2026 by the Ministry of Tourism. It will showcase Republic Day Tableaux, Regional Cuisine Display & Sale, Handicraft & Handloom, Culture & Heritage Performances, Central Ministries Stalls and Citizen Engagement Zone. The Tableaux, which will be showcased at the Red Fort as a part of ‘Bharat Parv’ are Chandigarh, Ladakh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Delhi, Goa, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Tripura, Uttarakhand and DRDO.
E-invitation
This year also, the invitation to the various dignitaries would be issued in electronic mode through the dedicated portal www.e-invitation.mod.gov.in. This ensured the whole process to be more secure & paperless and enabled people from all parts of the country to attend this national event.
E-ticket
In order to ensure maximum Janbhagidari, the number of seats for public has been increased. Accordingly, number of tickets for public has been increased which were available for online booking through www.aamantran.mod.gov.in as well as “Aamantran App” (available for download on MSewa/Apple app Store) and through offline counters at various locations including two major DMRC stations, from 5th January to 14th January, 2026, Additionally, free entry for RDP- FDR will be made to 10,000 initial registrations.
Park & Ride and Metro Facility
Free of cost Park & Ride and Metro Facility would be provided to the public for witnessing the Republic Day Parade. Metro will be operational on 26th January, 2026. Guests and ticketholders may avail metro facility free of cost by showing their invitation/ticket. Free of cost Park & Ride bus facility may be availed by the guests and ticketholders from JLN Stadium and Palika Bazaar Parking area.
Post-event Swachhata Campaign
A post-event Swachhata Campaign in coordination with My Bharat Volunteers and NCC cadets covering a whole stretch of Kartavya Path have been planned and will be operated accordingly.
Convenience of citizen
Delhi Metro will start its operation from 3 AM in the morning and is free of cost with RDC invitation/tickets. QR codes are available with tickets as well as invitation. All enclosures are accessible and Divyang friendly with ramp facility. There will be volunteers from NCC and My Bharat to guide the guests. Drinking water, toilet facility and first aid booths will be available. Rain ponchoes will be provided as rain contingency measure for all the visitors.
PM’s NCC Rally
As per practice, PM’s NCC rally is scheduled to be organised at Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt. on 28th January 2026 where the Prime Minister reviews the multifarious activities of the NCC. The Prime Minister will also meet NCC Cadets, NSS Volunteers, Youth Exchange programme cadets, Tableaux Artists, Tribal Guests, etc. of Republic Day Celebrations-2026 after the rally.