উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয়
টুমাকুরু’তে ডঃ শ্রী শ্রী শিবকুমার মহাস্বামীগালু’র সপ্তম স্মরণ দিবসে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করলেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি
21 JAN 2026 3:36PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন আজ কর্ণাটকের টুমাকুরু’তে শ্রী সিদ্ধগঙ্গা মঠে ডঃ শ্রী শ্রী শিবকুমার মহাস্বামীগালু’র সপ্তম স্মরণ দিবসে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মহাস্বামীজীর সমাধিলাভের পর ৭ বছর কেটে গেলেও সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে তাঁর প্রাসঙ্গিকতা আরও গভীর হচ্ছে। অনিশ্চয়তা, বিভাজন এবং অশান্ত আকাঙ্ক্ষার এই যুগে স্বামীজীর জীবন এক নৈতিক কম্পাস, যা সমাজকে শেখায় ব্যক্তি স্বার্থের ঊর্ধ্বে উঠে মানবতাকে বরণ করে নিতে।
পঞ্চদশ শতকে প্রতিষ্ঠিত শ্রী সিদ্ধগঙ্গা মঠের সমৃদ্ধ উত্তরাধিকার স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এখানে ত্রিবিধ দাশোহা অর্থাৎ - খাদ্য, শিক্ষা এবং আশ্রয়ের মাধ্যমে সেবা করার দীর্ঘ ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে। ১৯৪১ সালে ডঃ শ্রী শ্রী শিবকুমার মহাস্বামীগালু এই মঠের দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেন। সন্ন্যাসী হিসেবে তিনি আচার অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ না থেকে কাজে উৎসাহী ছিলেন। আধ্যাত্মিকতাকে তিনি সেবায়, ভক্তিকে কর্তব্যে পরিণত করেছিলেন।
স্বামীজীর জীবন সেই চিরায়ত ভারতীয় সত্যকেই স্মরণ করিয়ে দেয় যে, সেবাই হ’ল সাধনা এবং মানবতা হ’ল সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ পূজা।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ডঃ শ্রী শ্রী শিবকুমার মহাস্বামীগালু এবং বর্তমান মঠাধীশের নেতৃত্বে সিদ্ধগঙ্গা মঠ এক শক্তিশালী সামাজিক আন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে। গরীব পরিবারগুলির লক্ষ লক্ষ শিশু জাতি, ধর্ম, বর্ণ নির্বিশেষে এই মঠে খাবার, শিক্ষা ও আশ্রয় পাচ্ছে।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বিকশিত ভারতের দিকে যাত্রায় সিদ্ধগঙ্গা মঠের মতো আধ্যাত্মিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ভূমিকার উপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ধর্ম, সেবা, বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম্‌ এবং প্রকৃতির প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার মতো মূল্যবোধের মাধ্যমে সমাজকে টিকিয়ে রেখেছে, তাকে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সুস্থিত উন্নয়নের পথ দেখাচ্ছে।
এই কালজয়ী মূল্যবোধগুলি বর্তমানে আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে বলে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ, প্রথাগত জ্ঞান, সাধু-সন্ত ও আধ্যাত্মিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা এমন এক শাসন মডেলকে তুলে ধরে, যা সব নাগরিককে সমানভাবে সেবা করতে এবং সব বিশ্বাসকে সম্মান করতে শেখায়।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, শ্রী শ্রী শিবকুমার মহাস্বামীগালুর প্রতি প্রকৃত শ্রদ্ধার প্রদর্শন মালা বা বক্তৃতার মাধ্যমে নয়, কাজের মাধ্যমে করতে হবে। আরও একটি শিশুকে শিক্ষিত করে তুলতে হবে, আরও ক্ষুধার্থ প্রাণকে খাওয়াতে হবে, আরও একটি অভাবী ব্যক্তির পাশে দাঁড়াতে হবে। তবেই স্বামীজী শুধু অতীতের স্মৃতি হয়ে নয়, ভারতের ভবিষ্যতের দিক-নির্দেশকারী এক জীবন্ত উপস্থিতি হয়ে থাকবেন।
কর্ণাটকের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী থাওয়ার চাঁদ গেহলট, কেন্দ্রীয় রেল ও জল শক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি সোমান্না, কর্ণাটকের স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী ডঃ জি পরমেশ্বর, শ্রী সিদ্ধগঙ্গা মঠের মঠাধীশ শ্রী শ্রী সিদ্ধালিঙ্গ মহাস্বামীগালু প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Pays Tributes to Dr. Sree Sree Shivakumara Mahaswamigalu on 7th Commemoration Day at Tumakuru
“Seva is Sadhana, Humanity is the Highest Form of Worship”: Vice-President at Siddaganga Math
Vice-President Appreciates Siddaganga Math’s Tradition of Service, Education and Compassion
Bharat’s Civilisational Values Finding Institutional Expression Through Governance on International platforms: Vice-President
Nation Rooted in Civilisation Stands Taller in Modern World: Vice-President
21 JAN 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the 7th commemoration day of Dr. Sree Sree Shivakumara Mahaswamigalu at Sree Siddaganga Math, Tumakuru, Karnataka and paid rich tributes to the revered saint, remembering him as a beacon of compassion, sacrifice and selfless service.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that although seven years have passed since the Mahaswamiji attained samadhi, time has only deepened his relevance. In an age marked by uncertainty, division and restless ambition, Swamiji’s life continues to serve as a moral compass, guiding society to choose humanity over self-interest, he observed.
Highlighting the rich legacy of Sree Siddaganga Math, founded in the 15th century, the Vice-President recalled its long tradition of trividha dasoha—service through food, education and shelter. He noted that Dr. Sree Sree Shivakumara Mahaswamigalu, who assumed responsibility of the Math in 1941, was not a saint confined to rituals, but a saint of action who transformed spirituality into service and devotion into duty.
The Vice-President said that Swamiji’s life reaffirmed a timeless Indian truth that seva is sadhana and humanity is the highest form of worship. Even at an advanced age, Swamiji remained committed to service with unwavering discipline, humility and compassion, he added.
Under the guidance of Dr. Sree Sree Shivakumara Mahaswamigalu and the present pontiff, the Vice-President said, Siddaganga Math has evolved into a powerful social movement. He noted that lakhs of children from the poorest families, cutting across caste, community and region, have received education, food and shelter at the Math—not as charity, but as a right, offered with dignity and love.
The Vice-President underlined the crucial role played by spiritual institutions like Siddaganga Math in India’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat. He said that Bharat’s spiritual and cultural traditions have sustained society through values of dharma, seva, vasudhaiva kutumbakam and reverence for nature, which continue to guide inclusive and sustainable development.
He observed that in recent years, these timeless civilisational values have found institutional expression through governance on international platforms. He added that the emphasis on heritage conservation, traditional knowledge systems, and recognition of saints, seers and spiritual institutions reflects a governance model that respects faith while serving all citizens equally.
The Vice-President further said that the revival of Hindu consciousness under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is about the dignity of knowing who we are, where we come from, and what values guide us forward.
Emphasising the harmony between vikas and virasat, the Vice-President said that a nation rooted in its civilisation stands taller in the modern world—confident, compassionate and inclusive. Institutions such as Siddaganga Math, he said, play a vital role in keeping society spiritually anchored while contributing to education, health, social harmony and national development.
In his concluding remarks, the Vice-President said that true homage to Dr. Sree Sree Shivakumara Mahaswamigalu lies not merely in garlands and speeches, but in action—educating one more child, feeding one more hungry soul, and standing with one more person in need. If society walks this path of dasoha, he said, Swamiji will remain not just a memory of the past, but a living presence shaping India’s future.
Earlier , the Vice-President offered prayers at the sacred Gaddige (shrine) of Dr. Sree Sree Shivakumara Mahaswamigalu at Sree Siddaganga Math. He also interacted with the young students of the Math.
The Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister of State for Railways and Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna; Home Minister, Government of Karnataka, Dr. G. Parameshwara; President of Sree Siddaganga Math, Sree Sree Siddalinga Mahaswamigalu; and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.