Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts to organize the 55th Universal Postal Union International Letter Writing Competition – Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
Children Aged 9–15 to Write letter on ‘Human Connections in a Digital World’ under Universal Postal Union’s Global Initiative to Promote Letter Writing
21 JAN 2026 9:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
To promote letter writing, Department of Posts organizes the Universal Postal Union (UPU) International Letter Writing Competition every year for children aged 9 to 15 years. Sharing details about this, Postmaster General of North Gujarat Region, Ahmedabad, Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, said that India Post is organizing the 55th UPU International Letter Writing Competition for youth under the annual global initiative of the Universal Postal Union to encourage creativity, critical thinking, and the art of letter writing among school students. The topic for UPU International Letter Writing Competition-2026 is “Write a letter to a friend about why human connection matters in a digital world.” Composition must be presented in the form of letter and can be written in Hindi, English or any language listed in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution, with a maximum limit of 800 words.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav told that the last date for sending entries for the competition is 13th March 2026. Interested students may submit their entries through their schools (with verified date of birth) along with the prescribed application form (in two copies) and three recent passport-sized photographs to the concerned Sr. Superintendent of Posts/Superintendent of Posts. The application form for the competition can be obtained from the office of the concerned Sr. Superintendent of Posts/Superintendent of Posts. However, all Divisional Heads have been instructed to widely publicize the competition and provide the application form to various schools. Schools may organize this competition for their students independently as well. Concerned school principals may contact their concerned Sr. Superintendent of Posts/Superintendent of Posts for this. India Post will then collect the participants’ entries from them and forward them to the Circle Office, Gujarat.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that the evaluation of the letter writing competition will be conducted at the Circle level in Gujarat, and the three best letters will be sent to the Postal Directorate, New Delhi for consideration at the national level. At the state/circle level, the top three participants will be awarded ₹25,000, ₹10,000, and ₹5,000 respectively, along with certificates for first, second, and third prizes. At the national level, the first, second, and third prize winners will receive ₹50,000, ₹25,000, and ₹10,000 respectively, along with certificates. At the international level, the Universal Postal Union (UPU) will award gold, silver, and bronze medals, certificates, and other attractive prizes for first, second, and third positions. In addition, the gold medalist may also be offered a trip to the UPU Headquarters in Bern, Switzerland, or an alternative prize to be decided at the sole discretion of the UPU.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav told that this year’s theme explores the importance of genuine human connection in an increasingly digital world shaped by technology, from robots to all kinds of digital communication tools. By writing a letter to a friend, participants are encouraged to consider why staying connected, expressing care and nurturing friendships matters now more than ever across both physical and digital spaces. Indian Postal Service Officer Sh. KK Yadav added that, Since 1971, the Universal Postal Union has encouraged young writers aged 9-15 (inclusive) to write letters on a given theme to win exciting prizes. The competition is an excellent way of making young people aware of the important role that postal services play in our societies. It develops their composition skills and ability to express their thoughts clearly. It also fosters enjoyment of letter writing and helps to strengthen the bonds of international friendship.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય ડાક વિભાગ કરશે 55મી યુનિવર્સલ પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પત્ર લેખન સ્પર્ધાનું આયોજન – પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ
પત્ર લખવાની કળાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા યુનિવર્સલ પોસ્ટલ યુનિયનની વૈશ્વિક પહેલ, ‘ડિજિટલ વિશ્વમાં માનવીય જોડાણ’ વિષય પર 9 થી 15 વર્ષની વયના બાળકો લખશે પત્રો
21 JAN 2026 9:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય ડાક વિભાગ દ્વારા પત્ર લેખનની વિધાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે દર વર્ષે 9 થી 15 વર્ષની વયના બાળકો માટે ‘યુનિવર્સલ પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પત્ર લેખન સ્પર્ધા’નું આયોજન કરવામાં આવે છે. આ અંગે માહિતી આપતાં ઉત્તર ગુજરાત પરિક્ષેત્ર, અમદાવાદના પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે ભારતીય ડાક વિભાગ શાળાના વિદ્યાર્થીઓમાં સર્જનાત્મકતા, વિવેચનાત્મક વિચારસરણી અને પત્ર લેખનની કળાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે યુનિવર્સલ પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન ની એક વાર્ષિક વૈશ્વિક પહેલ હેઠળ યુવાઓ માટે 55મી યુપીયુ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પત્ર લેખન સ્પર્ધા–2026નું આયોજન કરવા જઈ રહ્યું છે. પત્ર લેખનનો વિષય છે: “ડિજિટલ વિશ્વમાં માનવીય જોડાણ કેમ મહત્વનું છે, તે અંગે તમારા કોઈ મિત્રને પત્ર લખો.” પત્ર હિન્દી, અંગ્રેજી અથવા બંધારણની આઠમી અનુસૂચિમાં દર્શાવેલી કોઈપણ ભાષામાં 800 શબ્દોની મર્યાદામાં લખવાનો રહેશે.
NGS5.jpeg)
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે સ્પર્ધા માટે અરજીઓ મોકલવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 13 માર્ચ, 2026 છે. ઇચ્છુક વિદ્યાર્થીઓ પોતાના શાળાના માધ્યમથી (જન્મતારીખનું પ્રમાણિતકરણ કરાવીને) નિર્ધારિત અરજીપત્રક (બે નકલમાં) સાથે પાસપોર્ટ સાઇઝના ત્રણ તાજેતરના ફોટોગ્રાફ જોડીને સંબંધિત અધિક્ષક/પ્રવર અધિક્ષકને મોકલી શકે છે. સ્પર્ધા માટે અરજી કરવાનો નમૂનો સંબંધિત પ્રવર અધિક્ષક/અધિક્ષક કચેરીમાંથી પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકાય છે. તેમ છતાં, તમામ મંડળના અધિક્ષકને વ્યાપક પ્રચાર કરવા તથા વિવિધ શાળાઓને અરજીપત્રકના નમૂના ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા સૂચનાઓ આપવામાં આવી છે. જો વિવિધ શાળા-કોલેજોના આચાર્ય ઈચ્છે તો આ સ્પર્ધા પોસ્ટ વિભાગ સાથે સંકલન કરીને પોતાના સ્તરે પણ સ્વતંત્ર રીતે યોજી શકે છે. પોસ્ટ વિભાગ સ્પર્ધાત્મક અરજીઓ તેમની પાસેથી એકત્ર કરી પરિમંડલીય કચેરી, ગુજરાતને મોકલશે.
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે પત્ર લેખન સ્પર્ધાનું મૂલ્યાંકન ગુજરાત ખાતે પરિમંડલીય સ્તરે કરવામાં આવશે અને શ્રેષ્ઠ ત્રણ પત્રોને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે સામેલ કરવા માટે ડાક નિદેશાલય, નવી દિલ્હી મોકલવામાં આવશે. રાજ્ય અથવા પરિમંડલ સ્તરે પસંદ થયેલા ટોચના ત્રણ પ્રતિભાગીઓને ક્રમશઃ પ્રથમ, દ્વિતીય અને તૃતીય ઇનામ તરીકે પ્રમાણપત્ર સાથે રૂ. 25,000, રૂ. 10,000 અને રૂ. 5,000 ની ઇનામ રકમ આપવામાં આવશે. તે જ રીતે, રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે પ્રથમ, દ્વિતીય અને તૃતીય ઇનામ તરીકે પ્રમાણપત્ર સાથે રૂ. 50,000, રૂ. 25,000 અને રૂ. 10,000 ની ઇનામ રકમ આપવામાં આવશે. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે યુનિવર્સલ પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન દ્વારા પ્રથમ, દ્વિતીય અને તૃતીય ઇનામ તરીકે અનુક્રમે સુવર્ણ, રજત અને કાંસ્ય પદક, પ્રમાણપત્ર તથા અન્ય આકર્ષક ઇનામો આપવામાં આવશે. ઉપરાંત, સુવર્ણ પદક વિજેતાને યુપીયુ મુખ્યાલય, બર્ન (સ્વિટ્ઝર્લેન્ડ)ની મુલાકાતનો અવસર અથવા યુપીયુ દ્વારા નિર્ધારિત કોઈ અન્ય વિશેષ ઇનામ પણ આપવામાં આવશે.
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે ડિજિટલ ક્રાંતિના આ યુગમાં, જ્યાં સંદેશાઓ ક્ષણભરમાં એક સ્થાનેથી બીજા સ્થાન સુધી પહોંચી જાય છે, ત્યાં પત્ર લેખનની મહત્વતા આજે પણ યથાવત છે. પત્ર લખવાથી આપણને થોભીને વિચારવાની અને પોતાના વિચારોને સંયમ તથા સંવેદનશીલતા સાથે વ્યક્ત કરવાની તક મળે છે. હાથથી લખાયેલ પત્ર લાગણીઓને સંભાળી રજૂ કરવાની એક જીવંત કળા છે. તેમાં માત્ર શબ્દો નહીં, પરંતુ લેખકની અનુભૂતિઓ અને ભાવનાઓ પણ સમાયેલી હોય છે. એટલા માટે હાથથી લખેલ પત્ર શબ્દોથી અનેક ગણા વધુ, દિલની સાચી અવાજ બને છે.