Ministry of Defence
ICGS Sankalp's port call at Port Louis, Mauritius as Part of Overseas Deployment in Indian Ocean Region
17 JAN 2026 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Sankalp, an Offshore Patrol Vessel, arrived at Port Louis, Mauritius on January 17, 2026 as part of its ongoing Overseas Deployment to Friendly Foreign Countries in the Indian Ocean Region. The visit reflects India’s continued commitment to strengthening maritime cooperation, enhancing interoperability and further deepening bilateral ties with Mauritius.
The deployment is in line with India’s maritime vision of SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region- which seeks to promote regional maritime safety, security and environmental protection. In keeping with the Indian Coast Guard’s emphasis on gender inclusivity in maritime operations, two women officers are embarked onboard ICGS Sankalp, underscoring their expanding role in the service and India’s commitment to women empowerment in the maritime domain.
During its stay at Port Louis, the ship will undertake a series of professional interactions with the National Coast Guard of Mauritius and other maritime agencies of Mauritius. These interactions are aimed at sharing best practices and strengthening cooperation in key operational domains.
A comprehensive training programme has been planned, including sea and harbour drills, oil pollution response exercises, damage control (NBCD) exercises, as well as firefighting drills. The training activities will also include Visit, Board, Search and Seizure (VBCC) joint training, navigation bridge and Machinery Control Room (MCR) integration drills to enhance operational coordination and readiness.
In addition to operational engagements, the port call will feature friendly sports fixtures and cultural exchanges to promote camaraderie and people-to-people connect. The crew will also participate in community service activities, reflecting India’s approach of constructive outreach and goodwill. The visit will further provide an opportunity to showcase India’s indigenous shipbuilding capabilities, supporting the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The visit of ICGS Sankalp reinforces India’s role as a reliable maritime partner in the Indian Ocean Region and highlights the Indian Coast Guard’s commitment to maritime safety, security, capacity building and environmental protection, while strengthening bilateral relations with Mauritius.
On completion of its visit to Mauritius, ICGS Sankalp will sail for Seychelles as part of its continuing Overseas Deployment in the Indian Ocean Region, further expanding India’s maritime outreach and cooperation with key island nations.

وزارت دفاع
بحر ہند کے علاقے میں سمندر پار تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر ماریشس کے پورٹ لوئس میں آئی سی جی ایس سنکلپ کی پورٹ کال
17 JAN 2026 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
ساحل سمندر سے دور گشتی جہاز انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ شپ (آئی سی جی ایس) سنکلپ ، بحر ہند کے خطے میں اپنی جاری دوستانہ غیر ملکی ممالک میں بیرون ملک تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر 17 جنوری 2026 کو ماریشس کے پورٹ لوئس پہنچا ۔ یہ دورہ سمندری تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے ، باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور ماریشس کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
یہ تعیناتی ہندوستان کے ساگریعنی خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی،کے سمندری وژن کے مطابق ہے جس کا مقصد علاقائی سمندری تحفظ ، سیکیورٹی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ سمندری کارروائیوں میں صنفی شمولیت پر انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے زور کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، دو خواتین افسران کو آئی سی جی ایس سنکلپ پر سوار کیا گیا ہے ، جو اس سروس میں ان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار اور سمندری شعبے میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے ۔
پورٹ لوئس میں اپنے قیام کے دوران یہ جہاز ماریشس کے نیشنل کوسٹ گارڈ اور ماریشس کی دیگر سمندری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت کا ایک سلسلہ انجام دے گا ۔ اس بات چیت کا مقصد بہترین طور طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنا اور کلیدی آپریشنل ڈومینز میں تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
ایک جامع تربیتی پروگرام کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ، جس میں سمندری اور بندرگاہ کی مشقیں ، تیل کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کی مشقیں ، نقصان پر قابو پانے (این بی سی ڈی) کی مشقیں ، نیز آگ بجھانے کی مشقیں شامل ہیں ۔ تربیتی سرگرمیوں میں آپریشنل کوآرڈینیشن اور تیاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزٹ ، بورڈ ، سرچ اینڈ سیزر (وی بی سی سی) مشترکہ تربیت ، نیویگیشن برج اور مشینری کنٹرول روم (ایم سی آر) انضمام کی مشقیں بھی شامل ہوں۔
آپریشنل مصروفیات کے علاوہ ، پورٹ کال میں دوستانہ اسپورٹس فکسچر اور ثقافتی تبادلے شامل ہوں گے تاکہ دوستی اور لوگوں کے درمیان رابطے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔ عملہ کمیونٹی سروس کی سرگرمیوں میں بھی حصہ لے گا ، جو ہندوستان کی تعمیری رسائی اور خیر سگالی کے نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ دورہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی مقامی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرے گا ۔
آئی سی جی ایس سنکلپ کا دورہ بحر ہند کے خطے میں ایک قابل اعتماد سمندری شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کو تقویت دیتا ہے اور ماریشس کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مستحکم کرتے ہوئے سمندری تحفظ ، سیکیورٹی ، صلاحیت سازی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے تئیں انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
ماریشس کے اپنے دورے کی تکمیل پر ، آئی سی جی ایس سنکلپ بحر ہند کے خطے میں اپنی مسلسل بیرون ملک تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر سیشلز کے لیے روانہ ہوگا ، جس سے اہم جزیرہ نما ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی سمندری رسائی اور تعاون کو مزید وسعت ملے گی ۔