Ministry of Defence
ICGS Sankalp's port call at Port Louis, Mauritius as Part of Overseas Deployment in Indian Ocean Region
17 JAN 2026 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Sankalp, an Offshore Patrol Vessel, arrived at Port Louis, Mauritius on January 17, 2026 as part of its ongoing Overseas Deployment to Friendly Foreign Countries in the Indian Ocean Region. The visit reflects India’s continued commitment to strengthening maritime cooperation, enhancing interoperability and further deepening bilateral ties with Mauritius.
The deployment is in line with India’s maritime vision of SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region- which seeks to promote regional maritime safety, security and environmental protection. In keeping with the Indian Coast Guard’s emphasis on gender inclusivity in maritime operations, two women officers are embarked onboard ICGS Sankalp, underscoring their expanding role in the service and India’s commitment to women empowerment in the maritime domain.
During its stay at Port Louis, the ship will undertake a series of professional interactions with the National Coast Guard of Mauritius and other maritime agencies of Mauritius. These interactions are aimed at sharing best practices and strengthening cooperation in key operational domains.
A comprehensive training programme has been planned, including sea and harbour drills, oil pollution response exercises, damage control (NBCD) exercises, as well as firefighting drills. The training activities will also include Visit, Board, Search and Seizure (VBCC) joint training, navigation bridge and Machinery Control Room (MCR) integration drills to enhance operational coordination and readiness.
In addition to operational engagements, the port call will feature friendly sports fixtures and cultural exchanges to promote camaraderie and people-to-people connect. The crew will also participate in community service activities, reflecting India’s approach of constructive outreach and goodwill. The visit will further provide an opportunity to showcase India’s indigenous shipbuilding capabilities, supporting the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The visit of ICGS Sankalp reinforces India’s role as a reliable maritime partner in the Indian Ocean Region and highlights the Indian Coast Guard’s commitment to maritime safety, security, capacity building and environmental protection, while strengthening bilateral relations with Mauritius.
On completion of its visit to Mauritius, ICGS Sankalp will sail for Seychelles as part of its continuing Overseas Deployment in the Indian Ocean Region, further expanding India’s maritime outreach and cooperation with key island nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में विदेश में तैनाती के रूप में आईसीजीएस संकल्प का मॉरीशस के पोर्ट लुइस में आगमन
17 JAN 2026 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल का जहाज (आईसीजीएस) संकल्प, जो एक अपतटीय गश्ती पोत है, 17 जनवरी, 2026 को मॉरीशस के पोर्ट लुइस पहुंचा। यह हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में मित्र देशों के साथ चल रही अपनी विदेशी तैनाती का भाग है। यह यात्रा समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करने, अंतर-संचालनीयता बढ़ाने और मॉरीशस के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और गहरा करने के प्रति भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
यह तैनाती भारत के सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) के समुद्री दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है जिसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देना है। भारतीय तटरक्षक बल द्वारा समुद्री अभियानों में लैंगिक समावेशिता पर दिए जा रहे जोर को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आईसीजीएस संकल्प पर दो महिला अधिकारियों को तैनात किया गया है जो सेवा में उनकी बढ़ती भूमिका और समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिला सशक्तिकरण के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
पोर्ट लुई में अपने प्रवास के दौरान, यह जहाज मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रीय तटरक्षक बल और मॉरीशस की अन्य समुद्री एजेंसियों के साथ कई पेशेवर वार्ताएं करेगा। इन वार्ताओं का उद्देश्य सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करना और प्रमुख परिचालन क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करना है।
एक व्यापक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की योजना बनाई गई है, जिसमें समुद्री और बंदरगाह अभ्यास, तेल प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया अभ्यास, क्षति नियंत्रण (एनबीसीडी) अभ्यास, साथ ही अग्निशमन अभ्यास शामिल हैं। प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों में परिचालन समन्वय और तत्परता को बढ़ाने के लिए विजिट, बोर्ड, सर्च एंड सीजर (वीबीसीसी) संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण, नेविगेशन ब्रिज और मशीनरी कंट्रोल रूम (एमसीआर) एकीकरण अभ्यास भी शामिल होंगे।
परिचालन संबंधी गतिविधियों के अलावा, बंदरगाह पर होने वाले इस प्रवास में सौहार्दपूर्ण खेल प्रतियोगिताओं और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान का आयोजन किया जाएगा जिसका उद्देश्य सौहार्द और आपसी जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देना है। चालक दल के सदस्य सामुदायिक सेवा गतिविधियों में भी भाग लेंगे जो भारत के रचनात्मक सहयोग और सद्भावना के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती हैं। यह यात्रा भारत की स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगी जिससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को बल मिलेगा।
आईसीजीएस संकल्प की यह यात्रा हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक विश्वसनीय समुद्री भागीदार के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को मजबूत करती है और मॉरीशस के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करते हुए समुद्री सुरक्षा, क्षमता निर्माण और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
मॉरीशस की अपनी यात्रा पूरी करने के बाद, आईसीजीएस संकल्प हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में अपनी निरंतर विदेशी तैनाती के भाग के रूप में सेशेल्स के लिए रवाना होगा जिससे प्रमुख द्वीप देशों के साथ भारत की समुद्री पहुंच और सहयोग का और विस्तार होगा।