संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेले में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के 26 संस्थानों को एक ही छत के नीचे प्रदर्शित किया गया
10 JAN 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने भारत मंडपम में आयोजित हो रहे नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेले में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के पवेलियन का आज उद्घाटन किया।
उद्घाटन समारोह में कतर के संस्कृति मंत्री शेख अब्दुल रहमान बिन हमद बिन जसीम अल थानी और स्पेन के संस्कृति मंत्री श्री अर्नेस्ट उर्तासुन डोमेनेक विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री समर नंदा और साहित्य अकादमी की सचिव सुश्री पल्लवी प्रशांत होलकर भी मौजूद थी।
पहली बार, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन कार्यरत सभी संस्थानों को हॉल संख्या 5 में स्थित एक ही मंडप में लाया गया है। इस मंडप में 26 संस्थानों के 35 स्टॉल है जिनमें प्रकाशनों और सांस्कृतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण प्रदर्शनियों का व्यापक संग्रह प्रदर्शित किया गया है। आगंतुक 10 जनवरी से 18 जनवरी, 2026 तक चलने वाले इस मेले की पूरी अवधि के दौरान पुस्तकों पर विशेष छूट का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने साहित्य अकादमी के स्टॉल का दौरा किया जहाँ सुश्री पल्लवी प्रशांत होलकर ने उन्हें 24 भारतीय भाषाओं में साहित्य प्रकाशन में अकादमी की भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी दी और कई प्रतिष्ठित प्रकाशनों के बारे में बताया। अतिथियों को साहित्य अकादमी और अन्य सहभागी संस्थानों द्वारा प्रकाशित पुस्तकों की सूची भी भेंट की गई।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि साहित्य अकादमी विश्व पुस्तक मेले के दौरान 18 प्रमुख साहित्यिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रही है। ये कार्यक्रम हॉल नंबर 2 में स्थित 'लेखक मंच' में आयोजित किए जाएंगे जहां पाठकों और विद्वानों को प्रख्यात लेखकों और साहित्यिक हस्तियों से मिलने का अवसर मिलेगा।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय का पवेलियन नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेले 2026 में भारत की समृद्ध साहित्यिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का उत्‍सव मनाने वाले एक जीवंत केंद्र है।

Ministry of Culture
Union Education Minister Inaugurates Ministry of Culture Pavilion at New Delhi World Book Fair
26 Institutions of Ministry of Culture Showcased Under One Roof
10 JAN 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture Pavilion at the New Delhi World Book Fair, being held at Bharat Mandapam, was inaugurated today by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
The inaugural ceremony was graced by the Guests of Honour, Sheikh Abdulrahman bin Hamad bin Jassim Al Thani, Minister of Culture, State of Qatar, and Mr. Ernest Urtasun Domènech, Minister of Culture, Spain. Also present on the occasion were Shri Samar Nanda, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, and Ms. Pallavi Prashant Holkar, Secretary, Sahitya Akademi.
For the first time, all institutions functioning under the Ministry of Culture have been brought together in a single pavilion, located in Hall No. 5. The pavilion comprises 35 stalls representing 26 institutions, showcasing an extensive collection of publications and culturally significant exhibits. Visitors can avail themselves of special discounts on books throughout the duration of the fair, from January 10 to January 18, 2026.
During the inauguration, the dignitaries visited the Sahitya Akademi stall, where Ms. Pallavi Prashant Holkar briefed them on the Akademi’s role in publishing literature in 24 Indian languages and highlighted several prestigious publications. Catalogues of books published by Sahitya Akademi and other participating institutions were also presented to the guests.
Notably, Sahitya Akademi is organizing 18 major literary events during the World Book Fair. These programs will be held at the ‘Lekhak Manch’ (Author’s Corner) in Hall No. 2, offering readers and scholars an opportunity to engage with prominent authors and literary figures.
The Ministry of Culture Pavilion stands as a vibrant hub celebrating India’s rich literary and cultural heritage at the New Delhi World Book Fair 2026.