Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Terminates User Fee Collection Contract at Bara Fee Plaza, Uttar Pradesh for misbehaving with the National Highway user
Issues Show Cause Notice to debar agency for future bidding for one year and encashment of the Bank Guarantee/Performance Security amounting to Rs. 5.3 crore
16 JAN 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has terminated the contract of the User Fee Collection Agency M/s Skylark Infra Engineering Pvt. Ltd. for allegedly assaulting a National Highway user at the Bara Fee Plaza on the Lucknow–Sultanpur section of NH-731 in Uttar Pradesh on 14th January 2026.
Considering the gravity of the incidence, a Show Cause Notice has been issued to the agency seeking an explanation for the incident to explain the misconduct and proposing debarment of the agency from participation in any bids or contracts of NHAI for a period of one year along with forfeiture and encashment of the Bank Guarantee/Performance Security amounting to ₹5.3 crore submitted in respect of the existing contract at Bara Fee Plaza.
The reported incident constitutes a serious violation of the Contract Agreement, which mandates that personnel deployed by the contractor shall not misconduct or misbehave with members of the public and shall maintain strict discipline and decency in their conduct. The incident reflects a gross failure on the part of the agency to ensure discipline, proper supervision, and adherence to contractual obligations.
NHAI reiterates its commitment to ensuring safe, secure commuting experience for all National Highway users and maintains a zero-tolerance approach towards any form of misconduct or indiscipline at toll plazas.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ दुर्व्यवहार के कारण एनएचएआई ने उत्तर प्रदेश के बारा फी प्लाजा स्थित उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क वसूली अनुबंध को समाप्त कर दिया
एजेंसी को एक वर्ष के लिए भविष्य में बोली लगाने से प्रतिबंधित करने और 5.3 करोड़ रुपये की बैंक गारंटी/प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा राशि को भुनाने के लिए कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किया गया
16 JAN 2026 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
एनएचएआई ने उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क संग्रह एजेंसी मेसर्स स्काईलार्क इंफ्रा इंजीनियरिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड का अनुबंध समाप्त कर दिया है, जिस पर 14 जनवरी 2026 को उत्तर प्रदेश में एनएच-731 के लखनऊ-सुल्तानपुर खंड पर बारा फी प्लाजा में एक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ता पर कथित रूप से हमला करने का आरोप है।
घटना की गंभीरता को देखते हुए, संबंधित एजेंसी को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किया गया है, जिसमें घटना के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण मांगा गया है और दुर्व्यवहार के लिए एजेंसी को एनएचएआई की किसी भी बोली या अनुबंध में एक वर्ष के लिए भाग लेने से प्रतिबंधित करने के साथ-साथ बारा फी प्लाजा में मौजूदा अनुबंध के संबंध में जमा की गई 5.3 करोड़ रुपये की बैंक गारंटी/प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा राशि को जब्त करने और भुनाने का प्रस्ताव है।
यह घटना अनुबंध समझौते का गंभीर उल्लंघन है, जिसके अनुसार ठेकेदार द्वारा तैनात कर्मियों को जनता के साथ दुर्व्यवहार या अभद्रता नहीं करनी चाहिए और अपने आचरण में सख्त अनुशासन और शालीनता बनाए रखनी चाहिए। यह घटना एजेंसी की ओर से अनुशासन, उचित पर्यवेक्षण और संविदात्मक दायित्वों के पालन को सुनिश्चित करने में घोर विफलता को दर्शाती है।
एनएचएआई सभी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सुरक्षित और सुगम यात्रा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है और टोल प्लाजा पर किसी भी प्रकार के दुर्व्यवहार या अनुशासनहीनता के प्रति शून्य-सहिष्णुता का दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है।