Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department of Water Resources, RD & GR - Strengthening Irrigation Capacity in India through PRAGATI-Enabled Governance
16 JAN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Water remains one of India’s most critical natural resources, shaping livelihoods, food security, public health, and economic productivity. With rising urbanisation, climate variability, and competing sectoral demands, the need for a resilient and equitable water-management framework has become increasingly important. In this context, the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation under the Ministry of Jal Shakti has been implementing a wide portfolio of nationally significant irrigation and river-development initiatives. These initiatives have been designed to enhance storage, expand irrigated area, and improve command efficiency.
Given the scale, complexity, and inter-governmental coordination required for these projects - spanning land acquisition, resettlement, environmental clearances, inter-state coordination, funding flows, field-level implementation, and community engagement - several initiatives were brought under the Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation (PRAGATI) platform. This mechanism enables direct review at the level of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, ensuring time-bound decision-making, accountability alignment, and resolution of long-pending field bottlenecks.
The PRAGATI oversight framework has been instrumental in unlocking implementation constraints such as rehabilitation and resettlement, land acquisition, inter-state coordination, fund-release timelines, contract management, and field-level encumbrances. By enabling unified, time-bound directions and closely monitoring compliance thereafter, PRAGATI has converted years-old bottlenecks into actionable solutions, ensuring that critical irrigation and water-resource assets move steadily toward commissioning and service delivery.
Across the Ministry’s project portfolio, 93 major projects are currently tracked on the PMG system, with a cumulative investment value of approximately ₹2.86 lakh crore. Of these, 44 projects valued at ₹44,122.94 crore have already been commissioned, including one PRAGATI-reviewed project. A further 49 projects worth ₹2.42 lakh crore are under implementation, nine of which have been reviewed at the level of the Hon’ble Prime Minister. Overall, 10 projects valued at ₹43,583 crore have been reviewed under PRAGATI, reflecting the national importance of large irrigation, river-development, and flood-management works. The details of the projects are as follows:
Project Status
Total No. of Projects
No. of PRAGATI Project
Project Sector
Commissioned
44
(Rs. 44,122.94 Cr.)
01
(Rs. 2685.41 Cr.)
Agriculture
Waste & Water
Under Implementation
49
(Rs. 242220.30 Cr.)
09
(Rs. 40,897.92 Cr.)
Agriculture
Waste & Water
Total
93
10
-
At the issue-resolution level, 126 issues were identified across the 93 projects, of which 106 have already been resolved. Among these, 14 issues under PRAGATI-reviewed projects have been resolved through coordinated follow-up. This structured governance approach has ensured steady movement of high-value public investments toward completion.
The 09 PRAGATI-reviewed projects span critical irrigation and water-management infrastructure including the North Koel Reservoir Project, Gosikhurd Project and CADWM works, Subernarekha Multipurpose Project (Jharkhand and Odisha), Integrated Anandpur Barrage Project, Sulwade-Jamphal-Kanoli Lift Irrigation Scheme, Lower Pedhi Project, Bembla Irrigation Project and Aruna Medium Irrigation Project. These works expand irrigation potential, stabilise existing command areas, support drought resilience, and enhance farmer incomes across multiple states.
Overall, the PRAGATI-reviewed projects have achieved an average physical progress of 73 per cent, with one of them — the Bembla Irrigation Project in Maharashtra — now commissioned.
A case study on Bembla Irrigation Project, Maharashtra reflects the outstanding impact of PRAGATI, as follows:
The Bembla Irrigation Project, implemented under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) and sponsored by the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, was sanctioned on 02 April 2007 to strengthen irrigation infrastructure and enhance agricultural productivity in the Vidarbha region. Located in Yavatmal district of Maharashtra and centred around the Bembla River, the project envisages irrigation coverage across multiple tehsils, including Babhulgaon, Kalamb, Ralegaon, and Maregaon, and was conceptualised as a major irrigation initiative for the region.
During implementation, the project faced three major issues, primarily relating to land acquisition, completion of canal lining works, and delays in achieving targeted irrigation potential under the distribution network. Land acquisition of 47.21 hectares in Yavatmal district remained pending, while approximately 32% of the lining work on the main and branch canals was incomplete due to limited working windows during Kharif and Rabi irrigation cycles, shortage of natural sand, and disruptions caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. Additionally, achievement of irrigation potential for 1,200 hectares out of the total 6,968 hectares under the Dehani Lift Irrigation Scheme was delayed due to prolonged contractual and financial issues with the executing agency.
The project was first reviewed by the Hon’ble Prime Minister under the PRAGATI mechanism on 25 October 2023, during which directions were issued for expeditious resolution of pending issues through close coordination between the concerned Central Ministries and the Government of Maharashtra, with specific emphasis on land acquisition, completion of canal lining works, and resolution of contractor-related impediments.
Following sustained monitoring and administrative intervention, significant progress was achieved. Lining works of 87.70 km out of the total 112.40 km have been completed, supported by the establishment of multiple batching plants and regular multi-level reviews. In respect of the Dehani Lift Irrigation Scheme, the contract with the non-performing contractor was terminated after due process, final joint measurements were completed, and estimates for the remaining civil, electrical, mechanical, and automation works were prepared and taken up for scrutiny, enabling removal of long-standing implementation bottlenecks.
As a result of the focused PRAGATI-led oversight and coordinated efforts of the State authorities, the project moved into an accelerated completion phase and was commissioned on 30 June 2025. The Bembla Irrigation Project is expected to significantly enhance irrigation coverage, improve agricultural resilience, and contribute to sustainable rural development in the drought-prone regions of Yavatmal district, delivering tangible and long-term benefits to farmers and the regional economy.
Viewed collectively, the Ministry of Jal Shakti’s project portfolio under PRAGATI reflects a whole-of-government commitment to water security, rural services, sanitation improvement, and resilient agriculture. By combining infrastructure development with institutional strengthening, local-body empowerment, and technology-enabled monitoring, the approach ensures that every rupee invested translates into tangible outcomes for citizens. The case of water-sector projects demonstrates how PRAGATI functions as a governance accelerator - resolving complex issues, aligning stakeholders, and sustaining execution momentum - thereby improving delivery of essential public services at scale.
Bembla Reservoir
Bembla Right Bank Canal
Dehani LIS Pump House

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा पुनर्जीवन विभाग – प्रगति के माध्यम से देश में सिंचाई क्षमता को सुदृढ़ बना रहा है
16 JAN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
देश के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्राकृतिक संसाधनों में से एक है जल। यह संसाधन आजीविका, खाद्य सुरक्षा, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक उत्पादकता को प्रभावित करता है। बढ़ते शहरीकरण, जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता और विभिन्न प्रतिस्पर्धी क्षेत्रों की मांगों के साथ, लचीले और न्यायसंगत जल प्रबंधन ढांचे की आवश्यकता तेजी से महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है। इस संदर्भ में, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अधीन जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा पुनर्जीवन विभाग राष्ट्रीय महत्व की सिंचाई और नदी विकास पहलों को व्यापक रूप से लागू कर रहा है। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य जल संचय बढ़ाना, सिंचित क्षेत्र का विस्तार करना और दक्षता में सुधार करना है।
इन परियोजनाओं के व्यापक पैमाने, जटिलता और अंतर-सरकारी समन्वय को देखते हुए इनमें भूमि अधिग्रहण, पुनर्वास, पर्यावरण सम्‍बंधी मंजूरी, अंतर-राज्यीय समन्वय, वित्तपोषण, जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन और सामुदायिक सहभागिता शामिल हैं। कई पहलों को सक्रिय शासन और समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन (प्रगति) मंच के अंतर्गत लाया गया। यह तंत्र माननीय प्रधानमंत्री स्तर पर प्रत्यक्ष समीक्षा को सक्षम बनाता है। इससे समयबद्ध निर्णय लेने, जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने और लंबे समय से लंबित जमीनी समस्याओं के समाधान को सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा।
प्रगति निगरानी ढांचा पुनर्वास और पुनर्स्थापन, भूमि अधिग्रहण, अंतर-राज्यीय समन्वय, निधि जारी करने की समयसीमा, अनुबंध प्रबंधन और जमीनी स्तर पर आने वाली बाधाओं जैसे कार्यान्वयन सम्‍बंधी मुद्दों को हल करने में महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। एकीकृत, समयबद्ध दिशा-निर्देश प्रदान करके और उसके बाद अनुपालन की बारीकी से निगरानी करके, प्रगति ने वर्षों पुरानी अड़चनों को व्यावहारिक समाधानों में परिवर्तित कर दिया है। इससे महत्वपूर्ण सिंचाई और जल संसाधन परिसंपत्तियां निरंतर चालू होने और सेवा वितरण की ओर अग्रसर होना सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
मंत्रालय के परियोजना पोर्टफोलियो में, वर्तमान में पीएमजी प्रणाली पर 93 प्रमुख परियोजनाओं की निगरानी की जा रही है। इनका कुल निवेश मूल्य लगभग 2.86 लाख करोड़ रुपये है। इनमें से 44,122.94 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 44 परियोजनाएं पहले ही चालू हो चुकी हैं और एक प्रगति समीक्षा परियोजना भी शामिल है। इसके अलावा, 2.42 लाख करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 49 परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं। इनमें से नौ की समीक्षा माननीय प्रधानमंत्री स्तर पर की जा चुकी है। कुल मिलाकर, 43,583 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 10 परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा प्रगति के तहत की गई है, जो बड़े पैमाने पर सिंचाई, नदी विकास और बाढ़ प्रबंधन कार्यों के राष्ट्रीय महत्व को दर्शाती है। परियोजनाओं का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
परियोजना की स्थिति
परियोजनाओं की कुल संख्या
प्रगति परियोजना की संख्या
परियोजना क्षेत्र
मंजूरी दी गई
44
(44,122.94 करोड़ रुपये)
01
(2685.41 करोड़ रुपये)
कृषि
अपशिष्ट और जल
कार्यान्वयन के अधीन
49
(242220.30 करोड़ रुपये)
09
(40,897.92 करोड़ रुपये)
कृषि
अपशिष्ट और जल
कुल
93
10
-
समस्या-समाधान स्तर पर, 93 परियोजनाओं में कुल 126 मुद्दों की पहचान की गई। इनमें से 106 का समाधान हो चुका है। प्रगति द्वारा समीक्षित परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत आने वाले 14 मुद्दों का समाधान समन्वित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के माध्यम से किया गया है। इस सुनियोजित शासन प्रणाली ने उच्च मूल्य वाले सार्वजनिक निवेशों को पूर्णता की ओर सुचारू रूप से आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
प्रगति द्वारा समीक्षित 9 परियोजनाएं महत्वपूर्ण सिंचाई और जल प्रबंधन अवसंरचना को कवर करती हैं। उत्तर कोयल जलाशय परियोजना, गोसीखुर्द परियोजना और सीएडीडब्ल्यूएम कार्य, सुबर्णरेखा बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना (झारखंड और ओडिशा), एकीकृत आनंदपुर बैराज परियोजना, सुलवाडे-जम्फाल-कनोली लिफ्ट सिंचाई योजना, लोअर पेढ़ी परियोजना, बेम्बला सिंचाई परियोजना और अरुणा मध्यम सिंचाई परियोजना शामिल हैं। ये परियोजनाएं कई राज्यों में सिंचाई क्षमता का विस्तार करती हैं, मौजूदा कमांड क्षेत्रों को स्थिर करती हैं, सूखा प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को बढ़ाती हैं और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करती हैं।
कुल मिलाकर, प्रगति द्वारा समीक्षित परियोजनाओं ने औसतन 73 प्रतिशत की भौतिक प्रगति हासिल की है। इनमें से एक - महाराष्ट्र में बेम्बला सिंचाई परियोजना - अब चालू हो चुकी है।
महाराष्ट्र के बेम्बला सिंचाई परियोजना पर एक केस स्टडी प्रगति के उत्कृष्ट प्रभाव को दर्शाती है, जो इस प्रकार है:
प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वित और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा पुनर्जीवन विभाग द्वारा प्रायोजित बेम्बला सिंचाई परियोजना को विदर्भ क्षेत्र में सिंचाई अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने और कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए 2 अप्रैल 2007 को स्वीकृत किया गया था। महाराष्ट्र के यवतमाल जिले में स्थित और बेम्बला नदी के आसपास केंद्रित इस परियोजना में बाबुलगांव, कलम, रालेगांव और मारेगांव सहित कई तहसीलों में सिंचाई की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने की परिकल्पना की गई है और इसे इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक प्रमुख सिंचाई पहल के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया था।
परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान, तीन प्रमुख समस्याओं का सामना करना पड़ा, जो मुख्य रूप से भूमि अधिग्रहण, नहरों की लाइनिंग के कार्यों को पूरा करने और वितरण नेटवर्क के अंतर्गत लक्षित सिंचाई क्षमता प्राप्त करने में देरी से सम्‍बंधित थीं। यवतमाल जिले में 47.21 हेक्टेयर भूमि का अधिग्रहण लंबित रहा, जबकि खरीफ और रबी सिंचाई चक्रों के दौरान सीमित कार्य समय, प्राकृतिक रेत की कमी और कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण हुई बाधाओं के चलते मुख्य और शाखा नहरों पर लगभग 32 प्रतिशत लाइनिंग का काम अधूरा रह गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, देहानी लिफ्ट सिंचाई योजना के अंतर्गत कुल 6,968 हेक्टेयर में से 1,200 हेक्टेयर भूमि की सिंचाई क्षमता प्राप्त करने में भी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के साथ लंबे समय से चल रहे संविदात्मक और वित्तीय मुद्दों के कारण देरी हुई।
इस परियोजना की सर्वप्रथम समीक्षा माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्रगति तंत्र के अंतर्गत 25 अक्टूबर 2023 को की गई थी। इस दौरान संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय के माध्यम से लंबित मुद्दों के शीघ्र समाधान के लिए निर्देश जारी किए गए थे। इसके साथ ही भूमि अधिग्रहण, नहर की लाइनिंग के कार्यों को पूरा करने और ठेकेदार से सम्‍बंधित बाधाओं के समाधान पर विशेष बल दिया गया था।
निरंतर निगरानी और प्रशासनिक हस्तक्षेप के बाद महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हासिल की गई। कुल 112.40 किमी में से 87.70 किमी लाइनिंग का काम पूरा हो चुका है। कई बैचिंग प्लांट की स्थापना और नियमित बहुस्तरीय समीक्षाओं का सहयोग मिला है। देहानी लिफ्ट सिंचाई योजना के संबंध में, उचित प्रक्रिया के बाद खराब प्रदर्शन करने वाले ठेकेदार के साथ अनुबंध समाप्त कर दिया गया, अंतिम संयुक्त माप पूरे कर लिए गए, और शेष सिविल, विद्युत, यांत्रिक और स्वचालन कार्यों के अनुमान तैयार कर जांच के लिए भेज दिए गए, जिससे लंबे समय से चली आ रही कार्यान्वयन संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर किया जा सका।
प्रगति के नेतृत्व में किए गए केंद्रित पर्यवेक्षण और राज्य अधिकारियों के समन्वित प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, परियोजना त्वरित पूर्णता चरण में पहुंच गई और 30 जून 2025 को इसका उद्घाटन किया गया। बेम्बला सिंचाई परियोजना से यवतमाल जिले के सूखाग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में सिंचाई कवरेज में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि, कृषि क्षमता में सुधार और सतत ग्रामीण विकास में योगदान की उम्मीद है। इससे किसानों और क्षेत्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को ठोस और दीर्घकालिक लाभ प्राप्त होंगे।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की प्रगति के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं का समग्र रूप से अवलोकन करने पर जल सुरक्षा, ग्रामीण सेवाओं, स्वच्छता सुधार और सुदृढ़ कृषि के प्रति सरकार की समग्र प्रतिबद्धता झलकती है। अवसंरचना विकास को संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण, स्थानीय निकायों के सशक्तिकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित निगरानी के साथ एकीकृत करके, यह दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करता है कि निवेश किया गया प्रत्येक रुपया नागरिकों के लिए ठोस परिणाम दे। जल क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं का उदाहरण दर्शाता है कि प्रगति किस प्रकार शासन को गति प्रदान करने वाले एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करती है-जटिल मुद्दों का समाधान करती है, हितधारकों को एकजुट करती है और कार्यान्वयन की गति को बनाए रखती है। इससे आवश्यक सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की व्यापक स्तर पर उपलब्धता में सुधार होता है।
बेम्बला जलाशय
बेम्बला राइट बैंक नहर
देहानी एलआईएस पंप हाउस