Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases XV Finance Commission Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Mizoram
16 JAN 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released ₹15.20 crores for rural local bodies of Mizoram under the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) grants. The release made during financial year 2025-26, pertains to the second instalment of untied grants for the financial year 2024-25. The funds will benefit all 808 eligible Village Councils of the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies, which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by RLBs for location-specific felt needs, under the twenty-nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مرکز نے میزورم میں دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کے لیے 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ جاری کیے
16 JAN 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے میزورم کے دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کے لیے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن(15- ایف سی) کی گرانٹ کے تحت 15.20 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں ۔ مالی سال 26-2025 کے دوران جاری کیا گیا، اعلامیہ مالی سال 25-2024 کے لئے متحدہ گرانٹس کی دوسری قسط سے متعلق ہے ۔ اس فنڈ سے ریاست کی تمام 808 اہل گاؤں کے کونسلوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
حکومت ہند کی پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور جل شکتی کی وزارت (پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ) کے ذریعے دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کے لیے ریاستوں کو 15- ایف سی گرانٹ جاری کرنے کی سفارش کرتی ہے ، جو اس کے بعد وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے جاری کی جاتی ہیں ۔ مختص کردہ گرانٹس کی سفارش کی جاتی ہے اور ایک مالی سال میں 2 قسطوں میں جاری کی جاتی ہے ۔ متحدہ گرانٹس کو آر ایل بی کے ذریعے آئین کے گیارہویں شیڈول میں درج 29 ویں دفعات کے تحت مقام سے متعلق محسوس کی جانے والی ضروریات کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا ، سوائے تنخواہوں اور دیگر قیام کے اخراجات کے۔ ٹائڈ گرانٹس کو (اے) صفائی ستھرائی اور کھلے میں رفع حاجت (او ڈی ایف) کی بندوبست کی صورت حال کو برقرار رکھنے کی بنیادی خدمات کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے اور اس میں گھریلو فضلے کا انتظام و انصرام اور علاج اور انسانی فضلہ اور فضلہ کی کیچڑ کا انتظام و انصرام خاص طور پر اور (بی) پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی ، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ شامل کئے جاسکتے ہیں ۔