स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. एलि मोहनपात्र और डॉ. निघत हुसैन को एआईएमएस गुवाहाटी और एआईएमएस पटना के संस्थान मंडल में सदस्य नियुक्त
15 JAN 2026 7:37PM by PIB Raipur
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सम्मान की प्रतीक के रूप में, भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एआईएमएस), रायपुर के दो प्रतिष्ठित संकाय सदस्यों को प्रमुख चिकित्सा संस्थानों के संस्थान मंडलों में सदस्य के रूप में नामित किया है। डॉ. एलि मोहनपात्र, प्रोफेसर एवं विभागाध्यक्ष, जैव रसायन (बायोकेमिस्ट्री) और डीन (अकादमिक्स), एआईएमएस रायपुर को एआईएमएस गुवाहाटी के संस्थान मंडल का सदस्य नियुक्त किया गया है, जबकि डॉ. निघत हुसैन, प्रोफेसर, विभाग पाथोलॉजी और एसोसिएट डीन (अकादमिक्स), एआईएमएस रायपुर को एआईएमएस पटना के संस्थान मंडल का सदस्य बनाया गया है। ये नियुक्तियां 30 दिसंबर 2025 को जारी अलग-अलग राजपत्र नोटिफिकेशन्स के माध्यम से औपचारिक रूप से की गईं।
संस्थान मंडल संस्थान का सर्वोच्च वैधानिक निकाय है, जो समग्र संचालन, रणनीतिक दिशा और नीतिगत ढांचे के निर्धारण के लिए उत्तरदायी है। यह चिकित्सा शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, रोगी देखभाल और संस्थागत विकास जैसे महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों की निगरानी करता है और अकादमिक मानक, वित्तीय प्रबंधन और संकाय चयन जैसी विशेष जिम्मेदारियों के लिए गवर्निंग बॉडी और फाइनेंस कमेटी जैसे उपसमितियों के साथ समन्वय करता है।
डॉ. मोहनपात्र और डॉ. हुसैन की इस प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान मंडल में नियुक्ति उनके उत्कृष्ट शैक्षणिक नेतृत्व, प्रशासनिक क्षमता और चिकित्सा शिक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का प्रमाण है। यह एआईएमएस रायपुर के संकाय की राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा और भारत के प्रमुख चिकित्सा संस्थानों के विकास में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी को दर्शाता है।
एआईएमएस रायपुर ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया है कि दोनों सदस्यों का अनुभव और दृष्टिकोण एआईएमएस गुवाहाटी और एआईएमएस पटना के अकादमिक, प्रशासनिक और रणनीतिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा। पूरी एआईएमएस रायपुर टीम डॉ. एलि मोहनपात्र और डॉ. निघत हुसैन को इस प्रतिष्ठित जिम्मेदारी के लिए बधाई देती है और उनके नए कार्यभार में सफलता की शुभकामनाएं देती है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Eli Mohapatra and Dr. Nighat Hussain Appointed as Members of Institute Bodies of AIIMS Guwahati and AIIMS Patna
15 JAN 2026 7:37PM by PIB Raipur
In a mark of national recognition, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, has nominated two distinguished faculty members of the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Raipur to the Institute Bodies of premier medical institutions. Dr. Eli Mohapatra, Professor and Head of the Department of Biochemistry and Dean (Academics), has been appointed as Member of the Institute Body of AIIMS Guwahati, while Dr. Nighat Hussain, Professor, Department of Pathology and Associate Dean (Academics), will serve as Member of the Institute Body of AIIMS Patna. The appointments were formalized through separate gazette notifications issued on December 30, 2025.
The Institute Body is the apex statutory authority responsible for steering the overall governance, strategic direction, and policy framework of the institute. It oversees core functions including medical education, research, patient care, and institutional development, and collaborates with specialized committees such as the Governing Body and Finance Committee to maintain academic standards, financial integrity, and faculty selections.
The nomination of Dr. Mohapatra and Dr. Hussain is a tribute to their exemplary academic leadership, administrative acumen, and significant contributions to medical education. It underscores the rising national stature of AIIMS Raipur and its faculty in shaping India’s premier medical institutions.
AIIMS Raipur has expressed confidence that the expertise and vision of the two faculty members will significantly contribute to the academic, administrative, and strategic advancement of AIIMS Guwahati and AIIMS Patna. The entire AIIMS Raipur fraternity congratulates Dr. Eli Mohapatra and Dr. Nighat Hussain on this prestigious assignment and wishes them success in their new responsibilities.
Your Right” campaign a successful people’s movement.