Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Executes Agreements for Three Commercial Coal Blocks with Damodar Valley Corporation, Advancing India’s Energy Security and Employment Goals
15 JAN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards reinforcing India’s energy security and accelerating economic growth, the Ministry of Coal has executed Coal Mine Development and Production Agreements (CMDPAs) with Damodar Valley Corporation for three commercial coal blocks—Dhulia North, Mandakini B, and Pirpainti Barahat. These blocks were successfully auctioned under the 13th round of commercial coal mining auctions.
The execution of these agreements represents a significant milestone in India’s journey towards self-reliance in the coal sector. All three coal blocks are fully explored and together account for a cumulative Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 49 million tonnes per annum (MTPA), underscoring their strategic importance in meeting the country’s growing energy requirements.
The projects are envisaged to generate an estimated annual revenue of Rs. 4,621 crore, while attracting a capital investment of approximately Rs. 7,350 crore, thereby contributing substantially to economic activity and industrial growth.
In addition to strengthening energy availability, the development of these coal blocks is expected to deliver significant socio-economic benefits. The three projects are projected to create around 66,248 direct and indirect employment opportunities, fostering livelihood generation and regional development in the coal-bearing areas.
The Ministry of Coal remains steadfast in its commitment to expanding domestic coal production through a transparent, competitive, and investor-friendly auction framework. These efforts are aimed at ensuring long-term energy security, stimulating economic growth, and advancing inclusive development, in alignment with the national vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने दामोदर घाटी निगम के साथ तीन वाणिज्यिक कोयला खंडों के विकास और उत्पादन समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए, भारत के ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और रोजगार लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में इससे मदद मिलेगी
15 JAN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ बनाने और आर्थिक विकास को गति देने में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए दामोदर घाटी निगम-डीवीसी के साथ तीन वाणिज्यिक कोयला खंडों - धुलिया नॉर्थ, मंदाकिनी बी और पीरपैंती बरहट में कोयला खान के विकास और उत्पादन समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के 13वें दौर में इन खंड़ो की नीलामी हुई थी।
इन समझौतों का क्रियान्वयन कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण है। तीनों कोयला खंडों का अन्वेषण हो चुका है और इनकी संयुक्त उत्पादन क्षमता प्रति वर्ष 49 मिलियन टन है, जो देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा आवश्यकताएं पूरी करने में अहम योगदान देगा।
इन परियोजनाओं से सालाना लगभग 4,621 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व और लगभग 7,350 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजी निवेश आकर्षित होगा। इससे आर्थिक गतिविधियों और औद्योगिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।
इन कोयला खंडों के विकास से ऊर्जा उपलब्धता बढ़ने के साथ ही सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ की संभावना है। अनुमान है कि इन तीन परियोजनाओं से लगभग 66,248 प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होंगे जिससे कोयला उत्पादन क्षेत्रों में आजीविका सृजन और क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
कोयला मंत्रालय पारदर्शी, प्रतिस्पर्धी और निवेशक-हितैषी नीलामी ढांचे द्वारा कोयले का घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने को दृढ़ संकल्पित है। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की राष्ट्रीय दृष्टियोजना के अनुरूप समावेशी विकास करना है।