Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Executes Agreements for Three Commercial Coal Blocks with Damodar Valley Corporation, Advancing India’s Energy Security and Employment Goals
15 JAN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards reinforcing India’s energy security and accelerating economic growth, the Ministry of Coal has executed Coal Mine Development and Production Agreements (CMDPAs) with Damodar Valley Corporation for three commercial coal blocks—Dhulia North, Mandakini B, and Pirpainti Barahat. These blocks were successfully auctioned under the 13th round of commercial coal mining auctions.
The execution of these agreements represents a significant milestone in India’s journey towards self-reliance in the coal sector. All three coal blocks are fully explored and together account for a cumulative Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 49 million tonnes per annum (MTPA), underscoring their strategic importance in meeting the country’s growing energy requirements.
The projects are envisaged to generate an estimated annual revenue of Rs. 4,621 crore, while attracting a capital investment of approximately Rs. 7,350 crore, thereby contributing substantially to economic activity and industrial growth.
In addition to strengthening energy availability, the development of these coal blocks is expected to deliver significant socio-economic benefits. The three projects are projected to create around 66,248 direct and indirect employment opportunities, fostering livelihood generation and regional development in the coal-bearing areas.
The Ministry of Coal remains steadfast in its commitment to expanding domestic coal production through a transparent, competitive, and investor-friendly auction framework. These efforts are aimed at ensuring long-term energy security, stimulating economic growth, and advancing inclusive development, in alignment with the national vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے دامودر ویلی کارپوریشن کے ساتھ تین تجارتی کوئلے کے بلاکس کے معاہدوں پر عمل درآمد کیا ، جس سے ہندوستان کے توانائی کی حفاظت اور روزگار کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھایا گیا
15 JAN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، کوئلے کی وزارت نے تین تجارتی کوئلے کے بلاکوں-دھولیا نارتھ ، منداکنی بی ، اور پیرپینتی بارہاٹ کے لیے دامودر ویلی کارپوریشن کے ساتھ کوئلے کی کانوں کی ترقی اور پیداوار کے معاہدوں (سی ایم ڈی پی اے) پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے ۔ تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کی نیلامی کے 13 ویں دور کے تحت ان بلاکس کی کامیابی سے نیلامی کی گئی ۔
ان معاہدوں پر عمل درآمد کوئلے کے شعبے میں خود کفالت کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ تینوں کوئلے کے بلاکس کو مکمل طور پر تلاش کیا گیا ہے اور مل کر 49 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) کی مجموعی چوٹی کی درجہ بندی کی صلاحیت (پی آر سی) ہے جو ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں ان کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو واضح کرتی ہے ۔
ان پروجیکٹوں سے 4,621 کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ آمدنی کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے، جب کہ تقریباً 7,350 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جائے گا، اس طرح اقتصادی سرگرمیوں اور صنعتی ترقی میں خاطر خواہ تعاون کیا جائے گا۔
توانائی کی دستیابی کو مستحکم کرنے کے علاوہ ، ان کوئلے کے بلاکوں کی ترقی سے اہم سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ ان تینوں پروجیکٹوں سے کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے علاقوں میں روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے اور علاقائی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تقریبا 66,248 براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔
کوئلے کی وزارت ایک شفاف ، مسابقتی اور سرمایہ کار دوست نیلامی فریم ورک کے ذریعے گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم پر قائم ہے ۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد طویل مدتی توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا ، اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے قومی وژن کے مطابق جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے ۔