कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्मिक मंत्रालय में कनिष्ठ स्तर के अधिकारियों सहित, अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक में नव वर्ष कार्य समीक्षा की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, किसी भी प्रशासनिक एजेंसी के सुचारू संचालन के लिए पदक्रम या प्रोटोकॉल की बाधाओं से मुक्त स्वतंत्र पारस्परिक संवाद आवश्यक, बैठक में प्रत्येक अधिकारी को खुलकर स्पष्ट रूप से अपने विचार व्यक्त करने को कहा
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, आज की कई आधिकारिक प्रथाएं स्वतंत्रता-पूर्व की परंपराएं हैं जिनकी गहन समीक्षा की आवश्यकता
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि औपनिवेशिक काल की प्रथाओं को त्यागने और प्रशासन को भारतीय मूल्यों के अनुरूप ढालने का समय आ गया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्मिक प्रशासन मजबूत करने के लिए सरलीकरण और स्वचालन पर जोर दिया
14 JAN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कार्मिक मंत्रालय की नव वर्ष कार्य समीक्षा की, जिसमें कनिष्ठ स्तर के अधिकारियों सहित अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
बैठक में उन्होंने सभी अधिकारियों से खुलकर स्पष्ट रूप से अपने विचार व्यक्त करने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि वे उनकी हर बात ध्यान से सुनने को तैयार हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि किसी भी प्रशासनिक संस्था के सुचारू संचालन के लिए पदक्रम या प्रोटोकॉल की बाधाओं से मुक्त स्वतंत्र परस्पर संवाद आवश्यक है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस पर जोर दिया कि आज अपनाई जा रही कई आधिकारिक प्रक्रियाएं स्वतंत्रता-पूर्व परंपराएं हैं जिनकी गहन समीक्षा की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक कार्यालय अधिकारी को मौजूदा प्रक्रियाओं और परंपराओं का विचारशील अध्ययन कर पता लगाना चाहिए कि लोकतांत्रिक, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित देश में ये प्रथाएं अब प्रासंगिक हैं या नहीं । उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय मूल्यों और समकालीन शासन आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं का भारतीयकरण जरूरी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वार्षिक कार्य मूल्यांकन प्रतिवेदन- एपीआर/एपीएआर जैसी प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन प्रणालियों को सरल, अधिक उद्देश्यपूर्ण और परिणामोन्मुखी बनाना आवश्यक है। डॉ सिंह ने कहा कि मूल्यांकन में सत्यनिष्ठा और पारदर्शिता अनिवार्य है, क्योंकि यह प्रणाली कार्य मूल्यांकन और करियर विकास दोनों को प्रभावित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके सरलीकरण और स्वचालन से व्यक्तिपरकता कम होगी, न्यूनतम पूर्वाग्रह होगा और कर्मचारियों तथा संगठनों दोनों को लाभ होगा।
बैठक में डॉ सिंह ने सिविल सेवाओं में करियर की प्रगति और विशेषज्ञता के मुद्दे पर भी चर्चा की। अवर सचिव स्तर पर लंबे समय तक पद पर ठहराव संबंधी चिंताओं पर हुए उन्होंने अधिकारियों को उनके अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता के अनुरूप क्षेत्रों में तैनात करने के महत्व पर बल दिया, ताकि संस्थागत जानकारी संरक्षित रहे और उसका प्रभावी इस्तेमाल हो सके। साथ ही, उन्होंने सभी सेवाओं में व्यापक अनुभव और क्षमता निर्माण के अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संतुलित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
चर्चा में क्षमता निर्माण पहल के तहत हो रहे सुधारों पर भी विचार किया गया, जिनमें भूमिका-आधारित प्रशिक्षण और नौकरी की भूमिकाओं का पुनर्गठन शामिल है ताकि उन्हें अधिक सार्थक और प्रभावी बनाया जा सके। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि चिंतन शिविर जैसे मंच इन सुधारों के लिए उपयोगी सुझाव प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि इन विमर्शों से उत्पन्न व्यावहारिक विचारों को समयबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सरकार की पुरानी, सामंती प्रथाओं को दूर कर अधिक कुशल, नागरिक-केंद्रित और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम प्रशासनिक ढांचे की ओर बढ़ने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वचालन, सरलीकृत प्रक्रियाएं और कम कागजी कार्रवाई से अधिकारियों को प्रक्रियाओं के बजाय परिणामों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में मदद मिलेगी, जो "अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि भविष्य में ऐसी समीक्षा बैठकें अधिक समावेशी बनाई जाएंगी। इससे अत्याधुनिक प्रशासन में अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत से जमीनी स्तर की चुनौतियों और परिचालन संबंधी वास्तविकताओं की जानकारी मिलेगी जो मंत्रालय को ऐसे सुधारों की योजना बनाने में सहायक होगा जो व्यावहारिक, संतुलित और सभी हितधारकों के अनुरूप हों।
बैठक में संयुक्त सचिव, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग श्री एस.डी. शर्मा, अपर सचिव, कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग श्री पुनीत यादव, अपर सचिव, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग श्री मनोज कुमार द्विवेदी, और संयुक्त सचिव, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग श्रीमती सरिता चौहान, सहित अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
CD84.JPG)
S0JB.JPG)
EW6G.JPG)
SCBI.JPG)

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh conducts New Year review of the Ministry of Personnel up to the hierarchy's lowest rung, including officials of the junior level
During the meeting, the Minister invited every official to express his or her views frankly and candidly, and said, free inter-personal communication without the barriers of hierarchy or protocol was essential for the healthy functioning of any administrative agency
The Minister highlighted that many official practices being followed today are drawn from pre-Independence conventions and need a critical review
Time to shed colonial-era practices, align administration with Indian values, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh stresses simplification, automation to strengthen personnel governance
14 JAN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today conducted a New Year review of the Ministry of Personnel up to the hierarchy's lowest rung, including officials of the junior level.
During the meeting, the Minister invited every official to express his or her views frankly and candidly, and that he was ready to take note of every word said. He said, free inter-personal communication without the barriers of hierarchy or protocol was essential for the healthy functioning of any administrative agency.
The Minister highlighted that many official practices being followed today are continuations of pre-Independence traditions and need a critical review. He said every desk officer must consciously examine existing procedures and traditions to identify what is no longer relevant in a democratic, technology-driven India. “There is a need for Indianisation of administrative practices in tune with Indian values and contemporary governance needs,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that performance appraisal systems such as APR/APAR must become simpler, more objective and outcome-oriented. The minister said that integrity and transparency in assessment are essential, as the same system impacts both appraisal and career progression. Simplification and automation, he said, would reduce subjectivity, minimise bias and benefit both employees and organisations.
During the meeting, the Minister also discussed the issue of career progression and domain specialisation in civil services. Referring to concerns raised about stagnation after long years at the Under Secretary level, he highlighted the importance of deploying officers in areas aligned with their experience and expertise, so that institutional knowledge is preserved and effectively utilised. At the same time, he stressed the need for a balanced approach to ensure opportunities for wider exposure and capacity building across services.
The discussion also covered ongoing reforms under capacity-building initiatives, including role-based training and restructuring of job roles to make them more meaningful and effective. The Minister noted that platforms such as Chintan Shivir provide valuable inputs for such reforms and directed that actionable ideas emerging from these deliberations should be implemented in a time-bound manner.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the government’s commitment to moving away from outdated, feudal-era practices and towards a more efficient, citizen-centric and technology-enabled administrative framework. He said that automation, simplified procedures and reduced paperwork would help officers focus on outcomes rather than processes, in line with the vision of “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government”.
The Minister also said that such review meetings in future would be made more inclusive. He noted that engaging with officers at the cutting-edge level of administration would provide valuable insights into ground-level challenges and operational realities, helping the Ministry design reforms that are practical, balanced and responsive to the needs of all stakeholders.
The meeting was attended by senior officers including Shri S.D. Sharma, Joint Secretary; Shri Puneet Yadav, Additional Secretary, DARPG; Shri Manoj Kumar Dwivedi, Additional Secretary, DoPT; and Smt. Sarita Chauhan, Joint Secretary, DARPG, among other senior officials from the ministry.
CD84.JPG)
S0JB.JPG)
EW6G.JPG)
SCBI.JPG)